PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-13

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-13.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 370 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

think Thin Protein & Fiber Oatmeal, Madagascar Vanilla, Almonds, Pecans; 10 g Protein, 5 g Fiber, 190 calories; Net wt 1.76 oz. (50g); (Nuts are visible in product when lid is opened. Tray - 12 x 1.76 oz cups UPC 753656711881: Individual cup UPC 753656 711874 Ingredients: Whole rolled oats, steel cut oats, almonds, pecans, red quinoa,saved caned syrup, isolated soy protein, crunchy root fiver, natural flavorings, almonds, pecans, sea salt, ground Madagascar vanilla. GMO free Manufact

Interpac Technologies

FDA Food Critical Sep 9, 2015

Mung Bean sprouts, 1, 2 & 10-lb clear plastic bags labeled GOODSEED Mung Bean Sprouts, Keep Refrigerated

Good Seed, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

WESTBROOK'S CANNERY DILL PICKLES, 16 oz (453.592g) glass jars, Ingredients: White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Cucumbers, Alum, Pickling Salt, Spices 206 Dueber Ave SW Canton, OH 44706 234-214-8215 www.wesbrookscannery.com UPC 8 53238 00406 3

Westbrook's Cannery

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

5 ounce containers of SUGAR FREE Milk Chocolate Caramels. The 5 oz container is a cardboard box with clear plastic window on the front. Retail packages are packed 4 per shipping case.

Kilwin's Quality Confections, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 9, 2015

Soybean sprouts, 1, 2 & 10-lb clear plastic bags labeled GOODSEED Soy Bean Sprouts Keep Refrigerated

Good Seed, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

Golden Seal Extract packaged in 1 FL OZ (29mL) droppers. HoneyCombs Industries, 10671 6075 Road, Montrose, CO 81403.

HoneyCombs Industries, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 9, 2015

Deep All Natural Spices Coriander Powder, Net Wt 400g/14.1 oz Product of India, Distributed by: Chetak New York, L.L.C. Edison, NJ 08837 USA

Chetak New York, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 9, 2015

Izzie Macs! Macadamia Nuts; salted and unsalted pieces. Certified Organic Macadamia Nuts, 100% Big Island Grown. A Raw Food. sold in 5 lb. bag; Mahina Mele Farm, Captain Cook, HI 96704

Mahina Mele Farm

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

Westbrook's Horseradish Dilly Beans, Net WT. 12 oz (354.882G) glass jars, Ingredients: Green Beans, White Distilled Vinegar, Water, Pickling Salt, Horseradish, Garlic Cloves, Dill Seed, Dill Weed, Alum www.wesbrookscannery.com 330-874-8120 UPC 8 53238 00441 4

Westbrook's Cannery

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

Big Train Chai Tea Vanilla Chai, Naturally and Artificially Flavored Drink Mix, No Sugar Added, NET WT 56 oz (3 LB 8 OZ) 1.59kg lb), UPC 6 42628 10359 8. Case UPC code: 10642628103526 Soft sided 3.5 lb. pouch style package. Each case has 4 pouches.

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

Formula L packaged in 1 FL OZ (29mL) droppers. HoneyCombs Industries, 10671 6075 Road, Montrose, CO 81403.

HoneyCombs Industries, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

Formula KB packaged in 1 FL OZ (29mL) droppers. HoneyCombs Industries, 10671 6075 Road, Montrose, CO 81403.

HoneyCombs Industries, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 9, 2015

Izzie Macs! Macadamia Nuts; Salted. Certified Organic Macadamia Nuts, 100% Big Island Grown. A Raw Food. sold in 6 oz. and 16 oz sizes. 6 oz, UPC 689076792677; 16 oz. UPC 689076792974 Mahina Mele Farm, Captain Cook, HI 96704

Mahina Mele Farm

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

Formula C&F packaged in 1 FL OZ (29mL) droppers. HoneyCombs Industries, 10671 6075 Road, Montrose, CO 81403.

HoneyCombs Industries, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

Formula IM packaged in 1 FL OZ (29mL) droppers. HoneyCombs Industries, 10671 6075 Road, Montrose, CO 81403.

HoneyCombs Industries, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

Dark Chocolate with Cranberry, Roasted Nuts & Sea Salt, sold under brand Willit House. Each bar is wrapped in gold foil and then wrapped with a box. Each box contains 12 bars and each bar has a net weight 60 gram.

Willit House Chocolate Co

FDA Food Moderate Sep 9, 2015

Formula E packaged in 1 FL OZ (29mL) droppers. HoneyCombs Industries, 10671 6075 Road, Montrose, CO 81403.

