PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 391 of 511

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, BBQ SPICE LEVY, Pack Size 30 lbs.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

WILDSEASON CAROLINA BBQ RUB

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Trader Joe's 8 oz. Pita Bread, UPC 00146340 and Trader Joe's 10 oz. Pita Bread, UPC 00146142

Middle East Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, CHILI LIME SEASONING BLEND STEAK RUB, Net Wt. 20oz.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

OHIO CITY PASTA Four Cheese Net Weight 12oz. (340g) FOUR CHEESE RAVIOLI CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT KEEP FROZEN UPC 8 38735 00011 4 FOOD DESIGNS, INC. 3117 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, Ohio 44113

Food Designs Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, SPICE BLEND PORK PAPRIKA, Net Wt. 30 lbs., Distributed by Gourmet Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, TACO SPICE LEVY, Pack Size 30 lbs.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Whole Foods Salted Caramel Crispies Cookies, 12 pack packaged in cellophane with tie closure

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, BBQ RUB WILD DUNES, Net Wt. 7 lbs., Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, BOURBON HONEY BBQ RUB, Net Wt. 7 lbs, Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Twin Tree Gardens Premium Rubs "bunkhouse" Chicken Rub, Net Wt. 2.75 oz. (77g), Distributed by: Flavor Delight, Inc., Richburg, South Carolina, UPC 041278582362

Haddon House Food Products Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, SEASONING TANDOORI RUB, Net Wt. 30 oz. Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, MASTERS MOROCCAN SEASONING BLEND, Net Wt. 20 oz and 7 lbs. Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, MASTER TACO SEASONING, Net Wt. 26 oz.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, SEASONING TEDS BUTCHERBLOCK, Net Wt. 7 lbs. Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Trader Joe's Mini Whole Wheat Pitas, UPC 00637138

Middle East Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Boxed Dinner Original Flavor, 7.25oz.,packaged in blue and yellow cardboard box. There are four different package types affected by this recall: 1) single 7.25 oz boxes, 3-pack box of 7.25 oz boxes, 4-pack shrink wrap of 7.25 oz boxes, and 5-pack shrink wrap of 7.25 oz boxes.

Kraft Foods Group Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Whole gutted haddock. Product was sold refrigerated in 100 pound fish totes.

Cape Ann Seafood Exchange, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, MASTERS BBQ SEASONING BLEND, Net Wt. 24 oz. and 7 lbs., Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Trader Joe's 8 oz. Apocryphal 100% Whole Wheat Pita, UPC 00146326 and Trader Joe's 10 oz. Apocryphal 100% Whole Wheat Pita, UPC 00146333

Middle East Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, SPICE FULTONS BBQ, Net Wt. 50 LB, Distributed by Gourmet Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Trader Joes Organic Pita Pocket Bread 100% Whole Wheat, UPC 00721196, with a sell by date of FEB 03 printed on the plastic closure tab.

Middle East Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, STEAK RUB, Net Wt. 5 lbs

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, SPICE MIX FULTON'S CRAB HOUSE, Pack Size 50 LB

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Josephs Mini White Pita, labeled as Josephs Enriched Pita bread NET WT. 8 OZ (227 g), UPC 074117000413. Product is packaged in a plastic bag.

Middle East Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, HD1 SPICE BLEND, Pack Size, 51 lbs.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Shanghai Ceramic Spoons; SKU 487874; UPC 2487874

Cost Plus Management Services, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, STEAK DUST FULTONS SPICE, Pack Size 50 LB

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, BBQ SPICE BLEND JW MARRIOTT, Pack Size 30 lbs.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Trader Joe's Mini Pitas, UPC 00193856

Middle East Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Cinnamon Almonds, Net Wt. 16 oz, UPC # 00761437, 24 units per case

Trader Joes Company

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, CHILI POWDER LIGHT PREMIUM MEXICO, Net Wt. 20 oz. and 6 lbs, Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, MASTERS PREMIUM FAJITA SEASONING, Net Wt. 24 oz. Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, WILLYS SIGNATURE SPICE, Net Wt. 4.4 lbs, Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, SPICE BLEND CHORIZO HOT, Net Wt. 6 lbs, Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Stop & Shop Clear Splash Orange Mango, 1 liter plastic bottle Flavored Sparkling Water Beverage Distributed by Foodhold U.S.A., LLC Landover, MD 20785 UPC Codes: 6-882677-14066

Polar Corp.

