PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 392 of 511

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

H-E-B Single Serving Gumbo 8 oz.; H-E-B Houston Culinary Center Gumbo - Bulk 2/10 lb poly bags

H-E-B Houston Culinary Center

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Smoked salmon pastrami sliced side under the following brand; Cambridge House Royal SKU: 8 30859 01013 0 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh or frozen. Products are cold smoked. A gold sticker is placed directly on the vacuum package of flavored smoked salmon that identifies the flavor.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

Lumpia Vegetable with Shrimp, Net Wt. 20 oz., 12 units/case, UPC 0 30283 15027 7, UPC 0 30283 16397 0.

A I Foods Corporation

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Texamerican GF Turkey Chili 50 lbs. Item Number 1328903

Texamerican Food Blending, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Nicomex Candy Mex, Productos Mexicanos, Distributed by Nicomex, Inc., 88 First Street, Passaic, NJ 07055

Nicomex Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Karm'l Dapple; Net Wt. 4 oz. (124g) Brown/Peanuts. Sold in Single size and 3 pack (12 oz. (340g) and Halloween Ingredients: Fresh Selected Apples, Sugar, Water Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Cottonseed shortening and/or soybean oil, corn and soy cereal parts, flour, salt, lecithin, soda, Artifical Flavors and colors (FD&C Yellow #6, Yellow # 5, Blue# 1 and Red #40 Allergy Information: This product is manufactured on equipment that also processes peanuts and tree nuts (almonds, Walnu

California Snack Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

H-E-B Single Serving Texas Ranch Casserole 8 oz. and 16 oz.; H-E-B Houston Culinary Center Texas Ranch Casserole - Bulk 22.6 lb

H-E-B Houston Culinary Center

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Giant Eagle Irish Soda Bread, 16oz loaf, in plastic wrap, one 16oz loaf per wrapped package

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

-Frozen IQF ¿ Chopped Organic Spinach Packed in Bulk in 1,000 lb tote bins Each tote bin is tagged with a label containing the following information, item number, lot code, production date, weight, and SKU number. 00SP0241T10 Organic Spinach Cut Leaf Lot # 1431930067 Quantity: 1 Net Weight: 1,000 lbs Prod Date 11/15/2014 Product of USA Coastal Green Vegetable Co., LLC Oxnard, CA 93030 Prod Date 11/15/2014 1,000.00 lbs 1431930067 X0SPO241110 Organic Spinach Cut Leaf

Coastal Green Vegetable Company, LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Coconut Cream Frozen Pops, 4.0 fl oz. frozen pop is individually packaged in a sealed plastic bag; 24 pops/case. Product is labeled in part, "***cream, milk, skim milk powder, non-gmo cane sugar, coconut milk, coconut flakes, less than 0.4% stabilizer (carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan)***Seattle Pops PO Box 31285 Seattle, WA 98103***". No UPC code.

Seattle Pops

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Texamerican GF Turkey Taco Seasoning 47 lbs. Item Number 1405004

Texamerican Food Blending, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Talenti Gelato & Sorbetto, 1 pt. (473 mL) in clear plastic jars with best by date 5/19/2016, UPC 8685200024

Unilever United States, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

H-E-B Single Serving Poblano Corn Chowder 8 oz. and 16 oz. and purchased from the hot soup kettle at the Deli/Prepared Foods Counter purchased on or before 01/06/2015

H-E-B Houston Culinary Center

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Oakwood smoked salmon mild under the following brands; Cambridge House SKU: 8 30859 01079 6, Grade A Trimmings SKU: 8 30859 02484 7 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh or frozen. Products are cold smoked.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

-Frozen IQF Cut Leaf Organic Spinach Packed in Bulk in 1,000 lb tote bins Each tote bin is tagged with a label containing the following information, item number, lot code, production date, weight, and SKU number. 00SP0241T10 Organic Spinach Cut Leaf Lot # 1431930067 Quantity: 1 Net Weight: 1,000 lbs Prod Date 11/15/2014 Product of USA Coastal Green Vegetable Co., LLC Oxnard, CA 93030 Prod Date 11/15/2014 1,000.00 lbs 1431930067 X0SPO241110 Organic Spinach Cut Leaf

Coastal Green Vegetable Company, LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Nutiva O'Coconut Lightly Sweetened Coconut Treat - Classic Sold in 8 - x 0.5 oz. individually wrapped pieces, UPC 6-92752-10557-9 and Singles of 24 - 0.5 oz, per box - UPC 6-92752-10500-5. - 24 singles x 6 caddies per shipping case - 144 individual units. Certified Organic, Fair Trade Certified. Manufactured for: Nutiva, 213 W. Cutting Blvd, Richmond, CA 94904.

Nutiva

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Oak and Beechwood smoked salmon under the following brand; Coastal Harbor SKU: 8 30859 01440 4 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh or frozen. Products are cold smoked.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Texamerican Jalapeno Seasoning 50 lbs. Item Number: TF1422701 (R&D only)

Texamerican Food Blending, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Nutiva O'Coconut Lightly Sweetened Coconut Treat - Hemp & Chia. Sold in Singles of 24 - 0.5 oz, per box - 6-92752-10502-9 24 singles x 6 caddies per shipping case - 144 individual units per case. Certified Organic, Fair Trade Certified. Manufactured for: Nutiva, 213 W. Cutting Blvd, Richmond, CA 94904.

