PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 413 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., BILBERRY FRUIT, 1 & 4 oz bottle, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Pillsbury refrigerated Biscuit Flaky Layers retail 4pk package.

General Mills, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., AQUAACTIVE, powder, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., LVGL CAPSULES, capsules, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., ESSENTIAL DAILY GREENS, powder, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., PRO VITALITY MAX, capsules, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc., PARA FORMULA, capsules, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Good Herbs, Inc. ADRENAL HEALTH, Capsules, 1 & 4 oz bottles, 550 Oliver Dr Troy, MI 48084 The Quality Herb That Works

Good Herbs, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Nov 5, 2014

Elk shaped pasta Ekologiska PASTA-ALGAR Pasta elks, organic NET WT 17.6 OZ (500 g) IKEA PRODUCED IN GERMANY FOR: IKEA FOOD SERVICES

Ikea North America Srvcs Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

OSCAR'S SMOKE HOUSE GARLIC CHEDDAR SPREAD, NET WT 7 OZS, keep refrigerated. Distributed by: Oscar's Smoke House Warrensburg, NY 12885.

Oscar's Hickory House, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

OSCAR'S SMOKE HOUSE "MORE THAN" CHEDDAR SPREAD, NET WT 7 OZS, keep refrigerated. Distributed by: Oscar's Smoke House Warrensburg, NY 12885.

Oscar's Hickory House, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

All Raw Vegan Certified Organic Carob Fudgy Brownie, Net WT. 5.5 oz. (156 g) - Keep Cool & Dry. Glaser Organic Farms, 19100 SW M13 Avenue, Miami, FL 33177. (305) 238-7747. UPC Code: 832910002061.

Glaser Organic Farms

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

Alprose Swiss Chocolate Dark Chocolate within a gold colored pillow gift box. NET WT 3.5 oz (100g). Packed as a carton with 6 boxes x 20 units. UPC 689423027308. Product of Switzerland. Distributed By: BBM CHOCOLATE DISTRIBUTORS, LTD. Brooklyn, NY 12205.

BBM Chocolate Distributors, Ltd.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

Kupiec Rice Cakes with Dark Chocolate, 3.1 oz (90g), 6 cakes packaged in white foil with a photo image of the rice cake on the front of the packaging. Sold to retail locations with 16 packages per case.

Markpol Distributors Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 29, 2014

President's Choice- PC Organics brand Original Stoned Wheat Crackers, 200 g UPC: 0 60383 70928 0

Venus Wafers Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

OSCAR'S SMOKE HOUSE CHEDDAR SPREAD & BLUE CHEESE, NET WT 7 OZS, keep refrigerated. Distributed by: Oscar's Smoke House Warrensburg, NY 12885.

Oscar's Hickory House, Inc.

FDA Food Low Oct 29, 2014

Logan's Roadhouse Meatloaf Mix #25018, Keep Frozen, Net Weight: 40 Lbs. (20 - 2 Lb. Bags), FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY, Custom Foods of America, Knoxville, TN 37921

Processed Foods, Inc.- Custom Foods

FDA Food Low Oct 29, 2014

PERKINS Meatloaf Mix #31607, Keep Frozen, Net Weight: 20.125 Lbs. (7 - 2.875 Lb. Bags), FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY, Custom Foods of America, Knoxville, TN 37921

Processed Foods, Inc.- Custom Foods

FDA Food Moderate Oct 29, 2014

Plum Organics Little Cremes: Organic Rice Milk Snacks; Super Reds: Pomegranate, Beet and Berry; Net Wt. 1 oz. (28 grams) 8 CT. USDA Organic; Dairy Free. Ingredients:ORGANIC SWEET POTATO PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RICE MILK (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, WATER), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE Plum Inc., Emeryville, CA 94608

Plum, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

OSCAR'S SMOKE HOUSE JALAPENO PEPPER CHEDDAR SPREAD, NET WT 7 OZS, keep refrigerated. Distributed by: Oscar's Smoke House Warrensburg, NY 12885.

Oscar's Hickory House, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

Hapi Pudding, 3-pack, net wt. 8.46oz, UPC 11152 13417, JFC item #13417

J F C International Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

OSCAR'S SMOKE HOUSE TANGY HORSERADISH CHEDDAR SPREAD, NET WT 7 OZS, keep refrigerated. Distributed by: Oscar's Smoke House Warrensburg, NY 12885.