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, UNIVERSAL STUDIOS CHILI MIX, Net Wt. 1.87 lbs, Distributed by Atlanta, Foods International, Atlanta, GA 300303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, MASTERS CAJUN SEAFOOD SPICE BLEND, Net Wt. 20 oz. and 7 lbs., Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Joe Paatis, CAJUN SEAFOOD SEASONING, 3.5oz., Joe Pattis.com 524 South B Street, Pensacola, FL 32501.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, MASTERS CAJUN STEAK SEASONING BLEND, Net Wt. 20 oz. and 7 lbs, Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

OHIO CITY PASTA FOOD DESIGNS INC Smoked Mozzarella Ravioli Ingredients:***CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT 12oz.(340.19 g) KEEP FROZEN OHIO CITY PASTA STAND E-3

Food Designs Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, SPICE BLEND BBQ COFFEE, 30 lbs., Distributed by Gourmet Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, GARAM MASALA PREMIUM SPICE BLEND, Net Wt. 15oz.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 22, 2015

Culinary Masters, UNIVERSAL STUDIOS TACO MEAT SEASONING, Net Wt. 1.87 lbs, Distributed by Atlanta Foods International, Atlanta, GA 30303.

Gourmet Foods International

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Karm'l Dapple; Net Wt. 4 oz. (124g) Red/Crunch Sold in Single size and 3 pack and Halloween. Ingredients: Fresh Selected Apples, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Cottonseed shortening and/or soybean oil,Peanuts and/or corn and soy cereal parts, flour, salt, lecithin, soda, Artifical Flavors and colors (FD&C Yellow #6, Yellow # 5, Blue# 1 and Red #40 Allergy Information: This product is manufactured on equipment that also processes peanuts and tree nuts (almonds, Walnuts, Pe

California Snack Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Arroz con Leche Frozen Pops, 4.0 fl oz. frozen pop is individually packaged in a sealed plastic bag; 24 pops/case. Product is labeled in part, "***rice, cinnamon, vanilla, cream, milk, skim milk powder, non-gmo cane sugar, less than 0.4% stabilizer (carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan)***Seattle Pops PO Box 31285 Seattle, WA 98103***". No UPC code.

Seattle Pops

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

H-E-B Single Serving Tortilla Soup 8 oz. and 16 oz. and purchased from the hot soup kettle at the Deli/Prepared Foods Counter purchased on or before 01/06/2015

H-E-B Houston Culinary Center

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Pumpkin Pie Frozen Pops, 4.0 fl oz. frozen pop is individually packaged in a sealed plastic bag; 24 pops/case. Product is labeled in part, "***pumpkin, cinnamon, cloves, nutmeg, cream, milk, skim milk powder, non-gmo cane sugar, less than 0.4% stabilizer (carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan)***Seattle Pops PO Box 31285 Seattle, WA 98103***". No UPC code.

Seattle Pops

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

Banana Langka Empanada (6.5 oz), 24 units/case, UPC 0 30283 16483 0

A I Foods Corporation

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Beechwood Smoked and Atlantic Salmon sliced sides, whole sides, and trimmings under the following brands; Coastal Harbor SKU: 8 30859 01183 0, Channel Island SKU: 8 30859 03093 0, Atlantic Smoked SKU: 8 30859 01253 0, Harbor Point SKU: 8 30859 01515 9, Local Abundance SKU: 8 30859 03075 5, Fresh & Easy 4oz. , Local Abundance SKU: 8 30859 03070 1, Fresh & Easy 4oz., Local Abundance SKU: 8 30859 03069 5, Channel Island SKU: 8 30859 03093 0 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh o

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.