PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 385 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Gluten Free Dairy Free Vegetable Lasagna, 9.0 oz (255 g) 12 boxes per case. UPC: 0-42272-00814-8 US distribution only; UPC: 0-42272-90814-1, Canadian distribution UPC : 0-42272-90807-3 - Canadian distribution Amy Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Raisin Filled Cookie OTC Sell By: (all dates up to) 3/23/2015 Net WT. 1 OZ Contains:Egg, Wheat, Soy ; OTC Raisin Filled Cookie Sell By: (all dates up to) 3/23/2015 Net WT 2 OZ Contains: Egg, Wheat Soy ; Cookies affected are only sold direct from bakery counter and packaged at time per customer request and packed either in clam shell plastic or wax paper. ; Net Weight on label may differ depending on number of cookies a customer requested. Net Weights listed above are for 1 cookie.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic French Onion Dip Mix Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.10 OZ. (31 g), UPC 0 89836 18841 0. The product is also marketed under a French/English label Net Wt. 31 g, UPC 0 89836 18878 6. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Ranch Dip / Dressing Mix Certified Organic packaged the following containers under multiple labels: Frontier Natural Products Co-Op foil packet Net 453 g 16 oz, UPC 0 89836 02926 3; Simply Organic foil-lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.00 oz (28 g), UPC 0 89836 18833 5; and Simply Organic foil-lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.50 oz (43 g) UPC 0 89836 18840 3 . The Simply Organic 1.50 oz (43 g) product is also labeled in French with UPC 0 89836 18877 9 and a net weight of 42 g. The responsible name o

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Tofu Vegetable Lasagna, 9.5 oz (269 g) 12 boxes per case. UPC 0-42272-00033-3, US distribution only Amy's Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Kroger Raw #4 Macadamia Nut, Dist. by the Kroger Company Cincinnati, Ohio 2 04192 50867 6

The Kroger Co

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Brown Rice & Vegetables Bowl, 10.0 oz (284 g) 12 boxes per case. UPC: 0-42272-00161-3 , US distribution only Amy Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Frontier Natural Products Co-Op Onion Soup & Dip Mix Certified Organic packaged in a foil packet, Net 453 g 16 oz, UPC 0 89836 02918 8. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Chipotle Black Bean Dip Mix Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.13 OZ. (32 g), UPC 0 89836 15714 0. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Enchilada Sauce Seasoning, Certified Organic, packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.41 OZ. (40 g), UPC 0 89836 18744 4. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Spicy Chili Seasoning Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.0 OZ. (28 g), UPC 0 89836 18537 2 The product is also marketed under a French/English label Net Wt. 28 g, UPC 0 89836 18871 7. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Frontier Natural Products Co-Op Vegetarian Broth Powder No - Chicken Certified Organic. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Norway, IA. The product is packaged in the following configurations: (1) Foil packet, Net 453 g 16 oz, UPC 0 89836 02869 3; and (2) Poly-lined plastic bag inside of a cardboard box, Net 11.3 Kg 25 LB, UPC 0 89836 82869 9.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Pasta salad sold under the brand name CHEF'S EXPRESS CALIFORNIA PASTA SALAD, UPC 2 10612 30070 6. Product is sold by weight through firm's Deli / Chef's Express department in plastic containers. Variable weight item. The responsible name on the label is Schnucks St. Louis, MO.

Schnucks Markets Corporate Office

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Vegetarian Brown Gravy Mix Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.0 OZ. (28 g), UPC 0 89836 18956 1. The product is also marketed under a French/English label Net Wt. 28 g, UPC 0 89836 20007 5. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Salted Caramel Premium Puffed Corn, Cosmo Creations brand, Nitrogen filled, 3-layer laminate packaging, Net weight 14 oz., UPC 8 51710 00141 8.

4 Him Food Group LLC

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Classic Caesar Dressing Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.25 OZ. (35 g), UPC 0 89836 18836 6. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, 9.5 oz (269 g) 12 boxes per case. UPC 0 42272 00032 6 - US Distribution: UPC 0-42272-90032-9 - Canadian distribution Vegetable Lasagna 8 pack - 9.5 oz, (269g) UPC: 0-42272-00032-6 - US distribution Family Size, 28 oz. (794 g), 8 boxes per case UPC 0-42272-00965-7 - US distribution Club size, 57 oz. 3.6 lbs, 1.6 kg, 6 x 9.5 oz, per case UPC: 0-42272-00201-6 Amy's Kitchen, Petaluma, CA 94953

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Brown Rice & Vegetables Bowl, Light in Sodium, 9.5 oz (269 g) 12 boxes per case. UPC: 0-42272-00240-5, US distribution only; UPC : 0-42272-90807-3 - Canadian distribution Amy Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Vegetarian Chili Seasoning Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.0 OZ. (28 g), UPC 0 89836 18536 5. The product is also marketed under a French/English label Net Wt. 28 g, UPC 0 89836 18870 0. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Roche Brothers Berry Nutty Mix trail mix packed in 9 oz. and 20 oz. clear plastic containers

