PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-14

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-14.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 394 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Native Texan Tex-Mex Medium NET WT. 16oz 453g 1LB. Brought to You by: Native Texan Food Co. box 50583, austin, TX 78763

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

SOUTHERN HEAT medium salsa NET WT. 16 OZ. (454g) Distributed By: Lone Star Heat Products, Inc. P.O. Box 171572 Arlington, Texas 76003 U.S.A.

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Mrs. Fields White Chunk Macadamia Cookies; 12 individually wrapped cookies in a tray/box; there are 6 trays/boxes to a case. Therefore there are 72 cookies in a case; 2.1 oz single size serving.

Interbake Foods Llc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

TEXAS WILD BLACK BEAN & CORN MILD SALSA NET WT. 16 oz. (454g) Manufactured for: Meier Ranch Foods

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Texas Texas Black Bean & Corn Medium Salsa Net Wt. 16 OZ. (1LB) 454g Distributed by Sanderson Specialty Foods, Inc. Austin, Texas

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

Cumin Powder (comino molido) Various brands: 1) Key Food Quality Natural Spices , NET WT. 12 oz., UPC 073296001440; 2.)La Mina" Quality Natural Spices NET WT. 12 oz., UPC 818685010517; 3) Salma Natural Cumin NET WT. 12 oz., UPC 023913159085; 4.) Spice Class All Natural Cumin Powder NET WT. 7 oz, UPC 815978004239 and 12 oz., UPC 815978008220; 5) CASABLANCA NET WT. 7 oz., UPC 639235101178 and NET WT. 5 LB, in a plastic, clear container; 6) Natural spices H NET WT. 7 oz., UPC 63923510835; 7) Le

Spice N' More Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Austin Grand Prize Green Salsa; 1st Runner-up Texas Hot Sauce Challenge 1992; Mfg. Exclusively for: Skins N More Inc. 805 E. Court St., Suite #160 Seguin, Texas 78155 (210) 889-2109

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Native Texan TEX-MEX Mild NET WT. 16oz 453g 1LB. Brought to You by: Native Texan Food Co. box 50583, austin, TX 78763

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Julio's Home Style hot Salsa NET WT. 11.5 oz. (326 g) MANUFACTURED FOR JULIO'S 3900 HWY 90 E. DEL RIO, TX 78840

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Florentina's Gourmet SALSA RANCHERA HOT Net Wt. 16 oz. (454g)

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

Hellas Golden Double Smoked Herring Vacuum Karagounis Bros SA -Hellas -35 A.3 - C.E. 2nd Industrial Zone -37500 VOLOS TEL.: +30 24250 22018 - FAX : +30 24250 23747 Imported in USA by: Moscahlades Bros. Inc. 27 East 33rd St Paterson, NJ 07514 USA PH.: 973 881 1960 FAX: 973 881 1962 packaged in a carton approximately 12 packages per case

Moscahlades Bros Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Horchata Post Mix Fountain Syrup, 3 gallons (11.4 Liters), UPC 0 09319 00006 0.

Fiesta Pacific Products Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Big Cock Ranch Hot Shit Salsa Net Weight 16 oz. (453g) Big Cock Ranch Lexington, TX 78947

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Class Delites AZTEC SALSA Roasted Corn & Black Beans Net Wt. 12 oz. (340g) Dist. By: CLASSY DELITES, INC. P.O. BOX 340189 AUSTIN, TEXAS 78734

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Santitos Salsa Medium Hot Net Wt. 16 oz. (454g) Manufactured for: Santitos Salsa San Antonio, TX 78224 PO Box 240083

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

BAM142 Blue Cheese Jalapeno Steak

Starwest Botanicals, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Trigger's Black Bean & Corn Salsa NET Wt 16 Oz. - MEDIUM HEAT; Manufactured in San Antonio, TX for Trigger Beeler's Gourmet Foods

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

AUSTIN CHILE CO GUACAMOLE PABLANO SALSA MEDIUM NET ET. 16 OZ (453g)

