PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 414 of 511

FDA Food Critical Oct 22, 2014

Wild Caught Seared Ahi Tuna Seasoned with Cracked Black Pepper and Garlic, manufactured by Lagniappe Louisiana Foods, Inc.-Instructions say to keep frozen.

Anova Food, Llc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 22, 2014

Bumble Bee Sun Dried Tomato with Sun Dried Tomatoes & Olive Oil, Net Wt. 2.5oz, UPC 5763800430.

Bumble Bee Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 22, 2014

Su Cocina brand Pan Molido (Plain Bread Crumbs). Product is packaged in 8 oz. bags. The UPC is 6 79790 05912 5. The Label is read in parts: "***SU COCINA***Plain Bread Crumbs***INGREDIENTS: Bread Crumbs*** DOMINGUEZ FOODS OF WASHINGTON*** P.O. Box 506, Zillah, Washington 98953***509-829-6089***".

Dominguez Foods of Washington, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 22, 2014

Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Albacore Tuna with Sundried Tomatoes and Olive Oil, Net Wt. 2.5oz, UPC 8660024013

Bumble Bee Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 22, 2014

Tullia's Italian Meatless Pasta Sauce, packaged in a 16 oz. (436g) and 32 oz. (872g) glass jars with one-piece metal closures. The 32 oz. (872g) glass jar has the UPC 7 48863 64322 3. The 16 oz (436g) glass jar has the UPC 7 48863 64321 6.

Tullia's

FDA Food Moderate Oct 22, 2014

Bumble Bee Prime Fillet Albacore Tuna with Jalapenos and Olive Oil, Net Wt. 2.5 oz, UPC 8660024012

Bumble Bee Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 22, 2014

Signature Cafe SWY Sicilian Vegetable Salad 2CT Kit Pack Size: 2-6.75 lb bags S3197 Perishable Keep Refrigerated Distributed by Lucerne Foods Inc. PO Box 99 Pleasanton, CA 94566-0009 1-877-232-4271 Product is distributed to be assembled and sold at deli counters where customers request purchase amount. Roma tomatoes are shipped with the salad kit and diced at retail locations to be mixed with salad.

Taylor Farms Pacific Inc. (MacArthur Facility)

FDA Food Moderate Oct 22, 2014

Bumble Bee Premium Lightmeat Tuna in Water, Net Wt. 2.5oz, UPC 5763800426. Bumble Bee Premium Lightmeat Tuna in Water, Net Wt. 5oz, UPC 5763800427.

Bumble Bee Foods LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 22, 2014

Turkey & Swiss Sandwiches, 10.5 oz . The sandwiches are wrapped in plastic and then placed in a clear plastic clamshell.

Great American Marketing Company

FDA Food Critical Oct 22, 2014

Fresh Finds ground black pepper Net Wt. 3.53 oz (100g) Distributed by: Big Lots Stores, Inc. P.O. Box 28523 Columbus, OH 43228-0523 Packed in the USA UPC 411010982901 packaged in plastic jars; 12 jars per case

Gel Spice Co, Inc.

FDA Food Low Oct 22, 2014

Shell Eggs packaged under the following labels: (1) Abbotsford Farms Cage Free Pasteurized Shell Eggs, Grade A Large Brown Eggs, packaged as 15 dozen per 1 case. Distributed by Abbotsford Farms, Gaylord, MN 55334. UPC Code 1 00 14616 64010 7. (2) AbbotsFord Farms Cage Free 1 Dozen Large Eggs Pasteurized for Safety. The product was packaged as 1 case of 15 1-dozen eggs per carton. Distributed by Abbotsford Farms, Gaylord, MN 55334. UPC Code 1 00 14616 64010 6. (3) Pepetti's Pasteuriz

Michael Foods, Inc.

