PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 411 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Dec 3, 2014

Los Chileros de nuevo mexico gourmet southwestern cuisine Sopaipilla Mix, Net Wt. 12 oz (340 grams), Los Chileros de Nuevo Mexico, PO Box 6215, Santa Fe, NM 87502

Los Chileros De Nuevo Mexico, LTD

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Organic Raw Creamy Almond Butter, 8 oz., UPC 51651092630; MaraNatha Organic Raw Creamy Almond Butter, 16 oz., UPC 51651092173.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Roasted Almond Butter, 340 grams, UPC 51651093057.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Item Number 723297.01,Kerry 80529TR PC NEW ENGLISH BANG, Net WT 6.7 KG, Lot Number: 0402437604, 0403437502, 0430437506, 0506437603.

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Moderate Dec 3, 2014

Los Chileros de nuevo mexico gourmet southwestern cuisine Carne Adovada with Sopaipilla Mix, 13 oz.., Los Chileros de Nuevo Mexico, PO Box 6215, Santa Fe, NM 87502

Los Chileros De Nuevo Mexico, LTD

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Organic Roasted Creamy Almond Butter, 16 oz., UPC 51651060219; Whole Foods 365 Organic Creamy Almond Butter, 16 oz., UPC 99482405960.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Organic Brown Rice Flour; 25 lb. bulk bags Organic Brown Rice Flour ( UPC # 073416 00500 6) were distributed in retail store bulk bins. Salmonella, an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems if consumed raw. Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea (which may be bloody), nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain.

Wehah Farms

FDA Food Moderate Dec 3, 2014

Los Chileros de nuevo mexico gourmet southwestern cuisine Cream of Green Chile Chicken Soup, 5.92 oz.., Los Chileros de Nuevo Mexico, PO Box 6215, Santa Fe, NM 87502

Los Chileros De Nuevo Mexico, LTD

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha No Stir Crunchy Peanut Butter, 500 grams, UPC 51651093415.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Item Number B17017.02, 96051707, Kerry Chicken Noodle Soup Seas 17017, 29.0 LB ( 13.18 KG), Lot Number : 0402409101

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha No Stir Crunchy Almond Butter, 12 oz., UPC 51651093699.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Organic Roasted Crunchy Almond Butter, 16 oz., UPC 51651092036.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Item Number B17416.01, Kerry, Rosemary & Olive Oil Seas Baptistas Item # 00391, Net WT 50.0 lb (22.68 KG), Lot Number: 0416424101, 0501424101

Kerry Foods

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Eco Farm Fine Brown Rice Flour; 25 lb. bulk bags Organic Brown Rice Flour ( UPC # 073416 00500 1) were distributed in retail store bulk bins. Salmonella, an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems if consumed raw. Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea (which may be bloody), nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. Lundberg Family Farms, Richvale, CA

Wehah Farms

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Organic Creamy Peanut Butter with Hint of Sea Salt, 16 oz., UPC 51651092326; MaraNatha Organic Creamy Peanut Butter with Hint of Sea Salt, 26 oz., UPC 51651092913; MaraNatha Organic Creamy Peanut Butter, 500 grams, UPC 51651093309.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Roasted Creamy Almond Butter No Sodium, 737 grams, UPC 51651092869

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

MaraNatha Organic Roasted Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz., UPC 51651092197; Arrowhead Mills Organic Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz., UPC 74333470526.

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Safeway Open Nature Creamy Almond Butter Salted, 12 oz., UPC 79893113746

nSpired Natural Foods, Division of the Hain Celestial Group

FDA Food Moderate Dec 3, 2014

Los Chileros de nuevo mexico gourmet southwestern cuisine Green Chile Stew with Tortilla Mix, 13oz., Los Chileros de Nuevo Mexico, PO Box 6215, Santa Fe, NM 87502

Los Chileros De Nuevo Mexico, LTD

FDA Food Critical Dec 3, 2014

Macadamia nuts in various formats: (1.) Western Family Macadamia Diced Nuts, Net Wt 5 oz. plastic bags Distributed by:Western Family Foods, Inc. Portland, OR UPC 0 15400 16635 5 (2.) Shur Fine Macadamia Diced Nuts, Net Wt 5 oz. plastic bags. Distributed by:Western Family Foods, Inc. Portland, OR UPC 0 15400 86635 4 (3.) HyVee Macadamia Nuts, Net Wt 2 oz. plastic bags. Distributed by:Hy-Vee Inc, West Des Moines Iowa, UPC 0 75450 13287 815400 16635 (4.) market pantry Chopped Macadamia N

