PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 389 of 511

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

Essential Everyday Chocolate Covered Raisins, Net Wt. 32 oz. in Clear plastic tub with black lid. UPC Code 41303-05311

Supervalu

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

CHEESE DANISH 2 COUNT; PLU: 59779; NET WT 6.0 oz.; CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK; In clear plastic clamshell

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 8109293212, Cajun Sensation Seasoning #810929, 12 x 26oz jar. .

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

RADER FARMS¿ Fresh Start Smoothie Blend, Costco item no. 911885, Net wt. 48 (oz) 3 lbs. The UPC is 8 84038 85148 9.

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 8102920812, 8102923212, 8102921606, Chili Powder #810292 , 12 x 8oz jar, UPC: 66049244520, 66049244506.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 60280/ G58580 Salsa & Cheese Snack Stick , 6 x 2.02 lb. units, UPC 14641602790.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

Style 2 South Africa Macadamia Nuts,

Red River Foods Inc

FDA Food Low May 6, 2015

Essential Everyday Chocolate Covered Peanuts, Net Wt. 32 oz. in Clear plastic tub with black lid. UPC Code 41303-05312

Supervalu

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

Sabra Classic Hummus 30 oz UPC 040822014687 / 300074 , Sabra Dipping Co. LLC, White Plains, NY

Sabra Dipping Company, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

8" Coconut Meringue Pie Sell By: 04/02/15 PLU: 9963 Net Wt: 25oz. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Coconut, Egg

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

FFM FIREHOUSE CHILI RM000405 30 lb Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 UPC: 38018 Lot: .213599; 213600

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 60040, Fajita Seasoning, 4 - 18 oz jars UPC 75756012843.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

SHIRKS CAJUN ANDOUILLE 5.9 lb PK Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 UPC: 38725 Lot: .210704; .210705

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

CHILI POWDER DARK Con Yeager Spice Company, ZELIENOPLE, PA 16063 NET WEIGHT: 10lbs; UPC: 32341; LOT #: .211017; .211404; NET WEIGHT: 15lbs; UPC: 32341; LOT #: .211017; NET WEIGHT: 2.08oz; UPC: 30483; LOT #: .213079; .213141; .215581; .215959; .216864; .217158; .217329; .217879; .219013; .219572; NET WEIGHT: 20lbs; UPC: 32341; LOT #: .207778; NET WEIGHT: 20oz; UPC: 30085; LOT #: .213079; .213245; .215714; .217551; NET WEIGHT: 25lbs; UPC: 32341; LOT #: .207778; .207778; .211017; .21

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 111204124, Raspberry Chipotle Marinade #11124 , 24 x 1 lb bag.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

Wegmans Organic Food You Feel Good About Walnut Halves & Pieces, NET WT. 6 oz (170 g), UPC 077890358009. Distributed by Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. Rochester, NY 14609. Product is packed in a clear tub. Each case has contains 12 units (tubs).

First Source Llc Buffalo

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB Flavors, Product Code 2300 / 2330, Indian Curry Seasoning, 9 x 1.125 lb jar, UPC 851927003441, 851927003458.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Sunrise Foods Saffron (Kasvbha), Net Wt. 1 oz. (29g), Product of the Philippines, Manufactured by: Sunrise Native Foods Product, GMC May-Tamo Bagungbayan Teresa, Rizal, Philippines

Phil-Am Trading, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Giant Eagle Heat/Serve Hot BBQ Boneless Chicken Wings; PLU: 16589; Sell By: (up to and including) 03/30/2015; Contains: Wheat; Keep Refrigerated; Distributed by: Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Packed in rigid plastic Clear/Black container Prepared and packaged at retail store. FINISHED PRODUCT IS NOT A USDA INSPECTED PRODUCT

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

CATULLO KANSAS CITY BARBECUE BUTCHER RUB Net Weight: 5.5 oz UPC: 38786 Lot # .219286 KANSAS CITY BARBECUE BUTCHER RUB NET Weight: 11 oz UPC: 38842 Lot # .219286 KANSAS CITY BARBECUE BUTCHER RUB NET WEIGHT: 7.6 lb UPC: 38787 LOT #: .219286 CATULLO PRIME MEAT, YOUNGSTOWN BUTCHER SHOP, POLAND, OH 44515

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 1945 / 2455, Southwestern Seasoning Rub, 9 x 1.36 lb. jar, UPC: 851927002895, 851927002901.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Goya Mexican Rice (Arroz Mexicano) Chicken Flavor, Net Wt./Peso Neto, 8 oz.(227g), Distributed by: Goya Foods Inc., Secaucus, NJ 07096 USA, UPC 041331026635

Goya Foods

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Goya Mexican Rice (Arroz Mexicano) Chicken Flavor, Instant, Net Wt./Peso Neto, 6 oz.(170g), Distributed by: Goya Foods Inc., Secaucus, NJ 07096 USA, UPC 041331026444

Goya Foods

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

BACK STREET BBQ #1132 Net Weight: 24oz Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 Item # 33357-31755 Lot # .213240

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

ATRIA'S RIB RUB Net Weight 25 lb. ATRIA STEAK & PATTY* RUB 25 lb. Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 UPC: 32390; 32055 Lot #: .208678; .212025; .213824

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 100258110, Jalapeno Pepper Seasoning #100258, 10x 2.5 lb bag.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 60680 Arabic Seasoning, 12 x 2 oz. .

