PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 393 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Fish Collagen

Health One Pharmaceuticals Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Maria's Picante Sauce NEt WT. 12 OZ. (342g) Distributed by Maria's Mexican Restaurante Bogalusa, LA 70427

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Bald Eagle Foods Cub Mild Salsa Net Wt. 16 oz. (454 g) DISTRIBUTED BY: Bald Eagle Foods P.O. Box 2674 Waterloo, IA 50704

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Fredericksburg Farms ALL NATURAL AND GLUTEN FREE! Rio Grande Black Bean & Corn Salsa 12 oz. (340g) Mild Distributed By: Fredericksburg Farms, Inc.

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

Honey & Oat Mixers ready-to-eat dry cereal sold under the market pantry brand and packaged in card stock cartons with a new weight of 18 oz. (1 lb. 2 oz.) 510 g.

Gilster-Mary Lee Corp.

FDA Food Low Apr 8, 2015

French Broad Chocolates, Bubbie's Almond Bar, 60g (2.1 oz) bar, with aluminum foil with polyester ribbon & paper outer wrapper

French Broad Luscious Chocolates

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Medium Salsa, 14 oz; product is packaged in clear plastic tub with plastic lid, labeled in part, "***SAN JUAN SALSA CO.***MEDIUM***Keep Refrigerated***NET WT. 14 oz (397 g)***SAN JUAN SALSA CO. 5919 195TH ST. NE #5, ARLINGTON, WA 98223***" UPC code: 7 18738 54633 1.

San Juan Salsa Co.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Native Texan Picante Mild NET WT. 16oz 453g 1LB. Brought to You by: Native Texan Food Co. box 50583, austin, TX 78763

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Tastefully Simple Corn, Black Bean Salsa NET WT 16 OZ (454g); Distributed by Tastefully Simple, Inc. Alexandria, MN 56308

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Crown Naturals Trail Mix, Net Wt. 9 oz. (7.80 LB), Sale by: 10/9/2015, Product of USA, Packed by Crown Food, North Bergen, NJ 07047

Crown Food Distributor Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Frozen Shredded Pork Enchilada Meal; Heat sealed frozen dinners,16 oz and 29.6 oz UPC for 16 ounce small is 12859007998, and UPC for 29.6 ounce large is 12858013990

Market of Choice Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Mild Salsa, 14 oz; product is packaged in clear plastic tub with plastic lid, labeled in part, "***SAN JUAN SALSA CO.***MILD***Keep Refrigerated***NET WT. 14 oz (397 g)***SAN JUAN SALSA CO. 5919 195TH ST. NE #5, ARLINGTON, WA 98223***" UPC code: 7 18738 54632 4

San Juan Salsa Co.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

TEXAS STING HOT BUFFALO WINGS SAUCE Manufactured for RB FOODS COMPANY NET 12 FL OZ (355ML)

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Texas Texas Medium Salsa Net Wt. 16 OZ. (1LB) 454g Distributed by Sanderson Specialty Foods, Inc. Austin, Texas

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 8, 2015

SOUTHERN HEAT medium salsa NET WT. 16 OZ. (454g) Distributed By: Lone Star Heat Products, Inc. P.O. Box 171572 Arlington, Texas 76003 U.S.A.

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Natural Shaped Fried Egg (patties), 1.75 oz. frozen egg patties, packaged 144-count per case, Net WT. 15.75 lb. (7.14 KG), under two brand names: (1) Pappetti's Table Ready, UPC Code 46025 85879. The responsible firm name on the label is Michael Foods Inc., Minnetonka, MN 55305; and (2) Glen view Farms IQF, UPC Code 58108 37237. The responsible firm name on the label is U.S. Foodservice, Inc., Rosemont, IL 60018.

Michael Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Central Market HATCH GREEN CHILE SALSA VERDE MEDIUM NET WT. 16 OZ (1 LB) 454 g DISTRIBUTED BY H--E-B CENTRAL MARKET AUSTIN, TEXAS 78735

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 8, 2015

Cheryl's Buttercream Frosted Cut-Out BUNNY HEAD COOKIES, Net Wt 1.5oz (43g), Cheryl's Westerville, Ohio 43082 www.Cheryls.com ALLERGEN STATEMENT: Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Eggs. Produced in a plant that also handles peanuts and tree nuts.

Cheryls

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

SILVER STAR TEX-MEX SALSA CHUNKY PICANTE MEDIUM NET WT 16OZ (453g) Brought to You By: SilverStar Salsas Box 50583 Austin, TX 78763

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

HT Traders Blue Cheese Jalapeno Spicy & Unique Seasoning Blend packaged in a 6 oz clear square glass bottle with a black metal cap and a label weight of 3.7 oz (104.9 g), Proudly Distributed by Harris Teeter, LLC., Matthews, NC;

Brinkhoff & Monoson Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

FRONTIER PICANTE SAUCE NET WT. 138 oz. (8.62 lbs.) 3.91 kg Manufactured for FRONTIER ENTERPRISES 8520 Crownhill Blvd. San Antonio, TX 78209

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

SILVER STAR TEX-MEX SALSA CILANTRO & LIME MEDIUM NET WT 16OZ (453g) Brought to You By: SilverStar Salsas Box 50583 Austin, TX 78763

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

TEXAS WILD VERDE (GREEN) HOT SALSA NET WT. 16 oz. (454g) Manufactured for: Meier Ranch Foods

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Frozen Smoked Pulled Pork with Sweet Chili BBQ Sauce, Heat sealed frozen dinners, 16 oz and 29.6 oz UPC for 16 oz.: 12855005998 UPC for 29.6 oz: 1285400999