Marathon Ventures Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

M & M brand Number 2 Florida Avocados, packed in 50 lb cardboard boxes

M & M Farm Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

White and Wild Medley/Garden Vegetable 12/36 oz; Product number 10410. Product contains 4 oz. plastic bags of Garden Vegetable Seasoning mix: Ingredients; Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated carrots, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sun-Dried Tomato, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar. contains 2%$ of less of each of the following: dehydrated tomato, spices, natural flavor, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent) Seasoning is added to 2 lbs of rice/grain/legume and wat

InHarvest, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

U-TA-NE Toast, Net Wt 20 oz.. (1.25 lb) 99 Ranch Market 338 Barber Ln, Milpitas, CA 95035

Welcome Market Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Raw Serrano Peppers packed in white cardboard box with label reading: John Vena, Inc. Serrano 5 lb Product of Mexico Packed by John Vena, Inc. Philadelphia, PA 19153 101570 or 101619

John Vena, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 26, 2014

THE ORIGINAL SOUPMAN Lobster Bisque, Net Wt 17 oz (482 g). Product is packed as a tetra pak and ships as a pack of 12 or 6 containers per carton. Distributed exclusively by: SoupMan Inc. Staten Island, NY 10314

Original Soup Man

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Pineapple Toast, Net Wt 20 oz.. (1.25 lb) 99 Ranch Market 338 Barber Ln, Milpitas, CA 95035

Welcome Market Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Red Bean Toast, Net Wt 20 oz.. (1.25 lb) 99 Ranch Market 338 Barber Ln, Milpitas, CA 95035

Welcome Market Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Taro Toast, Net Wt 20 oz.. (1.25 lb) 99 Ranch Market 338 Barber Ln, Milpitas, CA 95035

Welcome Market Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Coconut Toast, Net Wt 20 oz.. (1.25 lb) 99 Ranch Market 338 Barber Ln, Milpitas, CA 95035

Welcome Market Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Raisin Toast, Net Wt 20 oz.. (1.25 lb) 99 Ranch Market 338 Barber Ln, Milpitas, CA 95035

Welcome Market Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Garden Vegetable seasoning Mix 12/4 oz. Product number 141000 Garden Vegetable seasoning mix. 4 oz..; Product number 14000 Product contains 4 oz. plastic bags of Garden Vegetable Seasoning mix: Ingredients; Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated carrots, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sun-Dried Tomato, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar. contains 2%$ of less of each of the following: dehydrated tomato, spices, natural flavor, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent)

InHarvest, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Wheat Bran Toast, Net Wt 20 oz.. (1.25 lb) 99 Ranch Market 338 Barber Ln, Milpitas, CA 95035

Welcome Market Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Rio Medley/Garden Vegetable 12/36 oz; Product number 12310; Product contains 4 oz. plastic bags of Garden Vegetable Seasoning mix: Ingredients; Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated carrots, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sun-Dried Tomato, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar. contains 2%$ of less of each of the following: dehydrated tomato, spices, natural flavor, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent) Seasoning is added to 2 lbs of rice/grain/legume and water. In

InHarvest, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

NEW HOPE MILLS GLUTEN FREE CHIA PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, NET WT 16 OZ (1 LB) 454g, UPC 074703530126. Packed as 8 units per carton. Each unit is held within a red and white front box. Made in the USA.

New Hope Mills Mfg., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

GOLDEN LION brand DRIED ZIZIPHUS JUJUBA MILL (DRIED DATES), NET WT. 12 oz (340 g), UPC 7 34765 04008 6 -- PRODUCT OF CHINA -- PACKED FOR AND EXCLUSIVELY DISTRIBUTED BY: BLOOMING IMPORT INC. 45 BOWNE STREET BROOKLYN, N.Y. 11231 --- The product is packaged in a sealed flexible plastic bag. --- Nutrition Facts: Serving Size: 1.4 oz. Serving Per Container: 8.5

Blooming Import Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 26, 2014

Mt. Olive, Kosher Dill Chips in 1 gallon glass jars, UPC 09300 12841, Mt. Olive, Corner of Cucumber & Vine, P.O. Box 609, Mt Olive, NC 28365-0609.