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

VENISON BARBEQUE BEEF RUB JACK BELL'S MEAT & POULTRY, KANE, PA 16735 NET WEIGHT: 13.1oz; UPC: 30788; LOT #: .214779; .219313; Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 NET WEIGHT: 13.1oz; UPC: 30788; LOT #: .213331; .218201; .218759; .219257; COUNTRY SMOKEHOUSE, ALMONT, MI 48003 NET WEIGHT: 13.1oz; UPC: 30788; LOT #: .216840; .219693; H&H MARKET PLACE, SAEGERTOWN, PA 16433 NET WEIGHT: 13.1oz; UPC: 30788; LOT #: .213335; COSTAS FOOD CENTER, COULDERSPORT, PA 16915; NET WEIGHT

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 81104050, Salsa Dip Mix #811040, 50 lb box.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

Organic Hummus HOPE Kale Pesto Spread Good Things, Net Wr 8 oz (227g), Best By date of 05/04/15.

Hope Foods, LLC dba Hope HUmmus

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

RAY'S RUB 3.28oz; 12 oz. CON YEAGER SPICE COMPANY, ZELIENOPLE, PA 16063 UPC: 32768; 32519 Lot #: .210656; .213261

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

BOLILLO ROLLS 6 COUNT; PLU: 27754; NET WT: 11OZ.; CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 8111041606, 81110425, 8111043212, NSLP 140 TACO SEASONING ,6x 6.8 lb jug, 25 lb bulk, 12x 1.43 lb jar, 66049216423, 66049216465, 66049216425.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

KITCHEN ASSORTMENT GIFT BOX Manufactured By: Con Yeager Spice Company, Inc., Zelienople Pa 16063 CONTENTS: ONE OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING DUSTLESS BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, GROUND CINNAMON, MINCED ONION, ITALIAN SEASONING, FANCY 120 PAPRIKA, PARSLEY FLAKES, CELERY SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, NATURE'S FLAVORS, WING & FRY DUST UPC: 37981

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 1930/2949, Sazon Seasoning, 9 x 1.5 lb jar, UPC 851927003113, 851927003120

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 8102930812 & 8102933212, BBQ Spice #810293, 12x5oz jar, 12 x 24 oz jar.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

Sabra Classic Hummus 10 oz UPC 040822011143 / 300067, Sabra Dipping Co. LLC, White Plains, NY

Sabra Dipping Company, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 81103750 Bacon Dip Mix #811037, 50 lb box.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 1006163212, Menudo Spice, 12 x 1.25 lb. jar.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

All varieties and packaging configurations of iced cut out cookies, labeled as Decorated Cut Out Cookie and Cut Out Cookies, 1oz and 2oz sold individually behind the bakery department service counter, and also pre-packaged in 2 counts (5oz), 10 counts (15oz), inside clear plastic containers, "processed on shared equipment" statement on label.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 1001801604, 1001803212, 1001805512, 101180, Fajita Seasoning, "4/6.5 jugs, 12 x 1.38 lb. jar, 12x 4oz jar, 12 x 22oz jar, 12x 10.5 oz jar 4 x 6.5 lb. jug, 1 x 6 lb unit, UPC 6410104340.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Southwestern 4oz Veggie Burger 36 count Net Wt 9 lb. (4.08 kg) Distributed by Performance Food Group Richmond, VA 23238 UPC 00806795422276

Cuisine Innovations LLC dba Bon Appetizers, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

BOLILLO WHEAT ROLL; PLU: 97754; NET WT: 14oz.; Contains: Wheat, Soy

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB Flavors, LLC, Product Code 60308, Ed's Own Taco Meat Seasoning , 25 lb bulk & , 12 x 1.45 lb jar.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

TACO SUPREME SEASONING Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16053 Net Weight 10lbs; UPC: 37347 ; Lot #: .212451; Net Weight 50lbs; UPC: 37347; Lot #: .212451; Net Weight 2.72oz; UPC: 37349 ; Lot #: .218352; .218867 Net Weight 9.4oz; UPC: 37350; Lot #: .216651 ; .216888; .217009; .217332; .218012 ; .219065; Net Weight 21.8oz; UPC: 37351; Lot #: .219279 Bill Bateman's Bistro , Clarksville, MD 21234 Net Weight 21.8 oz ; UPC: 37351 ; Lot #: .217740 ; CONRAD WHOLESALE, Johnstow

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 8028561, Milwaukee Firehouse Chili #802856 (Chili Mix MKE Engine House 19 ), 3.5 oz pouch

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 8103060812, 8103063212, 8103061606, Chili Powder Dark #810306 ,12x4.25oz jar, 12 x 20 oz jar, 12 x 8oz jar, 6 x 6 lb jug,UPC 66049243520_, 66049243506_, 66049243525_

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

All varieties and packaging configurations of tinted sugar decorated cut out cookies labeled as Cut Out Cookies and OTC Seasonal Cut Out Cookie, 1oz and 2oz sold individually behind the bakery department service counter and also pre-packaged in 2 counts (5oz), 10 counts (15oz), inside clear plastic containers,"processed on shared equipment" statement on label.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Giant Eagle Heat/Serve Buffalo Style Chicken Wings; PLU: 66624; Sell By: (up to and including) 03/30/2015; Contains: Soy; Keep Refrigerated; Distributed by: Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Packed in rigid plastic Clear/Black container Prepared and packaged at retail store. FINISHED PRODUCT IS NOT A USDA INSPECTED PRODUCT

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

HOG FATHERS RIB RUB 10 lb Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 UPC: 36810 Lot # .212998

Con Yeager Spice Co

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.