PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 373 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Gummy Vites Complete Multivitamin L'il Critters 70 gummies Manufactured for Church & Dwight Co., Inc. Ewing, NJ 08628

Church & Dwight Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Free Range Snack Co. Raw Macadamia Nuts, Net Wt. 15 LB. (6.80 kg), Ingredients: macadamia Nuts

Rocky Mountain Foods, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

***Nice! (Trade Mark)***MARIA BISCUITS {0g TRANS FAT}***NET WT 7 OZ (200g)***Distributed by: Walgreen Co, 200 Wilmot Rd,, Deerfield, IL 60015***Walgreens 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed ***Walgreens.com***@2011 Walgreen CO.***Product of Spain***.

Midlon Foods Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Raw Frozen Ground Tuna Product of Indonesia. The bulk frozen tuna products can be identified from the Purchase Order Number (PO#) printed on each product carton box end panel.

Osamu Corporation

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Pint sized glasses with decorative artwork that reads Blue: "Who's Your Candy?!" SKU # 835992 Green: "Eye Candy" SKU # 835993 Red: "Hard on the Outside Sweet on the Inside" SKU # 835991

Charles Products Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Raw Frozen Sliced Saku Tuna Product of Indonesia. The bulk frozen tuna products can be identified from the Purchase Order Number (PO#) printed on each product carton box end panel.

Osamu Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Limon (Lemon) Bolis, La Jalpita brand, 3.5 Fl oz., No UPC.

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Coco (Coconut) Popsicle, La Jalpita brand, 3 Fl oz., UPC 651821269758

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Moderate Aug 12, 2015

Rompope (egg nog) bolis (tube), La Jalpita brand, 3 Fl oz, No UPC

Paleteria La Jalpita

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Caramel Nut Danish Rolls, 4 Ct., Net Wt. 13oz. in clear plastic clam shell.

Supervalu, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 12, 2015

Caramel Danish Rolls, 4 Ct., Net Wt. 13oz. in clear plastic clam shell.

Supervalu, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: BORDEN 12/13.12OZ DTT AMERICAN CHEDDAR PROD, 45110155767.3 .

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: BORDEN 12/8OZ SWISS SINGLES CHEESE PROD WHT, 5300000682.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Non-Fat Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: FOOD CLUB 12/12OZ AMER FAT FREE YELLOW, 3680045432. SHOPPRITE 12/12OZ AMER FAT FREE YLW, 4119045837. MEIJER 12/12 OZ AMERICAN FAT FREE COLOR, 4125056702. SCHNUCKS 12/12OZ AMER FAT FREE YLW, 4131858109.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Imitation Pasteurized Process Cheese Food: SANDWICH MATE 24/6.56OZ IMITATION WHITE, 7103026288. VALU TIME 12/10.67 OZ AMER IMITATION WHITE, 1122509215. SANDWICH MATE 12/8OZ AMER IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCCESS.99 WHITE, 7103025055.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Fat Free Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: HYVEE 12/12OZ FAT FREE SWISS CHS, 7545009327. BORDEN 12/12OZ SWISS FAT FREE WHT, 5300000679.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Low Aug 5, 2015

RACHAEL'S GOURMET Candy Necklaces, Net Wt. 1.95 oz.; UPC: 0-77449-50452-9

Consumer Product Distributors Inc. dba J Polep Distributif

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

SHOP RITE 12/12OZ AMER NON-FAT WHITE, 4119045823

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: FOOD CLUB 12/12OZ SINGLES AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT YLW, 3680047752. BORDEN BL 12/6OZ AMER CHS PROD YLW, 6317500640 BORDEN 24/4.37 OZ AMER CHS PROD YLW, 5300000330. BORDEN 24/6.56OZ AMER CHS PROD YLW, 5300000350. BORDEN 12/13.12OZ AMER CHS PROD YLW 1, 5300000370. BORDEN 24/6OZ AMER CHS PROD YLW, 5300000566. BORDEN 12/12OZ HT AMER CHS PRODUCT COLOR(YLW), 5300000636.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: .BORDEN 12/10.67OZ GRILLED CHEESE MELTS YLW PP2.99, 5300000429. BORDEN 12/12OZ GRILLED CHEESE MELTS YLW, 5300000436. BORDEN 48/12 OZ GRILLED CHEESE MELTS , 5300000436.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Flavored Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: COBURN FARMS 12/12OZ SINGLES PEPPER JACK WHT,.5193315780.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Fat Free Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: BORDEN 12/12OZ SHARP CHEDDAR FAT FREE YLW, 5300000678.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Fat Free Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY 12/10.7OZ SINGLES WHITE AMERICAN, FF IWS AMER PROC WHT, 4130300848. BORDEN 12/12OZ AMERICAN FAT FREE WHT, 5300001675.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Imitation Pasteurized Process Cheese Food: SANDWICH MATE 12/10.67OZ SINGLES, SWISS IMIT WHT, 7103025172. VALU TIME 12/10.67OZ SWISS Flavored sandwich slices, IMIT WHT, 1122502481. Sandwich MATE 12/8OZ SWISS flavor singles, IMIT PP.99 WHT, 7103025175

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

White Cheddar Flavor Cheese Alternative: SOYA KAAS 12/8OZ WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVOR SLICES, 7801600478.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

