PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 374 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Aug 5, 2015

Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product: FOOD CLUB 12/12 OZ CHEEZY DOES IT, PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, 3680032338.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 29, 2015

Kirkland Signature Salmon Milano with Basil Pesto Butter approx 1.5 lbs. Packaged in a metal tray with plastic cover.

Marine Harvest

FDA Food Moderate Jul 29, 2015

Turkish Organic Diced Apricots with Rice Flour (5-7 mm), FOODIMPEX brand, Item# 17496, product is packged in a white cardboard box. Net wt. 28 lbs.

GloryBee Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 29, 2015

All You Need Bread, Each loaf is package in a bag with a net wt. 1 lb. 14 oz., sold under brand Great Harvest Bread Co.

Buckwheat Enterprises, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 29, 2015

Kirkland Signature Fresh Farmed Atlantic Salmon Fillet Product of Chile Processed in USA approx 2lbs. Packaged in a styrofoam tray and wrapped in plastic.

Marine Harvest

FDA Food Critical Jul 29, 2015

Roseli Sundried Tomato Pesto sauce. #408744 (Dot Item) , # 627328 (Roseli item),3- 2 lbs tubs (poly) packed in corrugated shipper. Keep Frozen - Thaw under refrigeration.

Golden Plains Frozen Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 22, 2015

CapriSun Variety Pack, with a multi colored plastic wrap with white and yellow lettering, covering 4 cartons. The 4 cartons consist of fruit punch (the effected product), wild cherry, pacific cooler, and strawberry kiwi.Fruit Punch Flavored Juice Drink Blend in a blue box with white lettering and fruit pictures. The carton contains 10,6 oz pouches.

Kraft Foods North America

FDA Food Critical Jul 22, 2015

Natural Grocers Caribbean Fruit & Nut Mix, Net Wt. (10 oz) (283g), packaged in plastic bag.

Vitamin Cottage Natural Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 22, 2015

Tortilleria Provincia Refrigerate After Purchase Blue Corn Tortillas, Net Wt. 16 oz, 0 89780 10000 1 & 64 oz, 0 89780 10001 8, Tortilleria Provincia, 1200 B Clay St. Bowling Green, KY 42101 (270) 842-7733

Tortilleria Provincia

FDA Food Low Jul 22, 2015

Diet Bubba Cola, 20 FL. OZ (1.25 PT) 591 mL INGREDIENTS: CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAFFEINE. DISTRIBUTED BY: SAVE-A-LOT FOOD STORES, LTD. EARTH CITY, MO 63045 0 51933 34484 6

Dr. Pepper Snapple Group Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 22, 2015

Dr. Praeger's California Veggie Burgers Gluten Free 11 oz. Manufactured by Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods Elmwood Park, NJ 07047 www.drpraegers.com Made in the USA UPC 080868000602

Ungar's Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Low Jul 22, 2015

Sysco International Whole Segments Mandarin Oranges In Light Syrup Net Wt. 6 LB 10 OZ (3.01 kg) NDC: 074865629065; 6 cans per case

Sysco Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Jul 22, 2015

Project 7 CARAMEL APPLE Sugar Free Gum, approximately 32 lbs. -- Manufactured by: Ford Gum and Machine Company, 18 Newton Ave., Akron, New York 14001 --- The product was supplied in cardboard bulk boxes. with a label reading, "Project 7 CARAMEL APPLE, approximately 32 pounds Sugar Free Gum". Each gum piece is 1.35 g coated tablet. Ford gum produce a raw center, which gets coated, inspected and packed into the cardboard bulk boxes.

Ford Gum & Machine Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 22, 2015

Baked Samosa Sweet Potato (Baked Indian pastry with a savory filling), Frozen package, Net wt. 7.5 oz., No UPC

Khara Enterprises, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 22, 2015

Tortilleria Provincia Refrigerate After Purchase White Corn Tortillas, Net Wt. 16 oz, 0 89780 10000 1 & 64 oz, 0 89780 10001 8, Tortilleria Provincia, 1200 B Clay St. Bowling Green, KY 42101 (270) 842-7733

Tortilleria Provincia

FDA Food Moderate Jul 22, 2015

Tortilleria Provincia Refrigerate After Purchase Yellow Corn Tortillas, Net Wt. 16 oz, 0 89780 10000 1 & 64 oz, 0 89780 10001 8, Tortilleria Provincia, 1200 B Clay St. Bowling Green, KY 42101 (270) 842-7733

Tortilleria Provincia

CPSC No agency class Jul 21, 2015

Target Recalls Circo Night Lights Due to Fire Hazard

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of pineapple flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of blueberry flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of mango flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

New Punjab Kaju (Kajoo) Fry is the Indian translation for Toasted Fried Cashews. Product is packaged in clear plastic container with a clear plastic lid. Container sizes are 1lb. and 0.5lbs.