HoneyCombs Industries, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 9, 2015

Baby Bruddah's Mac Nut Buttah. 12 oz. container, UPC 753182242019 Mahina Mele Farm, Captain Cook, HI 96704

Mahina Mele Farm

CPSC No agency class Sep 8, 2015

Technical Consumer Products Recalls Connected Brand Downlights Due to Electrical Shock Hazard

FDA Food Critical Sep 2, 2015

Caesar Salad, #5.56 (2,522g) "INGREDIENTS: Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (Soybean oil, water, distilled vinegar, Romano cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes),*****" *ALLERGENS** Fish, Milk, Wheat

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 2, 2015

"LOUISIANA" WING KIT containing CHICKEN WING SEASONING, HERBS AND SPICES, ADD FLAVOR TO CHICKEN, NET 3.0 OZ (85g), BRUCE FOODS CORPORATION, UPC 1760002153 (wing seasoning)

Bruce Foods Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Sep 2, 2015

LOUISIANA CHICKEN WING SEASONING, HERBS AND SPICES, ADD FLAVOR TO CHICKEN, NET 3.0 OZ (85g), BRUCE FOODS CORPORATION, UPC 1760002153

Bruce Foods Corporation

FDA Food Critical Sep 2, 2015

Kroger Ground Cinnamon UPC 11110 70034 NEW WT. 18.3 oz Plastic container

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Moderate Sep 2, 2015

Kale Crisps Lemon Parmesan sold under brand Veggie Evolution, each plastic package has a net weight 1.5 oz. There are six packages per case. UPC is 7 94504 69431 4. The product's label is read in part: "***VEGGIE EVOLUTION***KALE CRISPS***LEMON PARMESAN***INGREDIENTS: KALE, LEMON JUICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE, FRESH GARLIC, SUNFLOWER SEEDS & SEA SALT***ALLERGEN STATEMENT: MADE IN A FACILITY THAT USES DAIRY PRODUCTS***".

It Takes A Village Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 2, 2015

Kale Chicken Caesar Pasta Salad, 3.87# (1.757g) INGREDIENTS: COOKED TRI-ROTINI PASTA***CAESAR DRESSING (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese*** ALLERGENS: FISH, MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 2, 2015

Kroger Garlic Powder UPC 11110 70039 NEW WT 24.7 OZ Plastic Container

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical Sep 2, 2015

Kroger Black Pepper Coarse Ground UPC 11110 70041 NET WT 17.1 oz plastic container

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Moderate Sep 2, 2015

Vegetable Crisps Lemon Parmesan sold under brand Veggie Evolution, each poly pouch has a net weight 2 oz. There are 6 packages per case. UPC is 7 36211 15015 8. The product's label is read in part: "***VEGGIE EVOLUTION***VEGETABLE CRISPS***LEMON PARMESAN***INGREDIENTS: CARROTS, CABBAGE, ONIONS, LEEKS, KALE, LEMON JUICE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, APPLE, PARMESAN CHEESE, GARLIC, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SEA SALT***ALLERGEN STATEMENT: MADE IN A FACILITY THAT USES DAIRY PRODUCTS***".

It Takes A Village Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 2, 2015

Vic's All Natural Original White Popcorn, Net Wt. 1-1/8 oz (32g), UPC 46555-00062

Barrel O' Fun Snack Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 2, 2015

Rato Bhale Nepali Finger Chips Product of Nepal Weight: 200g (7.05 OZ) Imported by: Balajee Trade Link, LLC, PA USA Batch No. 01-15

Balajee Trade Link LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 2, 2015

Fisher Brand chopped walnuts, packaged in 10 ounce, polyethylene stand-up bag with zipper. The bag is blue with white lettering.

John B. Sanfilippo & Son Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 2, 2015

THE ORIGINAL CHICKEN FRY MIX FROM THE MAKERS OF LOUISIANA BRAND HOT SAUCE, NET WT. 9 oz. (255g), BRUCE FOODS CORPORATION, EL PASO, TEXAS, UPC 1760002733

Bruce Foods Corporation

FDA Food Critical Sep 2, 2015

Kale Crisps Zen Nori product is seaweed flavored dehydrated kale chip, sold under brand Veggie Evolution, each poly pouch has a net weight 1.5 oz. There are six packages per case. UPC is 7 13757 57480 8. The product's label is read in part: "***VEGGIE EVOLUTION***KALE CRISPS***ZEN NORI***NET WT 1.5 OZ (43g)***INGREDIENTS: KALE, LEMON JUICE, UNREFINED TOASTED SESAME OIL, TAMARI, SESAME SEEDS, ONION, APPLE JUICE, GARLIC,WAKAME SEAWEED, RAISINS***ALLERGEN STATEMENT: MADE IN A FACILITY THAT USES

It Takes A Village Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 2, 2015

Kale Caesar Pasta Recovery Salad, 3.375# (1530g) INGREDIENTS: COOKED TRI-ROTINI PASTA***CAESAR DRESSING (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese*** ALLERGENS: FISH, MILK, WHEAT

