PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 418 of 511

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

ORGANIC TRADITIONS SPROUTED CHIA & FLAX SEED POWDER; NET WT. 8 oz., 16 oz and 50 lbs, UPC 854260006216, item AHM621, UPC 854260005479, item number AHM547 and item number BLK622

Health Matters America Inc.

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Tiny Isle Chocolate Truffles: Gluten Free, Raw, Vegan; Sold in 4 pack box - 4 oz: Flavors: Sea Salt, Coconut, Macadamia Nut, Mint Crunch Tiny Isle 5915 Olohena Road, Unit H Kapaa, HI 96746

Florimont, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

Cheese Pre-mix JD 6-4, in 50 lbs bags intended to be used in the manufacture of cheese dip

Custom Ingredients LLC

FDA Food Moderate Sep 3, 2014

TRULY TEXAS; CHIPOTLE CON QUESO; Queso With Chipotles; NET WT.; 16 OZ. (453g) and NET WT. 8 OZ. (226g); Distributed by: Double T Gourmet Foods, Inc.; PO Box 1582 Montgomery, TX 77356; Phone 936-582-6798; ww.trulytexasfoods.com UPC: 90191 00105 (16 oz.) and UPC: 90191 00129 (8 oz.)

Consolidated Mills, Inc

FDA Food Critical Sep 3, 2014

Organic Raw Carob Powder is shipped in original twenty pound case from supplier or re-packaged and sold in five pound plastic bags. Five pound bags are labeled in part "OG RAW CAROB POWDER*** C110-5# Lot: *** 5 lbs***Distributed by Hummingbird Wholesale Eugene, OR 97401 Certified Organic by Oregon Dept. of Agriculture***", with the lot number applied with a stick-on label. The twenty pound supplier case is labeled in part, "***Sunfood SUPERFOODS RAW ORGANIC CAROB POWDER***NET WT. 9 kg (19.8lb)

Honey Heaven Wholesale, Inc.

CPSC No agency class Sep 3, 2014

iDevices Recalls Temperature Probes Due to Ingestion Hazard

CPSC No agency class Sep 2, 2014

Tray Vous Recalls Snack and Activity Trays for Strollers Due to Strangulation Hazard

FDA Food Moderate Aug 27, 2014

FISH FAMILY FARM INC. & & Shadow Valley Farm brand CHOCOLATE MILK GRADE A PASTEURIZED HOMOGENIZED in a glass half-gallon container

Fish Family Farm

FDA Food Critical Aug 27, 2014

CaCoCo Superfood Drinking Chocolate; Original - Flavor Melody: Sweet, Playful, Perfectly Spiced Raw Chocolate. Gluten-free/Vegan/Raw Sold in 8 .14 oz (231 g). o and 2 lb. bags. Ingredients: Cacao Butter, Maca, Coconut Crystal Sugar,Carob, Cacao Bean, Cacao Powder, Lucuma, Himalayan Salt, Vanilla Bean, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Cayenne. Manufactured at 13425 Snow Mt. Camp Road, Nevada, CA UPC 09113152113

CaCoCo, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 27, 2014

Organic Carob Powder, Net Wt. 55lbs (25kg), Product Code: CAROB-100

BrandStorm Inc

FDA Food Low Aug 27, 2014

Jody's, Breast Cancer Awareness Kettle Corn; Net Wt 3oz in clear cellophane bag.

Jody's Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 27, 2014

FISH FAMILY FARM INC. GRADE A PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM in glass pints, quarts, half-gallons

Fish Family Farm

FDA Food Critical Aug 27, 2014

Ciranda Organic Carob Powder Light, Product Code 20030. Net Wt. 55.11 lbs / 25 kg. Ingredients: Organic Carob Powder. Manufactured in Italy.

Ciranda, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 27, 2014

XOCHITL(so cheel) Chipotle Queso Dip; ALL NATURAL NO TRANS FAT; HOT; NET WT. 11.5 OZ (326g); DIST BY: XOCHITL (so cheel), INC. (214)800-351 DALLAS, TEXAS 75252

Renfro Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 27, 2014

Chile Con Queso; AN ALL NATURAL SPICY CHEESE DIP;Net Weight 16 oz. (454g); DISTRIBUTED BY STONEWALL KITCHEN; STONEWALL LANE, YORK MAINE 03909 USA 800-207-JAMS; STONEWALLKITCHEN.COM

Renfro Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Aug 27, 2014

Jody's, Freedom Funfetti; Net Wt 7.5 oz (213 g) in clear cellophane bag.

