PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 372 of 511

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Grade A Vegetable Soup Blend with Tomatoes, Net Wt. 32 Oz. (2 Lb.) 907g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-20160-2

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Moderate Aug 26, 2015

Sea Salt Caramel Gourmet Popcorn, sold under brand Freedom Snacks, packaged in a flexible plastic bag, net wt. 10 oz.. There is NO UPC. The product is labeled in parts: "***FREEDOM SNACKS***SEA SALT CARAMEL Gourmet Popcorn***Ingredients: popcorn, sugar, brown sugar, corn syrup, butter (cream, salt), soybean oil, soy lecithin, sea salt, natural flavoring***Contains: SOY, DAIRY***".

Freedom Snacks

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Chopped Turnip Greens with Diced Turnips, Net Wt. 16 Oz. (454g), Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-25061-7, Fresh Frozen Grade A Chopped Turnip Greens and Diced Turnips, Net Wt. 32 Oz. (2 Lb.) 908.8g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-250060-0, IQF Turnip Greens, Net Wt. 2 Lb., Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-25050-1, Fresh Frozen Turnip Greens, Net Wt. 1 Lb., Dist. By Fresh Froze

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Moderate Aug 26, 2015

Maruchan Instant Lunch Con Camaron, Contenido Neto 64 g, UPC code: 0 41789 00195 6, Maruchan Inc. Irvine, CA 92618. Product is packaged in a styrofoam cup with cardboard label wrapped around.

Maruchan, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Dry Bream-lesh (Fish), Net Wt. varies - weighed upon sale, product is vacuum packed, Distributed by: Royal Sweet Bakery 119 49 Street Brooklyn, NY 11232, PRODUCT OF RUSSIA

Natar Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 26, 2015

HEB Bake Shop 100% Whole Wheat 8 Hamburger Buns, Net Wt. 17.75 OZ (1 LB 1.75 OZ), UPC: 041220830565

H E B Grocery Company, LP

FDA Food Moderate Aug 26, 2015

Maruchan Instant Lunch Con Camaron, Limon y Habanero, Contenido Neto 64 g, UPC code: 0 41789 00186 4, Maruchan Inc. Irvine, CA 92618. Product is packaged in a styrofoam cup with cardboard label wrapped around.

Maruchan, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Grade A Zipper Peas, Net Wt. 32 oz. (2 lb.) 907g. Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-20042-1

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Grade A Stew Mix, Net Wt. 32 Oz. (2 Lb.) 907g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-21270-7, Fresh Frozen Stew Mix, Net Wt. 16 Oz. (1 Lb.) 454g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-21271-4

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 26, 2015

Fresh Frozen Grade A Sliced Carrots, Net Wt. 32 Oz, (2 Lb.) 907g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-20295-1, Fresh Frozen Sliced Carrots, Net Wt. 20 Lb., Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, Fresh Frozen Sliced Carrots, Net. Wt. 16 Oz. (1 Lb.) 454g, Dist. By Fresh Frozen Foods, Inc., Jefferson, GA 30549, UPC 0-86069-20296-8

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Moderate Aug 19, 2015

JAMES FARM GARDEN PEAS CHICHAROS, NET Wt. 40 OZ (2.5 LBS), FRESH FROZEN, UPC 7 60695 01000, product is packed in plastic bags and shipped as 12 units/40 oz. per carton, Net Wt. 30lb. Distributed by RD/Jet, LLC 15-24 132 nd Street College Point, NY 11356. PRODUCT OF POLAND.

Restaurant Depot

FDA Food Moderate Aug 19, 2015

Janka Fully Cooked Apricot Pierogi Ingredients: DOUGH: Blended Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Potassium Bromate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Water, Whole Milk, Eggs, Dried Potatoes (Color and Flavor Protected with Sodium Bisulfate, Citric Acid and BHT), Oleomargarine (Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Lecithin, Vegetable Mono and Diglycerides, Whey Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA and Sodium Benzoate as preservatives.

Krusinskis Finest Meat Products

FDA Food Moderate Aug 19, 2015

Pride of Africa brand Enriched Farina, Net Weight 5 lb. (2.27 kg), UPC 016712016840 --- Product of The Raymond-Hadley Corp. Spencer, NY 14883 --- Product is packaged in a clear plastic pouch with green, brown and white artwork.

Raymond-Hadley Corp.

FDA Food Critical Aug 19, 2015

Dijon Mustard Potato Salad, NET WT 3 LB (1.36 kg)

D & D Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 19, 2015

Tasty Peach Slices, NET WT. 3.87 OZ (110g), UPC 6 949663 601787 -- Product of China --- The product was packed in a clear plastic bottle/jar. --- 12.75 mg sulfites per serving.

