PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 419 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

Richards Too Good Teriyaki Sauce. 12 oz. Product is packaged in 12 oz tall glass bottles with metal screw caps and black heat resistant tamper seals.

Richard's Rub & Seasonings, LLC

FDA Food Low Aug 6, 2014

Malt-O-Meal Frosted Flakes, item number 00955, UPC 42400-00955. Net Wt. 2.00oz (56g)

mom Brands

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

Richards Too Good BBQ Sauce. 12 oz. Product is packaged in 12 oz tall glass bottles with metal screw caps and black heat resistant tamper seals.

Richard's Rub & Seasonings, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

fruty U applesauce, apple; 3.5 oz/20 pk applesauce is packed into a labeled aluminum pouch with plastic screw-on lid and then placed into a labeled cardboard box; product is labeled in part, "***fruty U APPLE applesauce***NET WEIGHT 3.53 OZ***FRUTY U www.frutyu.com Product of Chile***" UPC Code: 7804636770367

PUREFRUIT CHILE S.A

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

Whole Foods Caesar Salad Mini Net Wt 4 0z plastic shell

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

SEQUATCHIE COVE CREAMERY, CUMBERLAND (cheese), 320 DIXON COVE ROAD, SEQUATCHIE, TN 37374

Ledgendairy Cheeseworks, LLC DBA Sequatchie Cove Creamery

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

Market Pantry Apple; 3.5 oz/12 pk applesauce is packed into a labeled aluminum pouch with plastic screw-on lid and then placed into a labeled cardboard box; product is labeled in part, "***market pantry Apple Fruit Pouch***NET WT 3.5 OZ (100g)***DISTRIBUTED BY TARGET CORPORATION MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55403***" UPC Code: 0-85239-20507-5

PUREFRUIT CHILE S.A

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

fruty U applesauce, apple cinnamon; 3.5 oz/20 pk applesauce is packed into a labeled aluminum pouch with plastic screw-on lid and then placed into a labeled cardboard box; product is labeled in part, "***fruty U APPLE CINNAMON applesauce***NET WEIGHT 3.53 OZ***FRUTY U www.frutyu.com Product of Chile***" UPC Code: 7804636770374

PUREFRUIT CHILE S.A

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

King of Pops Banana Puddin', frozen flavored pop cycle, Net Wt. 3.2oz., Hand Made by King of Pops, 4845 Chateau Ave., Unit D, Charleston, SC 29405

Coastal KOP LLC dba King of Pops

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

Market Pantry Apple Cinnamon; 3.5 oz/12 pk applesauce is packed into a labeled aluminum pouch with plastic screw-on lid and then placed into a labeled cardboard box; product is labeled in part, "***market pantry Apple Cinnamon Fruit Pouch***NET WT 3.5 OZ (100g)***DISTRIBUTED BY TARGET CORPORATION MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55403***" UPC Code: 0-85239-20508-2

PUREFRUIT CHILE S.A

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

Richards Too Good Hot Sauce. 12 oz. Product is packaged in 12 oz tall glass bottles with metal screw caps and black heat resistant tamper seals.

Richard's Rub & Seasonings, LLC

FDA Food Critical Aug 6, 2014

Original Silk Light Soymilk Half Gallon, Distributed by WhiteWave Foods Broomfield, Colorado 80021, UPC 0 25293 60101 7

White Wave Foods, Inc

FDA Food Critical Aug 6, 2014

Whole Foods Mesclun Goat Cheese Salad Mini Net Wt 4 0z plastic shell

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

Professional Bak-klene All Purpose No-Stick Bakery Spray, packaged in 14-oz. aerosol cans.

Plaze Inc

FDA Food Moderate Aug 6, 2014

King of Pops Key Lime Pie, frozen flavored pop cycle, Net Wt. 3.2oz., Hand Made by King of Pops, 4845 Chateau Ave., Unit D, Charleston, SC 29405

Coastal KOP LLC dba King of Pops

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Low fat cottage cheese, 2% milkfat, sold under the Breakstone's brand, Daily Chef brand, Knudsen brand, or Kraft brand packaged in a tray of 4 plastic containers each with a net weight of 4 oz. (113 g), a tray of 8 plastic containers each with a net weight of 4 oz. (113 g), a plastic container with a net weight of 8 oz. (227 g), a plastic container with a net weight of 16 oz. (1 lb.) 453 g, a plastic container with a net weight of 24 oz. (1.5 lb.) 680 g, a plastic container with a net weight of

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Item: 48135 Land O'Lakes, Premium Deli Cheese, American, 5 lbs (2.27 KG)

Land O' Lakes, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Item: 48770 Land O'Lakes, Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Yellow, NET WT 5 LBS (2.27 KG).

