PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 387 of 511

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Spinach & Goat Cheese Pizza (Focaccia) Mackenzie Limited Spinach & Goat Cheese Focaccia 18 PCS #SGC18 Products are placed on plastic trays, shrink wrapped, placed in boxes, labelled, & shrink wrapped.

Gourmet Kitchen, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

KT's Energy Bars No Nuts/Dairy Free. 2.9 oz./82.21 gram bar packaged in saran wrap

Taylor Catering,LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Giant Eagle Maryland Style Crab Cake; Sell By: 04/04/2015; PLU#: 47538; Contains Wheat, Egg, Soy, Milk; Keep Refrigerated; Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Poco Dolce Bittersweet Chocolate: Burnt Caramel Tile, sea salt topped; 0.6 oz (17 grams) San Francisco CA. Ingredients: Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla) Sugar, Butter, Grey Sea Salt. May contain traces of peanuts, tree nuts or milk proteins.

Poco Dolce Confections, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Roasted Salt Mixed Nuts: Aurora, 4.5 oz. Plastic Pouch, UPC: 65585200252; Aurora, 20 oz. Plastic Tub, UPC: 65585200340; Aurora, 10 oz. Plastic Pouch, UPC: 65585200804, Aurora, Bulk, No UPC, Belmont Market, 20 oz. Plastic Tub, UPC: 65585200340, Food Emporium Brand Products, 6.5 oz. Gift Bag, UPC: 1119079042; Food Emporium Brand Products, 20 oz. Plastic Tub, UPC: 1119079095, Gauls Market Brand Products, 20 oz. Plastic Tub, UPC: 65585200340; Giant Carlisle Food Store, 9.0 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 6882

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

San Fernando Sunshine Mix: Gourmet Garage, 11 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 79084505936

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Nature's Eats Natural Macadamia Nuts NET WT 6 oz. (170g) in clear cello bags, UPC: 8-32112-00912-7; Central Market Macadamia Nuts NET WT 6 oz. (170g) in clear cello bags, UPC: 8-32112-00820-5

Texas Star Nut and Food Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Salad, Bowl, Mediterranean UPC/PLU: 00000480502

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Poco Dolce Bittersweet Chocolate: Almond Tile, sea salt topped; 0.6 oz (17 grams) San Francisco CA. Ingredients: Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla) Almonds, Grey Sea Salt. May contain traces of peanuts, tree nuts or milk proteins.

Poco Dolce Confections, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Poco Dolce Bittersweet Chocolate: Aztec Chili Tile, sea salt topped; 0.6 oz (17 grams) San Francisco CA. Ingredients: Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla) Pumpkin Seeds, Cinnamon, Ground Chiles, Grey Sea Salt. May contain traces of peanuts, tree nuts or milk proteins.

Poco Dolce Confections, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Deluxe Mixed Nuts No Salt: Aurora, Bulk, NO UPC

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

D&D Foods, Inc. Summer Fresh Pasta 31830, packaged in 8-lb. plastic buckets. The firm name on the label is D&D Foods, Inc., Omaha, NE.

D & D Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Plain Bagels; Sell By: (up to and including) 04/02/15; UPC: 67785 30499; Net Wt 22oz; Contains: Wheat; Giant Eagle; Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238; Plastic bag contains 6 bagels.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Lemon Almond Chicken Salad Wrap; Sell By: (up to and including) 04/01/15; UPC: 47235 80499; Net Wt 9.0oz; Keep Refrigerated; Giant Eagle; Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Packed in rigid plastic.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Cleveland Crops Chili Cheezy Kale Chips Made with 100% Dehydrated Raw Kale, Raw, Gluten Free, Vegan, No Preservatives FRESH PRODUCE NO SUGAR ADDED CUYAHOGA COUNTY Board of Developmental Disabilities INGREDIENTS Raw Dehydrated Kale, Tomatoes, Lemon Juice, Chili Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sea Salt. NT WT 2 OZ (56.7) 8 58736 00504 8

Cleveland Crops Food Innovation Center

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Dinner Sourdough Bread; Sell By: (up to and including) 04/02/15; UPC: 67657 00199; Net Wt 9.0oz; Contains: Wheat; Giant Eagle; Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238; Plastic bag contains 6 bagels.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Cambridge House Balmoral Thinly Sliced Exceptional Ready to Enjoy Smoked Salmon Keep Refrigerated at 38 or below Ingredients Atlantic Salmon, Salt, Sugar, and Oakwood Smoke Produced By: The Santa Barbara Smokehouse 312 N. Nopal Santa Barbara, CA 93103 www.sbsmokehouse.com Coastal Harbor by The Santa Barbara Smokehouse Smoked Atlantic Salmon Keep Refrigerated at 38 or below Ingredients Atlantic Salmon, Salt, Sugar, and Oakwood Smoke Produced By: The Santa Barbara Smokehouse

