PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 420 of 511

FDA Food Low Jul 23, 2014

Echinacea Angustifolia Root PE 4: The product is in powder form extracted from the Echinacea root packed in varying size lined cardboard boxes containing 10 kg or 25 kg.

Naturex Inc.

FDA Food Low Jul 23, 2014

Echinacea Agustifolia Root PE 4:1 The product is in powder form extracted from the Echinacea root packed in varying size lined cardboard boxes containing 10 kg or 25 kg.

Naturex Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

Schnucks Bakery 8" Devil's Food Cake, net wt. 2 lb 13 oz, UPC: 04131831186. Also packaged as Schnucks Bakery Half Devil's Food Cake, net wt. 1 lb 7 oz plastic, UPC: 04131831078 Schnuck Markets, Inc., St. Louis, MO.

Schnucks Markets Inc

FDA Food Low Jul 23, 2014

Echinacea Agustifolia PE 4& echinosides The product is in powder form extracted from the Echinacea root packed in varying size lined cardboard boxes containing 10 kg or 25 kg.

Naturex Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

Individual Bars: 100% Natural Zing Nutrition Bar, CASHEW CRANBERRY ORANGE, Gluten, Dairy & GMO Free, NET WT. 1.76 OZ (50g), Manufactured For: Zing Bars Seattle, WA 98125. Display Carton: Zing Complete Nutrition, Gluten, Soy & Dairy Free, 100% natural CASHEW CRANBERRY ORANGE, 12/1.76 OZ (50g) Bars, NET WT 1 LB 5.12 OX (600g). Nutrition bar packaged in 2 layer metallized BOPP film, 1.76 oz each. 12 individually wrapped bars per display box. Bar UPC code: 8-55531-00203-6; Display Cart

NW Nutritional Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

Just Great Stuff Chocolate Dream Greens, 42 g bar, The bars are individually wrapped and packed in a display containing 12 bars. The displays are shrink wrapped.

Betty Lou's, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

Walnut Creek Farmers Cheese- 6lbs in plastic bags- 4 per case

Pearl Valley Cheese Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

Velveeta Original Pasteurized Ripe Cheese Product sold under the Kraft brand and individually wrapped in plastic and sold in a card stock carton with a net weight of 2 lb. (32 oz.).

Kraft Foods Group

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

Botanos Los 3 Chavos Mango Enchilado Net Wt. 1 1/2 OZ. (42 g) Oaxaca Mexican Products 100 8th Street, Passaic, NJ 07055

Oaxaca Mexican Products

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

Ducal Brand Prepared Sauce Queso/Cheese, UPC 088313-08328-6, Net Wt 4 oz, Product of Guatemala, C.A. Central American product made with quality by: Industrias Alimenticias Kern's Y/Cia, S.C.A., Km. 6 1/2 Carretera al Atlantico. Reg. D.G.R.V.C.S.D.R.C.A. B 658 The product was shipped in cases each of which included 4 paperboard cartons. Each paper board carton held 12-4 oz pouches.

Industrias Alimenticias Kern's y Cia. S.C.A.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

Chevre (Pasteurized Goats Milk Cheese) Four oz. cups Fresh Chevre / Bulk Chevre - One, two, and five pound sizes

Caromont Farm

FDA Food Critical Jul 23, 2014

Wegmans Cinnamon Raisin Buns, NET WT. 12 OZ (340g), UPC 77890 92218 ---Baked by Wegmans Food Markets Inc. - Rochester, NY 14603

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 23, 2014

Vita Classic Premium Sliced Smoked Atlantic Nova Salmon, packaged in a black vacuum-sealed, plastic film package for retail sale. Product is labeled "ready to serve" and each package contains 4 ounces of product.

Vita Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

Plank Road Round (Pasteurized Cows Milk Cheese).4 oz. plastic sealed with protective band.