Market of Choice Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Native Texan Peach Medium NET WT. 16oz 453g 1LB. Brought to You by: Native Texan Food Co. box 50583, austin, TX 78763

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Texas Texas Roasted Addiction Medium Net Wt. 16 OZ. (1LB) 454g Distributed by Sanderson Specialty Foods, Inc. Austin, Texas

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

STAGECOACH SALSA CLASSIC SAN ANTONIO SALSAS MEDIUM Net Wt. 16 oz. (454g) Manufactured Exclusively for: Stagecoach Salsa Company 25011 Saddle Trail San Antonio, texas 78255

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Frozen Chicken and Green Chili Tamale Pie, Heat sealed frozen dinners, 16 oz and 29.6 oz UPC for 16 oz.: 12851007996 UPC for 29.6 oz: 12850013998

Market of Choice Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Austin Grand Prize Hot Sauce; Best of Show Austin-San Antonio Hot Sauce Challenge 1991; Mfg. Exclusively for: Skins N More Inc. 805 E. Court St., Suite #160 Seguin, Texas 78155 (210) 889-2109

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Texas Texas Gournet Peach Medium Salsa Net Wt. 16 OZ. (1LB) 454g Distributed by Sanderson Specialty Foods, Inc. Austin, Texas

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

Gala Apples "Big B"; sold in 40-45 lb. cases with cardboard trays or in 3 lb. poly bags (~12 apples). 5 lb. poly bags (~ 18 apples) and loose fill TriWall containers ~ 700 lbs. Bidart Bros., Bakersfield, CA 93312

Bidart Bros.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Traditional Salsa, 14 oz; product is packaged in clear plastic tub with plastic lid, labeled in part, "***SAN JUAN SALSA CO.***TRADITIONAL***Keep Refrigerated***NET WT. 14 oz (397 g)***SAN JUAN SALSA CO. 5919 195TH ST. NE #5, ARLINGTON, WA 98223***" UPC code: 7 18738 54636 2

San Juan Salsa Co.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Native Texan Chili Fixin's Four Cup Recipe NET WT. 17oz 480g. Brought to You by: Native Texan Food Co. box 50583, austin, TX 78763

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Texas Texas Homestyle Hot Salsa Net Wt. 16 OZ. (1LB) 454g Distributed by Sanderson Specialty Foods, Inc. Austin, Texas

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Pineapple Mango Salsa, 13 oz; product is packaged in clear plastic tub with plastic lid, labeled in part, "***SAN JUAN SALSA CO.***Pineapple Mango Salsa***Keep Refrigerated***NET WT. 13 oz (397 g)***SAN JUAN SALSA CO. 5919 195TH ST. NE #5, ARLINGTON, WA 98223***" UPC code: 7 18738 63010

San Juan Salsa Co.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Fish Oil 100

Health One Pharmaceuticals Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Julio's Home Style mild Salsa NET WT. 11.5 oz. (326 g) MANUFACTURED FOR JULIO'S 3900 HWY 90 E. DEL RIO, TX 78840

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Native Texan Hatch Chile Salsa Verde Medium NET WT. 16oz 453g 1LB. Brought to You by: Native Texan Food Co. box 50583, austin, TX 78763

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Afterburner Salsa, 14 oz; product is packaged in clear plastic tub with plastic lid, labeled in part, "***SAN JUAN SALSA CO.***AFTERBURNER***Keep Refrigerated***NET WT. 14 oz (397 g)***SAN JUAN SALSA CO. 5919 195TH ST. NE #5, ARLINGTON, WA 98223***" UPC code: 7 18738 54635 5

San Juan Salsa Co.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

TEXAS STING MEDIUM BUFFALO WINGS SAUCE Manufactured for RB FOODS COMPANY NET 12 FL OZ (355ML)

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

Adkins Barbecue Spice Net Wt. 25 lbs. UPC: 0-77139-21382-3

American Spice & Seasoning, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Central Market HATCH GREEN CHILE SALSA ROJA MEDIUM NET WT. 16 OZ (1 LB) 454 g DISTRIBUTED BY H--E-B CENTRAL MARKET AUSTIN, TEXAS 78735

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

TEXAS WILD 4x HOT & CHUNKY VERY HOT SALSA NET WT. 16 oz. (454g) Manufactured for: Meier Ranch Foods

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Santitos Salsa Mild Net Wt. 16 oz. (454g) Manufactured for: Santitos Salsa San Antonio, TX 78224 PO Box 240083

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

STAGECOACH SALSA CLASSIC SAN ANTONIO SALSAS BUBBA'S CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN &CORN Net Wt. 16 oz. (454g) Manufactured Exclusively for: Stagecoach Salsa Company 25011 Saddle Trail San Antonio, Texas 78255

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

Organic Horizon Sandwich Crackers Cheddar, 7.5 oz packages, 12 boxes per case.

White Wave Foods, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

STAGECOACH SALSA CLASSIC SAN ANTONIO SALSAS MILD TENDERFOOT Net Wt. 16 oz. (454g) Manufactured Exclusively for: Stagecoach Salsa Company 25011 Saddle Trail San Antonio, Texas 78255

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

LBL reads in part:*** AL'S PICADERA*** MANTENGASE REFRIGERADO ENTREMESES & POSTRES*** 3 LECHES***"

AL'S PICADERA

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Florentina's Gourmet SALSA RANCHERA Medium Net Wt. 16 oz. (454g)

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

Whole Foods Market Divine Treasures 100000 Smooches, Vegan Chocolate packaged in a clear round 8 oz plastic container, various weights

Whole Food Market

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.