PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 423 of 511

FDA Food Critical Jun 25, 2014

Whole Foods Thai Soba Noodle Salad , 9 oz. refrigerated plastic container UPC Code: 36406304107

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 25, 2014

Caravelle CHILI POWDER HOT Net Weight 8 oz. (227G), plastic tub, UPC 080736115551. 24 units/case

Anhing Corporation

FDA Food Low Jun 25, 2014

Tam Tams Snack Crackers Onion Net Wt. 9.6 oz (272 g) Distributed by the Manischewitz Company Newark, NJ 07105 Product of USA www.manishewitz.com Packaged in a cardboard box

R.A.B. Food Group LLC

FDA Food Critical Jun 25, 2014

Schnucks walnuts packaged in 10 oz. plastic trays. IPC 003383900325 Packed by Sherman Produce Company, St. Louis, MO.

Sherman Produce Co

FDA Food Critical Jun 25, 2014

liveGfree Gluten Free Blueberry Pancakes NET WT 14.4 OZ, 12 pancakes Keep Frozen Distributed By Aldi, Inc., Batavia, IL 60510

American Waffle

FDA Food Low Jun 25, 2014

Tam Tams Snack Crackers Unsalted Net Wt. 9.6 oz (272 g) Distributed by the Manischewitz Company Newark, NJ 07105 Product of USA www.manishewitz.com Packaged in a cardboard box

R.A.B. Food Group LLC

FDA Food Low Jun 25, 2014

Tam Tams Snack Crackers Original Net Wt. 9.6 oz (272 g) Distributed by the Manischewitz Company Newark, NJ 07105 Product of USA www.manishewitz.com Packaged in a cardboard box

R.A.B. Food Group LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 25, 2014

Pacific Cod, skinless boneless fillet; vacuum packaged in a clear plastic bag. The wt of the fish is the only labeling included on this product.

Kodiak Wild Alaska Seafood

FDA Food Low Jun 25, 2014

Tam Tams Snack Crackers Garlic Net Wt. 9.6 oz (272 g) Distributed by the Manischewitz Company Newark, NJ 07105 Product of USA www.manishewitz.com Packaged in a cardboard box

R.A.B. Food Group LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 25, 2014

Pacific halibut, skin-on boneless fillet; vacuum packaged in a clear plastic bag. The wt of the fish is the only labeling included on the product..

Kodiak Wild Alaska Seafood

FDA Food Moderate Jun 18, 2014

El Original pa' ya To Go by hot pandeyuca brand Cheese Bread Pan de Queso Grande

Hot Pandeyuca & Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 18, 2014

Harry & David; WILD 'N SPICY; JALAPENO TOMATO CHEESE DIP; NET WT 1 lb.; (453g);Medium; in glass jars; MADE FOR HARRY AND DAVID, MEDFORD, OR, HARRYANDDAVID.COM; 800-547-3033

Fischer & Wieser Specialty Foods

FDA Food Critical Jun 18, 2014

United Bakery Grissini Parmesan Bread Sticks,; Made with Extra Virgin Olive Oil and Grano Padano Cheese; All Natural, Trans Fat Free; Packaged in 8 oz (227g) and 4.5 oz (128g) containers. Also packaged for Safeway - Safeway Select Parmesan Grissini Breadsticks, 8 oz. (227g) containers. Made in USA Ingredient: Wheat Flour, Water, Unsalted butter, yeast, Extra virgin Olive Oil, Imported Grano Padano Cheese, garlic, sea salt, malted barley, non fat milk, ascorbic acid, natural enzymes. Uni

UB Inc DBA United Bakery & Co

FDA Food Moderate Jun 18, 2014

Raw, frozen, vacuum-packaged rock fish (portions, fillets, and whole fish, various sizes).

T.H. Seafood Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 18, 2014

Poco Pac Salad Dressing, Distributed by Diamond Crystal Brands, Inc., Savannah, GA 31405, and packaged in single serve packets of 9 or 12 grams (g) of product. Product is packed as follows: 500 ct-9g (Product Code: 86251), 200ct-9g (Product Code: 86242) and 200 ct-12g (Product Code: 86228).

Diamond Crystal Brands, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 18, 2014

Raw, frozen, vacuum-packaged salmon (portions, fillets, and whole fish, various sizes).

T.H. Seafood Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 18, 2014

Raw, frozen, vacuum-packaged halibut (portions, fillets, and whole fish of various sizes).

