PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 422 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Green Apple Sorbet, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 16, 2014

HAQUE brand GOLDEN RAISINS, WT 7 OZ. --- SURMA DISTRIBUTORS LLC Brooklyn, NY 11237 --- Nutrition Facts: Serving Size 1/4 tsp (0.5 g), Servings 204

Surma Distributors Llc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Hazelnut Crunch Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Banana Walnut Fudge Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jul 16, 2014

Sister Bean's White Chocolate Mocha Ice Cream, Manufactured by: Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC, d/b/a The Comfy Cow 2221 Frankfort Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Koogee-Queen Anne, LLC

FDA Food Low Jul 16, 2014

Hula Brand Products; Hana Ebi Green, artificially colored shrimp flakes); Packed in 1 lb. (545 g) and 6 oz. packages. Serving size 2 pinches (1 g) Manufactured by Modern Macaroni Co., Honolulu, HI Serving size is "2" pinches

Modern Macaroni Co Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Physique Enhancing Science ALPHAMINE, Powerful Thermogenic Powder, DIETARY SUPPLEMENT Net Wt. 8.9 oz (252 g). Raspberry Lemonade and Fruit Punch flavors.

Physique Enhancing Science

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Hot Salsa sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 16 ounce (51205) container with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 9, 2014

Ocean's Catch RTE All Natural Jonah Crab Combo Meat Fresh Hand Picked Crabmeat , Net WT. 8 oz. and 16 oz. plastic container Ingredients; Contains Jonah Rock Crab Meat, Salt

Rome Packing Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 9, 2014

Rosemary & Olive Oil Gluten Free Snack Crackers sold under the following brand names and sizes: 1. glutino, Net Wt. 4.25 oz (120g) UPC 78523-03861; 2. glutino, 2 count 10 oz bags, Net Wt. 20 oz (566 g) UPC 78523-03863; 3. Aldi's brand live G free, Net Wt. 4.25 oz (120g) UPC 41498-20371

Baptista's Bakery, Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 9, 2014

Ocean Spray¿ Greek Yogurt Covered Craisins¿ Dried Cranberries , 8 oz Resealable Pouch UPC: #23719

Ocean Spray Cranberries Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Mi Queso, Su Queso (Item#50440) ; Label: Jardine's 7J Ranch Mi Queso, Su Queso; Medium; NET WT. 16 OZ (453g); Jardine Foods, Inc.; #1 Chisolm Trail, Buda, Texas 78610; Product of U.S.A.

Jardine Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Roselani Tropics Kona Mud Mud Pie Ice Cream: 1.75QT, - 56 oz. carton. Maui Soda & Ice Works, Ltd. Wailuku, HI

Maui Soda & Ice Works Ltd/dba Roselani Ice Cream

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Fire Roasted Salsa sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 16 ounce (51605) container with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Mild Salsa sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 16 ounce (51305) container with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Jardines 7J Queso Amarillo (Item#50100) ; label: Jardine's 7J Ranch Queso Amarillo Cheese Dip; Mild; NET WT. 16 OZ (453g); Jardine Foods, Inc.; #1 Chisolm Trail, Buda, Texas 78610; Product of U.S.A.

Jardine Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Physique Enhancing Science ENHANCED, Ultra Advanced Pre-Workout, DIETARY SUPPLEMENT Net Wt. 5.22 oz (148 g). In BlueRazz and Fruit Punch flavors

Physique Enhancing Science

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Yangban Rice Porridge with Abalone, Net Wt. 10.16 oz (288 g), UPC 8 83298 61617 3, 24 cans/case

HK GALLERIA WHOLESALE L.P

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Large Pitted Kalamata Olives, packaged in 4.4lb black plastic barrels. Labeling reads in part: Savor Greek Large Pitted Kalamata Olives, refrigerate after opening, these olives are mechanically pitted and may contain pit fragments, DR WT 4.4LBS (2kg)

Dot Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce (14010), 14 ounce (17010), and 5 lb. (11951) white tub with snap on lid; 2. 150+Central Markets in 8 oz cups with snap on lid (27057). 3. Cobblestone Market in 5 lb. pail pails with snap on lid (42503). 4. Dierks Waukesha in 5 lb. pail with snap on lid (11952).

