PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 416 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Sweet Corn with Blackberry- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Sweet Basil with Honey- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Lime Cardamom with Lingonberries- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 24, 2014

Raw Milk Mild Cheddar Cheese, in 8 oz, (UPC 79004-10002) and 5 lb. (no UPC) size packages.

SW Wisconsin Dairy Goat Products Coop

FDA Food Critical Sep 24, 2014

Clover, Crimson, Net Wt. 50 LB. PRODUCT OF USA, International Specialty Supply, 1011 Volunteer Drive, Cookeville, TN 28506

International Sprout Holding Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Cassis Sorbet- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Apple Cider Sorbet- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Creme Fraiche- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Dark Cocoa Peppermint- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Saigon Cinnamon- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 24, 2014

Swanson 100% Certified Organic, Carob Powder, Raw Chocolate Substitute, Net wt 1 lb (454 grams), in round 1000 cc High Density Poly-ethylene plastic containers, Product of Italy, Distributed by Swanson Health Products, PO Box 2803, Fargo ND 58108 USA, SWF115.

Swanson Health Products, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 24, 2014

Lehigh Valley Dairy Farms Orange Juice from concentrate HALF PINT (236 mL); DISTRIBUTED BY TUSCAN/LEHIGH DAIRIES, INC., A DEAN FOODS COMPANY DALLAS, TEXAS 75204 in paper cartons

Dean Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Berries and Burgundy- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Spiced Pecan Praline- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 24, 2014

Swiss PREMIUM 100% Pure Orange Juice FROM CONCENTRATE; DIST BY: SWISS PREMIUM DAIRY; A DEAN FOODS COMPANY; DALLAS, TEXAS 75204 in both half gallon and one gallon plastic containers

Dean Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Violet- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Cucumber Granita- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Backyard Mint Straciatella- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Cranberry Royale- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Root Beer- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Torrone- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Dark Cocoa Smoked Almond- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 24, 2014

Lean Cuisine Culinary Collection Chicken with Peanut Sauce. Packaged in 9 oz (255g) Plastic Tray in Fiberboard Carton 12 cartons per case by Nestle USA, INC, Solon, OH 44139 USA.

Nestle USA, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Bourbon Egg Nog- possible pints/possible half gallon. Flavor of frozen dessert on the immediate package. No ingredients listed.

Jenis Splendid Ice Creams LLC

FDA Drug Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Dermatend Ultra, mole, wart and skin tag remover, For external use only, Ingredient: Distilled Water, Sanguinaria Canadensis, Vegetable Glycerin, Butter of Zinc, Germall Plus, 0.34 OZ (10g) container, Solace International, Inc., Reno, NV 89509, USA

Solace International Inc

FDA Drug Moderate Sep 24, 2014

Dermatend Original, mole, wart and skin tag remover, For external use only, Ingredient: Distilled Water, Sanguinaria Canadensis, Vegetable Glycerin, Butter of Zinc, Germall Plus, 0.17 OZ (5g) container, Solace International, Inc., Reno, NV 89509, USA

Solace International Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 17, 2014

Roundy's Salsa Con Queso; NET WT; 16 OZ (1 LB) 454g; DISTRIBUTED BY Roundy's Milwakee, WI 53202. Distributed in cases of 12/16 W jars.

Durrset Amigos, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 17, 2014

Marjon Kale Sprouts, Keep Refrigerated. NET WT. 6/3 oz. packaged in cups; Marjon Specialty Foods, Inc. 3508 Sydney Rd., Plant City, FL 33567 Grown and Packed in the USA. UPC 20077554000231. Used by 7/06/14.

Marjon Specialty Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 17, 2014

Fresh Atlantic Salmon. No finished packaging. Fresh Salmon is placed in white styrofoam box and delivered to area restaurants.

CT Concerns, Inc.

FDA Food Low Sep 17, 2014

Grace Classic Coconut Milk Net 13.5 FL OZ (US) (400 mL) PRODUCT OF THAILAND Packed for: GraceKennedy Limited, 73 Harbour Street Kingston, Jamaica, W.I.

Grace Foods (USA) Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 17, 2014

Laura Lynn French Onion; DIP; NET WT 9 OZ (255g); DISTRIBUTED BY INGLES MARKETS, INC.; ASHEVILLE, NC 28816. Shipped in cases of 12.

Durrset Amigos, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 17, 2014

HY-TOP FRENCH ONION DIP; NET WT 9 OZ. (255g); DISTRIBUTED BY FEDERATED GROUP, INC.; ARLINGTON HEIGHTS IL. 60005-1096. Shipped in cases of 12/9 oz containers.

Durrset Amigos, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 17, 2014

Fresh Wild Tuna. No finished packaging. Fresh Tuna is placed in white styrofoam box and delivered to area restaurants.

CT Concerns, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 17, 2014

YF brand CRACKER (SESAME), Net Wt. 14 oz. (400g), UPC 6 920580 733416 --- The product is packed in a plastic package.

