PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 401 of 511

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Muddy Cups ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Cake Mix ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

S'Morchata ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Fruitful Juice Products Bloody Mary Beverage Concentrate with Jalapeno Flavor; Contains 59% Juice; 2 + 1 packed in 3 gal Bag in Box UPC 7 00073 02003 4 Manufactured by Damon Industries, Sparks, NV

Damon Industries

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Bumberberry ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream BUMBERBERRY***Ingredients: Cream, milk, sugar, skim milk, Washington blackberries, Washington blueberries, Washington strawberries, Washington raspberries, guar gum, carob bean gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98108 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code:696859211676 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Vegan Strawberry ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Peanut Butter ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Chipotle Chocolate ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Seattle Chai ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Seattle Chai***Ingredients: Cream, milk, skim milk, sugar, infusion of lavender buds, guar gum, carob bean gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 713757815024 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Huckleberry Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Mint Chip ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Banana pudding ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Mexican Chocolate ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Mexican Chocolate***Ingredients: Cream, milk, skim milk powder, sugar, bittersweet chocolate, corn syrup solids, dutch processed cocoa, vanilla, chocolate liquor, cinnamon, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 736211046192 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pear Huckleberry Sorbet; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Bubble Gum ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Licorice ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Chocolate Cheesecake ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Horchata Ice Cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Chocolate ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Strawberry Rhubarb Sorbet; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

VCP Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Sub Pop Grunge ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream SUB POP***Ingredients: Cream, milk, skim milk, sugar, chocolate covered espresso beans (espresso beans, unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa fat, soy lecithin, vanilla) coffee, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 696859211683 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Huckleberry Chip ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Huckleberry Chip***Ingredients: Cream, milk, sugar, skim milk powder, huckleberries, chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa fat, soy lecithin, vanilla), vanilla, carob bean gum, corn syrup solids, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan, glycol, alcohol, natural flavoring***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UP

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Orange Sorbet; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Whole Foods Market Small Cookie Platter 18oz. UPC Code: 24386800000 Lot Code: All Medium Cookie Platter 35oz. UPC Code: 24387300000 Lot Code: All Large Cookie Platter 55oz. UPC Code: 24766100000 Lot Code: All Whole Foods From Whole Foods Markets Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Milk, and Soy Cookie platters and packed within the retail grocery store. The are variety packed cookie d plastic in clear plastic containers with a printed sticker label that are printed and placed on by

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Peach ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pink's Ice Cream - Black Sesame. 16 oz Paper Carton and 1 gallon plastic container

Pink's Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Chocolate Brownie ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Key Lime Sorbet; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Vanilla Bean ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Vanilla Bean ***Ingredients: Cream, milk, skim milk powder, sugar, vanilla extract, vanilla beans, corn syrup solids, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 713757814829 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

S'more ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pepitas ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Medium Smoking BBQ Sauce

Son In Law Products

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Peach Sorbet; Pint containers. Product is labeled in part, "***brain freeze creamery***Manufactured by Brain Freeze Creamery, Spokane, WA www.brainfreezecreamery.com***"

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Shake Base ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Molasses Cookie ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Cumin Seed, Ground, packed as NET WT 1 lb, Reorder: #HS300, and NET WT 5 lb, Reorder: #HS310. Regional Access Inc. 607-319-5150, Email: food@regionalaccess.net

Regional Access Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pink's Ice Cream - Taro. 16 oz Paper Carton and 1 gallon plastic container

Pink's Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Cheese sold under the brand name, MOOLICIOUS BLUE BLEATING HEART RAW COW MILK SALT CULTURES. Sold with a Whole Foods Market scale label in clear plastic wrap. Variable weight item.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Dirt ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Chocolate Butter Luv ice cream; Pint containers. Product is labeled in part, "***brain freeze creamery***Manufactured by Brain Freeze Creamery, Spokane, WA www.brainfreezecreamery.com***"

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Fruitful Juice Product Bloody Mary with Tabasco, Beverage Concentrate; Contains 63% Juice; 2 + 1 packed in 2 gal Bag in Box and 3 gallons Bag in Box; UPC - 2 gallon 7 0073 05744 3; UPC - 3 gallon 7 00073 05703 0; Manufactured by Damon Industries, Sparks, NV

Damon Industries

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Hot Smoking BBQ Sauce

Son In Law Products

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pumpkin Cheese ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Fudgie Buds ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Green Tea ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Ground cumin seed; Received in 50 lb. bags Shipped in 25# bags Country of Origin - Turkey: Certified Kosher; Starwest Botanicals, Sacramento, CA Received from Schiff Food Products Co. ,Inc. Totowa, NJ 07512

Starwest Botanicals, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

El Campestre Beef Sasonador NET WT. 1 GAL. (3.79L) After Opening Keep Refrigerated Ingredients: Water, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Paprika, Garlic, Onion, Spices, Sugar, 0.1% Sodium Benozoate, and Potassium Sorbate. 0 89239 30026 6 Manufactured by: El Campestre Inc. 1400 S. Santa Fe Avenue Compton, CA 90221 (310) 764-2461

El Campestre, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Mexican Almond-ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Cherry BBQ Sauce

Son In Law Products

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.