PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 417 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 10, 2014

Organic Carob Powder, 1 lb., 20 lb., and 55 lb. bags Expiry date: 6/5/2015, UPC Code 803813-04429-8

Sunfood Superfoods

FDA Food Critical Sep 10, 2014

Golden Natural Mix Party Net Wt 23.00 oz. in a plastic round tub Product of Crown Food North Bergen, NJ 07047 UPC 098346021049

Crown Food Distribution Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 10, 2014

Avocados Simmons in white cardboard flats with black lettering "FLORIDA AVOCADO US COMB" 10 count

Homestead Pole Bean Cooperative, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Chocolate Truffles Macadamia Nut: Gluten Free, Raw, Vegan; individual 1 oz. candies, Tiny Isle 5915 Olohena Road, Unit H Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Chocolate Truffles Spicy Lava: Gluten Free, Raw, Vegan; individual 1 oz. candies, Tiny Isle 5915 Olohena Road, Unit H Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Original Fudge, 2 oz.; Organic-Raw- Gluten Free; Ingredients: Cacao powder, coconut oil. agave nectar, carob powder, vanilla, sea salt. Keep cold. Tiny Isle 5915 Olohena Road, Unit H Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

CRAZY JERRY"S DA BIG CHEESE; NET WT. 16 OZ. ( 1 LB.) 454g; Prepared for Crazy Jerry's Inc. P.O. Box 891 Roswell, GA 30077

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Chocolate Truffles Mint Crunch: Gluten Free, Raw, Vegan; individual 1 oz. candies, Tiny Isle 5915 Olohena Road, Unit H Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix JG 9-1, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Fudge Pack, Organic-Raw- Gluten Free: Mint Crunch, Mac Nut Fudge, Lava Fudge, 5-oz. Tiny Isle 4505 Kukui St. 20A Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Mint Crunch Fudge, 2 oz.; Organic-Raw- Gluten Free; Ingredients: Cacao powder,, agave nectar, carob powder cacao nibs, mint, sea salt. Keep cold. Tiny Isle 5915 Olohena Road, Unit H Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix DRNC, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

La Finquita Quesito Fresco Campesino / Fresh Farmers Cheese. The product is packaged in a 14.11oz. plastic container, UPC Code: 0 94922 76809 4

La Finquita

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

ORGANIC TRADITIONS SPROUTED CHIA SEED POWDER NET WT. 8 oz. and 16 oz., UPC 854260006162, item number AHM616 and UPC 854260005462, item number AHM546

Health Matters America Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

ORGANIC SPROUTED DARK SPROUTED CHIA SEED POWDER BULK; NET WT. 50 lb; item number BLK548

Health Matters America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

French Onion Dip Pre--mix CJ 7-3, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of French onion dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Spinach Pre-mix HG 25-3, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Chocolate Truffles Hawaiian Sea Salt: Gluten Free, Raw, Vegan; individual 1 oz. candies, Tiny Isle 5915 Olohena Road, Unit H Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix ACNC, in 45 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

SILVER STAR; TEX-MEX QUESO; CHIPOTLE QUESO; Medium Dip; NET WT. 16 OZ; (453g); Brought To You By: Silver Star Salsas; Box 50583; Austin, TX 78763

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix JC 6-1, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix EF 18-1, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

DOS PADRES BRAND; CHIPOTLE QUESO; NET WT. 15.6 oz. (442g); Distributed by; CYCLONE ENTERPRISES; Houston, Texas 77060 UPC: 64258 20120

Consolidated Mills, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix, LG 18-1,in 50 lbs bags, used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

NATIVE TEXAN QUESO; NACHO; Medium; NATIVE TEXAN FOOD Co.; NET WT 16oz 453g 1LB.; NATIVE TEXAN FOOD CO. box 50583, Austin TX 78763 www.NativeTexan1836.com

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix ME 14-1, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Chocolate Truffles Kauai Coconut: Gluten Free, Raw, Vegan; individual 1 oz. candies, Tiny Isle 5915 Olohena Road, Unit H Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix, CF 21-1, in 50 lbs bags, intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

PriceRite Spring Water Net 1 GAL (3.78 L) Distributed by P.R.R.C. Inc. 5000 Riverside Drive Keasby, NJ 00832 UPC 041190755189

Readington Farms Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Monterey Jack Pre-mix EI 20-3, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Monterey Jack Pre-mix HI 10-3, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

DOS PADRES BRAND; SOUTHWEST QUESO; NET WT. 15.6 oz. (442g); Distributed by; Cyclone ENTERPRISES; Houston, Texas 77060 UPC: 64258 20110

Consolidated Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Chocolate Truffles: Gluten-Free, Raw, Vegan, Flavor varieties: Kauai Coconut, Mac Nut, Sea Salt, Mint Crunch, Spicy Lava. 1-oz Tiny Isle 4504 Kukui St, 20A Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Coconut Fudge, 2-oz.; Organic-Raw- Gluten Free; Ingredients: Cacao powder, coconut oil, agave nectar, carob powder,coconut, vanilla, sea salt. Keep cold. Tiny Isle 5915 Olohena Road, Unit H Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Native Texan HATCH GREEN CHILE QUESO SALSA, NET WT. 16 OZ (1 LB) 453g; DISTRIBUTED BY Native Texan Food Co. Box 50583, Austin 78763 www.NATIVETEXAN1836.com

Creative Foodworks, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

ORGANIC TRADITIONS ULTIMATE SUPERFOOD TRAILMIX; NET WT. 3.5 oz UPC 854260010701

Health Matters America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

All Natural Cheese Pre-mix IA 9-4, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Shoprite Spring Water Net 1 GAL (120 Fl Oz.) 3.78L Distributed by Wakefern Food Corp Elizabeth, NJ Made in USA UPC 041190007196

Readington Farms Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

All Natural Cheese Pre-mix JF 12-1, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Rising Moon Organics Butternut Squash Ravioli, Organic, Vegetarian & Delicious; Keep Frozen; Net Wt. 8 oz. UPC: 7-85030-55557-6. Manufactured for Rising Moon Organics. Manufactured by: Carmel Food Group, Hayward, CA

Carmel Food Group, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Mac Nut Fudge, 2 oz.; Organic-Raw- Gluten Free; Ingredients: Cacao powder, coconut oil, agave nectar, carob powder,mac nuts, vanilla, sea salt. Keep cold. Tiny Isle 5915 Olohena Road, Unit H Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix JE 4-2, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Lava Fudge, 2 oz.; Organic-Raw- Gluten Free; Ingredients: Cacao powder,, agave nectar, carob powder, nioi chili's, vanilla, sea salt. Keep cold. Tiny Isle 5915 Olohena Road, Unit H Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Fudge Mix Organic, Organic-Raw- Gluten Free; Cacao powder, carob powder, Hawaiian sea salt. Tiny Isle 4505 Kukui St. 20A Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

ORGANIC TRADITIONS CHIA SEEDS; NET WT. 8 oz., 16 oz. and 50 lb., UPC 854260006131, UPC 854260006148, no UPC for 50 lb.

Health Matters America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix JC 9-3, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Chipotle Cheese Pre-mix DA 15-1, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Natural Cheese Pre-mix DRWC DJ 6-2, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix DRWC, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Central Market HATCH GREEN CHILE QUESO SALSA, NET WT. 16 OZ (1 LB) 454g; DISTRIBUTED BY H-E-B CENTRAL MARKET, AUSTIN, TX 78735

Creative Foodworks, Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.