PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 386 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Sunshine Salad Kit, 10 lb.

Sun Rich Fresh Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Channel Island Smoked Gravadlax Salmon Sliced Side Keep Refrigerated Exclusively Distributed By Gourmet Foods, Rancho Dominguez, CA 90221 The product is ROP and is either kept refrigerated or frozen.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Coastal Harbor Beechwood Smoked Salmon Pastrami Sliced Side Coastal Harbor by the Santa Barbara Smokehouse Keep Refrigerated at 38 or Below The product is ROP and is either kept refrigerated or frozen.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 3, 2015

EZ's Burger Deluxe -Burger Blend w/o MSG, stock code 12314, packaged in 50 lbs. container. No UPC.

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Citrus Organic Vinaigrette Dressing packaged in a plastic gallon jar with a white twist cap. Sold under the Conway Dressing brand name Storage instructions: must refrigerate.

Conway Import Co

FDA Food Moderate Jun 3, 2015

Metro Market Lemon Pepper Rub, stock code 11525, packaged in 25 lbs. container. No UPC.

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Fresh Cut Mixed Apple slices, 2 x 3 lbs, 4 x 3 lbs; USA 100x2oz; 24x2oz

Sun Rich Fresh Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 27, 2015

BRIDGE CITY Baking gluten free Marionberry Crumble Pie. This product is frozen ready to bake. Net Wt 24oz UPC 0 91037 54454 4

Bridge City Baking LLC

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

Black & White Mini Cookies, Net Wt. 2 oz. (56 g), SKU 408785, UPC code 833282000495, Manufactured for: Starbucks Coffee Company, Seattle, WA --- The product comes in a clear film package, each containing two cookies. Each case contains 12 - 2 oz. packages (units).

Sweet Sam's Baking Company, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 27, 2015

Today's Harvest(TM) Broccoli Florets, GRADE A SELECT, NET WT. 2 LBS., (907 g), KEEP FROZEN, packed by Greystone Foods, LLC, Birmingham, Alabama 35209

Greystone Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

The product comes in a 4-ounce clear plastic tear-strip enclosed container. The pine nuts are sold in store Produce Departments with a clear package front and tan-colored label on the back. The back label list Pine Nuts as the only ingredient.

Superior Nut & Candy Dist. Co.

FDA Food Moderate May 27, 2015

La Fe Green Hot Sauce, 5.6 Fl. Oz. - 165 mL, Imported by: G & T Foods, Inc., Moonachie, N.J. 07074, Distributed by: LA FE Foods, Product of Columbia, UPC 023545211052

Le Fe Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

Raw Pine Nuts sold in the following brands and package sizes: -Good Sense 3 oz. (85g) bag UPC 30243-86681, -Good Sense 4 oz. (113g) bag, UPC 30243-86680, -Good Sense 4 oz. (113g) tub UPC 30243-50799, -Good Sense 15 oz. (425g) bag UPC 30243-86687, -Good Sense 5 lbs. box UPC 30243-02860, -Good Sense 4 oz. bags may have been sold as a floor display, UPC 30243 86683 , and -Weis 4 oz. (113g) tub UPC 30243-72557

Waymouth Farms, Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 27, 2015

BRIDGE CITY Baking gluten free Cherry Crumble Pie. This product is frozen ready to bake. Net Wt 24oz UPC 0 91037 54455 1

Bridge City Baking LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 27, 2015

7 -Layer Bar, 7-ounce(200 gram) flexible plastic wrap with adhesive-backed label.

Alpine Bistro & Bakery Company

FDA Food Moderate May 27, 2015

Simply Balanced Organic Chopped Spinach NET WT 10 OZ (283g) steam-in-bag Needs to be fully cooked Keep frozen

Superior Foods

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

Deer Cumin Powder Packed for Best Foods Inc., Edison, NJ 08817 a) 7 oz. UPC 71476027497 b) 14 oz..UPC 714760027503 Not all packages are marked with a UPC barcode 12 packages to a case

Best Foods NJ, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

Spinach; Packaging configurations per case: One 4 pound bag; Four 2.5 bags; Four 1 pound bags;

Taylor Fresh Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 27, 2015

Today's Harvest(TM) Field Peas w/Snaps, GRADE A SELECT, NET WT. 2 LBS., (907 g), KEEP FROZEN, packed by Greystone Foods, LLC, Birmingham, Alabama 35209

Greystone Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 27, 2015

BRIDGE CITY Baking gluten free Apple Crumble Pie. This product is frozen ready to bake. Net Wt 24oz UPC 0 91037 54453 7 Label is orange and maroon with black, white and orange lettering.