Domega NY International Co Ltd

FDA Food Critical Sep 17, 2014

El Tampiqueno Original Queso Fresco White Soft Cheese, Manufactured and distributed by El Tampiqueno Cheese Products, 1210 Summit St. Schulenberg, Texas 78956

El Tampiqueno Food Products, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 17, 2014

H-E-B Chipotle Con Queso; HOT; with Real Chipotle Peppers; NET WT; 16 OZ (1 LB) 454g; Made with Pride and Care for H-E-B, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS 78204. Distributed in cases of 12/16 oz. jars.

Durrset Amigos, Ltd.

FDA Food Critical Sep 17, 2014

Whole Foods Market Chocolate Chewies Cookies in clamshell packaging, sold by the lb. Item # 6126

Whole Food Market

FDA Food Critical Sep 17, 2014

GONG XIFACAI GIFT CHOCOLATES, 238 grams, UPC 6 934169 900335 --- MANUFACTURER: JIANGXI GOLDEN EAGLE FOOD CO. LTD, ADD: NO. 188, YONGQIANG ROAD (NORTH), WANGCHENG TOWN, XINJIAN COUNTY, JIANGXI, CHINA 330100 --- The product is packed in a plastic tray with a plastic overwrap package.

Domega NY International Co Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Sep 17, 2014

HILL COUNTRY FARE; Salsa Con QUESO Sauce; Medium - PICANTE; NET WT 16 OZ (1LB) CONT. NET. 454g; DISTRIBUTED BY: H-E-B, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78294. distributed in cases of 12/16 oz. jars

Durrset Amigos, Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 17, 2014

Marjon Alfalfa Sprouts, Pre-Washed Ready to Eat: Keep Refrigerated. NET WT. 6/4 oz. packaged in cups and bags; Marjon Specialty Foods, Inc. 3508 Sydney Rd., Plant City, FL 33567 Grown and Packed in the USA. UPC 20077554000231. Used by 7/06/14.

Marjon Specialty Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 17, 2014

Mut Dua Non YOUNG COCONUT CANDY, Net Weight: 10.6oz (300g), UPC 8 935054 702377 -- Product of Vietnam -- Packed for: HONG LEE TRADING INC. 225 JOHNSON AVE BROOKLYN, NEW YORK 11206 (718) 386-2100 --- NUTRITION FACTS: Serving Size 30oz. (85g), Servings per container 6

Hong Lee Trading Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 17, 2014

Marjon Bean Sprouts, Keep Fresh Zip Lock: Keep Refrigerated. NET WT. 8/8 oz. plastic bag; 5 lb bag and 2/5 Bags; Marjon Specialty Foods, Inc. 3508 Sydney Rd., Plant City, FL 33567 Grown and Packed in the USA. UPC codes: 10077554000012; 0200077554000466; 010077554000463 Used by 06/28/14.

Marjon Specialty Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 17, 2014

Marjon Spicy Sprouts, NET WT. 6/6 oz. packaged in bags; Marjon Specialty Foods, Inc. 3508 Sydney Rd., Plant City, FL 33567 Grown and Packed in the USA. UPC 010077554000197. Used by 7/06/14.

Marjon Specialty Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 10, 2014

Sunburst SUPERFOODS ORGANIC RAW CAROB POWDER in ONE POUND and 5 POUNDS bags --- Firm on label: SunburstSuperfoods.com Clifton, NJ (old label) and SunburstSuperfoods.com Tuckahoe, NY (new label)

Super Organic Foods, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 10, 2014

gomacro MACROBAR brand almond butter + carob. Net Wt. 2 oz (57 g)

GoMacro, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 10, 2014

Choripdong Chocolate Almond Richmond Ice Bar 4 bars/432 mL Seoul Trading USA Inc., Englewood NJ 07631 code # IC2006 and upc code: 761898669792

Seoul Shik Poom, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 10, 2014

Lacteos Santa Martha Quesito Casero Fresh Curd Net Weight 12oz Distributed by Oasis Brands Inc., Miami FL 33192

Oasis Brands, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 10, 2014

Organic Carob Powder; Certified Organic, Product of Italy. Store in Cool, Dark place. Packaged in 16 oz., 5 lb., 20 lb and 55 lb. containers. 16 oz.. - 6 per case; 5 lb. - 6 per case; 20 lb. - 2 per case; 55 lb. - 1 per case. Earth Circle Organics; Grass Valley, CA

River Canyon Retreat

FDA Food Critical Sep 10, 2014

Brown carob powder packed in a plastic heat sealed 16oz. bag, labeled in part "Live Superfoods Carob Powder***NET WT 16 OZ***Live Superfoods Bend, Oregon". UPC code 797734313543 The product also sold in 10 lbs. bags.

Live Superfoods

FDA Food Moderate Sep 10, 2014

gomacro MACROBAR brand sunflower butter + chocolate Net Wt. 2.3 oz (65 g)

GoMacro, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.