Land O' Lakes, Inc

FDA Food Low Jul 30, 2014

YES Mocha Gelato

Dolci Gelati LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Cottage cheese, 4% milkfat, sold under the Daily Chef, Knudsen, or Kraft brand and packaged in a plastic container with a net weight of 8 oz. (227 g), a plastic container with a net weight of 16 oz. (1 lb.) 453 g, a plastic container with a net weight of 24 oz. (1.5 lb.) 680 g, a plastic container with a new weight of 32 oz. (2 lb.) 907 g, or a plastic container with a net weight of 5 lb. (2.27 kg).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Low fat cottage cheese, 1.5% milkfat, with pineapple sold under the Knudsen brand packaged in plastic containers with a net weight of 16 oz. (1 lb.) 453 g.

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Critical Jul 30, 2014

PRAN TURMERIC POWDER 400 GM plastic bag

Best Value Inc

FDA Food Low Jul 30, 2014

YES Green Tea Gelato

Dolci Gelati LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Item: 48775 Land O'Lakes, Golden Velvet Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread - Yellow, NET WT 5 LBS (2.26 KG)

Land O' Lakes, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Cottage Doubles - cottage cheese, 2% milkfat, with pineapple topping sold under the Knudsen brand and packaged in a plastic container with a net weight of 3.9 oz. (110 g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Critical Jul 30, 2014

BBQ Pull-A-Part Bread (Brands: Sunbeam (UPC 0 77633 05303 1), Bunny (UPC 0 71025 01500 3), Flowers [Foodservice] (UPC 0 72250 01866 1) and Ingles (UPC 0 86854 01543 8), 16oz clear flexible plastic bags, Distributed by Flowers Bakeries, LLC, Thomasville, GA 31757.

Flowers Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Cottage Doubles - cottage cheese, 2% milkfat, with raspberry topping sold under the Knudsen brand and packaged in a plastic container with a net weight of 3.9 oz. (110 g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

WEGMANS ICE in plastic bags; NET WT. 7 LBS (UPC 77890 29197) and NET WT 18 LBS (UPC 77890 29200) --- WEGMANS FOOD MARKETS INC. ROCHESTER, NEW YORK

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Low Jul 30, 2014

YES Raspberry Lemonade Sorbetto

Dolci Gelati LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Cottage Doubles - cottage cheese, 2% milkfat, with blueberry topping sold under the Knudsen brand and packaged in a plastic container with a net weight of 3.9 oz. (110 g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Critical Jul 30, 2014

PRAN brand Spice Powder TURMERIC, Net Wt. 14.1 oz./400g, UPC 8 46656 00209 4, and Net Wt. 8.82 oz./250g, UPC 8 31730 00551 --- PRODUCT OF BANGLADESH -- Manufactured by/Fabricado por: PRAN AGRO LTD, PRAN-RFL Center, 105 Middle Badda, Dhaka-1212, Bangladesh --- This product is packed in clear plastic jars with yellow plastic lids.

Ontime Distribution Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 30, 2014

Label reads in part "Annie Mac's Baking Co. Coconut Macaroon, "The coconut macaroon is dipped in chocolate, heat sealed in plastic." Net Wt. 12 oz. Product is wrapped in cellophane

Annie Mac's Baking Company

FDA Food Critical Jul 30, 2014

PRAN brand Spice Powder TURMERIC, Net Wt. 8.82 oz./250g, UPC 8 31730 00551 --- PRODUCT OF BANGLADESH -- Manufactured by/Fabricado por: PRAN AGRO LTD, PRAN-RFL Center, 105 Middle Badda, Dhaka-1212, Bangladesh --- This product is packed in a clear plastic jar with a yellow plastic lid.

