PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 415 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Supreme Choice brand Colossal, 16 oz; Premium Pasteurized Crab Meat. Product of Thailand. Distributed by Supreme Lobster and Seafood Company, Villa Park, IL 60181

Supreme Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 1, 2014

Boku Super Food 2.0, Product Sizes: 28.2 oz

BoKU International

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Supreme Choice brand Backfin, 16 oz; Premium Pasteurized Crab Meat. Product of Thailand. Distributed by Supreme Lobster and Seafood Company, Villa Park, IL 60181

Supreme Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 1, 2014

Dehydrated minced green onion sold under the Silva brand and packaged in 28 lb. box.

Silva International, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Roots, Black Bean Hummus, Net Wt. 8oz (227 g), and 16 oz. (454 g), Gluten-Free Vegan, UPC: 860971000030, and 723175787636, 166 W. Haywood St., Asheville, NC 2801, RootsFood.com. This product is packaged in 8 oz. and 16 oz. non-flexible plastic tubs.

Roots Organic Gourmet

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Roots, Oil Free Original Hummus, Net Wt. 8 oz (227 g), Gluten-Free Vegan, UPC: 723175787599, 166 W. Haywood St., Asheville, NC 2801, RootsFood.com.This product is packaged in 8 oz. non-flexible plastic tubs.

Roots Organic Gourmet

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Roots, Original Hummus, Net Wt. 8oz (227 g), and 16oz (454 g), Gluten-Free Vegan, UPC: 860971000009, and 723175787629, 166 W. Haywood St., Asheville, NC 2801, RootsFood.com. This product is packaged in 8 oz. and 16 oz. non-flexible plastic tubs.

Roots Organic Gourmet

FDA Food Low Oct 1, 2014

Raw Milk (Bulk; approximately 40,000 pounds per tanker load)

Dairy Farmers of America

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Roots, Roasted Garlic Hummus, Net Wt. 8oz (227 g), Gluten-Free Vegan, UPC: 860971000016, 166 W. Haywood St., Asheville, NC 2801, RootsFood.com. This product is packaged in 8 oz. non-flexible plastic tubs.

Roots Organic Gourmet

FDA Food Low Oct 1, 2014

Condensed Skim Milk in bulk tanker (approximately 40,000 pounds per tanker load)

Dairy Farmers of America

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Supreme brand Colossal Crab Meat, 16 oz; Premium Pasteurized Crab Meat. Product of Thailand. Distributed by Supreme Lobster and Seafood Company, Villa Park, IL 60181

Supreme Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Supreme brand Special Crab Meat, 16 oz; Premium Pasteurized Crab Meat. Product of Thailand. Distributed by Supreme Lobster and Seafood Company, Villa Park, IL 60181

Supreme Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Roots, Thai Coconut Curry Hummus, Net Wt. 8oz (227 g), Gluten-Free Vegan, UPC: 860971000092, 166 W. Haywood St., Asheville, NC 2801, RootsFood.com. This product is packaged in 8 oz. non-flexible plastic tubs.

Roots Organic Gourmet

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Chinese Style Noodles, 10lbs./bx

Phoenix Produce & Noodle Company, LLC.

FDA Food Low Oct 1, 2014

Tunas Turkish Delight Rose Flavored, Net Wt. 14.11 oz., US Importer and Distributor: Turkana Food, Inc., Exporter: Tunas Food Industry, UPC 86925940080

Turkana Food Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Roots, Roasted Red Bell Pepper Hummus, Net Wt. 8oz (227 g), and 16oz. (454 g), Gluten-Free Vegan, UPC: 860971000023, and 723175787605, 166 W. Haywood St., Asheville, NC 2801, RootsFood.com. This product is packaged in 8 oz. and 16 oz. non-flexible plastic tubs.

Roots Organic Gourmet

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Product is packaged in a cardboard box and labeled in part, "SOUTHERN HOME Mozzarella Sticks***CONTAINS: WHEY, MILK, EGG, SOY***DISTRIBUTED BY SOUTHERN HOME P.O.BOX 99 MAULDIN, SC 29662***" 6/case 30oz UPC 607880027150

Great American Appetizers, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Roots, Hot Chipotle Hummus, Net Wt. 8oz (227 g), and 16 oz. (454 g), Gluten-Free Vegan, UPC: 860971000054, and 723175787612, 166 W. Haywood St., Asheville, NC 2801, RootsFood.com. This product is packaged in 8 oz. and 16 oz. non-flexible plastic tubs.

