PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 388 of 511

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Sylvia's Rib Rub N More Seasoning, Net Wt. 5.5 oz. (155g), Distributed by: Sylvia Woods Food Company, P.O. Box 240, Harlem, NY 10027, UPC 608623000683

Spiceco, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 13, 2015

Blintzes with Cherry, Net Wt. 18oz (510g), 10 pieces. 18-oz. plastic trays containing ten pieces of Royal Frozen Food, BLINTZES Blintzes with Cherry with bar code 6 0723830021 8; 12 packs per case.

Royal Frozen Food

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Clear Choice Diet Orange Mango

Cott Beverages Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Pride of Szeged Fish Rub Seasoning Net Wt. 5 oz (142 g) Spiceco, Avenel NJ 07001 UPC 078006020018 2.75 oz 50 lb boxes

Spiceco, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 13, 2015

Deer Raisin Golden 7 oz., marked and unmarked packages Packed for Best Foods Inc. Edison, NJ 08817 Some have UPC 714760029255. packaged in clear plastic packages.

Best Foods NJ, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 13, 2015

La Terra Fina Chunky Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip 31-ounce tub Keep refrigerated 31-ounce tub; UPC: 6-40410-51193-4 Item number 407600 - Costco Item number 4300193 - Smart and Final 10 oz. Retail size - UPC 6-40410-51327-3 Manufactured by La Terra Fina, Union City, CA 94587

La Terra Fina, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 13, 2015

Giant Eagle Store cut Fontal Cheese wrapped in plastic wrap Belgium Imported Fontal - CD; Sell By: (up to and including) 04/23/2015 PLU: 16124 Giant Eagle Distributed by: Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 13, 2015

Blintzes with Potato, Net Wt. 18oz (510g), 10 pieces. 18-oz. plastic trays containing ten pieces of Royal Frozen Food, BLINTZES Blintzes with Potato with bar code 6 0723830020 1; 12 packs per case.

Royal Frozen Food

FDA Food Critical May 13, 2015

OSSIE'S PICKLED LOX DAIRY, NET WT. 8 OZ, UPC 739885114136 --- The product is packaged in clear, plastic containers/tubs.

SM Fish Corp

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Clear Splash Orange Mango

Cott Beverages Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Kroger Shots Tropical Mango Flavor

Cott Beverages Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 13, 2015

Kroger Shots Tropical Mango Flavor 2 pack

Cott Beverages Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 13, 2015

La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip made with Greek Yogurt 31-ounce tub Keep refrigerated UPC 6-40410-51338-9 Manufactured by" La Terra Fina, Union City, CA 94587

La Terra Fina, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

Sabra Classic Hummus, 17oz Six Pack UPC 040822017497 / 301290 Sabra Dipping Co. LLC, White Plains, NY

Sabra Dipping Company, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 PAPA WOOD BBQ ALL PURPOSE RUB NET WEIGHT: 12 oz and 5.22 oz UPC: 38756; 38755 Lot: .219098

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

Sabra Classic Hummus without Garnish 32oz UPC 040822342049 / 301216 Sabra Dipping Co. LLC, White Plains, NY

Sabra Dipping Company, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Giant Eagle P5 Buffalo Boneless Wings; PLU: 45511; Sell By: (up to and including) 03/30/2015; Contains: Wheat, Soy; Keep Refrigerated; Distributed by: Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Packed in rigid plastic Clear/Black container Prepared and packaged at retail store. FINISHED PRODUCT IS NOT A USDA INSPECTED PRODUCT

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 81103550, Dill Dip Mix #811035, 50 lb box.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 8103021604, 8109941606, 81099425, 8109943212, 11050201, 11050202, 11050209,,Taco Seasoning ,"6 x 6.8 lb jug , 25 lb. bulk, , 12x 1.42 lb jar, 4 x 7 lb jug, 1x 7 lb jug, UPC 66049243823, 66049243807, 6604924382, 014641000602, 01464100596.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 10124320, Smokey Jo BBQ Rub, #100103, 20 lb bulk .

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

GODSHALL'S S0111 -- 36959 Net Weight 50 LBS. Godshall's Quality Meats, Telford, PA 18969 Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 UPC: 36959 Lot #: .212497

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

BRINGHURST CATERING BBQ NET WEIGHT: 50 LBS. UPC: 37827 LOT #: .208995 CON YEAGER SPICE, INC., ZELIENOPLE, PA 16053

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 81030010, Curry Powder #810300, 10 lb bag. 12.x 1.25 lb jar, UPC 14641515045.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

Sabra Roasted Garlic Hummus, Classic Hummus packed in 2/23.5 oz plastic tub/package. UPC 040822342209, Sabra Dipping Co. LLC, White Plains, NY

Sabra Dipping Company, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

8" Lemon Meringue Pie Sell by: (up to and including) 04/02/15 PLU: 9971 Net Wt: 22oz. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Egg

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Giant Eagle Heat and Serve Buffalo Chicken Tenders; PLU#66635; Sell By (up to and including) 3/30/15; Contains Soy, Wheat; Keep Refrigerated; Distributed by: Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Distributed by: Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Packed in rigid plastic Clear/Black container Prepared and packaged at retail store. FINISHED PRODUCT IS NOT A USDA INSPECTED PRODUCT