Nutiva

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Oakwood and whiskey smoked salmon sliced sides and whole sides under the following brands; Balmoral SKU: 8 30859 03363 4, Private Reserve Rope Hung 4oz SKU: 8 30859 01034 5, Private Reserve Rope Hung SKU: 8 30859 01030 7 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh or frozen. Products are cold smoked.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Cinnamon Frozen Pops, 4.0 fl oz. frozen pop is individually packaged in a sealed plastic bag; 24 pops/case. Product is labeled in part, "***cream, milk, skim milk powder, non-gmo cane sugar, vanilla, cinnamon, less than 0.4% stabilizer (carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan)***Seattle Pops PO Box 31285 Seattle, WA 98103***". No UPC code.

Seattle Pops

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Texamerican Roast Dip Seasoning 50 lbs. Item Number TF25004

Texamerican Food Blending, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

Ube Macapuno Empanada, Net Wt. 6.5 oz, 24 units/case Net Wt. 6.5 oz., UPC 0 30283 16482 3

A I Foods Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

Lumpia Vegetable (20 oz), 12 units/case, UPC 0 30283 16272 0

A I Foods Corporation

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

RED THREAD FISH, NET WT: 7 OZ (200g), UPC 6 946976 817904, PRODUCT OF MYANMAR -- PACKED FOR; S W TRADING CO. HONG KONG --- The product was packed in a heat-sealed plastic bag.

Arcadia Trading

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Gourmet Foods Mamma-Italia WHOLE GRAIN WHITE WHEAT Raw Pizza Dough Ball, Box Quantity: 12, 22 oz Ball Keep Frozen NET WT: 16.5 lbs (7.484 Kg), Ingredients: Whole Wheat Flour***Dough Conditioner (Whey, Corn Flour***). Mamma_Italia Brunswick OH 866.368.4446 MAMMA-ITALIA.COM 8 95548 00211 7

Dough Acquisition Co

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Gourmet Foods Mamma-Italia Traditional Italian Raw Pizza Dough Ball, Box Quantity: 30 16 oz BALL Keep Frozen NET WT: 30 lbs (13.61Kg), Ingredients: Wheat Flour***Dough Conditioner (Whey, Corn Flour***). Mamma_Italia Brunswick OH 866.368.4446 MAMMA-ITALIA.COM 8 95548 00213 1

Dough Acquisition Co

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Oak & Beechwood smoked salmon pastrami sliced side under the following brand; Coastal Harbor SKU: 8 30859 01450 3 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh or frozen. Products are cold smoked. A gold sticker is placed directly on the vacuum package of flavored smoked salmon that identifies the flavor.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

Mild Smoked Citron Vodka sliced side under the following brand; Cambridge House SKU: 8 30859 01115 1 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh or frozen. Products are cold smoked. A gold sticker is placed directly on the vacuum package of flavored smoked salmon that identifies the flavor.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Texamerican Cumin 5 lbs. Item Number: ARCH075-05

Texamerican Food Blending, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Smoked salmon lemon dill sliced side under the following brand; Cambridge House Royal SKU: 8 30859 01018 5 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh or frozen. Products are cold smoked. A gold sticker is placed directly on the vacuum package of flavored smoked salmon that identifies the flavor.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Kona Coffee Frozen Pops 4.0 fl oz. frozen pop is individually packaged in a sealed plastic bag; 24 pops/case. Product is labeled in part, "***dark roast 100% kona coffee, cream, milk, skim milk powder, non-gmo cane sugar, less than 0.4% stabilizer (carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan)***Seattle Pops PO Box 31285 Seattle, WA 98103***". No UPC code.

Seattle Pops

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

Cheesetix (Cheese Lumpia) 12.6 oz, 20 units/case, UPC 0 30283 16542 4

A I Foods Corporation

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Chocolate Sea Salt Frozen Pops, 4.0 fl oz. frozen pop is individually packaged in a sealed plastic bag; 24 pops/case. Product is labeled in part, "***cream, milk, skim milk powder, non-gmo cane sugar, bittersweet chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar, cocoa, butter, soy lecithin, vanilla) cocoa, chocolate liquor, vanilla, salt, less than 0.4% stabilizer (carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan)***Seattle Pops PO Box 31285 Seattle, WA 98103***". No UPC code.

Seattle Pops

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Packed in rigid plastic clam shell container: Giant Eagle Little Italy Panini Cold; Sell By: (all dates up to and including) 3/24/2015; PLU #97525; Net Wt 13oz; Contains Wheat, Milk, Fish (Anchovy); Keep Refrigerated ; Giant Eagle Little Italy Panini Hot; Sell By: (all dates up to and including) 3/22/2015; PLU: 7369; Net Wt 16oz; Contains Wheat, Milk, Fish (Anchovy).

