PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 412 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Nov 19, 2014

365 Organic Raisin Granola in 17 ounce (482 gram) cardboard cartons; 12 cartons per case. UPC: 099482448738

Whole Foods Market Brand 365, Llc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 19, 2014

Pride of Africa brand Farina, Net Wt. 5 lb. (2.27 kg), UPC 016712016840 --- A Product of Raymond-Hadley Corp. Spencer, NY 14883 1-800-252-5220

Raymond-Hadley Corp.

FDA Food Critical Nov 19, 2014

Lightly Roasted Organic Carob Powder, 1lb and 5lb bags

Z Natural Foods

FDA Food Moderate Nov 19, 2014

Publix Asian Mix, 14 oz. clamshell containers

Publix Bakery Plant

FDA Food Moderate Nov 19, 2014

Chiclets Gum, 200 - 2 piece packs (400 pieces), Retail UPC 0 12546 02509 6, Case UPC 10012546108499

Mondelez Global Llc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 19, 2014

Pride of Africa brand Semo "Semolina", Net Wt. 5 lb., UPC 016712016918 --- A Product of Raymond-Hadley Corp. Spencer, NY 14883 1-800-252-5220

Raymond-Hadley Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 19, 2014

1) Chiclets Fruit Flavor Gum, 12 piece, Retail UPC 0 12546 10628 3; 2) Chiclets Fruit Flavor Gum, 20 - 12 piece packages (240 pieces), Retail UPC 0 12546 02503 4, Case UPC 10012

Mondelez Global Llc

FDA Food Critical Nov 19, 2014

Avocados packed in a brown cardboard box with green print. Unity Groves Pride of the Redlands Florida Avocados 25399 SW 157 Ave Homestead, FL 33031

Latin Specialties, Inc

CPSC No agency class Nov 18, 2014

CoScentrix Expands Recall of DD Brand Candles Due to Fire Hazard; Sold Exclusively at Hobby Lobby

CoScentrix, of Carson, Calif.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 12, 2014

Mama Tere Arepa de Blanca de Maiz White Corn Patty 14.1 oz/400g 5 units Product of Colombia Importado Por: Family Food Distributors, Inc. 969 Newark Turnpike, Kearny, NJ 07032 UPC 812828011676

Family Food Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 12, 2014

Mango flavored gelatin mix desert

U.B.C Food Distributors, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 12, 2014

Bulk packed Wheat Cheese Calzone 48 Servings KEEP FROZEN NET WEIGHT 15.00 lbs Inspected By The U.S. Dept of Agriculture Distributed by: Giorgio Foods, Inc., PO Box 96, Temple, PA 19560 Manufactured 3/27/2014 Best by 3/27/2015 Product 8512 Lot 14086

Giorgio Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Nov 12, 2014

GRANDMA'S perogies POTATO & BACON PEROGIES, NET WEIGHT 907 g (32 oz/2 lb), UPC 8 92691 00112 7. Product packed in plastic bag with pink label and contains 14 - 2 lb bags per case. Manufactured by S&A Grandma's Food Inc. 196-44 Fasken Drive Toronto, ON M9W 5M8 (416) 679-8444, www.grandmafoods.com. Product of Canada.

BUFFALO SAV, INC.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 12, 2014

Mama Tere Arepa de Chocolo Sweet Corn Patty 10.5 oz/300g 4 units Product of Colombia Importado Por: Family Food Distributors, Inc. 969 Newark Turnpike, Unit D, Kearny, NJ 07032

Family Food Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 12, 2014

Asian 7 Rice Cracker Mix in Bulk 22 lb. cases; Wood Stock Farms Lot # YOUI03 sold to Publix Bakery Plant in Lakeland, FL, and to The Nutman Company - USA Inc., in Hubertus, WI.

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Critical Nov 12, 2014

KFI SWEETENED GINGER CANDY (Mut Gung), NET WEIGHT: 8.8 oz (250 g) - PRODUCT OF VIETNAM - UPC 8 935001 201304 -- Distributed by: K-FAT INC. 13 MEADOW STREET, BROOKLYN, NY 11206, USA TEL: 718-381-0306 FAX: 718-381-0089 --- The product is packed in a clear, hard plastic container.

K-Fat Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 12, 2014

The Market Basket Asian 7 Rice Cracker Mix Net Wt. 12 oz. (340 g) Distributed by Demondas Supermarkets, Inc. Tewksbury, MA 01876 UPC # 04970540898

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Critical Nov 12, 2014

Whole Foods Vegan Gingersnap Cookies, 6pk (10-oz), packaged in flexible plastic with twist tie

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Critical Nov 12, 2014

Bulk organic Carob powder (10# UPC 7-69270-80001-6)

Dancing Star LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 12, 2014

Strawberry flavored gelatin mix desert

U.B.C Food Distributors, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 12, 2014

Bailey Farms, Fresh Serrano Chile Peppers, Oxford, NC 27565.

