PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 399 of 511

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Caramel and Pecan Apple labeled as Merbs Candies, Bionic Apple, St. Louis individually packaged in plastic wrappers.

Sugar Daddy LTD

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Bubba's Bar-B-Q Rub Multi-Purpose Beef Net Wt. 11.5 oz. (326g) NDC: 899929001010

Adams Extract & Spice LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Butter Brickle Ice Cream. Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

FDA Food Critical Mar 4, 2015

Black Current Italian Ice Product can be packaged in 2.5 gallon or 1.5 gallon plastic tubs or cardboard quart container. Firm is unable to determine how batches were packaged.

Elevated Ice Cream Company

CPSC No agency class Mar 4, 2015

Melville Direct Recalls Aquarium Motion Lamps Due to Fire Hazard; Sold Exclusively by Bits & Pieces (Recall Alert)

Melville Direct of Lawrenceburg, Indiana

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Happy Apples Grand Gourmet Pecan Caramel Apple packaged in the following configurations with Best By Date range - 8/25-11/23/2014, Responsible firm name on label is Happy Apple Inc., Washington, MO., and Oro si, CA.,: Grand Gourmet, Net WT. 11 oz. and

Lochirco Fruit & Produce Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Happy Apples Cinnamon Crunch Caramel Apple, Net Wt. 3.5 oz., with Best By Date range - 8/25-11/23/2014, Responsible firm name on label is Happy Apple Inc., Washington, MO., and Orosi, CA.

Lochirco Fruit & Produce Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Haitai Gyeran Crackers, 70 g, 20 boxes/carton, in yellow box with "Angry Birds" logo.

HAMCHOROM INC

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

7-Eleven FRESH TO GO Fruit Mania 6 ounce UPC 0-52548-51982-7; No brand name sold at Circle K stores Fruit Mania 6 ounce UPC 7-17524-77638-9

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Caramel Apples packaged in the following configurations with Best By date range - 8/25-11/23/2014, Responsible firm name on label is Happy Apple Inc., Washington, MO., and Orosi, CA.,: Happy Apples Simply Caramel Value 3 Pack, Net Wt. 9 oz., Happy Apples Simply Caramel 4 Pack, Net Wt. 14 oz., Happy Apples Simply Double Caramel Value 3 Pack, Net Wt. 11.25 oz., Happy Apples Double Caramel, Net Wt. 3.75 oz., Happy Apples Simply Caramel Net Wt. 3.5oz., and Kroger, Simply Caramel, 3 Ap

Lochirco Fruit & Produce Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Caramel Apples with Peanuts, with Best By date range - 8/25-11/23/2014, Responsible firm name on label is Happy Apple Inc., Washington, MO., and Orosi, CA., packaged in the following configurations: Happy Apples, Net Wt. 3.75 oz., Happy Apples 3 Pack, Net Wt. 9 oz., Happy Apples 4 Pack, Net Wt. 16 oz., Happy Apples 8 Pack, Net Wt. 24 oz., and Kroger 3 Apples, Net Wt. 10.5 oz., with Best By date range - 9/15-11/18/2014 and Kroger 1 Apple, Net Wt. 3.5 oz., with Best By date range - 9

Lochirco Fruit & Produce Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

7-Eleven Green Apple Slices 8 ounces UPC: 0-52548-52481-4; Del Monte Green Apple Slices 12 ounces UPC: 7-17524-71909-6

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Haitai Tayo Crackers, 140 g, 24 boxes/carton, in box colors: blue, yellow, and red.

HAMCHOROM INC

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Caramel Apple Topped with Chocolate & Peanuts with Best By Date range - 8/25-11/23/2014, Responsible firm name on label is Happy Apple Inc., Washington, MO., and Orosi, CA., packaged in the following configurations: Happy Apples Select 3 Pack, Net Wt. 12 oz., Happy Apples Select, Net Wt. 4 oz., Grand Gourmet, Net Wt. 11 oz.

Lochirco Fruit & Produce Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 25, 2015

Peanut Butter Brownie, refrigerated, single slice wrapped in cellophane, net wt. 8 oz. The product's label read in parts: "***New item My sweet ol' etcetera bakery***Peanut Butter brownie, org wheat flour, org. egg, butter, vanilla, sugar, unsw chocolate, Buttercream natural peanut butter, butter (milk), pwd sugar cream, chocolate***8 oz.***250 oak st.#2 Ashland***541-622-9539***".

My Sweet Ol' Etcetera

FDA Food Moderate Feb 25, 2015

Mint Bar, refrigerated, single slice wrapped in cellophane, net wt. 8 oz. The product's label read in parts: "***my sweet ol' etcetera bakery***Mint Bar***Ingredients org flour, org. egg, butter (milk), chocolate, sugar, vanilla, peppermint oil, powdered sugar, butter (milk), cream, melted chocolate***8 oz.***250 oak st. Ashland***541-622-9539***".

My Sweet Ol' Etcetera

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Happy Apples Crunch Topping Caramel Apples, Net Wt. 3.5 oz., with Best By date range - 8/25-11/23/2014, Responsible firm name on label is Happy Apple Inc., Washington, MO., and Orosi, CA.