Giant Eagle, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

-Frozen IQF 1/2 Chopped Spinach Packed in Bulk in 40 lb cases Each case is tagged with a label containing the following information, item number, lot code, production date, weight, and SKU number. 00SP0241T10 Organic Spinach Cut Leaf Lot # 1431930067 Quantity: 1 Net Weight: 1,000 lbs Prod Date 11/15/2014 Product of USA Coastal Green Vegetable Co., LLC Oxnard, CA 93030 Prod Date 11/15/2014 1,000.00 lbs 1431930067 X0SPO241110 Organic Spinach Cut Leaf

Coastal Green Vegetable Company, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

Seafood Eggroll Lumpiang Shanghai, Reg. Size 34 oz, 9 units/case, UPC 7 95981 09175 7

A I Foods Corporation

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Karm'l Dapple; Net Wt. 4 oz. (124g) Red/Peanuts. Sold in Single size and 3 pack (12 oz. (340g) and Halloween. Ingredients: Fresh Selected Apples, Peanuts, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Cottonseed shortening and/or soybean oil,Peanuts and/or corn and soy cereal parts, flour, salt, lecithin, soda, Artifical Flavors and colors (FD&C Yellow #6, Yellow # 5, Blue# 1 and Red #40 Allergy Information: This product is manufactured on equipment that also processes peanuts and tree

California Snack Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Texamerican Glaze Mix 25 lbs. Item Number TF2710901

Texamerican Food Blending, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Karm'l Dapple; Net Wt. 4 oz. (124g) Brown/Crunch Sold in Single size and 3 pack and Halloween. Ingredients: Fresh Selected Apples, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Cottonseed shortening and/or soybean oil,Peanuts and/or corn and soy cereal parts, flour, salt, lecithin, soda, Artifical Flavors and colors (FD&C Yellow #6, Yellow # 5, Blue# 1 and Red #40 Allergy Information: This product is manufactured on equipment that also processes peanuts and tree nuts (almonds, Walnuts,

California Snack Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

-Frozen IQF Conventional Chopped Spinach Packed in Bulk in 1,000 lb tote bins or 40 lb cases Each case and/or tote bin is tagged with a label containing the following information, item number, lot code, production date, weight, and SKU number. 00SP0241T10 Organic Spinach Cut Leaf Lot # 1431930067 Quantity: 1 Net Weight: 1,000 lbs Prod Date 11/15/2014 Product of USA Coastal Green Vegetable Co., LLC Oxnard, CA 93030 Prod Date 11/15/2014 1,000.00 lbs 1431930067 X0SPO241110 Or

Coastal Green Vegetable Company, LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Flavor Source Taco Seasoning 50 lbs. and 10 lbs. Item Number: FS1405005 (R&D only); and 5 lbs. Item Number: FS1405002 (R&D only)

Texamerican Food Blending, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

IMPORTED DRY MUSHROOMS, bulk box 30 lbs, distributed by Kirsch Mushroom Co. Inc., 751 Drake St., Bronx, NY 10474 (labeling for bulk product not provided by NYSDAM) --- Repacked product: IMPORTED DRY MUSHROOMS, WEIGHT XXX - SLOAN SUPERMARKET 494 REIMAN STREET SLOAN, N.Y. 14212 --- The mushrooms were sold in a bulk master box (30 lbs.) and repacked by direct account (Sloan) for retail sales.

Kirsch Mushroom Co. Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Oakwood smoked wild pacific salmon sliced side under the following brand; Sustainable Rope Hung SKU: 8 30859 03287 3 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh or frozen. Products are cold smoked.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Texamerican Chili Powder: 5 lbs. Item Number: ARCH064-50; 10 lbs. Item Number: TF5002 (R&D only).

Texamerican Food Blending, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Oakwood mild smoked salmon lemon pepper sliced side under the following brand; Cambridge House SKU: 8 30859 01086 4 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh or frozen. Products are cold smoked. A gold sticker is placed directly on the vacuum package of flavored smoked salmon that identifies the flavor.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 15, 2015

Cheesetix (Cheese Lumpia) Pimiento (12.6 oz), 20 units/case, UPC 0 30283 16529 5

A I Foods Corporation

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Oakwood and Applewood smoked salmon under the following brands; Cambridge House Royal Sliced Side SKU: 8 30859 01002 4, Cambridge House Royal Prime Tenderloin SKU: 8 30859 01001 7 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh or frozen. Products are cold smoked.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 15, 2015

Oakwood and Whiskey smoked salmon sliced sides under the following brands; Cambridge House SKU: 8 30859 01163 2, Coastal Harbor SKU: 8 30859 01369 8 All products are vacuum packed and are either fresh or frozen. Products are cold smoked.

The Santa Barbara Smokehouse, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

STAGECOACH SALSA CLASSIC SAN ANTONIO SALSAS MISS MICHELE'S PEACH SALSA Net Wt. 16 oz. (454g) Manufactured Exclusively for: Stagecoach Salsa Company 25011 Saddle Trail San Antonio, Texas 78255

Creative Foodworks, Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.