PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 396 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

The product label reads in part "***TANEUM CANYON CHILI*** Rill Foods***NET WT. 7.75 OZ.***" The product is packaged in a clear flexible laminate bag and contains smaller packages of spices as well. The label is white with green and black print. Case label is a white sticker and reads in part "Taneum Canyon Chili***Rills Specialty Foods soups@fairpoint.net 509-964-2520***". Production date is stamped on this label. Preparation directions are on the label.

Rill Foods

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Mi Pepito Camaron Molido Ground Shrimp, Net wt. .75 oz (16 gr), Packaged in a plastic bag, Packed & Distributed by: N.A.C. Corp., Palisades Park, NJ, UPC 707425900051

N.A.C. Foods

FDA Food Critical Mar 25, 2015

Blueberry bagels sold under the following brands and sizes: 1. Dan's Pantry 6 count, UPC 76057-00479 2. Essential Everyday 5 count, Keep Refrigerated, UPC 41303-00682 3. Jewel 6 count, UPC 4128001266 4. Kroger 6 count, UPC 11110-02886 5. Sara Lee 6 count, UPC 7294535069 6. Village Hearth 6 count, UPC 76057-00324

Twin City Bagel, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 25, 2015

Onion bagels sold under the following brands and sizes: 1. Jewel 6 count, UPC 4128001269 2. Thomas 6 count, UPC 4812124903

Twin City Bagel, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

The product label reads in part "***ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHILI SPICE Soup Seasoning*** Net Wt. 3.45 oz (98g) *** Rill Foods***"The product is packaged in a clear flexible laminate bag then placed into a tin which has a see through window on the lid. The label is placed over the top. Preparation directions are on the label. The product is packaged to contain varying amounts to a case (32, 12, 6 other). Case label reads in part "Rocky Mountain Chili***Rills Specialty Foods soups@fairpooint.net 5

Rill Foods

FDA Food Critical Mar 25, 2015

Dan's Pantry Wheat Bagels 6 count, UPC 76057-00479

Twin City Bagel, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 25, 2015

Streit's Kids Dark CHOCOLATE Coins, 24 x 0.5 oz (15g) mesh bags. UPC 70227 50121. PRODUCT OF TURKEY IMPORTED & DISTRIBUTED BY ARON STREIT INC. NEW YORK, NY 10002 USA.

Aron Streit Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Wal-Mart private label "the Bakery baked with pride," Sock It To Me Cr¿me Cake, Net Wt. 32oz (2lb) 907g, (packed in a rigid clear plastic dome), Distributed by: Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR 72716.

Benson's Old Home Kitchens Bakery Division

FDA Food Critical Mar 25, 2015

Essential Everyday Honey Wheat Bagels 5 count, Keep Refrigerated, UPC 41303-00680

Twin City Bagel, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Kirby Black Beans Creole Seasoning Net Wt. 29 oz. Packed for Kirby Foods Inc., Miami, Florida 33172 Product of Dominican Republic UPC 0 7738512346 4

Goya Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

The product label reads in part "***Mount Mazama Lentil Chili***Rill Foods***NET WT. 15 OZ.***". The product is packaged in a clear flexible laminate bag and the spices in a separate bag within the bag. A card stock topper is attached to the top of the bag after filled. This card is purplish in color with white lettering. Preparation directions are on the back of the label. The product is packaged 12 to a case. Half cases can be purchased. Case label reads in part "Mount Mazama Lenti

Rill Foods

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

The product label reads in part "***Buena Mexi Chicken Chowder *** Rill Foods***NET WT. 6.7 OZ.***" or "*** NET WT. 3.35 OZ.***"The product is packaged in a clear flexible laminate bag with a green card stock topper label which has white print. Case label is a white sticker and reads in part "Buena Chicken Chowder ***Rills Specialty Foods soups@fairpoint.net 509-964-2520*** Production date is stamped on this label. Preparation directions are on the label. Small - 3.35 oz per package L

Rill Foods

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Vegi-Chef Potato Knishes retail pack 1 lb. 8 oz. (680g), UPC 046676-91114-1

Tovli, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 25, 2015

Lender's Cinnamon Raisin Swirl 6 count, UPC 76800-56397

Twin City Bagel, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Vanilla

Chris A Papas & Son Co

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

The product label reads in part "***Shoshone Falls Black Bean Soup*** Rill Foods***NET WT. 13 OZ.***" or "*** NET WT. 12.5 OZ.***"The product is packaged in a clear flexible laminate bag with a yellow card stock topper label which has black/brown print. Case label is a white sticker and reads in part "Shoshone Falls Black Bean***Rills Specialty Foods soups@fairpoint.net 509-964-2520***". Production date is stamped on this label. Preparation directions are on the label. Small - 12.5 o

Rill Foods

FDA Food Critical Mar 25, 2015

Jack and the Beanstalk Soybean Sprouts and Natto Sprouts; Packaged in 1 lb., 1.5 lb. and 10 lb. packages. and Natto Soybean sprouts packed in 396 g. plastic bags

Hanbit Enterprises, Inc. dba Jack and the Beanstalk

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Mint

Chris A Papas & Son Co

FDA Food Critical Mar 25, 2015

SMOKED NOVA Salmon, NET WT 4 oz (113g). Product is held in vacuum packs with black, beige and yellow labeling. Distributred by ACME Smoked Fish Corp. Brooklyn, NY 11222. PRODUCT OF DENMARK.

