PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 384 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Chocolate Covered Cherries Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Rocky Mountain Road 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Maple Walnut 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ 3 oz. No Sugar Added Vanilla Cup - Institutional Snack Item

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Mardi Gras King Cake Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Cinnamon 3 Gallon

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell The Great Divide One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell No Sugar Added Lowfat Ice Cream Dutch Chocolate HALF GALLON (1.89L)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

DZ Double Vanilla Sandwich - Single Serve Snack; DZ Ice Cream Sandwich - Single Serve Snack; DZ 3 oz. Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich - Institutional Snack Item; 24 Pak Mini Sandwiches; 12 Pak Ice Cream Sandwiches

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Low Jul 1, 2015

Golden Chocolate OREX, Net Wt. 1Lb (454 g). Keep Refrigerated. Manufactured for and Distributed by: Golden Chocolate, Brooklyn, NY 11231.

Golden Chocolate International, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ultimate Neopolitan One Pint (473 mL)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

- Coastal Harbor Oak & Beechwood Smoked Salmon Sliced Side Products are packaged in Reduced Oxygen Package (ROP). Product is priced per pound.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 1, 2015

Blue Bell Ice Cream Southern Blackberry Cobbler Still a 1/2 Gal (2 QTS)

Blue Bell Creameries, L.P.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 24, 2015

Brown Peeled and De-veined Shrimp, (U/10, U/12, 10/15, 16/20, 21/25, 26/30, 31/35, 36/40, 41/50, 51/60, 61/70, 71/80, 81/90, Large Pcs, Medium Pcs.) I.Q.F P&D Round T/ON Net Weight 3 Lbs. (48 oz.) in plain bag and master; 18 lbs. per case, 6 bags per case. Wild Caught Gulf Shrimp Packed For: Gerald Pockrus; Ingredients: Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Bisulfite Present as a Preservative. Product of U.S.A.

Texas Pack, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 24, 2015

Desiccated Coconut Distributed by: Phildesco , Inc. Somerset, New Jersey 08873 USA

Phildesco Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 24, 2015

Garber's Old Fashioned Ice cream, Birthday Cake Flavored 1.75 quarts, packed in a shrink wrap of 3. #1 lot of 211/ 3 pk produced on 12/12/13 expires on 12/12/14 #2 lot of 451/3 pk produced on 3/31/14 expires 3/31/15 #3 lot of 454/3 pk produced on 11/5 14 expires on 11/5/15 1116 (three packs) = 3348 singles

Garber Ice Cream Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 24, 2015

Byrds Famous Cookies, Benne Bits, Net Wt. 6 oz. tins, UPC: 0-74882904651-8, Byrd Cookie Company, P.O. Box 1308, Savannah, GA 31416.

Byrd Cookie Co

FDA Food Low Jun 24, 2015

Hacizade Pismaniye Pashmak (Cotton Candy with Rose), Net Wt. 250-g (8.80-oz.), UPC 8697407913372

Turkana Food Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 24, 2015

Byrds Famous Cookies, Vidalia Onion Biscuits, Net Wt. 3 oz. and 6 oz. tins, UPC: 0-74882904599-3 (6 oz) and 0-74882904605-1 (3 oz), Byrd Cookie Company, P.O. Box 1308, Savannah, GA 31416.

Byrd Cookie Co

FDA Food Critical Jun 24, 2015

BRAN Whole Foods Market Muffin Bran 6Pk packaged in clear plastic "clam shell" containers, NET WT. 12 oz., PLU 24857800499 Dist. by Whole Foods Market Austin, TX 78703

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Low Jun 24, 2015

Fresh Driscoll Strawberries, 8 x 16 oz. clamshell, 4 x 32 oz. clamshell. Keep refrigerated Driscoll's Strawberries, Watsonville, CA

Driscoll Watsonville

FDA Food Critical Jun 17, 2015

Sugar Free Vanilla Cake 2 oz.

AYAA Popcorn Manufacturing Corp.

FDA Food Critical Jun 17, 2015

1-lb, 2-lb and 10-lb bags of Mung Bean Sprouts in clear plastic bags labeled GOODSEED Mung Bean Sprouts Keep Refrigerated

Good Seed, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 17, 2015

Sugar Free Carrot Cake 2 oz

AYAA Popcorn Manufacturing Corp.

FDA Food Critical Jun 17, 2015

Corn Cake 10 oz and 14 oz

AYAA Popcorn Manufacturing Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 17, 2015

Kratom (Kr8om) Premium Bali Alkaloid Suspension Oil in 135 mg., 200 mg., and 300 mg. dosages and Kratom (KR8om) Bali Custom Alkaloid Suspension Oil in 175 mg dosage

Nuevotanicals

FDA Food Critical Jun 17, 2015

Carrot Cake 3 oz, 10 oz. and 14 oz.