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Low Jul 9, 2014

Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Monterey Jack Morel Mushroom & Onion Cheese, 5 lb block plastic wrapped and vacuum sealed. Eight blocks per case. Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Morel Mushroom and Onion.

Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

HT Traders Medium Queso (Item#HT510) ; Label: Medium Queso; Premium Salsa; Net Wt. 16 oz. Distributed by Harris Teeter, Matthews, NC

Jardine Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 9, 2014

Ocean's Catch Jonah Crab Minced Meat Crabmeat , Net WT. 10 lb. plastic bag

Rome Packing Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Three Compadres Gift Box containing a varying combination of three Jardine products in 16 oz. glass jars. Some Gift Boxes included one jar of either Jardine's 7J Ranch Mi Queso, Su Queso (See Product #3) or one jar of Queso Loco Cheese Salsa & Dip (See Product #2)

Jardine Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 9, 2014

Ocean's Catch RTE Fresh Hand Picked Crabmeat , Net WT. 6 oz. plastic container Ingredients; Contains Jonah Crab Meat

Rome Packing Co., Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Fresh Wild Gulf Amberjack (Whole, Fillet and Portion)

Whole Foods Market South Seafood Distribution

FDA Food Critical Jul 9, 2014

Dole Garden Soup "Roasted Garlic Tomato Basil", Net Wt. 26 oz. (1lb 10oz) 737 g, UPC 3890002404, 6 units/case

Dole Packaged Foods, Llc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Horseradish Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 10 lb. pail with snap on lid (42550); 2. Cobblestone Market in 5 lb. pail pails with snap on lid (42603).

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 9, 2014

waxed paperboard int container of frozen ice cream labeled Thrifty Ice Cream Mint 'N' Chip 1 Pint (16 Fl. OZ.) Bottom of container Expiration Date: October 28 2015 Lot #24273 Back of container UPC 1182264327

Rite Aid HDQTRS. Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

DL Jardines Queso Loco (Item#R5230) ; Label: Special Edition D. L. Jardine's Texas Ranch Recipes Queso Loco Cheese Salsa & Dip; Medium; NET WT. 16 OZ (453g); Jardine Foods, Inc.; #1 Chisolm Trail, Buda, Texas 78610; Product of U.S.A.

Jardine Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Olivia Swan Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese 10 lb. pail with snap on lid (12341os)

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce cups with snap-on lid (14001), 14 ounce cups with snap on lid (17001), 10 lb. pail with snap on lid (12341). 2. Central Markets in 8 oz cups with snap on lid (27056). 3. Cobblestone Market in 5 lb. pail (42403) with snap on lid. 8. Dierks Waukesha in 5 lb. pail with snap on lid (11442)

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Lao Thai Nam Number One Sompa Salted Fish, Net Wt 7 oz. (198 g), Produced by Lao Thai Nam, 4444 W. Illinois Ave., Ste 400a, Dallas, TX 75211, UPC 8 84332 00019 4

Lao Thai Nam Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Jul 9, 2014

Garlic Salsa sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 16 ounce (51505) container with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Jul 2, 2014

Navitas Naturals Organic Sprouted Chia Powder, 8 oz (227g) package; Omega Fatty Acids, Protein, dietary Fiber. UPC 858847000369; Navitas Naturals, Novato, CA 94949

Navitas, LLC., dba Navitas Naturals

FDA Food Critical Jul 2, 2014

California Grown Shelled Walnuts, Net Weight 12 oz (340g), UPC 69887507806 46 cases, 24 count, 12 oz packages.

Suntree LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 2, 2014

William & Sonoma Navitas Naturals brand Omega 3 Smoothie Mixer, 8 oz. (227g) package; Dietary Fiber, Raw, Sprouted.

Navitas, LLC., dba Navitas Naturals

FDA Food Critical Jul 2, 2014

Oceans Cuisine brand CRAB STUFFING WITH REAL CRABMEAT, NET WEIGHT 3 LBS. (48 oz.) UPC 7 30692 00031 5, PRODUCT OF USA --- PACKED BY: OCEANS CUISINE LTD. FARMINGDALE, NY 11735 --- The product is packaged in plastic tub containers, 2 x 3 lb. containers per case

Oceans Cuisine, LTD.