Caromont Farm

FDA Food Low Jul 23, 2014

Mt. Olive, PepperPAK Jalapeno Slices, 4-3.7fl oz cups, Net fl oz 14.8 (438 ml), Mt Olive Pickled Co., Inc., Corner of Cucumber and Vine, P.O. Box 609, Mt. Olive, NC 28365-0609.

Mt. Olive Pickle Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 23, 2014

There are 2 different labels for this same product with the same UPC. Label #1 Individual Bars: 100% natural Zing Complete Nutrition, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT, Gluten, Soy & Dairy Free, NET WT. 1.76 OZ. (50g), Manufactured For: Zing Bars Seattle, WA 98125. Label #1 Display Carton: Zing Complete Nutrition, Gluten, Soy & Dairy Free, DARK CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT, 100% natural, 12/1.76 OZ (50g) Bars, NET WT 1 LB 5.12 OZ (600g) Label #2 Individual Bars: 100% natural Zing Nutrition Bar, DARK C

NW Nutritional Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Banana Puddin' Y'all Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Mocha Almond Fudge Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Egg Noggin' Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Cake Batter Up Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Ze German Chocolate Cake Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

The Cookies Cottage (Brand) Crispy Taro Cookies (Toasted Vegetarian Yam Biscuits), 180g. Packaged in 24packets per carton.

U-Can Food Trading Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Bonjour Toast Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Low Jul 16, 2014

Hula Brand Products; Hana Ebi Red; artificially colored shrimp flakes); Packed in 1 lb. (545 g) and 6 oz. packages. Servins size 2 pinches (1 g) Manufactured by Modern Macaroni Co., Honolulu, HI Serving size is "2" pinches

Modern Macaroni Co Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Raspberry Sorbet, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Chocolate Peanut Butter Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Dulce de Leche de Salte Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Mexican Chocolate Ole Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Bourbon Maple Walnut Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Minty Chocolate Chippy Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Jack and Cola Float Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Peaches and Cream Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Green Tea Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Ginger 2 Snaps Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Freshly Roasted Coffee Ice Cream and Policeman's Special Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Shirley's Red Velvet Cake with Cheesecake Swirl Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Say "Cheeeeeesecake" Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Bourbon Ball Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Ah! Laska Organic Cocoa Non Dairy Chocolate Mix; Low Fat, Vegan, USDA Organic; Net Wt. 12 oz. (340 g); UPC 7-60519-10028-7; Ingredient: Organic cane sugar, organic cocoa powder (non-alkaline) organic, rice syrup solids, xanthan gum (a natural thickener) carrageenan (a natural seaweed extract emulsifier), maltodextrin, organic vanilla powder. Made in a facility that processes peanuts, sesame, dairy, eggs, fish, and soy. This product is wheat free and gluten free. Distributed by Ah!La

Koru Pacific Packaging, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Brown Butter Peanut Brittle Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 16, 2014

Humei Foods DRIED LILY, Net Wt. 340 g 12 oz +- 5 g -- PRODUCT OF CHINA --- Firms on label: Shanghai Dingmei International Trade Co., LTD, Add: Room 516B, No. 1218, Walma Road, Shanghai, China 200011 Tel: 86 21 33761911 Fax: 86 21 33761933 -- Shanghai Huipu Food Co., LTD, Add: No. 4545, Daye Highway, Fengxian, Shanghai, China 201404 Tel: 86 21 57488229 Fax: 86 21 57489557 -- Distributed By: Humei Trading INC (New York), Add: 1811 Neck Road, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Tel: 1 646 708 6758 --- Nutrition Fa

Humei Trading Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Candy Cane Lane Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Blueberry French Toast with Bacon Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Shorty's Strawberry Shortcake Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Blackberry Cobbler Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 16, 2014

Egg White Salad with Chives, 6 oz., packaged in round plastic containers with film seals and snap lids under the Trader Joe's brand. This is a ready-to-eat refrigerated deli salad sold at retail locations.

Hot Mama's Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Shirley's Red Velvet Cake with White Chocolate Icing Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Pretzel Logic Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

The Doctor's Cure Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Raspberry Sorbet. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.