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Trader Joe's Nuts Raw California Walnut Pieces NET WT. 16oz. (1 LB) 454g UPC 00373685 Trader Joe's Nuts Raw California Walnut Halves & Pieces NET WT. 16 OZ (1 LB) 454g UPC 00943338 Trader Joe's Nuts Raw California Walnut Baking Pieces NET WT. 16 OZ (1 LB) 454g UPC 00519342 Trader Joe's Nuts Raw California Premium Walnut Halves NET WT. 16 OZ (1 LB) 454g UPC 00519328 Trader Joe's Organic Raw Walnut Halves & Pieces NET WT. 16 OZ (1 LB) 454g UPC 00586627 The products ar

Trader Joes Company

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Rotisserie Lemon Almond Chicken Salad; Sell By: (up to and including) 04/01/15; UPC: 55708 90899; Net Wt 16.0oz; Keep Refrigerated; Giant Eagle; Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Rotisserie Lemon Almond Chicken Salad; Sell By: (up to and including) 04/01/15; UPC: 56839 60917; Net Wt 16.0oz; Keep Refrigerated; Giant Eagle; Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

KT's Energy Bars - Dairy Free!, net weight per bar is 2.9 oz (82.21 g).

Taylor Catering,LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Terra Spice Company barbeque spice blend (dry spice mix), New Kitchen Store barbeque spice blend (dry spice mix), Sawyer Home & Garden Center barbeque spice blend, WILD ONION Spice Company barbeque spice blend. Sold in 0.5, 1, 3, or 5 qt. jars, 4x6 and 6x10 stand up pouches, and bulk up to 50 lbs

Greenies LLC d.b.a. Terra Spice Company

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Terra Spice Company buffalo wing rub (dry spice mix). Sold in 0.5, 1, 3, or 5 qt. jars, 4x6 and 6x10 stand up pouches, and bulk up to 50 lbs

Greenies LLC d.b.a. Terra Spice Company

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Raisin Nut Party Mix: Aurora, 11.0 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200094; Ernest Klein, 11.0 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200094, Food Emporium Brand Products, 7.5 oz. Gift Bag, UPC: 1119079050; Gauls Market Brand Products, 11.0 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200094; Harvest Co Op Market, 11.0 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200094; Hurley Ridge, 11.0 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 65585200094; Wild Acorns, 11.0 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 81957401031

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Starlight Candies Giant Eagle Bulk Candies Bulk Bin tag #63826

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Deluxe Mixed Nuts with Sea Salt: Aurora, Bulk; Gourmet Garage, 9 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 79084505945

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Border Grill Tortilla Soup Item # BOR-010, 3 x 8 lbs bags/case with Lot Codes Numbers between 140409 and 150311 Corn Maiden Foods, Inc. 24201 Frampton Av. Harbor City, CA 90710 LOT # Expiration Date Frozen: Expiration After Thaw: 7 days Border Grill Tortilla Soup INGREDIENTS: Sauce: Water, tomato filets (tomatoes, salt, calcium, chloride, citric acid), fresh tomatoes, onion, garlic, jalapeno chile, chicken base (chicken meat including natural chicken juices, natural sea salt, chi

Corn Maiden Foods

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Mediterranean Mezze Snack Pack Net Wt. 9.5 OZ (268g) Whole Foods Market Kitchens UPC/PLU 036406304329

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Terra Spice Company Italian Seasoning w/ romano (dry spice mix), New Kitchen Store Italian seasoning w/ romano (dry spice mix), Regal Rabbit Italian seasoning w/ romano (dry spice mix), Sawyer Home & Garden Center Italian seasoning w/ romano),SPICE MERCHANTS Italian seasoning w/ romano. Sold in 0.5, 1, 3, or 5 qt. jars, 4x6 and 6x10 stand up pouches, and bulk up to 50 lbs

Greenies LLC d.b.a. Terra Spice Company

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Asiago Bagels; Sell By: (up to and including) 04/02/15; UPC: 09741 30449; Net Wt 20oz; Contains: Wheat; Giant Eagle; Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238; Plastic bag contains 6 bagels.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Poco Dolce Bittersweet Chocolate: Almond Coconut Tile, sea salt topped; 0.6 oz (17 grams) San Francisco CA. Ingredients: Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla) Almonds, Coconut, Grey Sea Salt. May contain traces of peanuts, tree nuts or milk proteins.