Northhampton Peanut Company

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Stuffed Pasta Shells Bowl, 10.0 oz (284 g) 12 boxes per case. UPC: 0-42272-00178-1, US distribution only Amy Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Spinach Pizza 14.0 oz (397 g) 8 boxes per case. UPC: 0-42272-00102-6, US distribution only Amy Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Creamy Dill Dip Mix Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 0.70 OZ. (20 g), UPC 0 89836 18843 4. The product is also marketed under a French/English label Net Wt. 24 g, UPC 0 89836 18880 9. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Italian Herb Spaghetti Sauce Mix Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.31 OZ. (37 g), UPC 0 89836 15710 2. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Fajita Seasoning Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 1.0 OZ. (28 g), UPC 0 89836 18535 8. The product is also marketed under a French/English label Net Wt. 28 g, UPC 0 89836 20002 0. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Coconut Water with Pineapple, 12 bottles/case, 12 oz (355 mL)

Creative Food Concepts

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Simply Organic Sweet Basil Pesto Sauce Mix Certified Organic packaged in foil lined paper packet Net Wt. 0.53 OZ. (15 g), UPC 0 89836 18542 6. The product is also marketed under a French/English label Net Wt. 15 g, UPC 0 89836 20004 4. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Natural Products Co-op Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Garden Vegetable Lasagna, 10.30 oz (291 g) 12 boxes per case. UPC: 0-42272-00041-8, US distribution only Amy's Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Enchilada Verde Whole Meal, Spinach and Cheese 10.0 oz (284 g) 12 boxes per case. UPC: 0-42272-00085-2, US distribution only 8 pack, UPC: 0-42272-00085-2 - US Distribution Amy Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 10, 2015

Frontier Natural Products Co-Op Refried Pinto Beans Mix Certified Organic packaged in a foil packet, Net 453 g 16 oz, UPC 0 89836 02762 7. The responsible name on the package is Frontier Norway, IA.

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Ava's Berry Nutty Mix trail mix packed in 20 oz. clear plastic containers.

Northhampton Peanut Company

FDA Food Moderate Jun 10, 2015

Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, Light in Sodium, 9.5 oz (269 g) 12 boxes per case. UPC: 0-42272-00240-5, US distribution only; UPC : 0-42272-90807-3 - Canadian distribution Amy Kitchen, Petaluma, CA

Amys Kitchen Inc

CPSC No agency class Jun 4, 2015

Big Lots Recalls Hanging Chairs Due to Fall Hazard

FDA Food Moderate Jun 3, 2015

Oregano, Mediterranean ground, stock code 03355, packaged in 0.2 lb., .75 lb., 0.8 lb., 1 lb., 4 lbs., 10 lbs., 15 lbs., 25 lbs., or 50 lbs. container. The UPC for 50 lbs. container is 0 23605 03355 6.

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Moderate Jun 3, 2015

Fresca Tomato Spice with Beet, stock code 12487, packaged in 26 lbs. container. No UPC.

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Moderate Jun 3, 2015

Fajita Seasoning, stock code 03232, packaged in 1 lb., 1.5 lbs., 5 lbs., 7 lbs., 10 lbs., 20 lbs., or 50 lbs. container. The 1 lb. container has the UPC 0 23605 03232 0.

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Sun Rich Apple Slices with Caramel Dip, Parfait Cup, 6 x 6 oz.

Sun Rich Fresh Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Coastal Harbor Atlantic Scottish Style Smoked Salmon Sliced Side Coastal Harbor by the Santa Barbara Smokehouse Keep Refrigerated at 38 or below. The product is ROP and is either kept refrigerated or frozen.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 3, 2015

French Fry Seasoning, stock code 03223, packaged in 50 lbs. container. The UPC is 0 23605 03223 8

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Organic Sesame Ginger Dressing packaged in a plastic gallon jar with a white twist cap. Sold under the Conway Dressing brand name. Storage instructions: must refrigerate.

Conway Import Co

FDA Food Moderate Jun 3, 2015

Taco Seasoning No Salt, stock code 03455, packaged in 1 lb., 2 lbs., 3 lbs., or 5 lbs., container. The UPC is 0 23605 03455 3

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Coastal Harbor Oak & Beechwood Smoked Salmon Sliced Side and Atlantic Norwegian Style Smoked Salmon Sliced Side Coastal Harbor by the Santa Barbara Smokehouse. Keep Refrigerated at 38 or below. The product is ROP and is either kept refrigerated or frozen.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Low Jun 3, 2015

Gromex Camaron Molido (Ground Shrimp), Net Wt. 2 oz., packaged in a clear bag, Mexican Products, Importers & Distributors, UPC 690912620108

Gromex Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Fresh Cut Red Apple Slices 2 x 3 lbs; 4 x 3 lbs; USA 100x 2 oz.; 24 x 2 oz.; USA 3 lbs.

Sun Rich Fresh Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 3, 2015

Pizza Seasoning, stock code 03388, packaged in 20 lbs. or 50 lbs. container. The UPC is 0 23605 03388 4.

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Moderate Jun 3, 2015

James Gang BBQ Bull Breath Chili Seasoning, stock code 11523, packaged in 50 lbs. container. No UPC.

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Moderate Jun 3, 2015

Taco Seasoning Suprema, stock code 03456, packaged in 1 lb., 5 lbs., 25 lbs., or 50 lbs container. The UPC is 0 23605 03456 0

Regency Group, Inc., The

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Sub Way Apple Slices, 2.4 oz. Bags

Sun Rich Fresh Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jun 3, 2015

Channel Island Old Fashioned Smoked Atlantic Salmon Keep Refrigerated Exclusively Distributed By Gourmet Foods, Rancho Dominguez, CA 90221 The product is ROP and is either kept refrigerated or frozen.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 3, 2015

Turtle Island Roast Beef Spice Blend, stock code 12690, packaged in 25 lbs.container. No UPC

Regency Group, Inc., The

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.