Jody's Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 27, 2014

Natural Grocers Organic Chunks of Energy Carob Supergreens, 0.70 lb. random weight, Packaged in Plastic Bags, Packaged by Vitamin Cottage Natural Food Markets, Inc. Lakewood, CO 80228 (303) 986-4600

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage

FDA Food Moderate Aug 27, 2014

Sesame Ginger Dressing sold under the Whole Foods Market brand in plastic jars, 14 oz. per jar. This product is labeled to keep refrigerated.

D.A. Stein Culinary Group, LLC dba Brett Anthony Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 27, 2014

Natural Grocers Organic Chunks of Energy Date Flax Turmeric, 0.70 lb. random weight, Packaged in Plastic Bags, Packaged by Vitamin Cottage Natural Food Markets, Inc. Lakewood, CO 80228 (303) 986-4600

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage

FDA Food Moderate Aug 27, 2014

FISH FAMILY FARM INC. & Shadow Valley Farm brand GRADE A FAT FREE SKIM MILK Pasteurized and Homogenized in a glass half-gallon container

Fish Family Farm

FDA Food Moderate Aug 27, 2014

FISH FAMILY FARM INC. & Shadow Valley Farm brand GRADE A WHOLE MILK Pasteurized and Homogenized in a glass half-gallon container

Fish Family Farm

FDA Food Critical Aug 27, 2014

CaCoCo Superfood Drinking Chocolate; Global Warrior - Flavor Melody: Dark, Bitter-sweet, Medicinal, Energizing Raw Chocolate. Gluten-free/Vegan/Raw Sold in 8 .14 oz (231 g). o and 2 lb. bags. Ingredients: Cacao Beans, Cacao Butter, Maca, Carob, coconut Crystal Sugar, Mesquite, Wildcrafted Shilajit, Vanilla Bean, Turmeric, Cardamon, Orange Peel, Himalayan Salt, Whole Leaf Stevia. Manufactured at 13425 Snow Mt. Camp Road, Nevada, CA UPC 091131352076

CaCoCo, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 27, 2014

XOCHITL(so cheel) Chipotle Queso Dip; ALL NATURAL NO TRANS FAT; Mild; NET WT. 11.5 OZ (326g); DIST BY: XOCHITL (so cheel), INC. (214)800-351 DALLAS, TEXAS 75252

Renfro Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 27, 2014

Jody's, Funfetti, Net Wt 7.5 oz (213 g) and 4 oz in clear cellophane bag.

Jody's Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 27, 2014

FISH FAMILY FARM INC. & Shadow Valley Farm brand GRADE A 2% Reduced Fat Milk Pasteurized and Homogenized in a glass half-gallon container

Fish Family Farm

FDA Food Moderate Aug 27, 2014

American Spoon Food Sour Cherry Marmalade, 9.5 oz in glass jars with metal lid e. Total package size (e.g. 12 packages per case): 12 jars per case

American Spoon Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 27, 2014

Product is in a 160 gram, light green tin container, labeled in part: "ecoato Sweet Paprika Powder Product of Spain"

The TJX Companies, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 20, 2014

Sargento Fat Free Ricotta Natural Cheese and Dutch Farms Fat Free Ricotta Cheese packaged in 15 ounce plastic tubs.

Miceli Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Aug 20, 2014

Frederick Farms 4oz chocolate ice cream cups, net wt. 67grams, 24 per box, 231 boxes per pallet, expiration 6-10-15

Garber Ice Cream Company Inc

FDA Food Low Aug 20, 2014

Allegro Original Marinade, 12.7 fl oz (375 mL), UPC 0 74964 00100 7

Allegro Fine Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 20, 2014

Shelled walnuts, 8 oz., packed in a clear plastic container and sold under the Farmer's Market brand.

