PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 408 of 511

FDA Food Critical Dec 24, 2014

Dark Cocoa Sorbetto packed in 14 oz. plastic jars, 8 packages per case, manufactured from 4/11/14-4/12/14; product code: EB/JP, L3, 26-426, 14102, BEST BY October 12, 2015, BEST BY 10/15.

House Of Flavors, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Peach Melba Whipped Cream Pie, 34 oz., UPC 7789033104

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 24, 2014

Ortega Enchilada Sauce 8 oz., UPC 41501-00898

B&G Foods North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 24, 2014

Wake-Up Instant Coffee Mix (weasel coffee) Melange de Cafe Instantane Ca Phe Hoa Tan (huong caon) 3 in one; sold in two packing configurations: 1. 20 bags x (0.6 oz) 17g in Plastic Bag 2. 18 bags x (0.6 oz) 17g in Paper Box. Original ingredient statement: Non-Dairy Creamer, Sugar, instant Coffee, Maltodextrin, Caramel (150A) salt, flavor. Sole distributor in USA: Evershing International Trading, San Jose, CA: Manufactured by : Vinacafe Bien Hoa Joinstock Company Bien Hoa 1 Indu

Evershing International Trading Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Sliced Yellow Nectarines, made fresh in-store and packaged. Sold pre-packaged in random weights.

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 24, 2014

Ortega 40% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning 1.25 oz., UPC 41501-00824

B&G Foods North America, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Concha Chocolate- pastry containing soy, eggs, wheat FD&C Yellow #5 and #6.

Mexicantown Bakery, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Small Fruit-Topped Cheese Cake, 18 oz., UPC 7789026441 Large Fruit-Topped Cheese Cake, 54 oz., UPC 7789026438 Fruit-Topped Cream Cheese Pie, 40 oz., UPC 7789018953

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 24, 2014

Taco Sauce - Mild sold under the following brands: 1. Ortega 8 oz, UPC 39000-00890, 16 oz. UPC 39000-01893; 2. Las Palmas 8 oz. UPC 41501-79890 and (Canada) 226 g. UPC 41501-79990.

B&G Foods North America, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Peach Melba Tart, 26 oz., UPC 7789098553; Rectangular Fruit Tart, 37 oz., UPC 20823800000; Mixed Fruit Tart, 30 oz., UPC 20819500000; Square Fruit Tart, 48 oz., UPC 20823700000; Frangipane Tart, 30 oz., UPC 7789091064

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 24, 2014

Taco Seasoning Packets sold under the following brands, container size, and or as part of a dinner Kit: 1. Ortega 1.25 oz, UPC 39000-00820; 2. Ortega 3-pack, 3.75 oz. UPC 39000-00821; 3. Ortega Foodservice 5 lb. UPC 39000-00860 and 9 oz. 39000-00861; 4. Las Palmas 3-pack 3.75 oz. UPC 41501-79811 and (Canada) 106 g. UPC 41501-79812; 5. Ortega Taco Dinner Kit 10 oz., UPC 39000-00805; 6. Ortega Taco Dinner Kit 16.7 oz., UPC 39000-00818; 7. Ortega Soft Taco Dinner

B&G Foods North America, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 24, 2014

SOLGAR ENHANCED SERIES ABC DOPHILUS POWDER FOR INFANTS AND CHILDREN, NET WT. 1.75 oz (50 g), UPC 0 33984 00010 0. Carefully Manufactured by: Solgar, Inc., 500 Willow Tree Road Leonia, NJ 07605 U.S.A.

NBTY, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

KOZY SHACK SIMPLY WELL CHOCOLATE, NET WT 4 OZ. Product packed in brown carton box, 48 individual units x 4 OZ. Keep Refrigerated. Made in USA

Kozy Shack Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 24, 2014

Ortega Taco Sauce - Medium 8 oz, UPC 39000-01892, 16 oz. UPC 39000-01894.

B&G Foods North America, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 24, 2014

Vanilla Trifle, 8 oz., UPC 7789080600

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

CPSC No agency class Dec 23, 2014

Keurig Recalls MINI Plus Brewing Systems Due to Burn Hazard

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Balsamic Chicken Breast & Peaches, UPC/PLU 20254100000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market 4" fresh fruit tart decorated with plums, UPC/PLU 0201189005002; Whole Foods Market 6" fresh fruit tart decorated with plums, UPC/PLU 0201898022000; Whole Foods Market 9" fresh fruit tart decorated with plums, UPC/PLU 0201897029000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Upside Down Cake-Peach Blueberry, UPC/PLU 25715800000, Whole Foods Market Cake Small Upside Down Peach Blue, UPC/PLU 24632500000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Dec 17, 2014

