PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 400 of 511

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Egg Nog ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Lemonder ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Mango Sorbet; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

El Campestre Adobo Mix Ingredients: Red Chile, Paprika, Water, Vinegar, Orange Juice, Garlic, Salt, & Spices NET WT. 28 LBS. Keep Refrigerated Manufactured by: El Campestre Inc. 1400 S. Santa Fe Avenue Compton, CA 90221 (310) 764-2461

El Campestre, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Passion Fruit ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Peanut Butter and Jelly ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Peanut Butter and Jelly***Ingredients: Cream, milk, skim milk powder, sugar, vanilla, corn syrup solids, Strawberry Jam (strawberries, sugar, salt), Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 713757814225 for 16 oz container onl

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pink's Ice Cream - Thai Tea 16 oz Paper Carton and 1 gallon plastic container

Pink's Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Salted Carmel Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pretzel Berry ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Fruitful Juice Product Bloody Mary Premium, Beverage Concentrate; Contains 54% Juice; 2 + 1 packed in 3 gal Bag in Box. UPC - 7 0073 08203 2; Manufactured by Damon Industries, Sparks, NV

Damon Industries

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Vanilla Bean ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Southern Supreme Spicy Tabasco Bloody Mary Beverage Concentrate; 2 + 1 packed in 3 gal Bag in Box. UPC - 7 0073 22603 0; Manufactured by Damon Industries, Sparks, NV

Damon Industries

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pink's Ice Cream - Mango. 16 oz Paper Carton and 1 gallon plastic container

Pink's Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Huckleberry ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Garlic Horseradish BBQ Sauce

Son In Law Products

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Citrus Systems Bloody Mary Beverage Concentrate with Citrus o Flavor; Contains 54% Juice; 2 + 1 packed in 5 gal Bag in Box Manufactured by Damon Industries, Sparks, NV

Damon Industries

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Raspberry Sorbetto; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Chocolate Peanut Butter ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Honey Horseradish BBQ Sauce

Son In Law Products

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Palouse Crunch ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Black Raspberry Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Peppermint Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Ube ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Ube***Ingredients: Cream, milk, sugar, skim milk powder, ube, corn syrup solids, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan, natural flavoring***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 736211045799 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Mudhoney ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Mudhoney***Ingredients: Cream, milk, sugar, skim milk powder, chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa fat, soy lecithin, vanilla), honey, cinnamon, vanilla, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 696859211713 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Vegan Chocolate ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Cakey Dough ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Strawberry Sorbet; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Vanilla Butter Luv ice cream; Gallon and pint containers. Product is labeled in part, "***brain freeze creamery***Manufactured by Brain Freeze Creamery, Spokane, WA www.brainfreezecreamery.com***"

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Rocky Road ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Chocolate Almond Fudge Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Rice Krispy Treat ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Banana ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Anvil ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Dark Chocolate Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Wings Double Chocolate Stout ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pumpkin Spice ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Loud Pumpkin***Ingredients: Cream, milk, sugar, skim milk powder, pumpkin puree, spice mix (cinnamon, clove, ginger, nutmeg, cardamom), vanilla, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 856962005115 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Rhubarb Sorbet; Gallon containers. Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Strawberry Banana ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Rastachio ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Ginger Peach Blackberry Sorbet; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Coconut Fudge Car Alarm ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Dark Chocolate ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Dark Chocolate***Ingredients: Cream, milk, skim milk powder, sugar, skim milk, bittersweet chocolate, Dutch process cocoa, vanilla, corn syrup solids, chocolate liquor, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code:713757814720 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Circus ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Mango ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Tasty Black Raspberry Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Huckleberry Sorbet; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Maple Bacon ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Mango Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Coconut ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Chocolate Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.