Fresh Unlimited Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Grade A Cut White Corn, Net Wt. 32 Oz, (2 Lb.) 907g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-20102-2, Fresh Frozen Grade A Cut White Corn, Net Wt. 80 Oz. (5 Lb.) Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-50102-3

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Steamables California Blend, Net Wt. 10 Oz., Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-11275-5, Fresh Frozen California Blend, Net Wt. 16 Oz. (1 Lb.), Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 86069-20013-1, Fresh Frozen Grade A California Blend, Net. Wt. 32 Oz. (2 Lb.), Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-20011-7, Fresh Frozen Grade A California Blend, Net Wt. 80 Oz. (5 Lb.) 2268g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Jefferson, GA

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Frozen Jamba, Fruit & Veggie Smoothies, Green Fusion, Green Apple, Mango, Pineapple, Kiwi, Banana, Broccoli and Spinach, Makes 2-8oz Smoothies, Net Wt. 8oz (227.2g), packed in plastic pouches, Distributed by: Rader Farms, Inc.

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Grade A Crowder Peas, Net Wt. 32 oz. (2 lb.) 907g. Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-20030-8; Fresh Frozen Grade A Crowder Peas, Net Wt. 80 Oz. (5 lb.) 2268g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-50030-9

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Chopped Mustard Greens, Net Wt. 16 Oz, (1 Lb.) 454g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-25070-9, Fresh Frozen Mustard Greens, Net. Wt. 32 Oz.. (2 Lb.), Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 39549, UPC 0-86069-25071-6

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Grade A Stir Fry Vegetables, Net Wt. 32 Oz. (2 Lb.) 907g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-20280-7

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Grade A Blueberries, Net Wt. 12 Oz. (340g), Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-10500-9

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Moderate Aug 26, 2015

HEB Bake Shop 8 Seeded Hamburger Buns Enriched Buns, Net Wt. 18 OZ (1 LB 2 OZ), UPC: 041220101276; HEB Bake Shop 6 Texas Sized Seeded Hamburger Buns Enriched Buns, Net Wt. 17.75 OZ (1 LB 1.75 OZ), UPC: 041220217618

H E B Grocery Company, LP

FDA Food Moderate Aug 26, 2015

HEB Bake Shop 8 Hamburger, Enriched Buns, Net Wt. 17.75 OZ (1 LB 1.75 OZ), UPC: 04122041461; HEB Bake Shop 6 Texas Sized Hamburger Buns Enriched Buns, Net Wt. 17.75 OZ (1 LB 1.75 OZ), UPC: 041220742264; Kurz Texas Size Plain Buns (no label)

H E B Grocery Company, LP

FDA Food Moderate Aug 26, 2015

Good Bread 10" Coney, Net Wt. 18.2 OZ (516g), UPC: 041220181506; Good Bread 16 Hot Dog Enriched Buns Net Wt. 24 oz (680g) UPC: 04122018147

H E B Grocery Company, LP

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

3" Corn on Cob 96 Ct., Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, Fresh Frozen Grade A Corn-on-Cob, Net Wt. 32 Oz, (2 Lb.) 907g, UPC 0-86069-20200-5, Fresh Frozen Grade A Corn-on-Cobb, Net Wt. 80 Oz. (5 Lb.), Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-50250-1, Corn on Cobb 8 Count, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549 UPC 0-86069070100-3

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Grade A Cut Green Beans, Net Wt. 32 oz. (2 lb.) 907g. Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-20020-9; Fresh Frozen Grade A Cut Green Beans, Net Wt. 80 Oz. (5 lb.) 2268g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-50020-0; Fresh Frozen Cut Green Beans, Net. Wt. 16 Oz. (1 lb.) 454 g, UPC 0-86069-20021-6, Steamables Cut Green Beans, Net. Wt. 12 Oz., Distributed By Fresh Frozen Foods, Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-11200-7

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Moderate Aug 26, 2015

Classic Caramel Gourmet Popcorn, sold under brand Freedom Snacks, packaged in a flexible plastic bag, net wt. 10 oz.. There is NO UPC. The product is labeled in parts: "***FREEDOM SNACKS***CLASSIC CARAMEL Gourmet Popcorn***Ingredients: popcorn, brown sugar, sugar, corn syrup, butter (cream, salt), soybean oil, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor***Contains: DAIRY, SOY***".

Freedom Snacks

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Grade A Sliced Zucchini, Net Wt. 32 Oz, (2 Lb.) 907g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-20310-1

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Frozen Jamba, All Natural Smoothies, Orange Dream Machine, Peaches, Orange and Vanilla Flavored Non-Fat Yogurt, Makes 2-8oz, Net Wt. 8oz (227.2g), Smoothies, packed in plastic pouches, Distributed by: Rader Farms, Inc.

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Grade A Summer Blend, Net Wt. 32 Oz. (2 Lb.) 907g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-20330-9, Steamables Summer Blend, Net Wt. 12 Oz. (340.8g), Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-11280-9

Inventure Foods

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.