Acme Smoked Fish Corp.

FDA Food Critical Mar 25, 2015

Kroger Cinnamon Swirl Raisin Bagels, 6 count, UPC 11110-02885, and 12 count Mini UPC UPC 11110-02890

Twin City Bagel, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 25, 2015

Pepperidge Farm Brown Sugar Cinnamon Mini bagels, 17 oz., UPC 14100082354

Twin City Bagel, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 25, 2015

Pineapple

Chris A Papas & Son Co

FDA Food Critical Mar 18, 2015

TranSmart Raspberry Filled frozen unbaked cookie dough, 108/1.75 oz. units, CSM Bakery Products, 3301 Montreal Industrial Way Tucker, GA 30084..

CSM Bakery Products NA-Atlanta Frozen

FDA Food Low Mar 18, 2015

Weis Veggie Chips Net Wt. 6 oz. Packed For Weis Markets, Inc. Sunbury, PA 17801 With code dates: 10 Dec 2014 thru 7 Apr 2015 Natures Place Veggie chips Net Wt. 6 oz Distributed By: DZA Brands, LLC, Salisbury NC 28147/Scarborough, ME 04074 With code dates: 15 Dec 2014 thru 10 Apr 2014 Market Basket Veggie Chips Net Wt. 6 oz Distributed by: DeMoulas Supermarkets, Inc. Tewksbury, MA 01876 With code dates: 22 Jan 2015 thru 21 Mar 2015

Keystone Food Products Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 18, 2015

Product labeling is on the bottom of the container. Label reads in part "SMALL HEART STRAWBERRY TRAY WITH DEVONSHIRE DIP***Use By: 02/16/15 Net Weight 1.5# ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***" Product is packaged in a non flex plastic heart shaped container which is pink on the bottom and clear on the top. The container of dressing is visible through the clear plastic top.

Real Foods of Seattle, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 18, 2015

SOYBEAN SPROUTS Go-Hang Net Wt. 1 LBS.and 2 LBS.(Keep Refrigerated) TEL: (972)790-4800 1311LUKEST IRVING. TX.75061 Korean Food Co.; SOYBEAN SPROUTS Go-Hang NET. WT 10 LBS. (KEEP REFRIGERATED) Korean Food Grop 1311 LUKEST IRVING. TX.75061

Korean Food Co.

FDA Food Low Mar 18, 2015

Weis Veggie Sticks Net Wt. 6 oz. Packed For Weis Markets, Inc. Sunbury, PA 17801 With code dates: 10 Dec 2014 thru 7 Apr 2015 Natures Place Veggie Straws Net Wt. 6 oz Distributed By: DZA Brands, LLC, Salisbury NC 28147/Scarborough, ME 04074 With code dates: 6 Jan 2015 thru 27 Apr 2015 Market Basket Veggie Sticks Net Wt. 6 oz Distributed by: DeMoulas Supermarkets, Inc. Tewksbury, MA 01876 With code dates: 2 Oct 2014 thru 8 Dec 2014

Keystone Food Products Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 18, 2015

TACO HUT ENCHILADA SAUCE BASE SEASONING (ENC--101), Net Weight XXXX Lbs. -- FIRST SPICE MIXING COMPANY LONG ISLAND CITY, N.Y. --- INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. ALLERGEN: CONTAINS WHEAT & SOY. --- The % of cumin used in the finished seasoning mix is 4.50%. --- The affected lot was shipped on 11/4/14.

First Spice Mixing Co.,Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 18, 2015

Paleo Protein Bar Cookies N' Creme NET WT. 2.1OZ (60G) Manufactured by Julian Bakery, Inc. Developed by Paleo, Inc. GMO-Free, Gluten-Free, No Sugar Alcohols Ingredients: Egg Whites, Isomalto-Olgosaccharide (Prebiotic Fiber), Organic Sunflower Seeds, Chocolate, Water, Cold Pressed Organic Palm Oil, Orange Pulp, Vanilla, Cocoa Powder, Tumeric, Monk Fruit, Sea Salt, (Isomalto-Oligosaccharide are Prebiotic Fibers derived from plant sources.) Contains: Egg 8 13926 00274 0

Julian Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 18, 2015

Paleo Protein Bar Chocolate Brownie NET WT. 2.1OZ (60G) GMO-Free, Gluten-Free, No Sugar Alcohols Ingredients: Egg (White Protein, Isomalto-Olgosaccharide (Prebiotic Fiber), Organic Sunflower Seeds, Coconut Oil, Cold Presses Organic Palm Oil, Chocolate, Water, Vanilla, Orange Pulp, Monk Fruit, Sea Salt. (Isomalto-Oligosaccharide are Prebiotic Fibers derived from plant sources.) Contains: Egg Bars are packaged in plastic white, red, and black packaging. 12 bars are packaged into a ca

Julian Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 18, 2015

Gourmet Sandwich Rolls sold under the Jewel brand and packaged with 8 rolls to a 20 oz. plastic transparent bag.

