PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-15

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-15.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 421 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Cinnamon Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Erica's PB&J Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Chocolate Squared Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Strawberry Fields Forever Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Chocolate Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Raspberry Lemonade Sorbet, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Arnold Palmer Sorbet, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Black Raspberry Chip Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Mountain House Freeze-Dried Precooked Scrambled Eggs with Ham and Red & Green Peppers, 19.4 oz 1 LB 3.4 oz), packed in #10 metal can. Product is labeled in part "***INGREDIENTS: Precooked Scrambled Eggs* (whole eggs, egg yolk, nonfat dry milk, modified corn starch, corn oil, salt, yeast extract, sunflower oil, smoke flavoring, xanthan gum). Ham* (ham, salt, dextrose, sodium tripolyphosphate, sodium erythorbate, smoke flavor, sodium nitrite), Red and Green Peppers*. *Freeze Dried CONTAINS: Milk,

Oregon Freeze Dry, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Fudgesicle Sorbet, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Watermelon Mint Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Key To My Heart Lime Pie Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Cookies and Cream Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Low Jul 16, 2014

Coca Cola Vanilla, 12 pack/12 fl oz cans, UPC: 49000 03124, Canned under authority of the Coca Cola Company, Atlanta, GA 30313 By a member of the Coca Cola Bottlers Association, Atlanta, GA.

The Coca-Cola Company

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Chatty Cathy Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Banana Nana Fofana Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Sunnyside Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Policeman's Special Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Aww Shucks Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

CooCoo for Coconut Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Lemon Cream Raspberry Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Sorghum & Grits Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Caramel Mocha Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Java Chip Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Caramel Apple Swirl Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Peanut Butter Cow Tracks Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Blue Cheese Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Barricini Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Pretzels in Net Wt 6.5 oz. plastic tub, UPC 075655235181 Back Panel: Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Barricini Manufactured by Bazzini Holdings, LLC Allentown, PA 18106

Bazzini Holdings L.L.C.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Cherry Amaretto Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Chocolate Coconut Almond Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Hot smoked Coho salmon; Gold foiled, vacuum packaged units, approximately ¿ pounds each. Adhesive label affixed to front or back of package. Label reads in part, "**Smoked Coho INGREDIENTS, SALMON CURED WITH WATER, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE. PROCESSED BY SUNRISE MEATS***PORT ANGELES WASHINGTON***REFRIGERATE BELOW 38 DEGREE***"

Sunrise Meats, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Rocky Road Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Oaxaca brand of Anelina in 1/2 oz plastic bags with paper label reading in part: "Oaxaca Mexican Products 100 8th Street Passaic New Jersey 07055 UPC 807310007466 ***"

Oaxaca Mexican Products

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Vanilla Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Bourbon Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Chocolate Bourbon Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Watermelon Sorbet, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Coconut Almond White Chocolate Dream Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Simply Southern Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Vermont Maple Walnut Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Georgia Butter Pecan Ice Cream and Simply Southern Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Hey Jude Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Gin and Juice Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Tiramisu Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Pistachio Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Coconut Almond Bliss Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Old 502 Sangria Ice Cream. Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Cookie Monster Dough Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Chocolate "Chip Off the Old Block" Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

S'mores Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.