PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 409 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Tart Peach 6", UPC/PLU 21704100000; Whole Foods Market WF Bakery Tart-Peach 4", UPC/PLU 20791000000; Whole Foods Market WF Bakery Tart-Peach 9", UPC/PLU 20791100000; Whole Foods Market WF Bakery Tart-Peach Mini, UPC/PLU 20791200000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peach Nectarine Lemonade, UPC/PLU 25104900000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Tea Hive-Peach Julep Sparkler, UPC/PLU 30865

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Cake Slice Chantilly Seasonal, UPC/PLU 21615600000; Whole Foods Market Cake Single Layer Chantilly Seasonal, UPC/PLU 24420800000; Whole Foods Market Cake Single Layer Chantilly Seasonal, UPC/PLU 28825800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peach Glazed Pork Loin, UPC/PLU 20249000000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

HeartLight Seafood brand Frozen Yellowfin Tuna Ground Meat (Thunnus albacares), IQF packed in a master carton of 10 x 1 lbs HDPE bags

Heartlight Seafood LLC

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market HSH Kale Barley Peach Salad, UPC/PLU 22442300000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market HSH Parfait-Blueberry, UPC/PLU 20659600000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Heirloom Tomato and Nectarine Salad, UPC/PLU 20253800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market WFM Dess Bar Cobbler-Peach, UPC/PLU 20643100000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Low Dec 17, 2014

Margaret Holmes Mixed Greens 14.5 oz, Distributed by McCall Farms, Effingham, SC

Mccall Farms Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Fresh Peachy Keen Juice 16 oz., UPC/PLU 29683800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Rocky Road Brownies, Net Wt. (5 lbs), Item # 041, UPC#85538300041

Cheesecake Royale, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Summer Splash, UPC/PLU 25102000000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Dec 17, 2014

Sweet 2 Eat Yellow Peaches; California Tree Fruit; Product of USA; Packed in the following configurations: 2.5 lb. box, 4-4.5 lb. box 4-4.5 lb box for Trader Joe's 8/2 Clamshell - net weight 2 lbs. Costco Consumer Box, 5 lbs Sam's Club consumer box - 4 lbs (Summer Flame) BJ's 4 lb clamshell 2 lb bag. Sticker information - Sweet 2 Eat: 94044 Org TR YF Peach 4044 TR Peach; 4038 CA Peach Varieties include: August Flame, August Lady, , Autumn Flame, Bright Princess, Brittney Lan

Wawona Packing Company

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Heirloom Tomato & Peach Salad, UPC/PLU 28353400000/83534; UPC/PLU 20264900000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Sweet Petites 2 For $3, UPC/PLU 21687700000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Dec 17, 2014

Sweet 2 Eat Plums; Product of USA: Brand names: Sweet 2 Eat, Orchard Perfect, Trader Joe's, Sam's, Mrs. Smittcamp's, Harvest Sweet, Wawona, Costco, Sweet O. Packed in the following configurations: Sam's 3 1/2 lb Clamshell (Black Diamond)Consumer Box - 4 lbs. BJ's 4 lb. Clamshell; 2 lb. bag. Labels: 4040 CA Black Plum; 4042 CA Red Plum; 4440 Tree Ripe Plum; 94040 Org Black Plum; 94042 Org Red Plum. Varieties include: Black Plum: Angeleno, Black Amber, black Diamond

Wawona Packing Company

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market FM Grill Tray Peach, UPC/PLU 025994200000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Fruit Kabobs for Grilling, UPC/PLU 29656500000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Dec 17, 2014

Sweet 2 Eat Yellow Nectarines California Tree Fruit; Product of USA: Brand names: Sweet 2 Eat, Orchard Perfect, Trader Joe's, Sam's, Mrs. Smittcamp's, Harvest Sweet, Wawona, Costco, Sweet O. Packed in the following configurations: Sam's Club 4 lb Nectarine Pouch (summer Flare); Sam's Consumer Box - 4 lbs. BJ's 4 lb. Clamshell; Costco Consumer Box - 5 lbs. Organic 8/2 Clamshell - 2 lbs. Organic 2 1/2 lb. consumer box; Trader Joe's 4 lb consumer - 4-4.5 lbs. Labels: 94

Wawona Packing Company

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peach Basil Stuffed Salmon, UPC/PLU 25179600000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market FM Sangria Mix LG, UPC/PLU 29690300000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Dec 17, 2014

