PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 402 of 511

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Amana Dinner Rolls, packaged in 1 lb 2 oz plastic bags

The Jefferson Street Bakery Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

White Chocolate Macademia ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

El Campestre Chicken Sasonador Ingredients: Water, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Paprika, Guar Gum, Vinegar, Bijol, Garlic, Onion, Spices, Sugar, 0.1% Sodium Benzoate, and Potassium Sorbate NET WT. 1 GAL. (3.79L) After Opening Keep Refrigerated Ingredients: Water, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Guar Gum, Vinegar, Paprika, Bijol, Garlic, Onion, Spices, Sugar, 0.1% Sodium Bedzoate, and Potassium Sorbate. 0 89239 30028 0 Manufactured by: El Campestre I

El Campestre, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Strawberry Basil ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Striation Creations ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Cheese sold unde the brand name, MIXTRESS BLEATING HEART NEW JERSEY COW MILK RAW SHEEPS MILK SALT CULTURES. Sold with a Whole Foods Market scale label in clear plastic wrap. Variable weight item.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Jungle Macademia Chip ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Peanut Butter Fudge ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Cookie Doe ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Cheese sold unde the brand name, EWELICIOUS BLEATING HEART RAW SHEEPS MILK SALT CULTURES. Sold with a Whole Foods Market scale label in clear plastic wrap. Variable weight item.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Salted Caramel ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Salted Caramel***Ingredients: cream, milk, sugar, skim milk powder, vanilla, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan, salt***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 736211046093 for 16 oz container only

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pistachio ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Chocolate Car Alarm ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pistachio Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Dulce DeLeche ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

ChCFCh ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Peppermint Candy ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 18, 2015

Chicken of the Sea brand Chunk Light Tuna, Case UPC is 4800001164 and the Label UPC is 0 4800001164 0. 100 cases (24 cans/case)

Tri-Union Seafoods, L.L.C dba Chicken of the Sea.

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Coconut Brownie ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pink's Ice Cream - Red Bean. 16 oz Paper Carton and 1 gallon plastic container

Pink's Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Twix ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Raspberry Sorbet; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Cheese sold under the brand name, Sheperdista Bleating Heart, Ingredients: Raw sheep milk, cultures, salt. Contains Milk: 080414. Sold with a Whole Foods Market scale label in clear plastic wrap. Variable weight item.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Celebration ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Name Brand Cookie ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Custom Flavors of ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Coffee & Doughnuts ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Black Raspberry Ice Cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Peanut Butter Bacon ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Bordeaux Cherry ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Anvil Dark Chocolate ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Salted Carmel ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Maple Nut ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Pumpkin ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Lemon Bean ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Chocolate Mint ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Cardamom ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Thai Iced Tea ice cream, labeled in part, "***Full Tilt ice cream Thai Iced Tea ***Ingredients: Cream, milk, skim milk, sugar, ceylon tea, cardamom, star anise, vanilla, corn syrup solids, carob bean gum, guar gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan***Seattle WA 98106 www.fulltilticecream.com***". Ice cream is packaged in 16 oz paper containers, and 1.5 gallon and 3 gallon plastic tubs. UPC code: 713757814522

Full Tilt Ice Cream

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Coconut Fudge Gelato; 5 liter plastic trays. Product is labeled with flavor name and production code.

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Cheese sold under the brand name, Goldette Tommette Bleating Heart, Ingredients: Raw Jersey Cow Milk, Salt, Cultures Contains Milk: 032814. Sold with a Whole Foods Market scale label in clear plastic wrap. Variable weight item.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Vanilla Fudge Peanut Bruttle ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Critical Feb 18, 2015

Strawberry ice cream; Bulk product is labeled with flavor name and date code, which is affixed to the plastic container (1, 1.5 and 3 gallon).

Numbskull LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 11, 2015

Hummus; All-natural ZILKS HATCH GREEN CHILI HUMMUS GLUTEN FREE & NON-GMO NET WT. 8 OZ

Zilks Foods

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Blackberry Cheesecake ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 11, 2015

Dried Bean Curd Chili Flavor 24x150g, Item No. 8536

Gemini Food Corporation Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Banana Split ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Coconut ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

Spumoni ice cream is packed in 2.5 gallon bulk, 1.5 gallon bulk, or half gallon retail size tubs. Retail size ice cream flavor is labeled in part, "***Husky Ice Cream, Inc. 4721 California Ave SW Seattle, WA 98116 HUSKY "Cream of the Town" HALF GALLON ICE CREAM www.huskydeli.com INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN". No UPC code.

Husky Ice Cream,Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

CARROLL SHELBY'S ORIGINAL TEXAS BRAND CHILI KIT, NET WT. 4 oz. (113 g), Dist. by Reily Foods Company, New Orleans, LA 70130, 1-800-535-1961, UPC 0-00-72396-10000-8

Reily Foods Co.

FDA Food Critical Feb 11, 2015

WICK FOWLER'S FAMOUS TEXAS STYLE 2-ALARM Chili Kit, NET WT. 3.6525 oz. (102g), Dist. by Reily Foods Company, New Orleans, LA 70130, 1-800-535-1961, UPC 0-00-71092-00069-8

Reily Foods Co.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.