Lion Pavilion Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 19, 2015

DHEA 25mg, 60 count, sku: #6-09492-41001-6, and 90 count, sku: #6-09492-41002-3; 12 bottles/case.

Chemi-source, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 19, 2015

FITzee Foods Paleo Turkey Meatloaf all sizes (small, medium, large and XL)

Optimal Nutrition, Inc

FDA Food Low Aug 19, 2015

Lee Egg Rolls Vegetables and Textured Vegetable Protein, Net Wt. 15lbs. 0 oz., Lee Egg Rolls Jacinto City, Texas 77029

LV Foods, Incorporated dba Lee Egg Rolls

FDA Food Moderate Aug 19, 2015

Kraft American Singles white American Pasteurized prepared cheese products packaged clear plastic. Sold at retail as 1lb. packages. Some products are only packaged in the clear plastic and some are packaged in the clear plastic with a blue label attached with white, black, and blue lettering.

Kraft Heinz Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 19, 2015

Bella Rosa Parmesan Net Wt. 20 oz (567 g) 1.25 LB Arthur Schuman, Inc. Fairfield, NJ 07064 UPC 088231410041

Arthur Schuman Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 19, 2015

Baked Seasoned Sardine Ambient Okabe (Iwashi Senbei) Net Wt.: 77GR/2.65oz Ingredients: Sardines, Sugar, Milk Protein Hydrolysate, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sweet Cooking Wine, Sesame, Red Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate Keep Refrigerated Product of Japan Exported By: KC Central Trading Co. Ltd. 4F 7-2 Irifune 3-Chome Chuo-Ku Tokyo 104-0042 Japan 03-3552-6906

Mitsuwa Corporation

FDA Food Critical Aug 19, 2015

AMERICA'S BEST CORRIANDER POWDER, NET WT.: 1) 7 OZ, 2) 14 OZ. (400 GMS) and 3) 28 OZ, sealed in plastic bags, Packed by Patel Grocery 5303 4th Ave. Brooklyn, NY 11220

Patel Grocery Corp

FDA Food Moderate Aug 19, 2015

Baked Seasoned Goby Okabe (Osakana Roll) Net Wt.: 65GR/2.29oz Ingredients: Goby, Sugar, Salt, Sorbitol, Monosodium Glutamate Keep Refrigerated SKU: 4 971455 081738 Product of Japan Exported By: KC Central Trading Co. Ltd. 4F 7-2 Irifune 3-Chome Chuo-Ku Tokyo 104-0042 Japan 03-3552-6906

Mitsuwa Corporation

FDA Food Low Aug 19, 2015

Acadia Natural Spring Water, 16.9 Fl Oz, Distributed by FoodHold USA, Inc, Landover, MD 20785; Acadia Natural Spring Water, 8 Fl Oz, Distributed By: FoodHold USA, LLC, Landover, MD 20785; Acme Natural Spring Water, 16.9 Fl Oz., Distributed By Supervalu, inc., Eden Prairie, MN 55344; Blu all natural Spring Water, 16.9 Fl Oz, Distributed by: Millennium Food Group, Locust Valley, NY 11560; Big Y Spring Water, 16.9 Fl Oz, Distributed by Gig Y Foods, Inc., Springfield, MA 01104; Bes

Niagara Bottling, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 19, 2015

Baked Seasoned Sardine Okabe (Asuri Washi Shiokoki) Net Wt.: 70GR/2.47oz SKU: 4 971455 081714 Ingredients: Sardine, Salted Rice Malt, Sugar, Sorbitol, Monosodium Glutamate Keep Refrigerated Exported By: KC Central Trading Co. Ltd. 4F 7-2 Irifune 3-Chome Chuo-Ku Tokyo 104-0042 Japan 03-3552-6906

Mitsuwa Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Aug 19, 2015

Kraft American Singles Pasteurized prepared cheese products packaged clear plastic. Sold at retail as 1 lb. packages. Some products are only packaged in the clear plastic and some are packaged in the clear plastic with a blue label attached with white, black, and blue lettering.

Kraft Heinz Foods

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Vanilla bolis (tube), La Jalpita brand, 3.5 Fl oz., No UPC

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Pepino c/ chile popsicle, La Jalpita brand, 3 Fl oz., UPC 651821269758.