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

Heat & Serve Fried Fish Sell By: (up to and including) 4/02/15 PLU: 37156 Contains Fish (Pangasus), Soy, Wheat Giant Eagle Distributed by: Giant Eagle, inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 1006840812, 100684124, 1006843212, Carne Asada #100684, 12 x 4.5 oz jar, 24 x 1lb. bag. 12 x 1.5 lb. jar"

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 60661 CHIPOTLE MARINADE, 20 x 1 lb , 50 lb bulk #100204

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

WING AND FRY DUST; CON YEAGER SPICE COMPANY, ZELIENOPLE, PA 16063 Net Weight: 1.809lbs; UPC: 32081; Lot #: .211011; Net Weight: 10lbs; UPC: 32081; Lot #: .208002; Net Weight: 10lbs; UPC: 32081; Lot #: .208003; Net Weight: 10lbs; UPC: 32081; Lot #: .211416; Net Weight: 11.29ozs; UPC: 31165; Lot #: .214944; .215150; .215226; .215498; .215584; .215620; .215702; .215985; .216148; .216262; .216335; .216883; .217251; .217366; .217405; .217623; .217909;

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code G64166/60273, Chili Weiner , 6 x 1.32 lb unit w/ cure, UPC 14641602721.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 4006500812 / 40650/406500812/771756/ 40650, Cumin Ground #400650/40650/44650, 12x 8oz jar, 12x 3.4 oz jar, 12 x 16 oz jar, 1 x 16 oz jar, ,4 x 5 lb jug, bulk ( 25 lb, 10 lb, 2 lb) , UPC: 66049248116, 66049248106, 66049248125, 014641001128, 014641001104.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 1002660812, Chipotle Chili&Garlic Dip #100266 , 12 x 5.5oz jar,1 oz pouch.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Giant Eagle Buffalo Chicken Salad; Sell By: (up to and including) 03/30/15; PLU#27461; Contains Wheat, Egg; Keep Refrigerated; Distributed by: Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Packed in rigid plastic Clear/Black container Prepared and packaged at retail store. FINISHED PRODUCT IS NOT A USDA INSPECTED PRODUCT

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 60692 Andouille Sausage, 24 x 1.5 lb unit. .

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Giant Eagle Buffalo Boneless Chicken Wings; PLU#: 27320; Sell By: (up to and including) 03/30/2015; Contains: Soy, Wheat; Keep Refrigerated; Distributed by: Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Packed in rigid plastic Clear/Black container Prepared and packaged at retail store. FINISHED PRODUCT IS NOT A USDA INSPECTED PRODUCT

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 8016401, Cherry Chipotle Wine Dip #801640, 1 oz pouch bulk pack.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 60558, CHORIZO PORK SEASONING #60558, BLEND 90600 , 12 x 2 oz bags, UPC 75756605588.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 101113124, Backyard BBQ Marinade #101113, 24x 1.25 lb bags, UPC 14641020860.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

GROUND CUMIN and GROUND CUMIN SEEDS Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 Net Weight: 10 lbs; UPC: 33385; Lot #: 6820; Net Weight: 5 lbs; UPC: 33385; Lot #: 6820; Net Weight: 1.5 oz; UPC: 30491; Lot #: .217751; .218400; .218560; Net Weight: 7 oz; UPC: 31049; Lot #: .215187; .216060; .218091; .218423; .219606 JACK BELL'S MEAT & POULTRY, KANE, PA, 16735, NET WEIGHT: 7 oz UPC: 31049; LOT #: .219323; BI LO, RIDGWAY/ JOHNSONBURG FOODS, RIDGWAY, PA, 15853, NET WEIGHT: 28 oz UPC: 3

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

IBERIA Yellow Rice Spanish Style Enriched Parboiled Rice

Iberia Foods Corp.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Wegmans Organic Just Picked Spinach, 12 oz.(340g) frozen packages, UPC 77890 32932

Twin City Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

WINGS N THINGS MIX #1 Net Weight: 40 lbs. WINGS N THINGS MIX #3 Net Weight: 40 lbs. Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 UPC: 32016; 32021 Lot #: .216582; .216583

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 998926140, Berea Chorizo Sausage #998926, 40 x 1.24 lb. unit.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 1004421, Fireman's Chili #100442, 3 oz units.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

OLE FASHIONED BBQ #8 Net Weight: 100 lb. Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 UPC: 34333 Lot #:.213145

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

All varieties and packaging configurations of cut out cookies labeled as Cut Out Cookies 12-Pack, 24 oz., inside clear plastic containers,"processed on shared equipment" statement on label, sold exclusively at the Market District bakery department service counter .

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

CON YEAGER SPICE COMPANY BBQ PITT BEEF SEASONING 12oz ITEM # 38345-38767 Lot: .212023

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

RADER FARMS¿ Fresh Start Sunrise Refresh Fusion, Walmart Item no. 552888782, Net wt. 35 oz. The UPC is 8 84038 85154 0

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Woodsmen's American Seasoning Net Weight 13 oz; and 3.2 oz Distributed by: WOODSMEN'S AMERICAN SEASONING, LINESVILLE, PA 16424 UPC: 32489; 35765 LOT #: 212281

Con Yeager Spice Co

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.