Oscar's Hickory House, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

CHOCOLAT Alprose NAPOLITAINS SWITZERLAND, NET WT. 1 Kg (35 oz). Product packed as the following: 1) bulk in clear plastic bags, 230 pieces with gold, black and white labeling, each carton contains 6 x 1 Kg bags, 2) 100g packages (3.5oz/~24 pieces. UPC 712963000354. Produced in Switzerland for: GROSS & COMPANY INTERNATIONAL, LONDON UK. US Importer: BBM CHOCOLATE DISTRIBUTORS, BROOKLYN, NY 11205.

BBM Chocolate Distributors, Ltd.

FDA Food Low Oct 29, 2014

Wild'erb Seasoning 2 oz and 4 oz plastic jars; seasoning contained less than 1% sassafras leaves.

Ohio Valley Herbal Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

Lotte European Waffle, Net Wt. 40g, 160g UPC 8801062518111, 8801062518135

Lotte International America Corp (LA Branch)

FDA Food Low Oct 29, 2014

Golden Corral MEATLOAF MIX #18029, KEEP FROZEN, NET WEIGHT: 20 lbs (4 - 5 lb Bags), FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY, Manufactured Exclusively for GC Corporation, Raleigh, NC 27612

Processed Foods, Inc.- Custom Foods

FDA Food Low Oct 29, 2014

Ovation Brands Bead Pudding Base #67008, Keep Frozen, Net Weight: 20 Lbs. (4 - 5 Lb. Bags), FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY, Custom Foods of America, Knoxville, TN 37921

Processed Foods, Inc.- Custom Foods

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

Nettle Leaf powder Gross Wt: 55.5 Lbs. Net Wt: 55.0 Lbs. This material is being sold for further processing, and for Manufacturing use only. Distributed by Whole Herb Company

Whole Herb Company

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

All Raw Vegan Carob Pudding Pie, Net WT. 4.0 oz. - Keep Refrigerated. Glaser Organic Farms, 19100 SW M13 Avenue, Miami, FL 33177. (305) 238-7747.

Glaser Organic Farms

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

SWISS CHOCOLATE CHOCOLAT ALPROSE 52% CACAO PREMIUM DARK CHOCOLATE, within stand-up maroon colored gift box. NET WT 3.5 oz (100g). Packed as a carton containing 6 boxes x 20 units. UPC 689423025038. Product of Swtizerland. Distributed By: BBM CHOCOLATE DISTRIBUTORS, LTD. Brooklyn, NY 11205.

BBM Chocolate Distributors, Ltd.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

All Raw Vegan Carob Coconut Raspberry Raw Fruit Pie, Net WT. 8.0 oz. - Keep Refrigerated. Glaser Organic Farms, 19100 SW M13 Avenue, Miami, FL 33177. (305) 238-7747.

Glaser Organic Farms

FDA Food Moderate Oct 29, 2014

soft caramel balls coated in chocolate in orange plastic bag with labeling: palmer Creepy Peepers Chocolaty Coated Soft Caramel Filled Eyeballs NET WT 9 OZ Creepy Peepers Lot/Code Date: 066113 UPC 00041269503734 MANUFACTURED ON EQUIPMENT WHICH PROCESSES WHEAT, PEANUT BUTTER AND ALMONDS Inside plastic bag: Foil wrapped balls with appearance of an eyeball. On back of candy, labeled: "peanut butter"

R.M. Palmer Company

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

OSCAR'S SMOKE HOUSE TANGY HORSERADISH CHEDDAR SPREAD, NET WT 7 OZS, keep refrigerated. Distributed by: Oscar's Smoke House Warrensburg, NY 12885.

Oscar's Hickory House, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

OSCAR'S SMOKE HOUSE GARLIC CHEDDAR SPREAD, NET WT 7 OZS, keep refrigerated. Distributed by: Oscar's Smoke House Warrensburg, NY 12885.

Oscar's Hickory House, Inc.

FDA Food Low Oct 29, 2014

FLYING BISCUIT, Oatmeal Pancake Batter #70002, Keep Frozen, Net Weight: 20 Lbs. (4 - 5 Lb. Bags), FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY, Custom Foods of America, Knoxville, TN 37921

Processed Foods, Inc.- Custom Foods

FDA Food Low Oct 29, 2014

Golden Corral MEATLOAF MIX #18028, Keep Frozen, Net Weight: 20 Lbs. (4 - 5 Lb. Bags), FOR INSTITUTIONAL USE ONLY, Manufactured Exclusively for GC Corporation, Raleigh, NC 27612

Processed Foods, Inc.- Custom Foods

FDA Food Moderate Oct 29, 2014

Plum Organics Little Cremes: Organic Rice Milk Snacks; Super Purples: Acai, Blackberry and Purple Carrot; Net Wt. 1 oz. (28 grams) 8 CT. USDA Organic; Dairy Free. Ingredients: ORGANIC SWEET POTATO PUREE, ORGANIC BLACKBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC ACAI PUREE, ORGANIC RICE MILK (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, WATER), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC PURPLE CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR. Plum Inc., Emeryville, CA 94608

