PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 375 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of passion fruit flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

New Punjab Burfi is an Indian snack cut into 1lb or 0.5 lb. squares. Product is packaged in clear plastic container with a clear plastic lid.

New Punjab Sweets Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of watermelon flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of peppermint flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of lavender flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

New Punjab Rosgula is a ball-shaped Indian snack. Product is packaged in clear plastic container with a clear plastic lid. Container sizes are 1lb. and 0.5lbs.

New Punjab Sweets Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Korma Simmer Sauce, Masala Maza brand, Net Wt. 12 oz. (340 g), UPC 6-48253-10101-5. The label has the advisory statement: Made in a facility that uses peanut, tree nut, egg, milk, wheat, and soybeans.

Paradigm Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of taro flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of green tea flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

New Punjab Ladoo is a ball-shaped Indian snack coated with almonds and/or pistachios. Product is packaged in clear plastic container with a clear plastic lid. Container sizes are 1lb. and 0.5lbs.

New Punjab Sweets Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of honeydew flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of matcha green tea flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of milk tea flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Foil bags containing 2.2 lbs. each of spiced chai flavored powder and sold under the Boba Direct, Inc. brand.

Boba Direct, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 15, 2015

Kraft French Vanilla, Creamer, Non-Dairy Creamer, Net WT/Contenido Neto 35.3 oz (1 kg) SKU 2100002971. Publix, Nondairy, FrenchVanilla, Naturally and Artificially Flavored Coffee Creamer, Net Wt 15 oz (425 g), SKU 4141501625.

Kerry Foods

CPSC No agency class Jul 15, 2015

Avon Recalls Nut Chopper Due to Risk of Injury

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Guava Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Hazelnut Gelato, sold under Snoqualmie Ice Cream brand. Product is sold in 1.5 gallon plastic tubs, in addition to other unknown size/containers. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

14% Special Ice Cream Mix (without soy lecithin), sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 2.5 gallon clear flexible plastic bags. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Cookie Dough Custard, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Cherry Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Strawberry Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Lemon Thyme Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Mango Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Sorbet Cosmo Lemon Twist, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Orange Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Pear Champagne Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Moderate Jul 8, 2015

Nice! Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5 oz packaged in a white and pink box with with pink and black lettering.

Walgreen Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Lemon Basil Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Raspberry Gelato, sold under Snoqualmie Ice Cream brand. Product is sold in 1.5 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Peppermint Stick (with lecithin) Gelato, sold under Snoqualmie Ice Cream brand. Product is sold in 1 gallon plastic trays; 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Pineapple Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Coconut Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Moderate Jul 8, 2015

Ground Elk meat packaged individually for retail sale in hermetically sealed plastic with a black backing identified with Use or Freeze By 04-27-15. The stick-on finished product label is red, white, and black with red, white, and black print writing reading in part: "Natural DK Meats All Natural Ground Elk Net Wt 16 oz Packed for DK Natural Meats Asheville, NC 28806, UPC 055173061006".

Frontiere Natural Meats

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Apricot Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Pistachio Gelato, sold under Snoqualmie Ice Cream brand. Product is sold in 1 gallon plastic trays; 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs and other unknown container type/sizes. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Pumpkin Custard (without soy lecithin), sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 16 oz.(pint) paper cartons. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Lemon Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1 gallon plastic trays and 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Cranberry Orange Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Lemon Meyer Sorbet (Meyer Lemon), sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 gallon or 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC and no labels provided

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Mojito Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

French Vanilla Custard (without soy lecithin), sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 16 oz (pint) paper cartons. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Vanilla High Protein Shake Ice Cream Mix, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 2.5 gallon clear flexible plastic bags. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Moderate Jul 8, 2015

Sunridge Candy-Coconut Chews, Vanilla. 10 lb. box. Item code: 023617; UPC: 086700936177 Falcon Trading Company Inc/Sun Ridge Farms, Royal Oaks, CA

Falcon Trading Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Chocolate Brilliance Gelato, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 16 oz (pint) paper cartons; 1.5 and 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Creme Fraiche (without soy lecithin) Gelato, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 16 oz (pint) paper cartons. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Apple Cider Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 3 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Berry Ripple Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Pear Ginger Sorbet, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1.5 gallon plastic tubs. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Jul 8, 2015

Turkish Coast Coffee Custard, sold under Snoqualmie brand. Product is sold in 1 gallon plastic trays. No UPC.

Snoqualmie Gourmet Ice Cream

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.