PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 410 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market HSH Peach Chutney, UPC/PLU 22935500000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Smoothie-Apple Pie 16 oz (HSH), UPC/PLU 25113; Whole Foods Market Smoothie-Apple Pie 24 oz (HSH), UPC/PLU 2007

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Cake Large Layer 1/4 Sheet Chantilly, UPC/PLU 21677200000; Whole Foods Market Cake Individual Chantilly, UPC/PLU 21677400000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

CARROT CAKE, Weight: 8 lbs. (112 oz.) - 3.6 kg, UPC#85538300025

Cheesecake Royale, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market BBQ Peach Tempeh, UPC/PLU 20254000000

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Dec 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market CC HSH Pear Crisp Slaw, UPC/PLU 25730500000

Whole Foods Market

CPSC No agency class Dec 17, 2014

Wegmans Food Markets Recalls Moody Face Stress Balls Due to Choking Hazard

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

Cuajada en Hoja (Fresh Curd Cheese) in individually soft poly/plastic bags labeled in part: Lacteos Santa Martha Cuajada en Hoja Queso Casero Hecho a Mano Fresh Curd Net Wt 12oz (340g)

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 10, 2014

Gourmet Warehouse, Island Jerk Marinade, 16 fl oz. (473 mL), Ingredient: Soy Sauce, Lemon Juice, Thyme, Allspice, Onion, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Savory Paprika, Spices, P.O. Box 22764, Hilton Head Island, SC 29925.

R and S Gourmet Warehouse

FDA Food Low Dec 10, 2014

DASANI (R) PURIFIED WATER, 16.9 FL OZ (1.06 PT) 500 mL, BOTTLED BY A MEMBER OF THE COCA-COLA BOTTLERS' ASSOCIATION, ATLANTA, GA 30313, UPC 24pk- 2 4900003165 2

Coca Cola Bottling Company United, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

Crema Centroamericana (Centroamerican Style Soft Blend Dairy Spread) in individually soft poly/plastic bags labeled in part: Lacteos Santa Martha Crema Centroamericana Net Wt 1LB (16oz)

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

Queso Fresco (Fresh Cheese) in individually soft poly/plastic bags labeled in part: Lacteos Santa Martha Queso Fresco Fresh Cheese Net Wt 12oz (340g)

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

Quesito Casero (Fresh Curd Cheese) in individually soft poly/plastic bags labeled in part: Lacteos Santa Martha Quesito Casero Fresh Curd Net Wt 12oz. (340g)

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

Queso Seco Hondureno (Honduran Style Dry Cheese) in individually soft poly/plastic bags labeled in part: Lacteos Santa Martha Queso Seco Hondureno Dry Cheese Net Wt 12oz (340g)

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

Queso Cuzcatlan (Salvadorean Flavor Cheese) in individually soft poly/plastic bags labeled in part: Lacteos Santa Martha Queso Cuzcatlan Salvadorean Flavor Cheese Net Wt 1LB (16oz)

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

Deep Raw Cashew Pieces Distributed by Chetak New York LLC Edison, NJ 08837 USA 7 oz. - UPC 011433133104 - 20 per case 14 oz. - UPC 011433133111 - 20 per case 28 oz. - UPC 011433133128 - 10 per case packaged in a plastic bag; for dry storage

Chetak New York, LLC

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

HonduCrema (Hunduran Olanchana Style Cream) in individually soft poly/plastic bags labeled in part: Lacteos Santa Martha HonduCrema Crema Olanchana Olanchana Style Soft Blend Dairy Spread Net WT 1 LB (16 oz)

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 10, 2014

Gourmet Warehouse, Red Wine Marinade, 16 fl.oz. (473 mL), Ingredient: Soy Sauce, Salt, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic, Red Wine, Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce, Onions and Spices, P.O. Box 22764, Hilton Head Island, SC 29925.

R and S Gourmet Warehouse

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

Queso Para Freir (Cheese for Frying) in individually soft poly/plastic bags labeled in part: Lacteos Santa Martha Queso para Freir Cheese for Frying Net Wt 1LB (16oz)

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

Queso Seco Centroamericano (Cheese) in individually soft poly/plastic bags labeled in part: Lacteos Santa Martha Queso Seco Centroamericano Dry White Cheese Net Wt 1LB (16oz)

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

My Queso (Latin Flavor Cheese) in individually soft poly/plastic bags labeled in part: Lacteos Santa Martha My Queso Latin Flavor Cheese Net Wt 1LB (16oz)

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Critical Dec 10, 2014

Queso Seco Olanchano (Olanchano Style Cheese) in individually soft poly/plastic bags labeled in part: Lacteos Santa Martha Queso Seco Olanchano Dry Cheese Net Wt 1LB (16oz)

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Dec 3, 2014

Kerry 52-0189-02 All Purpose Beef & Chicken Meatball Seasoning, Net WT 43.42 lbs (19.69 Kg) , B18517.01.