Plum, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 29, 2014

Plum Organics Little Cremes: Organic Rice Milk Snacks; Super Greens: Kale, Apple and Sweet Potato; Net Wt. 1 oz. (28 grams) 8 CT. USDA Organic; Dairy Free. Ingredients: ORGANIC SWEET POTATO PUREE, ORGANIC APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC RICE MILK (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, WATER), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED KALE, ORGANIC APPLE FLAVOR, ORGANIC CINNAMON. Plum Inc., Emeryville, CA 94608

Plum, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

All Raw Vegan, Raw Carob Powder, Net Wt. 8 oz. and 5 lb bag, - Keep Cool & Dry. Glaser Organic Farms, Miami, FL. (305) 238-7747. UPC Code: 83291005567

Glaser Organic Farms

FDA Food Moderate Oct 29, 2014

next by Nature brand DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRIES, NET WT. 3 Oz (85 g), UPC 817582252006 --- Produced by Tropical Valley Foods PO Box 2994 Plattsburgh, NY 12901

Tropical Valley Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

OSCAR'S SMOKE HOUSE PORT WINE CHEDDAR SPREAD, NET WT 7 OZS, keep refrigerated. Distributed by: Oscar's Smoke House Warrensburg, NY 12885.

Oscar's Hickory House, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 29, 2014

Frozen beer battered onion rings packaged in 40 oz plastic bags, 6/case under the following private labels: (1) Intros Appetizers & Snacks Beer Battered Thin Cut Onion Rings, Marketed by Independent Marketing Alliance, Houston, Texas 77079, Product no.: 5791088, and UPC code: 8 22468 13390 0; and (2) Freddy's Onion Rings, Net Wt. 40 oz (2.5 lb), Packed for Freddy's Frozen Custard & Steakburgers, Wichita, KS 67206, Product no. 100000640, UPC 0 72714 00081 2.

McCain Foods USA

FDA Food Critical Oct 29, 2014

OSCAR'S SMOKE HOUSE PLAIN CHEDDAR SPREAD, NET WT 7 OZS, keep refrigerated. Distributed by: Oscar's Smoke House Warrensburg, NY 12885.

Oscar's Hickory House, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 29, 2014

Frozen battered onion rings packaged in 40 oz plastic bags, 6/case under the following private labels: (1) Imperial Sysco 3/8" Battered Onion Rings, Distributed by Sysco Corporation, Houston, Texas 77077-2099, Product no.: 41010044, and UPC code: 074865 84822 0; and (2) KickStarts Batter Dipt Onion Rings, Net Wt. 40 oz (2.5 lb), Distributed by Food Services of America, Inc., Seattle, WA 98106, Product no. 10210070, UPC 0 41493 49025 0; and (3) McCain Onion Rings, Net Wt. 3.18 kg, package

McCain Foods USA

FDA Food Critical Oct 22, 2014

CST Roma Tomatoes Whole Roma 1/25# Origin: USA Keep Refrigerated UPC: 40000356942 Taylor Farms, Pacific, Tracy, CA 95376

Taylor Farms Pacific Inc. (MacArthur Facility)

FDA Food Low Oct 22, 2014

Individually 2/3 oz. slices of American cheese product individually wrapped in transparent plastic an packaged in 12 oz. and 16 oz.. packages, and 4 lb. cartons under the Kraft brand name. Cases of 12 oz. packages include 48 packages per case. Cases of 16 oz. packages include either 12 or 36 packages per case. Cases of 4 lb. cartons include 8 cartons per case.

Kraft Heinz Foods

FDA Food Moderate Oct 22, 2014

Bumble Bee Jalapeno Albacore Tuna with Jalapeno & Olive Oil, Net Wt. 2.5oz, UPC 5763800428

Bumble Bee Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 22, 2014

Bumble Bee Chipotle Albacore Tuna with Chipotle & Olive Oil, Net Wt. 2.5oz, UPC 5763800429.

Bumble Bee Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 22, 2014

Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Albacore Tuna with Chipotle and Olive Oil, Net Wt. 2.5oz, UPC 8660024014

Bumble Bee Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 22, 2014

Bumble Bee Premium Albacore Tuna in Water, Net Wt. 2.5oz, UPC 8660024011, 8660024031, 5763800424. Bumble Bee Premium Albacore Tuna In Water, Net Wt. 5oz, UPC 8660024016; UPC 8660024051, 5763800425.

Bumble Bee Foods LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.