Bridge City Baking LLC

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

The Junior Executive (Nut Assortment) UPC: 320-34 Net Wt. 27 ozs. (766g) Manufactured By: Texas Pecan Co., Inc. 2850 Satsuma Dr. Dallas TX 75229 972-241-7878. The macadamia nuts are in one section of the 3 pound tin container; The Executive (Nut Assortment) UPC: 321-54 Net Wt. 53 ozs. (1504g) Manufactured By: Texas Pecan Co., Inc. 2850 Satsuma Dr. Dallas TX 75229. The macadamia nuts are in one section of the 5 pound tin container.

Texas Pecan Co

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

Macadamia Nuts in 8 oz and 16 oz clear plastic bags.

Texas Pecan Co

FDA Food Moderate May 27, 2015

Today's Harvest(TM) Silver Queen style Corn, GRADE A SELECT, NET WT. 2 LBS., (907 g), KEEP FROZEN, packed by Greystone Foods, LLC, Birmingham, Alabama 35209

Greystone Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

Mini Sweet-N-Salty Nuts UPC 335-26 Net Wt. 27 ozs. (766g) Manufactured By: Texas Pecan Co., 2850 Satsuma Dr., Dallas TX 75229 972-241-7878. The macadamia nuts are in one section of the 2 pound tin container; Sweet-N-Salty Nuts 337-56 Net Wt. 63 ozs. (1788g) Manufactured By: Texas Pecan Co., Inc. 2850 Satsuma Dr., Dallas TX 75229 972-241-7878. The macadamia nuts are in one section of the 5 pound tin container.

Texas Pecan Co

FDA Food Moderate May 27, 2015

Jose' Madrid SALSA BLACK BEAN CORN POBLANO SALSA NET WT 13 OZ (369 G) www.josemadridsalsa.com Jose Madrid Salsa PO Box 1061 Zanesville, OH 43702 740.221.3934***0 93662 45287 4

Michael Zakany LLC

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

Texas Pecan Company Macadamias Roasted/Salted Net Wt. 16 oz. (454g) UPC: 033; Manufactured By: Texas Pecan Co., 2850 Satsuma Dr., Dallas TX 75229 972-241-7878; Texas Pecan Company Macadamias Roasted/Salted Net Wt. 8 oz. (227g) UPC: 034; Manufactured By: Texas Pecan Co., 2850 Satsuma Dr., Dallas TX 75229 972-241-7878; Macadamias Roasted/Salted Net Wt. 5 LB. (2270g) Manufactured By: Texas Pecan Co., Inc. 2850 Satsuma Dr., Dallas TX 75229 972-241-7878; Macadamias Roasted/Salted Net Wt. 25 LB.

Texas Pecan Co

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

Smith's Bakery brand fresh carrot cake, net weight 5 ounces 7 50903 91714 0, 22 ounce 1.38 pound 1/8 Sheet) 7 70118 22460 4, 82 ounce (5.13 pound 1/4 sheet) 0 41573 07058 8 Smith's Food & Drug Stores

Smith's Food And Drug, Inc

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

WHOLE FOODS MARKET Raw MACADAMIA NUTS NET WT 11OZ (312g) Distributed by Whole Foods Market Austin, TX 78703

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

Fetting's Jumbo 2.5 oz Cinnamon Roll Dough 140, Approx. 120 count, Keep Frozen, NET WT 18.8 LB., UPC 0 75812 79140 0, Packaged in plastic liner in cardboard box, Manufactured by Top Taste Inc, Finley, ND 58230..

Top Taste, Inc

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

Gouveia Crushed Red Pepper Imported from the Azores Pimenta Moida, Packed in glass jar, Net Wt 16 oz

Gouveia & Sons Imports

FDA Food Critical May 27, 2015

Walnuts Halves & Pieces in black foam trays with a green and gold label. Net Weight 16-oz 454.0 grams UPC: 0078264065165 Hines Nut Company Dallas, Texas 75201

Hines Nut Co

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Poco Dolce Bittersweet Chocolate: Ginger Tile, sea salt topped; 0.6 oz (17 grams) San Francisco CA. Ingredients: Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla) Ginger, Sugar, Grey Sea Salt. May contain traces of peanuts, tree nuts or milk proteins.