Asia Cash & Carry Inc.

FDA Food Low Jul 30, 2014

YES Peanut Butter Cup Gelato

Dolci Gelati LLC.

FDA Food Low Jul 30, 2014

YES Mango Agave Sorbetto

Dolci Gelati LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Cottage cheese, 2% milkfat, with pineapple sold under the Breakstone's brand or Knudsen brand and packaged in a tray of 4 plastic containers each with a net weight of 4 oz. (113 g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Critical Jul 30, 2014

Pran Spice Powder Turmeric , 14.10 oz. (400g) clear plastic laminated pouch, UPC 8 3173000502 3

Fahman Enterprises, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Cottage Doubles - cottage cheese, 2% milkfat, with mango topping sold under the Knudsen brand and packaged in a plastic container with a net weight of 3.9 oz. (110 g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Cottage Doubles - cottage cheese, 2% milkfat, with peach topping sold under the Knudsen brand and packaged in a plastic container with a net weight of 3.9 oz. (110 g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Item: 4815 Land O'Lakes, Extra Melt American White, Pasteurized Process American Cheese, Net WT 5 lbs (2.26 KG)

Land O' Lakes, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Cottage Doubles - cottage cheese, 2% milkfat, with strawberry topping sold under the Knudsen brand and packaged in a plastic container with a net weight of 3.9 oz. (110 g).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Low Jul 30, 2014

YES Sea Salt Caramel Gelato

Dolci Gelati LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 30, 2014

Fat free cottage cheese sold under the Knudsen or Kraft brand and packaged in a plastic container with a net weight of 16 oz. (1 lb.) 453 g, a plastic container with a net weight of 24 oz. (1.5 lb.) 680 g, or a plastic container with a net weight of 32 oz. (2 lb.) 907 g.

Kraft Foods Group

CPSC No agency class Jul 24, 2014

Far East Brokers Recall Glass Beverage Dispenser Set Due to Injury Hazard; Sold Exclusively at Publix

FDA Food Critical Jul 23, 2014

Certified Organic, Owl Canyon Whole Eggs, packed in one dozen and half-dozen cardstock packages, with a packing date of 93, 94, 97, or 98.

Six Dog, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 23, 2014

H¿agen-Dazs Chocolate Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, 14 oz, UPC of 74570-08400

Nestle

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

There are three different labels for this product. Label #1 individual bar 100% Natural Zing Nutrition Bar, DARK CHOCOLATE SUNFLOWER MINT, Gluten Free & Vegan, NET WT. 1.76 OZ. (50g), Manufactured For: Zing Bars Seattle, WA 98125. Label #1 display Carton 100% Natural Zing Nutrition Bar, Gluten Free & Vegan, DARK CHOCOLATE SUNFLOWER MINT, 12/1.76 OZ(50g) Bars, NET WT. 1 LB 5.12 OZ. (600g). Label #2 individual bar 100% Natural Zing Nutrition Bar, NUT FREE DARK CHOCOLATE SUNFLOWER MI

NW Nutritional Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

Walnut Creek Marble Cheese-- 6lbs of cheese in plastic bags; 4 per case

Pearl Valley Cheese Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

There are two different labels for this product same UPC codes. Version #1 individual bars: 100% natural Zing Complete Nutrition, CHOCOLATE COCONUT, Gluten, Soy & Dairy Free, NET WT. 1.76 OZ. (50g). Version # 1 display carton: Zing Complete Nutrition, Gluten, Soy & Dairy Free, Zing Nutrition Bar, 100% natural CHOCOLATE COCONUT, 12/176 OZ (50g) Bars, NET WT 1 LB 5.12 OZ (600g), Gluten, Soy & Dairy Free. Version # 2 individual bars: 100% Natural Zing Nutrition Bar, DARK CHOCOLATE

NW Nutritional Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

CTF Brand Tapioca Pearl Net Wt: 14 oz. (400G.) Exporter: Combine Thai Foods Co., Ltd. 359/716-17 Spot Chalaem Nimit, Chalaem Nimit Rd. (Pradu 1) Bangkro, Bangkholaem, Bangkok 10120 Thailand Product of Thailand UPC 8851381560506

New B.C.N. Trading Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.