Mt. Olive Pickle Company Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Cheese Toast, Net Wt 20 oz.. (1.25 lb) 99 Ranch Market 338 Barber Ln, Milpitas, CA 95035

Welcome Market Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 26, 2014

Saxon Creamery Greenfields Monastery Washed Rind Wisconsin Handcrafted Cheese, 7 lb wheel. Ingredients: Pasteurized Cow's Milk, culture, salt, enzymes, contains milk. Keep Refrigerated.

Saxon Cheese, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Whole Grain 5 Blend/Garden Vegetable 12/36 oz Product number 12410; Product contains 4 oz. plastic bags of Garden Vegetable Seasoning mix: Ingredients; Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated carrots, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sun-Dried Tomato, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar. contains 2%$ of less of each of the following: dehydrated tomato, spices, natural flavor, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent) Seasoning is added to 2 lbs of rice/grain/legume and wate

InHarvest, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Caviar Medley/Garden Vegetable 12/36 oz Product number 10610; Caviar Medley/Garden Vegetable 6/26 oz. Product number 10644 Product contains 4 oz. plastic bags of Garden Vegetable Seasoning mix: Ingredients; Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated carrots, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sun-Dried Tomato, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar. contains 2%$ of less of each of the following: dehydrated tomato, spices, natural flavor, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent)

InHarvest, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Lundberg Rice Chips (Croustilles de Riz), Sea Salt (Sel Marin) 6 oz. (170 g) package; Wheat Free, Gluten Free (Sans Ble, Sans Gluten); US product number: F11070; Canadian Product number: F11160. Ingredient: Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice, Organic Rice Flour (Organic Whole Brown Rice Flour, Organic Rice Flour), Organic High Oleic Expeller-Pressed Safflower or Sunflower Oil, Organic Whole Masa Corn Flour, Organic Sesame Seeds, Sea Salt, Natural Caramel Color. Contains Sesame. Lundberg Fa

Wehah Farms

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

InHarvest Garden Vegetable Seasoning, Item 61104, Net Wt 4 oz.

Karlsburger Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Wawa Garden Rotini Salad with Lite Creamy Caesar Dressing, Net Wt 8 oz. (227 g) Bottom of container - Wawa Kale & Quinoa Salad Distributed by: Wawa, Inc. Wawa, PA 19063 UPC 726191066402

Taylor Farms New Jersey, NJ

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Family Toast, Net Wt 20 oz.. (1.25 lb) 99 Ranch Market 338 Barber Ln, Milpitas, CA 95035

Welcome Market Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Multi-9 Grain, Net Wt 20 oz.. (1.25 lb) 99 Ranch Market 338 Barber Ln, Milpitas, CA 95035

Welcome Market Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 26, 2014

Green Onion Porksung Toast, Net Wt 20 oz.. (1.25 lb) 99 Ranch Market 338 Barber Ln, Milpitas, CA 95035

Welcome Market Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 19, 2014

Chiclets Gum, 200 - 2 piece packs (400 pieces), Retail UPC 0 12546 02509 6, Case UPC 10012546108499

Mondelez Global Llc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 19, 2014

1) Chiclets Peppermint Gum, 6-10 piece packages (60 pieces), Retail UPC 0 12546 10105 9; 2)Chiclets Peppermint Gum, 20 - 12 piece packages (240 pieces), Retail UPC 0 12546 02501 0, Case UPC 1001254 3)Chiclets Peppermint Gum, (12 pieces), Retail UPC 0 12546 10128 8; 4)Chiclets Peppermint Gum, 7-6 PAK packages (420 pieces), Retail UPC 0 12546 02601 7, Case UPC 000125461010

Mondelez Global Llc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 19, 2014

***Oro Candy*** Vanilla Cookies (Mantecaditos) Nt. Wt. 3 oz. (85 g)

Oro Candy Distributors

FDA Food Moderate Nov 19, 2014

Chiclets Assorted Variety Multipak - Fruit Flavor Gum, 6-10 piece packages (60 pieces), 6 PAK, Retail UPC 0 12546 10102 8; 2)Chiclets Assorted Variety Multipak - Fruit Flavor Gum, 7-6 PAK packages (420 pieces), Retail UPC 0 12546 0

Mondelez Global Llc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.