PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 390 of 511

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 100543124, Fiesta Brat Seasoning #100543, 24x 1.25# bags.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Cheese Ravioli, RV 301, 96 Ct. Deep Frozen, MF# RV301 and Frozen Cheese Ravioli (Jumbo) Mama Ricottas, MF# RV366, 192 ct., Manufactured by: Drakes Fresh Pasta Company, 636 Southwest Street, High Point NC 27260 (sold in bulk to food service facilities only).

Drake's Fresh Pasta Company, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

BARBECUE BEEF RUB Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16053; Net Weight: 5lbs and 20 lbs, UPC: 32276; Lot # .209799; Net Weight: 5lbs and 20 lbs; UPC: 32276; Lot #: .209799; Net Weight: 50lbs; UPC: 32276; Lot #: .213909; Net Weight 13.1oz; UPC: 30890; Lot #: .214818; 215778; 218422 Net Weight 3.68oz; UPC: 30923; Lot #: .217082; .217884 and .218374; JACK BELL'S MEATS Kane, PA 16735 Net Weight 13.1oz; UPC: 30890 ; Lot #: .214783; BURNING ASPHALT SAUCES, LLC, Forestville, NY

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 81050850, Baja RM354 Beef Bean Burrito (AL) #810508, 50 lb bulk.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

RADER FARMS¿ Fresh Start Daily Power Fusion, Net wt. 35 oz., Walmart Item no. 552888783, the UPC is 8 84038 85153 3

Inventure Foods

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

Navajo Pride Bleached All Purpose Flour in 50 lb, 25 lb, and 5 lb Cloth Bags by Navajo Agricultural Products Industry.

Navajo Agricultural Products Industry dba Flour Milling

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

JCB Flavors, LLC, Product Code 10064010, Chili Powder, 10 lb bulk.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Wild Harvest Organic Cut Leaf Spinach, 16 oz. (454 g) frozen packages, UPC 11535 50170

Twin City Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 80109950, Nacho Seasoning #801099, 50 lb bulk.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 90868/810306, Blend 90868 Chili Stock (SMOKEY JON'S VARIETY) #60801: 10/19.2 OZ BAG /10/8 OZ BAGS " .

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

BARBECUE SP RIB RUB 50 lb. Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 UPC: 37636 Lot # .215294

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

FAJITA SEASONING FOR BEEF STRIPS Net Weight: 200lbs Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 UPC: 34356 Lot #: .213847

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Meijer Organics Chopped Spinach, 16 oz. (454 g) frozen packages, UPC 41250 02362

Twin City Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 10044001, 10044002, 10044009, 1004425, Chili Powder #100440, "1 x 5lb jug, 4 x 5 lb jugs, 4x5lb bags, 25 lb bulk, 10 lb bulk, 12 x 8 oz". UPC 014641000183, 014641000176.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 60182 Pretzel Seasoning 50 lb box

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

GOURMET ASSORTMENT GIFT BOX Manufactured By: Con Yeager Spice Company, Inc., Zelienople Pa 16063 CONTENTS: ONE OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING MOJO SEASONING; BAYOU BAM; MEMPHIS BBQ RIB RUB; SEAFOOD SEASONING; GRILL'N SPICE; CARIBBEAN JERK SPICE; LEMON PEPPER; DILL DIP MIX; BLACKENED SEASONING; MONTREAL BURGER RUB; MOJITO LIME RUB & MARINADE; BREAD DIPPING SPICE UPC: 37982 LOT # .215613 ; .215619 ; .216467 ; .217685 ; .218777 ; .219072

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

CATULLO PRIME MEAT, YOUNGSTOWN BUTCHER SHOP, POLAND, OH 44515 CATULLO BUCKEYE BUTCHER RUB 7.6 lb UPC: 38729 Lot # .215527 CATULLO BUCKEYE BUTCHER RUB 11.2 OZ UPC: 38729 Lot # .215527

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

JCB FLAVORS, LLC, Product Code 100737112, Habanero Marinade #100737, 12 x 1lb bag, UPC: 14641505312.

JCB Flavors, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 6, 2015

DANISH WITH FRUIT 2 COUNT; PLU: 69779; NET WT 6.0 oz.; CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK; In clear plastic clamshell

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

HAMMANN'S BARBECUE Seasoning Net Weight 50 lb. Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 UPC: 32799 Lot #: .211410

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

Cadia Organic Cut Spinach, 16 oz. (454 g) frozen packages, UPC 15369 01165

Twin City Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 6, 2015

CHICKEN CUBAN CHORIZO Seasoning 6.8oz Con Yeager Spice Company, Zelienople, PA 16063 UPC: 37494 Lot .210742

Con Yeager Spice Co

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

Rising Moon Organics Spinach Florentine Ravioli; Net Wt 8 oz. (227g) UPC 7 85030 22770 1 Distributed by Rising Moon Organics 313 Iron Horse Way Providence, RI 02908

Carmel Food Group, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

RICOS Tostaditos Vegetal Skins Imitation Rinds Chicharron Vegetal Hot Crispy and Delicious Net Wt. 3/4 oz. (21g)

Ricos Tostaditos, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

GETGO California Chix Cobb Salad Sell By: (up to and including) 3/26/15 Net Wt: 14 oz. Contains: Soy, Egg, Milk GetGo Giant Eagle Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 29, 2015

Giant Eagle Japanese Breaded Cod Fillet various weights Contains: Fish, Wheat, Milk, Egg Dist. By: Giant Eagle Mkts. Co., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Sell by: (up to and including) 3/26/2015 Sold on foam trays with flexible plastic overwrap.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