New Punjab Sweets Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 15, 2015

Redwood Hill Farm Raw Milk Feta; Artisan Goat Cheese; Perishable, keep refrigerated. Ingredients: Raw goat milk, sea salt, Vegetarian enzyme, cultures. Packaged in a 3 lb. plastic bucket (in brine), Two buckets per case. Handmade in Sebastopol, CA Redwood Hill Farm & Creamery, Sebastopol, CA

Redwood Hill Farm

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Extra Spicy Stir Fry Marinade BBQ Sauce, the Hungry Dragon brand, Net Wt. 22 oz (623 g), UPC 7-01505-61996-5. The label has the advisory statement: Produced in a facility that handles peanut, tree nuts, eggs, milk, wheat, and soy.

Paradigm Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Original Flavor Stir Fry Marinade BBQ Sauce, The Hungry Dragon brand, Net Wt. 22 oz (623 g), UPC 7-05105-61946-0 The label has the advisory statement: Produced in a facility that handles peanut, tree nuts, eggs, milk, wheat, and soy.

Paradigm Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 15, 2015

Garden Fresh Steakhouse Potato Salad Kit, CODE#1076, NET WT 10.75 LBS (4.876 KG) , UPC 0 01 11596 51076 4.

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of vanilla flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

New Punjab Kaju Roll is an Indian snack cut into squares. Product is packaged in clear plastic container with a clear plastic lid. Container sizes are 1lb. and 0.5lbs.

New Punjab Sweets Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of avocado flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of cherry flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of chocolate flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

New Punjab Kaju Katri is an Indian snack cut into squares. Product is packaged in clear plastic container with a clear plastic lid. Container sizes are 1lb. and 0.5lbs.

New Punjab Sweets Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of lychee flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 15, 2015

Champ's Sliced Crimini Mushrooms, net weight 227 gram (8 oz), UPC 6 78286 88877 5. The product's label is read in parts: "***Champ's Mushrooms***Sliced Crimini Mushrooms***KEEP REFRIGERATED***Product of Canada***Aldergrove. B.C V4W 2Z6***".

United Salad Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Wild BBQ Sauce, Ooga Booga brand, Net wt. 17. 6 oz (498 g), UPC 8-13012-00436-8

Paradigm Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of coconut flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Mild BBQ Sauce, Ooga Booga brand, Net wt. 17. 6 oz (498 g), UPC 8-13012-00435-1

Paradigm Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

New Punjab Chum Chum is a oval-shaped Indian snack coated with almonds and/or coconuts. Product is packaged in clear plastic container with a clear plastic lid. Container sizes are 1lb. and 0.5lbs.

New Punjab Sweets Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

N'Between BBQ Sauce, Ooga Booga brand, Net wt. 17. 2 oz (498 g), UPC 8-13012-00437-5

Paradigm Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Chili Barbecue Sauce, Traeger brand, Net Wt. 12.9 oz. UPC 6-34868-91093-7

Paradigm Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of almond flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Spicy Black Bean Burger powder mix, packaged in 30 LB poly-lined Kraft bags.

Coalescence LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of strawberry flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Kraft Non-Dairy Creamer, Net WT/Contenido Neto 16 oz (454 g) SKU 2100042503. Kraft Non-Dairy Creamer, Net WT/Contenido Neto 6 oz (170g) SKU 2100042202. Country Barn, Coffee Creamer, Non-Dairy creamer, Net WT/Peso Neto 6 oz ( 170g), SKU 3540603606. Country Barn, Coffee Creamer, Non-Dairy creamer, Net WT/Peso Neto 11 oz ( 312g), SKU 3540603611. Libby's Coffee Creamer, Non-Dairy creamer, 16 oz (544 g) SKU 1614308012. Libby's Coffee Creamer, Non-Dairy creamer, 22 oz SKU 1614308013.

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Ancho & Molasses Barbecue Sauce, Rub with Love brand, Net wt. 16 oz., UPC 6-72361-00044-1

Paradigm Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of cafe latte flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Oregon Microbrew BBQ Sauce, Paradigm and Fess Parker brand, net wt. 12 fl. oz. (343 mL). The Paradigm has the UPC 0-37644-30520-8. The Fess Parker brand does not have UPC. The advisory statement on label is read "Made in a facility that handles peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, milk, wheat, soybeans, and fish".

Paradigm Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of banana flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of red bean flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 15, 2015

Bedessee Brown Betty BRAND COCONUT MILK Powder Mix, NET WT: 1) 1.76 OZ (50 g) and 2) 10.6 OZ. IMPORTED BY BEDESSEE IMPORTS LTD. Brooklyn, NY USA 11208. PRODUCT OF VIETNAM.

Bedessee Imports, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 15, 2015

Dill Pickle Lite Works Popcorn , lot number 15111, packaged in a 4 oz foil white bag with black and green lettering.

Popcorn Factory, The

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.