Sweet 2 Eat White Nectarines, California Tree Fruit; Product of USA: Brand names: Sweet 2 Eat, Orchard Perfect, Trader Joe's, Sam's, Mrs. Smittcamp's, Harvest Sweet, Wawona, Costco, Sweet O. Packed in the following configurations: Sam's Consumer Box - 4 lbs. BJ's 4 lb. Clamshell; 4-4.5 lb box; Costco Consumer Box - 5 lbs.; . Labels: 3035 White Nectarine 93035 Organic TR WF NEC; Varieties include Arctic Pride, Arctic Snow, August Pearl, Candy Pearl Diamond Pearl,Fir

Wawona Packing Company

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Pie Large Peach, UPC/PLU 21759600000; Whole Foods Market Pie Small 6" Peach, UPC/PLU 24032900000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Lemoncello Mascarpone Cake, 14 Slices, KEEP FROZEN, NET Wt. 6.25 lbs (2.8kg), UPC#85538300088, Manufactured by: Cheesecake Royale, Inc. Dallas, TX 75218, www.CheesecakeRoyale.com

Cheesecake Royale, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Cake Large Chantilly Peach, UPC/PLU 21617800000; Whole Foods Market Cake Small Chantilly Peach, UPC/PLU 21617900000; Whole Foods Market Cake Slice Chantilly Peach, UPC/PLU 21623200000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Tart Large Fresh Fruit, UPC/PLU 21633000000; Whole Foods Market Tart Small Fresh Fruit, UPC/PLU 21633100000, Whole Foods Market Tart Small Fresh Fruit, UPC/PLU 24985200000; Whole Foods Market Tart Fresh Fruit Large, UPC/PLU 14450

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Dec 17, 2014

Houdini, 3 oz Honey Mustard Pretzel Nuggets, item # COM 562

Baptista's Bakery, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Tart Large Galette Seasonal Fruit, UPC/PLU 24987600000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Turtle Fudge Brownies, Net Wt. (5 lbs), Item # 042, UPC#85538300042

Cheesecake Royale, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Ramekin Peach, UPC/PLU 20129300000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Crispy BBQ Peach Tempeh, UPC/PLU 20253800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Grilled Spiced Peach and Kale Salad, UPC/PLU 20213300000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market WF Bakery Parfait-Seasonal Fruit, UPC/PLU 20690500000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Cobbler Peach, UPC/PLU 20136000000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Parfait, UPC/PLU 20642800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Seasonal Fruit Tart 4", UPC/PLU 20900400000; Whole Foods Market Seasonal Fruit Tart 6", UPC/PLU 20900600000 Whole Foods Market Seasonal Fruit Tart 9", UPC/PLU 20900700000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Lime Infused Peaches and Raspberries, UPC/PLU 29178200000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Low Dec 17, 2014

Margaret Holmes, Turnip Greens, 14.5 oz, Distributed by McCall Farms, Effingham, SC

Mccall Farms Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Bar Guo Food Preserved Plum Candy, Net Wt. 8 oz. (228g), Packaged in a Cellophane Bag, Product of China: Tristar Food Wholesale Inc., NJ

Tristar Food Wholesale Co Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peach Fruit Crisp, UPC/PLU 21222100000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Grilled Peaches with Burrata & Balsamic, UPC/PLU 22206300000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Grilled Salmon with Peach Rosemary Jam, UPC/PLU 20255600000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peachy Keen Cold Pressed 16 oz, UPC/PLU 29682700000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Caramelized Peach with Ricotta, UPC/PLU 20256300000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peachy Palmer, UPC/PLU 15766

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peaches with Toasted Almonds and Basil (HSH), UPC/PLU 20250100000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market WFM Dess Bar-Peach Crumble, UPC/PLU 20666800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Mango Peach Salsa MIN, UPC/PLU 50195 Whole Foods Market Mango Peach Salsa XS, UPC/PLU 58122

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Tart Large Square Fruit, UPC/PLU 28893200000; Whole Foods Market Tart Fruit Large, UPC/PLU 20189700000; Whole Foods Market Tart Fruit Large Square, UPC/PLU 20611000000; Whole Foods Market Tart Fruit Medium, UPC/PLU 26255; Whole Foods Market Tart Fruit Medium, UPC/PLU 20189800000; Whole Foods Market Tart Fruit Small, UPC/PLU 20189600000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

"Everything Bagels" product is packed in a clear 4-pack plastic bag, with visible image of cheese melted on top of the bagels. This product has the UPC number 7 17887 23121 1. The product is labeled in parts: "***Everything Bagels***Net Wt. 16 oz (1 lb) 454 g***Produced By Schwartz Brothers Bakery Seattle, Renton WA***7 17887 23121 1***Schwartzbros.com***.

Schwartz Brothers Restaurants dba Schwartz Brothers Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peaches, UPC/PLU 21085000000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Heirloom Tomato Peach and Mozzarella Salad, UPC/PLU 20253800000

Whole Foods Market

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.