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

Granny Smith Apples, "Granny's Best" or "Big B"; sold in 40-45 lb. cases with cardboard trays or in 3 lb. poly bags (~12 apples). 5 lb. poly bags (~ 18 apples) and loose fill TriWall containers ~ 700 lbs. Bidart Bros., Bakersfield, CA 93312

Bidart Bros.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Class Delites SPINACH AVOCADO DIP Net Wt. 12 oz. (340g) Dist. By: CLASSY DELITES, INC. P.O. BOX 340189 AUSTIN, TEXAS 78734

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

SOUTHERN HEAT chipotle salsa NET WT. 16 OZ. (454g) Distributed By: Lone Star Heat Products, Inc. P.O. Box 171572 Arlington, Texas 76003 U.S.A.

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Texas Texas Mild Salsa Net Wt. 16 OZ. (1LB) 454g Distributed by Sanderson Specialty Foods, Inc. Austin, Texas

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Native Texan Hatch Chile Salsa Roja Medium NET WT. 16oz 453g 1LB. Brought to You by: Native Texan Food Co. box 50583, austin, TX 78763

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Van Roehling TEQUILA GREEN SALSA Net Wt. 12 oz. (340g) Manufactured by: VR FOOD'S LLC dba Van Roehling

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Fish Scale Collagen Peptide

Health One Pharmaceuticals Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Bald Eagle Foods Black Bear Medium Salsa Net Wt. 16 oz. (454 g) DISTRIBUTED BY: Bald Eagle Foods P.O. Box 2674 Waterloo, IA 50704

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Fish Oil 300

Health One Pharmaceuticals Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Fredericksburg Farms ALL NATURAL AND GLUTEN FREE! Fredericksburg Peach Salsa 12 oz. (340g) Medium Distributed By: Fredericksburg Farms, Inc.

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

See's Candies Classic Red Heart with Assorted Chocolates (8 oz. 227 g), 42 hearts per carton; UPC 737666091201 Ingredients: Sugar, Cream, Chocolate , Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, milk, brown sugar, butter, honey, egg whites, molasses, salt, gelatin, vanilla, baking soda, hydroxylated soy lecithin, (an emulsifier), cornstarch, confectionery glaze, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanillin (an artifical flavor) May contain traces of Tree nuts and peanuts. Manufactured by Sees Candies Inc./Sees Can

See's Candies Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Fish Oil

Health One Pharmaceuticals Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Natalie's HATCH CHILE & KALE GREEN SALSA NET WT. 16OZ (453g)

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Fish Oil 200

Health One Pharmaceuticals Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Pacific Coast Selections Stuffed Mushrooms; Net Wt. 7 oz. (198g) Best if sold by: 02/13/15 GHCA036 A16; UPC 0.98487-10131.0 Cooking Instructions: Place mushrooms on baking sheet and bake for 10-12 minutes until heated through and beginning to brown. GH Foods CA, Sacramento, CA 95828

GH Foods CA LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 8, 2015

The label reads in part "Christ Kitchen *** Blameless Blondies*** Net Weight: 15 oz (425gm). Product is a dry bakery mix and is packaged in a flexible plastic bag within a corrugated cardboard sleeve.

Christ Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Hot Salsa, 14 oz; product is packaged in clear plastic tub with plastic lid, labeled in part, "***SAN JUAN SALSA CO.***HOT***Keep Refrigerated***NET WT. 14 oz (397 g)***SAN JUAN SALSA CO. 5919 195TH ST. NE #5, ARLINGTON, WA 98223***" UPC code: 7 18738 54634 8

San Juan Salsa Co.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 8, 2015

Clint's Texas Salsa Black Bean & Corn NET WT. 16 oz. (454g) DISTRIBUTED BY: Clint's Picante Inc.