Roots Organic Gourmet

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Blue Star Claw Crab Meat, 16 oz; Premium Pasteurized Crab Meat. Product of Thailand. Distributed by Supreme Lobster and Seafood Company, Villa Park, IL 60181

Supreme Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Roots, Spinach Hummus, Net Wt. 8 oz (227 g), Gluten-Free Vegan, UPC: 860971000047, 166 W. Haywood St., Asheville, NC 2801, RootsFood.com. This product is packaged in 8 oz. non-flexible plastic tubs.

Roots Organic Gourmet

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Sebastian Supreme brand Super Lump Crab Meat, 16 oz; Premium Pasteurized Crab Meat. Product of Thailand. Distributed by Supreme Lobster and Seafood Company, Villa Park, IL 60181

Supreme Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Supreme Choice brand Special, 16 oz; Premium Pasteurized Crab Meat. Product of Thailand. Distributed by Supreme Lobster and Seafood Company, Villa Park, IL 60181

Supreme Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Roots, Lima Bean Hummus, Net Wt. 8 oz (227 g), Gluten-Free Vegan, UPC: 723175787599, 166 W. Haywood St., Asheville, NC 2801, RootsFood.com.This product is packaged in 8 oz. non-flexible plastic tubs.

Roots Organic Gourmet

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Lakewood Organic Fresh Pressed GMO Free Pure Apple Cold Pressed Not from Concentrate Juice Fruit 32 FL OZ (1 QT) 946 mL Lakewood Miami, FL 33127

Florida Bottling, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Oct 1, 2014

4C GRATED CHEESE HOMESTYLE 100% NATURAL PARMESAN, NET WT. 6 OZ. (170g) glass jars, UPC Number:0-41387-32790-8. Manufactured by 4C FOOD CORP., BROOKLYN, NY 11208. Product of USA.

4 C Foods, Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Supreme Choice brand Claw , 16 oz; Premium Pasteurized Crab Meat. Product of Thailand. Distributed by Supreme Lobster and Seafood Company, Villa Park, IL 60181

Supreme Distributors, Inc.

FDA Food Low Oct 1, 2014

Cream (Bulk; approximately 40,000 pounds per tanker load)

Dairy Farmers of America

FDA Food Moderate Oct 1, 2014

Tradiciones' Andinas Purple Corn Drink Chicha Morada, Net Wt: 33,81 Fl. oz. (1 Lt.), Distributed by: JP Trading and Global Imports LLc, Newark, NJ 07102 (973) 242-3143, Toll free (888) 606 PERU, NDC 854219002795

JP Trading and Global Imports LLC

FDA Food Critical Oct 1, 2014

La Orocovena, Pound Cake Queso, NET WT. 2 OZ. (56.7 grams)

La Orocovena Biscuit

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Savannah Buttermint- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Goat cheese with Fig Cognac- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Belgian Milk Chocolate- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Cocoa Zin- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Strawberry Sorbet- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 24, 2014

Price Chopper Orange Juice; 100% Pure ORANGE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE; DISTRIBUTED BY THE PRICE CHOPPER, INC., SCHENECTADY, NY 12306; in one gallon plastic containers

Dean Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Sep 24, 2014

Activia Lowfat Yogurt Blueberry 4 x 4oz, Form Fill Seal plastic cups.

The Dannon Company, Inc - Discovery & Innovation Center

FDA Food Critical Sep 24, 2014

Lehigh Valley Dairy Farms Orange Juice FROM CONCENTRATE; DISTRIBUTED BY LEHIGH VALLEY DAIRY FARMS, A DEAN FOODS COMPANY DALLAS, TEXAS 75204 in both half gallon and one gallon plastic containers

Dean Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Pumpkin 5 spice- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Lapsang Souchong with Armagnac Prumes- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 24, 2014

Avocados, PLU#4770, size 32, 32 pcs/case. Packed in boxes with green, yellow, and red print with a black and white label.

Calavo Growers, Inc. (Corporate)

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Strawberry Rose Petal- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Pineapple Yogurt- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Winter Squash- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Forest Berry Sorbet- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 24, 2014

Thien Minh Cashew Kernels, Net Wt. 50 lb. Product of Vietnam

Specialty Commodities, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Heirloom Melon Sorbet- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Star Anise with Candied Fennel- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Winter Squash with Pecan Pralines- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

JSF Ground Tuna - IQF - Origin: Indonesia - 2/11LB, frozen

Japanese Specialty Food Distributors Ltd, Co.

FDA Food Critical Sep 24, 2014

Dole Spinach: Thoroughly Washed, Preservative Free Net Wt. 8 oz. bag; Perishable, keep refrigerated. UPC 071430009765 SKU 320 Dole Fresh Vegetables Monterey, CA 93940

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.