AYAA Popcorn Manufacturing Corp.

FDA Food Critical Jun 17, 2015

Cheese / Guava Cake 2 oz

AYAA Popcorn Manufacturing Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 17, 2015

Green Malay/MD bulk in 1 gallon plastic jugs, no product label

Nuevotanicals

FDA Food Moderate Jun 17, 2015

Kratom (Kr8om) Maeng Da Thai Pure Alkaloid Suspension Oil in 150 mg,

Nuevotanicals

FDA Food Moderate Jun 17, 2015

evolution FRESH brand Fresh Berries & Honey, Nonfat Greek Yogurt with Strawberries, Blueberries, Pure Honey, & Granola; NET WT 6.5 OZ/184 g; Perishable Keep Refrigerated; SKU 11048364; Made Exclusively For: Evolution Fresh, Inc. 2401 Utah Avenue South Seattle, WA 98134 USA. The product is packaged in clear plastic containers that are segregated into three sections with fruit, granola, and yogurt and honey.

Flying Food Group - LAW

FDA Food Critical Jun 17, 2015

Bizcocho de Queso (Cheese Cake) 10oz

AYAA Popcorn Manufacturing Corp.

FDA Food Critical Jun 17, 2015

1-lb, 2-lb and 10-lb bags of Soybean Sprouts in clear plastic bags labeled GOODSEED Soy Bean Sprouts Keep Refrigerated

Good Seed, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 17, 2015

Seasoning Fish Filet Ingredients: Mixed Fish, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sorbic Acid Bulk cases with 12kg of fish fillets which are packaged in clear plastic. The label does not declare the type of fish, other ingredients in the product, or nutrition facts.

Roxy Trading Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 17, 2015

Kratom (Kr8om) MD (Maeng Da Thai) Oil in 225 mg., 375 mg., and 150 mg. dosages.

Nuevotanicals

FDA Food Critical Jun 17, 2015

Golden Krust Caribbean JAMAICAN STYLE SHRIMP PATTIES, NET WT. 17.2 LBS, 50 UNBAKED, KEEP FROZEN

Golden Krust Caribbean Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 17, 2015

Golden Krust SOYA PATTIES, NET WT. 17.2 LBS, 50 UNBAKED, KEEP FROZEN

Golden Krust Caribbean Bakery, Inc.

CPSC No agency class Jun 11, 2015

Monogram Beverage Mugs Recalled by Tri-Vista Designs Due to Fire Hazard; Sold Exclusively at Kirkland's

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Apricot Filled Cookie OTC Sell By: (all dates up to) 3/23/2015 Net WT. 1 OZ Contains:Egg, Wheat, Soy ; Cookies affected are only sold direct from bakery counter and packaged at time per customer request and packed either in clam shell plastic or wax paper. ; Net Weight on label may differ depending on number of cookies a customer requested. Net Weights listed above are for 1 cookie.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Gluten Free Tofu Scramble Breakfast Wraps, 5.5 oz 156 g) 12 boxes per case. UPC: 0-42272-00807-0, US distribution only; UPC : 0-42272-90807-3 - Canadian distribution Amy Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Frontier Natural Products Co-Op Organic Mama Garlic packaged in a cardboard canister with paper label Net Wt. 5 oz (141 g), UPC 0 89836 18506 8. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Gluten Free Vegetable Lasagna, 4.7 oz. 6 boxes per case. Amy Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Frontier Natural Products Co-Op Fiesta Black Bean Mix Certified Organic packaged in a foil packets, Net 453 g 16 oz, UPC 0 89836 02761 0. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Fish Taco Seasoning Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.13 OZ. (32 g), UPC 0 89836 18534 1. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Frontier Natural Products Co-Op Low Sodium Broth Powder Vegetable Flavored Certified Organic packaged in a foil packet, Net 453 g 16 oz, UPC 0 89836 02780 1. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Roasted Garlic Spaghetti Sauce Mix Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.13 OZ. (32 g), UPC 0 89836 18543 3. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Coconut Water with Thai Lime, 12 bottles/case, 12 oz (355 mL)

Creative Food Concepts

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Tofu Scramble, 9.0 oz (255 g) 12 boxes per case. UPC: 0-42272-00054-8, US distribution only Amy Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Alfredo Sauce Mix Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.48 OZ. (41 g), UPC 0 89836 18544 0. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Guacamole Dip Mix Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 0.80 OZ. (22 g), UPC 0 89836 18842 7. The product is also marketed under a French/English label Net Wt. 22 g, UPC 0 89836 18879 3. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.