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Reo Ranch House Sizzling Steak Beef Jerky Seasoning Total Net Wt. 7.74 LBS Reo Spice & Seasoning, INC. Huntsville, TX 77320 (936)294-0222

Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

HyVee Taco Sauce Mild Net Wt. 16 oz. (454 g); UPC:075450018219; DISTRIBUTED BY HY-VEE, INC. 5820 WESTOWN PARKWAY WEST DES MOINES, IA 50266

Dursett Amigos, Ltd

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Breyers¿ No Sugar Added Salted Caramel Swirl 1.5-quart (1.41L) packaged in paperboard tubs Unilever, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 USA Unit UPC: 7756738393. Product sold as 1.5-quart (1.41L) paperboard tubs, delivered to retailers in shrink wrap. Case UPC: 10077567383935

Unilever United States, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Mini Naan Eight (8) nann packaged in coated paper printed board and transparent wrap with a net weight of 12.6 oz (360 g) per package and old under the US Foods brand. Product is labeled with instructions to keep frozen until use. Eight (8) packages per case.

fgf brands, inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

8 in. sundried tomato flavored tortilla wraps, packaged in re-sealable polypropylene bags, 10 wraps per bag. Sold under the El Popocatepetl brand name.

El Popocatepetl Ind., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Frozen vegetable-based burgers RETAIL - DOMESTIC: Organic Sunshine Burgers Gluten Free Soy Free Vegan Barbecue 3 Organic Veggie Burgers Keep Frozen Net WT: 8 OZ. Best Before: 5/4/16; 6/11/2016; 8/13/16; CANADIAN: Organic Sunshine Burgers Barbecue 3 Organic Veggie Burgers Galettes Veggie biologiques Keep Frozen/Garder Congale 3-75 g Burgers/galettes 227 g Best Before/meilleur avant: 16/05/2016

Sunshine Burger & Specialty Food Company, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Parade Taco Dinner Kit Includes Shells, Seasoning and Sauce Net Wt. 9.75 oz. (276 g); UPC:050700091518; DISTRIBUTED BY FEDERATED GROUP, INC. 3025 W. SALT CREEK LN. ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, IL 60005

Dursett Amigos, Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

HyVee Enchilada Sauce Mild Net Wt. 15 oz. (425 g); UPC:075450018097; DISTRIBUTED BY HY-VEE, INC. 5820 WESTOWN PARKWAY WEST DES MOINES, IA 50266

Dursett Amigos, Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Taj ETHNIC GOURMET PUNJAB SAAG Spinach Sauce, NET WT 16.0 OZ. (454.0g), UPC 7 18687 30013 8

The Hain Celestial Group- Worldwide Headquarters

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Laura Lynn Taco Dinner Kit Kit Includes: 12 Taco Shells,Seasoning Mix Salsa; Net Wt. 9.75 oz. (276 g); UPC:086854045923; DISTRIBUTED BY INGLES MARKETS, INC. ASHEVILLE, NC 28816

Dursett Amigos, Ltd

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Ground Cumin, sold under Aunt Patty's brand, packed in 1lb. pack, 5 lb. pack, 25 lb. pack, and 50 lb. pack. Product is labeled in part, "***Handled in a facility that processes and/or repacks peanuts, soy, wheat, tree nuts, and dairy products.***" Item #12650 is for 1 lb. Item #12648 is for 5 lb. Item #12651 is for 25 lb. Item #12649 is for 50 lb.

GloryBee Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

HAZELNUTS (FILBERTS), varying weights up to 16 oz., Item Code 228119 XXXXXX --- PACKAGED BY FAIRWAY MARKET, 2284 12TH AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY 10027 --- The product is packaged in clear, plastic cello bags of varying weights, each weighing less than one pound. Item Code 228119 XXXXXX (last six digits vary due to weight and price).

Fairway Operating Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 1, 2015

Taj ETHNIC GOURMET CALCUTTA MASALA Simmer Sauce, NET WT 16.0 OZ. (454.0g), UPC 7 18687 30011 4

The Hain Celestial Group- Worldwide Headquarters

FDA Food Critical Apr 1, 2015

Jmad's South Texas BBQ Seasonall net Wt 10 OZS (284G) Distributed by: Jmad's Seasonings Corpus Christi, TX 78414 (361)561-4111

Reo Spice & Seasoning, Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.