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Dec 3, 2014

Los Chileros de nuevo mexico gourmet southwestern cuisine Santa Fe Chile Seasoning, 4.5oz (127.6 grams), Los Chileros de Nuevo Mexico, PO Box 6215, Santa Fe, NM 87502

Los Chileros De Nuevo Mexico, LTD

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Roasted Crunchy Almond Butter, 16 oz., UPC 51651092012; Whole Foods 365 Crunchy Almond Butter, 16 oz.., UPC 99482406561.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Moderate Dec 3, 2014

Kerry 52-0197-02, , Net Wt 39.7 lbs (18.00 Kg), B18516.01.

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha No Stir Creamy Almond Butter, 12 oz., UPC 51651093682; MaraNatha No Stir Creamy Almond Butter, 340 grams, UPC 51651093453; Kroger No Stir Creamy Almond Butter, 12 oz., UPC 11110791214;

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Alfalfa seed: Organic, Alfalfa, NOP Oregon Tilth, Net Wt. 55 LB, International Specialty Supply

International Sprout Holding Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Dec 3, 2014

Los Chileros de nuevo mexico gourmet southwestern cuisine Green Chile Blue Cornbread, 9.84 oz., Los Chileros de Nuevo Mexico, PO Box 6215, Santa Fe, NM 87502

Los Chileros De Nuevo Mexico, LTD

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Raw Creamy Almond Butter, 16 oz., UPC 51651092180 Trader Joe's Raw Creamy Almond Butter Unsalted, 16 oz., UPC 00569958.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Trader Joe's Raw Crunchy Almond Butter Unsalted, 16 oz., UPC 919890.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Alfalfa Seed in plastic lined bags labeled in part *** VNS Alfalfa, NET WT. 25 KG Lot SAL2-3BJ Product of AUSTRALIA, International Specialty Supply ***

International Sprout Holding Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Karlsburger Foods Low Sodium Taco Seasoning, Item Numbers 16423 (Packaged in 23 oz resealable plastic containers), Item #16465 (Packaged in 6.8 lb. resealable plastic containers), and Item #16425 (Packaged in 25 lb. bag in a box).

Karlsburger Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Item Number 30590439.01, Kerry, Brown Butter 30590439.01, Net WT 50 lb (22.68 KG), Lot Number: 0416424102

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Organic Raw Crunchy Almond Butter, 16 oz., UPC 51651092128.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Organic Roasted Crunchy Peanut Butter, 16 oz., UPC 51651092203.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha No Stir Raw Maple Creamy Almond Butter, 12 oz., UPC 51651093866.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Karlsburger Foods Taco Seasoning, Item Numbers 43823 (Packaged in 23 oz resealable plastic containers), Item #43807 (Packaged in 7 lb. resealable plastic containers), Item #43825 (Packaged in 25 lb. bag in a box), and Item #43850 (Packaged in 50 lb. bag in a box).

Karlsburger Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Organic No Stir Roasted Crunchy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 51651092364.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Raw Almond Butter, 340 grams, UPC 51651093064.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Whole Foods Market Plain Streusel Coffeecake (no nuts), 20 oz.. packaged in a clear plastic dome/black plastic base

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Roasted Creamy Almond Butter, 16 oz., UPC 51651060325; MaraNatha Roasted Creamy Almond Butter, 26 oz., UPC 51651092897; Whole Foods 365 Creamy Almond Butter, 16 oz., UPC 99482406578.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Organic No Stir Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz, UPC 51651092357.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Item Number 30600397.01, 96005094, Kerry, Chicken Noodle Soup Seasoning, Net WT 40 Lb (18.18 KG), Lot Number: 0418409102

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Organic Roasted Crunchy Peanut Butter Hint of Sea Salt, 16 oz., UPC 51651092333; MaraNatha Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter Hint of Sea Salt, 26 oz., UPC 51651092920; MaraNatha Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter, 500 gram, UPC 51651093316

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Moderate Dec 3, 2014

Los Chileros de nuevo mexico gourmet southwestern cuisine Blue Corn Waffle & Pancake Mix, Net Wt. 16 oz (453.6 grams), Los Chileros de Nuevo Mexico, PO Box 6215, Santa Fe, NM 87502

Los Chileros De Nuevo Mexico, LTD

FDA Food Moderate Dec 3, 2014

Frozen Raw Yellowfin Tuna Ground Meat (Thunnus albacares), Grade: AAA, Net Weight: 10 lbs (100%), Wild Caught, Product of Indonesia, Imported and distributed by Heartlight Seafood LLC, 429 SW 195th Ave., Pembroke Pines, FL 33029, Production Date: 06/10/2014, Best used by 06/10/2016, UPC 207935110006

SUSHI HOUSE INC.

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha No Stir Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz., UPC 51651092210; MaraNatha No Stir Creamy Peanut Butter, 500 gram, UPC 51651093408.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha No Stir Crunchy Almond Butter low in sodium, 340 grams, UPC 51651093460.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Arrowhead Mills Organic Crunchy Peanut Butter No Salt Added, 16 oz., UPC 74333470328.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.