FDA Food Critical Jul 2, 2014

Gouda Cheese wheels, Whole Wheels 10 lbs and Half Wheels 5 lbs., packaged under the the brand names: Mountain Gouda and Smiths Farmstand

Smith's Country Cheese, Inc.

FDA Food Low Jul 2, 2014

Marissa Collection Tangerine Appetizer Plate Set (set of 2). distributed by Princess House Inc., Taunton, MA

Princess House Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 2, 2014

Dark Old Fashioned Sponge Candy, sold under the following brand and sizes: 1. Eillien's in Net Wt. 6 oz (170g) UPC 34952-12994, 10 oz. (284g) UPC 34952-56927, 12 oz. (340g) UPC 34952-57307. 2. Blain's Farm & Fleet Net Wt. 14oz. (397g), UPC 34952-81171 3. Mae's Corner Market Net Wt. 14oz. (397g) UPC 34952-41075, 1 lb. 8 oz. (680g) UPC 34952-41098, and Premium Party Tray, Net Wt. 58.5 oz.(1687g) UPC 34952-41324. 5. Mrs. Kimball's Candy Shoppe, Net Wt 13 oz(369g) PCA3-13956. 6. Piggly

Eillien's Candies, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jul 2, 2014

Navitas Naturals Omega Blend Sprouted Smoothie Mix, 8 oz. (227g) package; Dietary Fiber, Raw, Sprouted. UPC 858847000314; Also packaged for Williams Sonoma Omega Smoothie Mixer; SKU 506436 Navitas Naturals, Novato, CA

Navitas, LLC., dba Navitas Naturals

FDA Food Critical Jul 2, 2014

GreenSmoothieGirl TriOmega Superfood, GreenSmoothieGirl Sprouted Ground TriIOmega Superfood, Packaged in metalized resealable standup pouches in 1-pound units

Green Smoothie Girl

FDA Food Critical Jul 2, 2014

GSF LLC Shelled Walnuts, Kernel Combo Halves & Pieces, 15% New Wt. 25 lbs. GSF LLC, Visalia, CA 93290

GSF Nut Company LLC

FDA Food Critical Jul 2, 2014

Floribbean Key Lime Calypso Dip 12.5 oz Floribbean 68 SW 40 St. Suite 411 Miami, Florida 33155 1(800)282-8459

Miami Interculinary Center, Inc.

FDA Food Low Jun 25, 2014

Tam Tams Snack Crackers Everything Net Wt. 9.6 oz (272 g) Distributed by the Manischewitz Company Newark, NJ 07105 Product of USA www.manishewitz.com Packaged in a cardboard box

R.A.B. Food Group LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 25, 2014

Fayette Creamery Jalapeno Pepper Raw Milk Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese, Net Wt. 8 oz (226g), UPC 09513-00008

Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 25, 2014

Bulk shelled walnuts packaged in 25 lb. cardboard boxes labeled with GSF LLC, Combo Halves and Pieces, Visalia, CA. 4024 CHP, also labeled California Walnut Board 40242096

Sherman Produce Co

FDA Food Critical Jun 25, 2014

Market Basket, Dairy-Free, Gluten-Free Pancakes. Each package contains 12 pancakes in a 14.4 oz. (408 g) box with UPC 4970571120

Middle East Bakery, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 25, 2014

Product label: Amport Foods, Granola, Cinnamon Crunch, 22 oz (1 lb, 6 0z), UPC 0 71725 72511 0, Best BY 03-26-15, Ingredients: wheat flakes, oat flakes , brown sugar, sugar, coconut oil, coconut, wheat flour, cinnamon, honey, natural vanilla, sea salt. Allergy Information: This product is produced on packaging equipment shared with peanut and tree nut products. Case label: Stock No. 3250420 8/22 oz, Amport Vanilla Almond Granola, Best by 3-26-15, 085X418, UPC 3 00 71725 72512 8.

American Importing Co, Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.