Farmers Market

FDA Food Moderate Aug 20, 2014

Mrs. Fields Milk Chocolate Chip Cookies, Net Wt. 8 oz (227 g) cardboard carton with 8 individually wrapped 1 oz cookies. 12 cartons in a case. UPC 8-86002-50651-7.

Interbake Foods Llc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 20, 2014

Part Skim Ricotta cheese: SYSCO Imperial Ricotta Cheese packaged in 5 pound tubs and Sargento Part-Skim Ricotta Natural Cheese and Miceli's Part-Skim Ricotta Cheese packaged in 15 ounce tubs.

Miceli Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Aug 20, 2014

Ocean Garden Wild Co-treated Steak IVP 10LB 10 oz. UPC 076550080922

Blue Venture Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 20, 2014

Sargento Light Ricotta Natural Cheese packaged in 15 ounce plastic tubs.

Miceli Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Aug 20, 2014

Uncle Ben's(R) Ready Rice GARDEN VEGETABLE, with PEAS, CARROTS, AND CORN, NET WT. 8.8 OZ (250g), UPC 5480023334

Mars Food US

FDA Food Moderate Aug 20, 2014

Sargento Whole Milk Ricotta Natural Cheese packaged in 15 ounce plastic tubs.

Miceli Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Moderate Aug 20, 2014

Farimont Foods Ricotta Cheese packaged in 30 pound bags.

Miceli Dairy Products Co

FDA Food Critical Aug 13, 2014

Edamame Hummus sold under the Trader Joe's brand and packaged in a transparent plastic tub with a white lid and with a net weight of 8 oz (227 g).

Hot Mama's Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 13, 2014

Roasted Garlic Hummus sold under the Archer Farms brand and packaged in a transparent plastic tub with a net weight of 17 oz (1 lb. 1 oz).

Hot Mama's Foods

FDA Food Moderate Aug 13, 2014

MuscleTech Amino Build, Fruit Punch flavored, Net Wt. 0.58 lbs (261g) UPC 31646-70392 and Net Wt. 0.96 lbs (435g) UPC 31656-70479

Milk Specialties Co

FDA Food Critical Aug 13, 2014

Garlic Hummus sold under the Giant Eagle Market District brand and packaged in a transparent plastic tub with a net weight of 8 oz (227 g).

Hot Mama's Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 13, 2014

Chipotle Hummus sold under the Giant Eagle Market District brand and packaged in a transparent plastic tub with a net weight of 8 oz (227 g).

Hot Mama's Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 13, 2014

Roasted Red Pepper Hummus sold under the Archer Farms brand and packaged in a transparent plastic tub with a net weight of 17 oz (1 lb. 1 oz).

Hot Mama's Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 13, 2014

5 Layer Fiesta Dip sold under the Trader Joe's brand and packaged in a transparent plastic tub with a net weight of 11.5 oz (326 g) or 24 oz.

Hot Mama's Foods

FDA Food Moderate Aug 13, 2014

Simply Enjoy Chocolate Chip Walnut Cookies, 7oz.

Tate's Wholesale, Llc.

FDA Food Critical Aug 13, 2014

Traditional Hummus sold under the Archer Farms brand and packaged in either a transparent plastic tub or a white plastic tub with a net weight respectively of 10 oz (283 g) or 2 lb.

Hot Mama's Foods

FDA Food Critical Aug 13, 2014

Spicy Yellow Lentil Hummus sold under the Eat Well Embrace Life brand and packaged in a transparent plastic tub with a net weight of 10 oz.

Hot Mama's Foods

FDA Food Low Aug 13, 2014

Beirut Lift Turnips Pickles, Net Wt. 24.66 oz., 700g, Imported & Distributed By: Baroody Import Inc., 1500 B Main Ave. Clifton, NJ 07011, N DC #642036014141 in a sealed glass jar.

Baroody Imports Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

HyVee applesauce; 3.5 oz applesauce in aluminum pouch with plastic screw-on lid; product is labeled in part, "***HyVee Mother's Choice Apple organic baby food NET WT 3.5 OZ (99g)***INGREDIENTS:ORGANIC APPLE, ASCORBIC ACID DISTRIBUTED BY HY-VEE, INC WEST DES MOINES, IA 50266 PRODUCT OF CHILE***" UPC Code: 075450082029

PUREFRUIT CHILE S.A

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.