Poco Dolce Confections, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Walnuts: America Choice, 12 oz. Plastic Pouch, UPC: 75480779049; Aurora , 6.5 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200097; Aurora, 14.0 oz. Plastic Tub, UPC: 65585200070; Aurora, Bulk, NO UPC; Aurora, 4.0 oz. Plastic Pouch, UPC: 65585200490; Aurora, 12.0 oz. Plastic Pouch, UPC: 65585200316; Belmont Market, 6.5 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200097; Ernest Klein, 6.5 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200097; Food Emporium Brand Products, 14.0 oz. Plastic Tub, UPC: 1119079096; Food Emporium Brand Products, 12.0 oz. Pl

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

6 Section Nut Tray Assortment: Aurora, 26 oz. Plastic Tray, UPC: 65585200145; Food Emporium Brand, 26 oz. Plastic Tray, UPC: 1119079012

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Salad, Papas con Remolachas UPC/PLU: 48000086479

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Quesadilla, Vegan Beef UPC/PLU: 27267700000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

KT's Paleo Chocolate Chip Cookies, 2 cookies per package

Taylor Catering,LLC

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

4 Section Nut Tray Assortment: Aurora 13 oz. Plastic Tray UPC: 65585200141; Food Emporium Brand Products 13 oz. Plastic Tray UPC: 1119079011

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Cranberry Health Mix: America Choice, 16 oz. Plastic Pouch, UPC: 75480779046; Aurora , 9.25 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200288; Aurora , 10.0 oz. Pillow Pouch, UPC: 65585200826; Aurora, 16.0 oz. Plastic Pouch, UPC: 65585200827, Aurora , 18 oz. Plastic Pouch , NO UPC; Aurora , 21 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200585; Aurora , 4.5 oz. Single Serve, UPC: 65585200208; Aurora, 1.35 oz. Single Serve, UPC: 65585200574; Aurora Bulk, NO UPC; Belmont Market , 9.25 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200288; Belmont

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Burrito Black Bean and Cheese UPC/PLU: 26270400000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Lemon Almond Chicken Salad Wedge; Sell By: (up to and including) 04/01/15; UPC: 67093 20399; Net Wt 7.0oz; Keep Refrigerated; Giant Eagle; Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Packed in rigid plastic.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Taco Salad Tofu Chipotle Lime UPC/PLU: 2-65294-00000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Peterson's Macadamias Net Wt 16 oz. (454g) King Nut Companies Solon, OH 44139 www.petersonsnuts.com INGREDIENTS: Macadamia Nuts, Peanut and/or Canola Oil, Salt. 0 74870 10365 9

Kanan Enterprises, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Quesadilla Mushroom Goat Cheese UPC/PLU: 26405800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Low May 20, 2015

Purely Elizabeth Cranberry Cashew Ancient Grain Muesli, 10 ounces, packaged in plastic bag sealed into paper cartons, 6 packages per case, Manufactured by Natural Foodworks Group, LLC. Denver, CO

Natural Foodworks Group

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Forest Bounty Grail Mix: Aurora, 13 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200571; Aurora, 13 oz. Plastic Pouch, UPC: 65585200290; Aurora, 17.5 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200496

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Low May 20, 2015

Bountiful Harvest Chopped Spinach, KEEP FROZEN, Net Wt. 3 LBS. (1.36kg), Case with 12; Chopped Spinach (Cheney Brothers) 3 pounds, 12 per case; Essential Everyday Chopped Spinach Net Wt. 10 oz. (283g), 24 per case; Essential Everyday Chopped Spinach Net wt. 16 oz. (1 LB) 454g, 12 per case; Fareway Grade A Fancy Chopped Spinach Net WT 10 OZ (284 g), 24 per case; First Street Chopped Spinach Net Wt. 32 OZ (2 LB) 907g, 12 per case; Garden Fresh Grade A Fancy 1/20 LBS. Chopped Spinach, 1 bag p

Magic Valley Fresh Frozen, Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Terra Spice Company the Greek (dry spice mix),New Kitchen Store the Greek (dry spice mix),Sawyer Home & Garden Center the Greek (dry spice mix),SPICE MERCHANTS the Greek. Sold in 0.5, 1, 3, or 5 qt. jars, 4x6 and 6x10 stand up pouches, and bulk up to 50 lbs

Greenies LLC d.b.a. Terra Spice Company

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Sauce, Adobo UPC/PLU: 48000011103

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Poco Dolce Bittersweet Chocolate: Sesame Toffee Tile, sea salt topped; 0.6 oz (17 grams) San Francisco CA. Ingredients: Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla) Sugar, Butter, Sesame Seeds, Grey Sea Salt. May contain traces of peanuts, tree nuts or milk proteins.

Poco Dolce Confections, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.