Poco Dolce Confections, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Lemon Almond Chicken Salad Sliders; Sell By: (up to and including) 04/01/15; UPC: 77183 60299; Net Wt 6.0oz; Keep Refrigerated; Giant Eagle; Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 2 sliders Packed in rigid plastic.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Terra Spice Company basil walnut pesto blend (dry spice mix), SPICE MERCHANTS basil walnut pesto blend. Sold in 0.5, 1, 3, or 5 qt. jars, 4x6 and 6x10 stand up pouches, and bulk up to 50 lbs

Greenies LLC d.b.a. Terra Spice Company

FDA Food Moderate May 20, 2015

Soup, Moroccan Green Lentil Cups

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Nature's Eats Mustang Island Macadamia Sunrise NET WT 14 oz. (397g) Trail Mixes in clear cello bags, UPC: 8-32112-00363-7

Texas Star Nut and Food Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 20, 2015

Roasted Mixed Nuts No Salt: Gourmet Garage, 9 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 79084506010; Hannaford, 9.0 oz. Plastic Cup, UPC: 72543994507

Aurora Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Better Valu Chicken Seasoning Net. Wt. 5.25 oz (149 g) Distributed by: Federated Group, Inc. 3025 W. Salt Creek Lane Arlington Heights, IL 6005 www.better-valu.com UPC 079807003794

Spiceco, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Rey Panama Tropical Mango

Cott Beverages Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Sunny Select Mango Guava

Cott Beverages Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Shoppers Value Chicken Seasoning 5 oz. - UPC 041130310676 Distributed By: Supervalu Inc., Eden Prairie, MN 55344 USA,

Spiceco, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Krystyna Bakery Polish Style Cheese Cake, Weight 18 oz., UPC 789438000096

Krystyna Bakery

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Whole Foods Market Health Starts Here Rye Bread (formerly 100% Rye) 16 oz. PLU# 41844

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Critical May 13, 2015

Wawa brand Kale and Quinoa Salad, 7.5-oz. plastic container, UPC Code: 726191066402

Taylor Farms Florida, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Spice Deluxe Chicken Seasoning Net Wt. 3.5 oz (99 g) Manufactured by Spiceco Terminal Way Avenel, NJ 07001 USA www.spice-co.com UPC 078006000048

Spiceco, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Earth Coco Raw Coconut Water 100% Pure -320ml UPC 799632-585022 -500ml UPC 799632-585015 Distributed by: Earthcoco, Inc. 2651 Main Street Santa Monica CA 90405 www.earthcoco.com Product of Philippines **store frozen for maximum freshness**

Earthcoco

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Redner's Warehouse Markets Spice Rack Chicken Rub 2.75 oz (77 g) Manufactured for Redner's Warehouse Markets #3 Quarry Road, Reading PA 19605 UPC 015984695937

Spiceco, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

TRADER JOES A Dozen Sweet Bites Chocolate and Coffee Opera Cake, Raspberry Macaroon Cake, Caramel & Chocolate Cake, 9.16 oz UPC 00967679 or SKU 096767.

PROLAINAT

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Sylvia's Sizzlin' Hot Spice, Net Wt. 5.5 oz. (156g), Distributed by: Sylvia Woods Food Company, P.O. Box 240, Harlem, NY 10027, UPC 608623000515

Spiceco, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Quick Strike Tropical Mango

Cott Beverages Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 13, 2015

La Terra Fina Organic Thick & Creamy Spinach Dip and Spread; Made with Greek Yogurt. 24 oz. plastic tub (1 lb. 8 oz,) 680 g: Keep refrigerated UPC 640410513730. Manufactured by" La Terra Fina, Union City, CA 94587

La Terra Fina, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 13, 2015

Blintzes with Potato & Mushroom, Net. Wt. 18oz (510g), 10 pieces. 18-oz. plastic trays containing ten pieces of Royal Frozen Food, BLINTZES Blintzes with Potato Mushroom with bar code 6 0723830020 1. 12 packs per case.

Royal Frozen Food

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.