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Outer carton : Nabisco Newtons Fig 24-2 OZ (56 g) Packs Net Wt 3 lbs Mondelez International Mondelez Global LLC East Hanover, NJ 07936 USA Made in Mexico case UPC 0 44000 03445 0 Inner Pouch: Nabisco Newtons Fig Net Wt 2 oz (56 g) Mondelez Global LLC, East Hanover, NJ 07936 Made in Mexico retail UPC 0 44000 03445 0

Mondelez International

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Pineapple popsicle, La Jalpita brand, 3 Fl oz., UPC 651821269758.

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Vanilla -Vainilla popsicle, La Jalpita brand, 3 Fl oz, UPC 651821269758.

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Walnut bolis (tube), La Jalpita brand, 3.5 fl. oz. No UPC. This product contains artificial flavoring instead of real walnut.

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Danish Rolls, 4 Ct., Net Wt. 13oz. in clear plastic clam shell.

Supervalu, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

IQF Italian Cut Green Beans (each tote 1350 lbs) lot 880804 Harvest Delight Italian Green Beans, (Veg, mixed, FZN, Italian Blend, IQF) 2 lb. poly bags, 12 x 2 lbs, per case Lot 87151056, 960 cases, packed on 4/30/15; Harvest Delight Italian Green Beans, Lot 880271056, 848 cases, packed on 6/9/15; MFG SKU: 10568.

Inn Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Mango popsicle, La Jalpita brand, 3 Fl oz., UPC 651821269758.

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Peach Pie 9 Inch NET WT. 2lb 4oz (1021g) and Peach Pie Half NET WT. 1lb 1oz (482g) and individual slices

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Cherry Pie 9 Inch NET WT. 2lb 4oz (1021g) and Cherry Pie Half NET WT. 1lb 1oz (482g) and individual slices

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Pistachio-Pistache popsicle, La Jalpita brand, 3 Fl oz, UPC 651821269758.

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Wish-Bone Ranch Dressing Net. Wt. 24 oz. Distributed by Pinnacle Foods Group USA LLC Cherry Hill, NJ 08003-3620 UPC 0-41321-00661-6

Pinnacle Foods, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Blackberry Pie 9 Inch NET WT. 2lb 4oz (1021g) and Blackberry Pie Half NET WT. 1lb 1oz (482g) and individual slices.

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Shot glasses with decorative artwork that reads Blue: "Who's Your Candy?!" SKU # 835989 Green: "Eye Candy" SKU # 835990 Red: "Hard on the Outside Sweet on the Inside" SKU # 835986

Charles Products Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Nance popsicle, La Jalpita brand, 3 Fl oz., UPC 651821269758.

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Low Aug 12, 2015

***MaxiFlex (Registered)***Multinutrient Formula***Maximum Joint Support***MedOp, Inc.***Dietary Supplement ***120 Vegetable Capsules***Distributed by MedOp, Inc., Oldsmar, FL 34677***www.medop.com***.

MedOp Health, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

A Taste of the East maya brand Cashew Split, packaged and sold in various sizes: (a) Net Wt. 7oz. (198g) UPC 0 20843 23038 9, (b) Net Wt. 14oz. (396g) UPC 0 20843 23071 6, (c) Net Wt. 28oz. (793g) UPC 0 20843 23032 7; (d) NET WT: 5 lbs. (2.25 kg) UPC 0 20843 23030 3 --- Packed and Distributed By: MAYA OVERSEAS FOODS INC. 48-85 Maspeth Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 ---The repacked cashews are raw and shelled. --- NOTE: The Cashew Split was also distributed in 50 lbs. containers received from The He

Maya Overseas Foods,Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Raw Frozen Saku Tuna Product of Indonesia. The bulk frozen tuna products can be identified from the Purchase Order Number (PO#) printed on each product carton box end panel.

Osamu Corporation

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Whole Foods Market Raw Macadamia Nuts NET WT 11 oz (312g). UPC: 0-76958-62059-1, Distributed by Whole Foods Market Austin, TX 78703

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Raw Frozen Tuna Loin Product of Indonesia. The bulk frozen tuna products can be identified from the Purchase Order Number (PO#) printed on each product carton box end panel.

Osamu Corporation

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Free Range Snack Co. Island Fruit and Nut Trail Mix, Net We 16 oz (454g)

Rocky Mountain Foods, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Gelleta (Cookies) popsicle, La Jalpita brand, 3 Fl oz, UPC 651821269758

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Raw Frozen Tuna Chunks Product of Indonesia. The bulk frozen tuna products can be identified from the Purchase Order Number (PO#) printed on each product carton box end panel.

Osamu Corporation

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.