CPSC No agency class Oct 16, 2014

Sanus Simplicity Television Wall Mounts Recalled by Milestone AV Technologies Due to Impact Hazard; Sold Exclusively at Costco

FDA Food Critical Oct 15, 2014

Mini Butter Croissant 6 Pack Ingredients: Wheat Flour (unbleached enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, Iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, ascorbic acid, folic acid), Butter, Water, Sugar, Non Fat Dry Milk, Yeast, Salt, Dough Conditioner (dextrose, wheat flour, soybean oil, ascorbic acid, natural enzymes). CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT, SOY. NET WT 9.0 oz (0.56 lb) COUNT/PACKAGES 1 SELL-BY DATE 04/22/2014 TOTAL PRICE $4.99 Dist. by Whole Foods Market 8190 Park Lane, Da

Whole Foods Market Brand 365, Llc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 15, 2014

Wheat Cake (Maruto "C" Cake), 6.3 ounces (180g), individually packaged in gold foil pouches and sold under the Maruto Brand. Sold at retail locations in display cases containing 8 bars per display case.

Ikko International Trading LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 15, 2014

Brilliant Cake with Filling Milk (Biscuits), NET WT 13.9 oz (396 g), UPC 6 908166 500140, Product of China --- The product is packed in a plastic wrapped package.

Domega NY International Co Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Oct 15, 2014

Hostess Powdered Single-Serve Donettes, 3 oz., 6 ct.

Hostess Brands LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 15, 2014

Hostess Powdered Single-Serve Donettes- FROZEN ONLY, 3 oz., 6 ct.

Hostess Brands LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 15, 2014

Publix brand Jalapeno Bagels, sold in self service bins and counter sales.

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 15, 2014

naturebox cranberry macaroon granola net wt. 3.75 oz (106g) naturebox.com Back label incorrectly has nutrition and ingredients for cherry berry granola labeled in part as: Ingredients: Whole grain oats, brown sugar, dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil) almonds, coconut, pecans, dried cherries (cherries, sugar, sunflower oil), maltodextrin [dietary fiber], natural flavor, salt, cinnamon, mixed tocopherols (vitamin E, soybean oil). Contains: Tree nuts (almonds, coconut,

NatureBox, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 15, 2014

Frozen jalapeno bagels sold under the Maple Leaf Bakery brand in three different sizes: 3 oz. (64 bagels/case), 4 oz. (78 bagels/case), and 4.5 oz. (72 bagels/case)

Wholesome Harvest Baking, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 15, 2014

Mars Chocolate North America Milk Chocolate M & M's Net Wt. 3.40 oz packed in a brown, 3 inch x 6.5 inch cardboard box 12 Theater boxes per case Distributed by Mars Snackfoods US LLC., Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 UPC 40000294764

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Moderate Oct 15, 2014

Hostess Frosted Bagged Donettes- FROZEN ONLY, 11.25 oz.

Hostess Brands LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 15, 2014

Hostess Powdered Bagged Donettes, 10.5 oz.

Hostess Brands LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 15, 2014

Twix Unwrapped Bites 7.0 oz. distributed by Mars chocolate na, llc Hackettstown, NJ 07840-1503 USA UPC 040000484325 contained in a Metallized-golden stand up pouch (SUP) package 5 pouches per carton, 2 cartons per case

Mars Chocolate North America

FDA Food Critical Oct 15, 2014

PEONY MARK brand ROASTED AND SALTED PUMPKIN SEED, NET WT. 12 oz. (340 gm), Barcode 6 932692 225765, PRODUCT OF CHINA --- PACKED FOR: STARWAY INC 137 GRATTAN STREET, BROOKLYN, NEW YORK 11237 --- NUTRITION FACTS: Serving Size 1 oz., Servings per container 12

Starway Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 15, 2014

Hostess Powdered Bagged Donettes- FROZEN ONLY, 10.5 oz.

Hostess Brands LLC

FDA Food Low Oct 15, 2014

Frozen Pasteurized Human Milk in glass bottles. Label contains lot code followed by expiration date (month day year) and the description of the product which states Mature Milk. There is a Mothers' Milk Bank logo

Mothers' Milk Bank of Montana

FDA Food Critical Oct 15, 2014

Roma Tomatoes, 25lbs. case

Expo Fresh L.L.C

FDA Food Moderate Oct 15, 2014

Hostess Frosted Bagged Donettes, 11.25 oz

Hostess Brands LLC

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

Goya Chick Peas Garbanzos 15.5 oz. (439g)

Tradewind Foods de Puerto Rico Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

BAR HARBOR JAM COMPANY Maine Old Fashioned Popover Mix; Net Wt 1 lb 5 oz (624g)

Bar Harbor Jam Company

FDA Food Critical Oct 8, 2014

2/24 ounce clear plastic bags of 3/8 inch diced Roma tomatoes. These bags are in a cardboard carton. The bags and carton have a yellow label that reads in part: Boskovich Farms, Inc Costco Deli Dept. 63 ***QUINOA SALAD KIT Item # 624843 CONTENTS: (2) QUINIA MIX *** (2) Diced Roma *** NET WT: 23.96 LBS.