Bailey Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 12, 2014

Fiesta Breakfast Scramble, Product # 73EN510. Net Weight 11.4 lbs. 24 - 7.60 oz. portions. Keep Frozen. For Institutional Use Only. Production Facility Buddy's Kitchen, Inc., Burnsville, MN 55337

Buddy's Kitchen, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 12, 2014

Mama Tere Arepa de Moto Hominy Patty 14.1 oz / 400 g 5 units Product of Colombia Importado Por: Family Food Distributors, Inc. 969 Newark Turnpike, Kearny, NJ 07032 UPC 812828011652

Family Food Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 5, 2014

Serrano Chili, 38 lbs.

Pacific Sun Distributing

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., MPA, powder, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Cases of refrigerated Pillsbury Biscuits Buttermilk 4pk. (6 - 4pk / case)

General Mills, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Salmon Chowder, sold under brand Heather's Choice. The product is labeled in parts: "***Salmon Chowder***HEATHER'S CHOICE***meals for adventuring***ingredients: salmon + peas + carrots + potatoes+ coconut milk powder***directions: cover food with hot water + let sit for 15 minutes***".

Heather's Choice

FDA Food Critical Nov 5, 2014

JINGA brand PANFRIED ANCHOVY(S), NET WT. 2 oz. and 4 oz., KEEP REFRIGERATED -- JINGA 44-28 55TH AVE., MASPETH, NY 11378 --- The product is packaged in clear, hard plastic containers.

H. A. R. Maspeth Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., DI-ZYME, capsules, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., CINNAMON, capsules, 1 & 4 oz bottles, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 5, 2014

Mexican Cheddar Dip 10oz non-flex plastic, distributed by Taylor Farms Salinas, CA 93902. The label will show UPC 0 3022300960 9 or UPC 0 30223 00952 8

Real Foods of Seattle, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Elk shaped pasta Ekologiska PASTA-ALGAR FULLKORN Pasta elks wholemeal, organic NET WT 17.6 OZ (500 g) IKEA PRODUCED IN GERMANY FOR: IKEA FOOD SERVICES

Ikea North America Srvcs Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., ROSE HIPS, capsules, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., SPIRULINA, capsules, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., PERFORMANCE PLUS, capsules, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., HEALTHY DIGESTION, capsules, 1 & 4 oz bottles, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., PRO VITALITY PLUS, capsules, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Williams Sonoma Pumpkin Seed Pesto 8 oz. glass jar

California Olive and Vine, LLC

FDA Food Critical Nov 5, 2014

WildForce Green Formula, The Power of Wild Plants, 430 grams. bottles in 2500cc food grade white plastic bottle. Manufacturer: Herbally Grounded LLC., Curtiss Harris 7023640090 3744 W. Meade Ave. Ste. 11a Las Vegas, NV 89102

Herb Garden Productions

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., BOWEL SUPPORT 2, capsules, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., DIGESTIVE KIT, kit, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 5, 2014

Herbally Grounded Hello Blossom 120 ct Vegetarian Capsule Formula, bottle in 20cc food grade amber glass bottle. Manufacturer: Herbally Grounded LLC., Curtiss Harris 7023640090 3744 W. Meade Ave. Ste. 11a Las Vegas, NV 89102

Herb Garden Productions

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., MPA SET, kit, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., PRO VITALITY, capsules, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Low Nov 5, 2014

Family Gourmet Long Grain Enriched White Rice in 32 oz. clear plastic bags (SKU: 1218898) and 80 oz. clear plastic bag (SKU: 1218870).

Family Dollar Stores - NC Distribution Center

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., COMPLETE INTERNAL CLEANSE, kit, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Nov 5, 2014

WildForce Super Plant Protein, 2 lbs (32 oz) Bottled in 2500cc food grade white plastic bottle. Manufacturer: Herbally Grounded LLC., Curtiss Harris 7023640090 3744 W. Meade Ave. Ste. 11a Las Vegas, NV 89102

Herb Garden Productions

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

1) Nature's Place Organic Campfire Trail Mix; Net. Wt. 12 oz. (340 g); Distributed by DZA Brands LLC 2110 Executive Drive Salisbury, NC 28147; UPC 725439951920 2) Nature's Promise Organic Campfire Trail Mix; Net. Wt. 12 oz. (340 g); Distributed by Foodhold USA LLC Landover, MD 20785; 1-877-846-9949; UPC 688267066092 3) Woodstock Organic Campfire Trail Mix; Net. Wt. 10 oz. (283 g); Distributed by Woodstock 313 Iron Horse Way Providence, RI 02908 USA; UPC 042563009366

United Natural Trading

FDA Food Low Nov 5, 2014

LONG AID Curl Activator Gel, NET WT. 16.4 OZ. (464.9g), KEYSTONE LABORATORIES, 1103 KANSAS STREET, MEMPHIS, TN 38106, UPC 070596003655

Keystone Laboratories Inc

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Rancheros, sold under brand Heather's Choice. The product is labeled in parts: "***Rancheros***HEATHER'S CHOICE***meals for adventuring***ingredients: bison + yams + tomatoes + onions + tomatillos + garlic + jalapenos + green bell peppers***directions: cover food with hot water + let sit for 15 minutes***".

Heather's Choice

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.