PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 398 of 511

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Spumoni Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Macaroon Bisque. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Thai Delight Burrito, individually wrapped in clear plastic, keep refrigerated, serve hot or cold, Net wt. 11.5 oz (326g), UPC 7 94025 00190 5. The ingredients statement are listed "brown rice, peanut sauce (Peanuts, coconut milk, hot chili paste, turbinado, vegetable oil, garlic, onion, salt, lemon grass tamarind, chili and spices), cilantro, carrots, green onion, red bell pepper, olive oil, tortilla (whole wheat flour, water, vegetable oil, baking powder, salt)."

The Lime Green Grocer, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Chocolate Almond Swirl Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

GULF COAST BRAND RALPH BRENNAN'S SEASONED FLOUR, NET WEIGHT 50 lbs. (22.68 kg.), GULF COAST BLENDERS, INC., 7801 Townsend Place, New Orleans, LA 70126

Gulf Coast Blenders, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Vanilla Bean Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Cotija cheese is packaged in a plastic wrap, Net Wt. 1 lb. There is no UPC

Queseria Bendita

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Coffee Oreo Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Chocolate Chip Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Marionberry Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Raspberry Sherbet. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Seasoned Santa Fe Rice packed in 10 oz. (284 g) plastic film bags and sold under the Tommy's Superfoods brand. Product is to be label to be kept frozen.

TEN BC

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Cardamom Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Caramel Apple labeled as Merbs Candies, Double Dipped, St. Louis individually wrapped in plastic

Sugar Daddy LTD

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Strawberry Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Mixed Apples And/or Oranges, sold under brand Fast & Fresh Grab some goodness Product is a combination of Fuji Apples, Granny Smith Apples and Oranges The product is packed in Poly bags 10/4 lb. bags per case or 8/5 pound mesh bags per case.

Washington Harvest Wapato

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Jardines BBQ Sauce Seasoning-50# box Item Code: 16915

Adams Extract & Spice LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Lavender White Chocolate Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Requeson, Latin Style Soft Cheese, packaged in a plastic tub, Net Wt. 1 lb. The UPC is 0 94922 10603 2.

Queseria Bendita

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Sweet Cream Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Vanilla Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Panela, Latin Style Soft Cheese, packaged in plastic wrap, Net Wt. 1 lb. The UPC is 6 10074 99341 4

Queseria Bendita

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Chocolate Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Apple Cider Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Lemon Custard Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Licorice Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Brandied Apricot Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Vanilla Mint Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

BBQ Chicken Rub #25 Box Item Code: CT140

Adams Extract & Spice LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Cinnamon Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Private Selection Sweet Chipotle Panko Bread Crumbs 2-4 oz Packets Net Wt. 8 oz (226g)

Adams Extract & Spice LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Oreo Cookie Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Chocolate Almond Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Espresso Chip Ice Cream Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

Queso Oaxaca Whole Milk Mozarella Cheese, Don Froylan brand, packaged in 12 oz., 1 lb., and 5 lbs. 12 oz. package has UPC 8 85790 00010 8; 1 lb. package has UPC 8 85790 00009 2; 5 lbs. bulk package has no UPC.

Ochoa's Queseria LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

Holiday Foods, Hors D'Oeuvre, 4802663, Vegetable Samosa Triangle, 60 1.5 oz PCS, For institutional use only.

Schwan Food Company dba Holiday Foods

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Cranberry Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Gulf Coast Brand Cumin, NET WEIGHT 3.5 lbs (1.59 kg), GULF COAST BLENDERS, INC., NEW ORLEANS, LA

Gulf Coast Blenders, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Pumpkin Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Lindt Chocolate Specialties Milk Chocolate Covered Raisins,6.4 oz. packaged in a stand up bag (resealable pouch) Item Number: #8699 (or #8378)

Lindt & Sprungli USA

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Blind Love Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Restaurant S.O. Italian Ice. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Tiramisu Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Banana Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

Pacific Fusion Frozen Tuna Steak Wild Caught Net Weight: 15 lb (240oz) 6.80 kg Ingredients: Tuna, tasteless smoke used as a preservative to promote color retention SKU: 0 75627 14610 3 Production Date: 10 MAR 2014 Best Before: 10 MAR 2016 Manufactured By: Thai Ocean Venture Co. 64/213 moo 7, Anupas phuketkan Rd. Rassada Muang, Pukey Thailand Imported By: Gourmet Fusion Food, INc. 5730 Uplander Way Ste. 110 Culver City CA 90230 Product of Thailand Wild Caught Product is raw, frozen

Thai Ocean Venture Co., Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

Holiday Foods, Hors D'Oeuvre, 4802025 Vegetable Samosa Potsticker, 100 0.7 oz PCS , Food for institutional use only.

Schwan Food Company dba Holiday Foods

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Amaretto Hazelnut Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Rocky Road Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Moderate Mar 4, 2015

Frozen Vegetable Empanada, 100 count, Ready to Cook, Item #K716, Prepared by Kabob's Acquisition Inc., 5423 North Lake Drive, Lake City, Ga. 30260.

Kabobs Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Toasted Coconut Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.