Boskovich Farms, Inc

FDA Food Critical Oct 8, 2014

Basil Pesto Pasta packaged in a non-flex plastic tub, net wt 8 oz. A green sticker is placed on the lid of the package which contains the lot code. Product is refrigerated

TJs Place

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

BAR HARBOR JAM COMPANY Maine Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix; Net Wt. 1 lb 6 oz (624 g)

Bar Harbor Jam Company

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

Goya Whole Green Peas Chicharos 15.5 oz (439g)

Tradewind Foods de Puerto Rico Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 8, 2014

2-5 lb. clear plastic overwrapped black poly trays of 3/8" diced Roma Tomato per cardboard carton. Cardboard carton labeled: 2-5 LB. DICED TOMATOES 3/8  PACKED BY BOSKOVICH FARMS OXNARD CA, 93030 PRODUCT OF MEXICO.

Boskovich Farms, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

Goya Small Red Beans Habichuelas Coloradas Pequenas 15.5 OZ (439g)

Tradewind Foods de Puerto Rico Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

Goya Pinto Beans In Sauce prepared with Olive Oil, Cilantro &Tomato 15 oz. (425g)

Tradewind Foods de Puerto Rico Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

Goya Black Bean Soup Prepared with Olive Oil, Bell Pepper & Onion 15 oz. (425g)

Tradewind Foods de Puerto Rico Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

Goya Pink Beans In sauce prepared with Olive Oil, Cilantro & Onion 15 oz. (425g)

Tradewind Foods de Puerto Rico Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

BAR HARBOR JAM COMPANY Maine Wild Blueberry Pancake Mix; Net Wt. 1 lb 6 oz (624 g)

Bar Harbor Jam Company

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

Pink Beans sold under two brand names Goya and Jibarito (see labels description below) Goya Pink Beans Habichuelas Rosadas 15.5 oz. (439g) El Jibarito Habichuelas Rosadas 15.5 oz. (439g)

Tradewind Foods de Puerto Rico Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

Goya Black Beans Frijoles Negros 15.5 oz (439g)

Tradewind Foods de Puerto Rico Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

Goya Red Kidney Beans Habichuelas Coloradas 15.5 oz. (439 g)

Tradewind Foods de Puerto Rico Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 8, 2014

Goya Pinto Beans Habichuelas Pintas 15.5 oz. (439g)

Tradewind Foods de Puerto Rico Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 1, 2014

Boku Super Food 3.0, Product Sizes: 10 oz.

BoKU International

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Supreme Choice brand Jumbo Lump, 16 oz; Premium Pasteurized Crab Meat. Product of Thailand. Distributed by Supreme Lobster and Seafood Company, Villa Park, IL 60181

Supreme Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Natural Blue Diamond Almonds Artisan Nut-Thins crafted with brown rice, almonds & Chia Seeds Wheat & Gluten free Net wt. 4.25 oz. Box. (120.5g) Cracker Snacks UPC: 41570 10938 Best Before Dates: AUG 06 15 and AUG 07 15 Manufactured for: Blue Diamond Growers 1802 C St. Sacramento, CA 95811

Blue Diamond Growers

FDA Food Critical Oct 1, 2014

Garden Fresh Egg Salad, Code #2022, Net Wt. 5 lbs. (2.268 Kg) UPC 11596-52022

Garden-Fresh Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Supreme Choice brand Super Lump, 16 oz; Premium Pasteurized Crab Meat. Product of Thailand. Distributed by Supreme Lobster and Seafood Company, Villa Park, IL 60181

Supreme Distributors, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.