Lochirco Fruit & Produce Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Caramel Apple packaged topped with colored sprinkles packaged in the following configurations with Best By Date range - 8/25-11/23/2014, Responsible firm name on label is Happy Apple Inc., Washington, MO., and Oro si, CA.,: Happy Apples Wacky, Net Wt. 3.75 oz., Happy Apples Spooky Sprinkles, Net Wt. 3.75 oz., Kroger with Sprinkles, 3 Apples, Net Wt. 10.5 oz, Kroger with Sprinkles, 1 Apple, Net Wt. 3.5 oz.

Lochirco Fruit & Produce Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Del Monte Snack Pack Apple Slices w. Litehouse Caramel Dip 5 ounces UPC: 7-17524-71943-0

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

7-Eleven FRESH TO GO Harvest Blend 4 ounces UPC: 0-52548-55825-3

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Caramel Apples with red cinnamon, topped with peanuts packaged in the following configurations with Best By Date range - 8/25-11/23/2014, Responsible firm name on label is appy Apple Inc., Washington, MO, and Orosi, CA, : Happy Apples, 1 Apple, Net Wt. 3.75 oz., Happy Apples, Value 3 Pack, Net Wt. 9 oz., Happy Apples, 4 Pack, Net Wt. 15 os., K roger Candy Apples, Net Wt. 3.75 oz. with Best By Date range - 9/15-11/18/2014, and Kroger Candy Apples 3 Pack, Net Wt. 10.5 oz. with Best By Date range

Lochirco Fruit & Produce Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Del Monte Snack Pack Apple Slices w. Grapes & Cheese Litehouse Caramel Dip 7 ounces UPC: 7-17524-77394-4

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 25, 2015

Del Monte Apple Slices 10 ounces UPC: 7-17524-72093-1

Del Monte Fresh Produce North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pear Sorbet; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Orange Ginger ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Port Townsend Lavender ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Port Townsend Lavender***Ingredients: Cream, milk, skim milk, sugar, infusion of lavender buds, guar gum, carob bean gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 713757814621 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Twix Bismark. This is not a packaged item. Twix Bismarcks are produced daily to be sold in bakery display cases at certain SA, BP, Circle K and Marathon Stores.

Northern Tier Bakery (dba\ Super Mom's)

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pink's Ice Cream - Durian. 16 oz Paper Carton and 1 gallon plastic container

Pink's Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Vegan Coconut ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Cheese sold under the brand name, Fat Bottom Girl, Ingredients: Raw sheeps' milk, salt, cheese cultures Contains Milk: 071612. Sold with a Whole Foods Market scale label in clear plastic wrap. Variable weight item.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Mt. Rose Drinks Bloody Mary and Mt. Rose The Lakes Country Club Bloody Mary; 32 oz. glass bottles, 12 per case packed in 3 gal Bag in Box. UPC - Mt. Rose Drinks 7 0073 85212 3; UPC Mt. Rose The Lakes 7 00073 85275 8 Manufactured and distributed by Mt. Rose Drinks, Sparks, NV

Damon Industries

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pink's Ice Cream - Spicy Ginger. 16 oz Paper Carton and 1 gallon plastic container

Pink's Ice Cream

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Fruitful Juice Products Bloody Mary Beverage, contains 56% Juice. Ready to Use Packed in 5 gal Bag in Box and 36 FL oz. bottles, 12 to a case. glass bottles, 12 per case packed in 3 gal Bag in Box. UPC - 5 gallon bag in box 7 0073 87405 7; UPC Mt. Rose The Lakes 7 00073 87412 5. Manufactured by Damon Industries , Sparks, NV

Damon Industries

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Malties Falcon ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Soybean Sprouts, net wt. 1.5 lbs., sold under brand Winter Blossom Bean Sprouts brand. Product is packaged in plastic bag, multi-colored with orange stripe on top, lower middle portion and at bottom. The orange & black English and Korea letters on white background on front of bag. the UPC is 0 94922 55330 0. Soybean Sprouts, net wt. 5 lbs., sold in clear bag with no label. There is no UPC for this product.

Kkot Saem Bean Sprouts

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Carmel Cashew Bruttle ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Chocolate Fudge Brownie ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Om Nom ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Lemon Sorbet; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Vegan Coconut Chunk ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Freshly Minted ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Green Tea Chip ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Green Tea Chip***Ingredients: Cream, milk, skim milk, sugar, green tea powder, Chocolate Chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa fat, soy lecithin, vanilla), corn syrup solids, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 713757814423 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Mungbean Sprouts, net wt. 0.8 lb., sold under brand Kkot Saem Winter Blossom Bean Sprouts brand. Product is packaged in clear plastic bag with blue letters on white background. English and Korea letters on front of bag. The UPC is 1 80036 83737 2. Mungbean Sprouts, net wt. 2 lbs., sold under brand Kkot Saem brand. Product is packaged in clear plastic bag with no label. The UPC is 0 94922 55334 8. Mungbean Sprouts, net wt. 5 lbs., sold under brand Kkot Saem brand. Product is package

Kkot Saem Bean Sprouts

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Choc Mint Chip Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Anvil Espresso Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Backyard Mint Chip ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Backyard Mint Chip ***Ingredients: Cream, milk, skim milk, sugar, fresh mint, Chocolate Chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa fat, soy lecithin, vanilla), corn syrup solids, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 713757814928 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Strawberry Basil ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Strawberry Basil***Ingredients: Cream, milk, skim milk powder, sugar, Strawberries, basil, corn syrup solids, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 713757814324

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pink's Ice Cream - Green Tea. 16 oz Paper Carton and 1 gallon plastic container

Pink's Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

VCP ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

White Chocolate Raspberry ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.