Sweet 2 Eat White Peaches; California Tree Fruit; Product of USA: Brand names: Sweet 2 Eat, Orchard Perfect, Trader Joe's, Sam's, Mrs. Smittcamp's, Harvest Sweet, Wawona, Costco, Sweet O. Packed in the following configurations: 4-4.5 lb. box BJ's 4 lb Clamshell Costco 5 lb box. Sam's Club consumer box - 4 lbs (Summer Flame) Sticker information - Sweet 2 Eat: 94041 Org TR WF Peach 4401 - White Peach Varieties include: Autumn Snow, ice Princess, Ivory Dutchess, Ivory Q

Wawona Packing Company

FDA Food Critical Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market 9 inch Vegan Pumpkin Pie (32 oz) and 1/2 Vegan Pumpkin Pie (15 oz), packaged in both clear, clamshell packaging and brown, Kraft paper boxes. Distributed by Whole Foods Market. UPCs 24917101099 and 24917300699.

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Chipotle Peach Turkey, UPC/PLU 29966100000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peach Basil Glazed Smoked Salmon, UPC/PLU 29074000000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Tea Hive-Orchard Peach Freeze, UPC/PLU 30868

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Caramelized Peach, UPC/PLU 20256200000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Chicken flavored broth base and seasoning, low sodium sold under the Orrington Farms brand in 5 oz. plastic jars.

Kent Precision Foods Group, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Grilled Peaches, UPC/PLU 22703900000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Cumin Lime Grilled Peach and Mozzarella Towers, UPC/PLU 20211600000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Salmon Fillet with Peach Salsa, UPC/PLU 29913800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Grilled Salmon with Peach Ginger Jam, UPC/PLU 20217400000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Bleu Peach Pizza, UPC/PLU 20547600000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Dec 17, 2014

Oceans Catch All Natural Fresh Jonah Crab Leg Meat, Packaged in round plastic containers (tub with snap-on lid), sold as refrigerated: 5 ounce, 8 ounce, and 16 ounce

Rome Packing Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peach Stuffed Pork Loin, UPC/PLU 20216400000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Grilled Shrimp and Nectarine Salad, UPC/PLU 20254100000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market MRH Peach Butter, UPC/PLU 20034900000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Dec 17, 2014

Pluot: Product of USA: Brand names: Sweet 2 Eat, Sweet 2 Eat Organic Orchard Perfect, Trader Joes, Sam's, Mrs. Smittcamp's, Harvest Sweet, Wawona, Costco, Sweet O. Brand names: Sweet 2 Eat, Orchard Perfect, Trader Joe's, Sam's, Mrs. Smittcamp's, Harvest Sweet, Wawona, Costco, Sweet O. Packed in the following configuration: BJ's 4 lb. Clamshell; Labels: 3278 Plumcot; 3609 Red Plumcot 3610 Green Plumcot 3611 Black Plumcot. Varieties include Dapple Dandy, Dapple Su

Wawona Packing Company

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peach Basil Stuffed Blackened Salmon, UPC/PLU 29512800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peaches, Feta with toasted almonds and Basil, UPC/PLU 20253800000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market WF Bakery Parfait-Peach, UPC/PLU 20683800000; Whole Foods Market Peach Parfait, UPC/PLU 20690500000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Tart Galette Peach, UPC/PLU 24070900000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Smoothie-Peach Pizazz 24 oz., UPC/PLU 50279; Whole Foods Market Smoothie-Peach Pizazz 16 oz., UPC/PLU 50278; Whole Foods Market Smoothie-Peach Pizazz 32 oz., UPC/PLU 50280

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Critical Dec 17, 2014

Oceans Catch All Natural Jonah Crab Combo Meat, Packaged in round plastic containers (tub with snap-on lid), sold refrigerated: 6 ounce, 8 ounce, and 16 ounce

Rome Packing Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Dip Peach Salsa, UPC/PLU 029648300000 Whole Foods Market Scale-Salsa Peach, UPC/PLU 96483 Whole Foods Market Peach Salsa MIN, UPC/PLU 96483 Whole Foods Market Peach Salsa XS, UPC/PLU 90614 Whole Foods Market Peach Salsa, UPC/PLU 25023900000 Whole Foods Market Dip Salsa Peach-LG, UPC/PLU 29648300000 Whole Foods Market Salsa Peach, UPC/PLU 29648300000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Smoothie-Immunity Boost 16 oz., UPC/PLU 50172; Whole Foods Market Smoothie-Immunity Boost 24 oz., UPC/PLU 50173; Whole Foods Market Smoothie-Immunity Boost 32 oz., UPC/PLU 50174

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Salsa Peach and Cucumber, UPC/PLU 29648300000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Peach Goat Medallion, UPC/PLU 29535400000

Whole Foods Market

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.