American Pasteurized Cheese Product: VALU TIME 12/12OZ AMERICAN SLICES CHEESE PRODUCT YLW, 1122502996.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Swiss Style Cheese Alternative: LISANATTI FOODS, SOY- SATION 12/8OZ SWISS STYLE SLICES, 4529680255.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Fat Free Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: SOUTHHOME 12/12OZ AMERICAN FAT FREE YELLOW, 0788001319. ROUNDYS 12/12OZ AMER FAT FREE YLW, 1115051105. SHUR FINE 12/12OZ AMER FAT FREE YLW, 1116146131. HAGGEN 12/12OZ AMER FAT FREE YLW, 269845607.5 FOODDCLUB 12/12OZ AMER FAT FREE YLW, 368004543.2. EVERYDAY 12/10.7OZ FF IWS AMER PROC YLW, 4130300847. BORDEN 12/12OZ AMER FAT FREE YLW, 5300000675. HYVEE 12/12OZ FAT FREE AMER, 7545009328. BRKSHIRE 12/12OZ AMER FAT FREE YLW, 9282510103.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 5, 2015

Nut Free Pesto, packaged in a institutional size 28 lbs. and 30 lbs. container, sold under brand Rising Sun Farms, UPC 0 18646 48075 9

Rising Sun Farms Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Reduced Fat Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: BORDEN 12/12OZ 2% PEPPER JACK WHITE, 5300000619.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: BORDEN 12/8OZ LACTOSE FREE AMER YLW, 5300000902.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Reduced Fat Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: MEIJER 12/12OZ 2PCT AMER YLW,4125005136. ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY 12/10.7 OZ 2% AMER PROC YLW, 4130300844. BORDEN 12/6.56OZ 2% AMER YLW, 5300000605. BORDEN 12/10.67OZ 2% AMER SINGLES,2.99, 5300000693. HARRIS TEETER 12/12OZ 2% AMER YLW, 7203660084.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Flavored Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: MEIJER 12/12OZ MONTEREY PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT,1928313223.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Imitation Pasteurized Process Cheese Food: BORDEN SUCREM 12/16.4OZ SANDWICH SLICES, AMER IMIT, 451101550735. COUNTRY FARE 12/10.67OZ AMERICAN SANDWICH SLICES, IMIT SINGLE, 7545089000

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Fat Free Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: BORDEN 12/12OZ FF PEPPER JACK WHT, 5300000680..

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

American Cheddar Flavor Slices: SOYA KAAS 12/8OZ AMERICAN CHEDDAR FLAVOR SLICES, 7801600480.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Imitation Pasteurized Process Cheese Food: . Sandwich MATE 12/10.67OZ Monterey JACK singles, IMIT WHT. 7103025182. Sandwich MATE 12/8OZ Monterey JACK singles, IMIT PP.99 WHT, 7103025185

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 5, 2015

goodies by Nature RAW CASHEWS, NET WT. 9 oz (255g), held in clear plastic tubs, UPC code of 846034010055. Distributed By: Grand BK Corp. 47-08 Grand Ave. Maspeth, NY 11378. Product of India.

GRAND BK CORP.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: BORDEN 12/12OZ WHITE AMER CHEESE PROD , 5300001636. CUMBERLAND 12/8OZ AMER CHEESE PROD WHITE, 4270401171

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Reduced Fat Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: BORDEN 12/12OZ 2% SHARP CHEDDAR YELLOW, 5300000615.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Reduced Fat Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: BORDEN 12/12OZ 2PCT AMER WHT, 5300001614.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

American Pasteurized Cheese Product: MARVELLA 12OZ 340G AMERICAN PASTEURIZED CHEESE, SINGLES, 5193319275.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Imitation Pasteurized Process Cheese Food: VALUE TIME 12/8OZ SANDWICH SLICES IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMER IMIT YLW, 1122509140. VALUE TIME 12/10.67OZ SANDWICH SLICES IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD, AMER IMIT YLW, 1122558045. VALUE TIME 48/10.67OZ AMER IMIT YLW DS, 1122558045. CLEAR VALUE 48/10.67 OZ SANDWICH SLICES IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROC EES CHEESE FOOD AMER IMIT YLW, 3680012151. CLER VALUE 12/10.67OZ SANDWICH SLICES IMITATION PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: SENSATIONS 12/8OZ SOUTHWEST PEPPER JACK WHT, 5300000990.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Reduced Fat Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: BORDEN 12/6.56OZ 2% LIGHT MOZZARELLA REDUCED FAT SLICES, 5300001605.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 5, 2015

Vegetable Chili, 8 oz plastic container, labeled with a green and white label with green and white lettering.

Brett Anthony Foods

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

FLAVORED PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT BORDEN SENSATIONS 12/8OZ APPLEWOOD BACON CHEDDAR 5300000980

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Flavored Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: HYVEE 12/12OZ PEPPER JACK CHS PROD, 7545009334.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Atkins Chocolate Candies  5 ct. cartons - UPC code 637480075558

Atkins Indiana Distribution Center

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Atkins Chocolate Peanut Candies 5 ct. Case - UPC code 637480075770

Atkins Indiana Distribution Center

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.