Gonnella Baking Co.

FDA Food Critical Mar 18, 2015

Sub Buns sold under the Gonnella brand and packaged with 8 buns to a 20 oz. plastic transparent bag.

Gonnella Baking Co.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 18, 2015

Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods Bombay Curry Veggie Burgers 11 oz retail box Manufactured by Dr. Praeger's Sensible Foods Elmwood Park, NJ 07047 www.drpraegers.com Made in the USA UPC 80868 00050

Ungar's Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 18, 2015

Byglands, Non-GMO soybeans for Sprouting in 25KG bags and 1MT tote bags.

Soyko International, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 11, 2015

LaRosa's Creamy Garlic Dressing, 1.5oz plastic packet. Labeled in part, "INGREDIENTS: Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Red Wine (preserved with Sulfites)***Packed for LaRosa's Inc, Cincinnati, OH 45238" UPC 0 70200 80109

T. Marzetti Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 11, 2015

D.L. Jardine's MESQUITE BARBECUE SAUCE NET WT. 18 OZ. (510g) Distributed in Australia and New Zealand by Texan Imports Pty Ltd 19 Emperor Palace Kenthurst NSW 2156 Australia

Jardine Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 11, 2015

H-E-B Homestyle White Corn Tortillas 12ct. and 30 ct.

H-E-B Corpus Christi Operations

FDA Food Moderate Mar 11, 2015

Izzio Artisan Bakery Rev Lem/Poppy Muffins 3.5oz packaged individually and put into cardboard case with 90 muffins per case

Izzio Artisan Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 11, 2015

Jardine's FOUR BANDITOS SAMPLER in cardboard box with black and red graphics

Jardine Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 11, 2015

Herdez Chilpotle Peppers, 7oz., Item No. 52738, UPC 072878285131

MegaMex Foods, LLC - R&D Center

FDA Food Moderate Mar 11, 2015

FERROUS SULFATE ELIXIR 220 mg/5 mL, UPC 350838778059, NDC 50383-778-05 --- HI-TECH PHARMACAL CO, INC. AMITYVILLE, NY 11701

Hi-Tech Pharmacal Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 11, 2015

Fairway - Like No Other Market Organic Cranberry Low Fat Granola Net Wt. 12 oz. (340 g) Manufactured for Fairway Group Holdings Group, New York, NY 10027

Sole Grano Llc

FDA Food Critical Mar 11, 2015

D.L. Jardine's Texas Chili Bag O'Fixins Kit Net Wt. 4 Oz (113g)

Jardine Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 11, 2015

Pecanettes, Net Wt 8oz (226.80 Grams), Shelled and Packed by: Stone Mountain Pecan Co., 1781 Hwy 78, Monroe, GA 30656.

Stone Mountain Pecan Co

FDA Food Critical Mar 11, 2015

SHOTGUN WILLIE'S TEXAS CHILI SEASONING MAKES 1 1/2 QUARTS NET WT. 3.1 Oz (88g)

Jardine Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 11, 2015

Roach dry eviscerated salted Fish (Rutilus rutilus), Weight 0.365 Kg. Product is held in plastic packaging & shipped in 5 Kg (11 lb) boxes. Imported by: B&I Overseas Trading Inc, Van Nuys, California 91406. Distributed By: S and S Food Import Corp. 5337 Preston Court, Brooklyn, NY 11234 (www.ssfoodimport.com). Country of Origin Lithuania

S&S Food Import Corp.

FDA Food Critical Mar 11, 2015

D.L. Jardine's Texas Chili Works "THE WHOLE KIT N KABOODLE" NET WT. 3 Oz (85g)

Jardine Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 11, 2015

Whole Foods Market Raw Macadamia Nuts packaged in 5.6 oz. clear plastic container with clear plastic lid; UPC: 7-23055-21415-3; 24 units per case

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Low Mar 11, 2015

LaRosa's Italian Dressing, 1.5oz plastic packet. Labeled in part, "INGREDIENTS: Soybean Oil, Water, Cultured ?Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese, Part Skim Milk***Egg Yolk***Whey Protein Concentrate***CONTAINS: MILK EGGS***Packed for LaRosa's Inc, Cincinnati, OH 45238" UPC 0 70200 85107

T. Marzetti Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 11, 2015

D.L. Jardine's KILLER BARBECUE SAUCE NET WT. 18 OZ. (510g) Distributed in Australia and New Zealand by Texan Imports Pty Ltd 19 Emperor Palace Kenthurst NSW 2156 Australia

Jardine Foods Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.