PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 397 of 511

CPSC No agency class Mar 6, 2015

Rapala Recalls StrikeMaster Ice Augers Due To Injury Hazard

Normark Corporation dba Rapala USA of Minnetonka, Minn.

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Mango Italian Ice Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Peppermint Candy Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Ginger Snap Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Pina Colada Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Marionberry Sherbet. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Gooseberry Italian Ice Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

The World's Finest Mixed Fruit. Product is a combination of Red Delicious Apples, Granny Smith Apples and Navel Oranges. The product is packed in Poly bags 6/4 lb. bags per case. UPC 0 92304 XXXXX 4 is located on back of the poly bag next to the nutrition information, barcode on case is (01) 00033383006987(10).

Washington Harvest Wapato

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Pineapple Raspberry Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Root Beer Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

White Chocolate Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Bubba's Bar-B-Q Rub Multi-Purpose Chicken Net Wt. 11.5 oz. (326g) NDC: 899929001034

Adams Extract & Spice LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Green Tea Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Chocolate Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Oreo Mint Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Chocolate Chip Swirl Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Triple Citrus Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Eggnog Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Cardboard box contain 6 paper packets each labeled as: Fresh Food Manufacturing Company Firecracker Burger Kit Keep Refrigerated Mix By: 5/25/2015

Fresh Foods Manufacturing Co.

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Black Forest Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Coconut Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Lavender Lemon Custard Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Raspberry Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Truffle Mint Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Coffee Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

Frozen Yucatan Style Roasted Corn & Black Bean Tart, Item #K4072, Prepared by Kabob's Acquisition Inc., 5423 North Lake Drive, Lake City, Ga. 30260.

Kabobs Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Special Order (Other)Sherbet. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Special Order (Other) Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

Frozen Shrimp Empanada, 100 count, Ready to cook, Item #K718, Prepared by Kabob's Acquisition Inc., 5423 North Lake Drive, Lake City, Ga. 30260.

Kabobs Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

GULF COAST BRAND DIXIE FISH SEASONED FLOUR, NET WEIGHT 50 lbs. (22.68 kg.), GULF COAST BLENDERS, INC., 7801 Townsend Place, New Orleans, LA 70126

Gulf Coast Blenders, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Root Beer Float Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

REX KING OF SPICE (R) CAJUN CREOLE SEASONING, NET WEIGHT 4.62 oz. (131 g), Produced Exclusively for: REX FINE FOODS, New Orleans, LA 70126

Gulf Coast Blenders, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Queso Fresco, Latin Style Soft Cheese, packaged in plastic wrap, Net Wt. 1 lb. or 3 lbs. The UPC of 1 lb. package is 0 94922 10602 5. There is NO UPC for 3 lbs. package.

Queseria Bendita

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Market Basket Fork Split 6 count Original English Muffins UPC code: 0 49705 82137 4

Flowers Foods

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Date Nut Victoria Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Local Raspberry Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Maple Walnut Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Strawberry Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Bubba's Bar-B-Q Rub Multi-Purpose Pork Net Wt. 10.9 oz. (309g) NDC: 899929001027

Adams Extract & Spice LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Lavender Peppermint Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Lindt Chocolate Specialties Milk Chocolate Covered Almonds,6.4 oz. packaged in a stand up bag (resealable pouch) Item Number: #8698 (or #8379)

Lindt & Sprungli USA

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

GULF COAST BRAND METAIRIE COUNTRY CLUB SEASONED FLOUR, NET WEIGHT 50 lbs. (22.68 kg.), GULF COAST BLENDERS, INC., 7801 Townsend Place, New Orleans, LA 70126

Gulf Coast Blenders, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Blueberry Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

REX KING OF SPICE (R) GROUND PATI DRY MARINADE, NET WEIGHT 25 lbs. (11.34kg.), Produced Exclusively for: REX FINE FOODS, New Orleans, LA 70126

Gulf Coast Blenders, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Mint Chip Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Ginger Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Dutch Malt Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

SWORCH Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Mexican Chocolate Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Seasoned Santa Fe Rice packed in 10 oz. (284 g) plastic film bags and sold under the Tommy's Superfoods brand or Western Rice packaged in 40 lb. corrugated boxes with blue poly liners and sold under the Tastee brand. Product is to be label to be kept frozen.

Harvest Food Group, Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.