Rising Moon Organics Garlic and Veggie Ravioli; Net Wt 8 oz. (227g) UPC 7 85030 00011 3 Distributed by Rising Moon Organics 313 Iron Horse Way Providence, RI 02908

Carmel Food Group, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

Borden Good 2 Gether, Mild Cheddar Cheese & Pretzels, UPC: 5300001111, Net Wt 2 0z (57 g), Dist. By DFA Dairy Farmers of America, PO Box 909700, Kansas City, MO 64190.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

Yang Sheng Preserved Egg (Long-Lansing Duck Egg), each box contains 6 preserved eggs, each box weighs about 12 ounce (340g), Manufacturer: Ya Nong Co., Ltd, No. 181-1, Singdong Rd., Jhongli City, Taoyuan County, 320, Taiwan R.O.C., Product of Taiwan

Summit Import Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

GETGO Grilled Chicken Salad Sell By: (up to and including 3/26/15) Net Wt: 14 oz. Contains: Soy, Milk, Egg GetGo Giant Eagle Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

GetGo Giant Eagle Strawberry Yogurt Parfait Sell By: (up to and including) 3/24/2015 Distributed by: Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Contains: Milk, Wheat, Almonds Net Wt: 10 oz.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 29, 2015

La Guadalupana Salsa Verde Vegan Tamales are packed in a bulk plastic bag inside of a corrugated box and are stored frozen or refrigerated until cooked for consumption.

La Guadalupana Wholesale Co Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

Rising Moon Organics Spinach & Cheese Ravioli; Net Wt 8 oz. (227g) UPC 7 85030 55561 3 Distributed by Rising Moon Organics 313 Iron Horse Way Providence, RI 02908

Carmel Food Group, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

Borden Good 2 Gether, UPC: 5300001112, Sharp Cheddar Cheese with Pretzels, Net Wt 2 0z (57 g), Dist. By DFA Dairy Farmers of America, PO Box 909700, Kansas City, MO 64190.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

Borden Good 2 Gether, Pepper Jack Cheese & Pretzels, UPC: 5300001114 , Net Wt 2 0z (57 g), Dist. By DFA Dairy Farmers of America, PO Box 909700, Kansas City, MO 64190.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 29, 2015

GetGo GNG 7 Inch Italian Sub Sell By: (up to and including) 04/02/15 Net Wt: 6.0 Oz. Contains: Soy, Milk, Wheat UPC: 25567 20399 GetGo from Giant Eagle Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Sandwich is wrapped in plastic.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

RICOS Tostaditos Vegetal Skins Imitation Rinds Chicharron Vegetal Crispy and Delicious Net Wt. 3/4 oz. (21g)

Ricos Tostaditos, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

Borden Good 2 Gether, Colby Jack Cheese & Pretzels, UPC: 5300001113, Net Wt 2 0z (57 g), Dist. By DFA Dairy Farmers of America, PO Box 909700, Kansas City, MO 64190.

Dairy Farmers OF America Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

RICOS Tostaditos Chiviricos Fried Dough Crispy and Delicious Net Wt. 2-1/4 oz. (64g)

Ricos Tostaditos, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 29, 2015

Silver Lake Easter Egg Cookies, NET WT. 8 OZ (226g), UPC 0 37695 49817 1. Silver Lake Cookie Company, Inc. 141 Freeman Ave., Islip, NY 11751. MADE IN THE USA.

Silver Lake Cookie Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

Wu Fu Yuan New Sago Taro, Net Wt: 8.8oz. (250g), Manufactured by: Shanghai Yuan Zhen Food Co., Ltd, 4968-2, UPC 6927055989033

Walong Marketing, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 29, 2015

Mrs. Ts Pierogies, Net Wt 16 oz (1 lb) 456 g,12 Pieces/ Carton 12 Cartons/ Case, frozen, Best By: 05/20/16, 07/15/16, 08/27/16 UPC: 4116400042

Ateeco, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 29, 2015

GetGo GNG 7 Inch Turkey N Swiss Sell By: (up to and including) 04/02/15 Net Wt: 6.0 Oz. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat; UPC: 65567 20399 GetGo from Giant Eagle Distributed by Giant Eagle, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA 15238 Sandwich is wrapped in plastic.

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Ground Cumin, Net Wt: 5 LBS (2.25KG) Best By: 09/10/2016, Product of Turkey, Packed By: Vintage Food Corporation, 849 Newark Tpke, Kearny, NJ 07032, UPC 603608270037

Vintage Food Corp.

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, RUB EXECUTIVE G.HILL MARRIOT, Net Wt. 7 lbs. Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Joseph's Mini Whole Wheat Pita, labeled as 100% STONE GROUND Whole Wheat Bread NET WT. 8 OZ (227g), UPC 074117000420. Product is packaged in a plastic bag.

Middle East Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, MASTERS MUSTARD SPICE SEASONING RUB, Net Wt. 7 lbs. Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Josephs White Lavash, labeled as Josephs Lavash Roll-Ups Six Square Breads NET WT. 14 OZ (397 g), UPC 074117000697. Product is packaged in a plastic zip top bag.

Middle East Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Joseph's Pita Bread, NET WT. 11 OZ, UPC 074117000147, with a sell by date of February 5, 2015 printed on the plastic closure tab. Product is packaged in a plastic bag.

Middle East Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Trader Joe's Pocketful of Fiber Pita Bread, UPC 00945097

Middle East Bakery, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.