T.H. Seafood Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 18, 2014

Marzipan - Pink, Orange and Green; Packed in 1 lb, (16 oz.) plastic containers and and 10.5 lb. 4.76 kg) pails. Ingredient: Sugar, almonds, potassium sorbate, oil of bitter almonds. Mandelin: California Almonds and Almond Pastes, Wasco California 93280

Mandelin Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 18, 2014

El Original pa' ya To Go by hot pandeyuca brand Small Cheese Bread Quesipan

Hot Pandeyuca & Company Inc

FDA Food Low Jun 18, 2014

La Terra Fina All Natural Spinach & Kale Dip and Spread; Made with Greek Yogurt; Net Wt. 10 oz. (.625 lb) 284 g UPC 6 40410 51350 1; La Terra Fina, Union City, CA.

La Terra Fina Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 18, 2014

Raw, frozen, vacuum-packaged black cod (portions, fillets, and whole fish, various sizes).

T.H. Seafood Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 18, 2014

Harry & David; WILD 'N SPICY; DOS QUESOS DIP; NET WT 1 lb.; (453g);Mild; in glass jars; MADE FOR HARRY AND DAVID, MEDFORD OR, HARRYANDDAVID.COM; 800-547-3033

Fischer & Wieser Specialty Foods

FDA Food Moderate Jun 18, 2014

El Original pa' ya To Go by hot pandeyuca brand Soft Bread Pan Alinado

Hot Pandeyuca & Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 11, 2014

Arena Ethnobotanicals and Kratom Pro, sizes: 1oz, 4oz, and 8oz.

Prep Enterprises Llc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 11, 2014

KrustaVita¿ Bread of Life brand Sourdough Dark Rye Bread; Net Weight 20 oz (1.25 lb); packed in a clear plastic bag. UPC: 8 5243000200 6.

Royal Rye LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jun 11, 2014

Rockman (Brand) Skinless Peanut, 12 oz. Description: blanched skinless peanut. Packaged in plastic pouch. 12oz/60bags/carton. Product labeling reads in part: "ROCKMAN***SKINLESS PEANUT 12 0Z (342G)***DISTRIBUTED BY: ROCKMAN (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD.***AUSTRALIA***PRODUCT OF CHINA***DISTRIBUTED BY: ROCKMAN COMPANY (U.S.A.) INC.***COMMERCE, CA***PRODUCT OF CHINA***".

Rockman Company Usa Inc

FDA Food Low Jun 11, 2014

Gavina Northwest Blend Dark Whole Bean Bag Net Wt. 5lb, Product label reads in part "***085895***DECAF EUROPEAN BLEND 5LBS WHOLEBEAN BAG***"

F. Gavina & Sons Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 11, 2014

Hawaiian Coconut Pudding, Haupia Luau Dessert; Packaged in Net Wt. 2 oz. (57 g); Net wt. 4 oz. (114 g) and Net wt. 48 oz. (3 lb) 1.36 kg. Ingredients: Sugar, coconut "powder, corn starch, locust bean gum, carrageenan, maltodextrin. 2 oz UPC 073562000504; 4 oz UPC 073562000559; 3 lb UPC 073562000511, NOH Foods of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI

E & M Corporation, Dba Noh Foods International Of Hawaii

FDA Food Moderate Jun 11, 2014

CAPTAIN KRATOM GOLD XL 30 Grams MAENG DA CAPSULES CAPTAIN KRATOM GOLD 15 GRAMS MAENG DA CAPSULES CAPTAIN KRATOM PREMIUM THAI POWDER 15 Grams CAPTAIN KRATOM PREMIUM BALI CAPSULES 15 Grams CAPTAIN VIETNAM KRATOM PREMIUM PLATINUM STRAIN 15 GRAMS CAPTAIN KRATOM PREMIUM THAI LEAF 15 Grams CAPTAIN KRATOM 30 grams Thai Capsules XL CAPTAIN KRATOM PREMIUM THAI CAPSULES 8 Grams MINI CAPTAIN KRATOM PREMIUM THAI RESIN 6 Grams CAPTAIN VIETNAM KRATOM PREMIUM PLATINUM STRAIN 30 GRAMS

Prep Enterprises Llc

FDA Food Critical Jun 11, 2014

Lily Bloom's Kitchen Chocolate Coconut Poparoons

Lily Bloom's Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Jun 11, 2014

Montboissie du haut- Livradois Manufactured by Ste Fromagere du Livradois 63980 Fournols 13lbs or cut and wrapped (weight may vary) wrapped in a wax paper in a case or wrapped in plastic wrap if cut; refrigerated

STE FROMAGERE DU LIVRADOIS

FDA Food Critical Jun 11, 2014

Dragonfly Brand Crushed Chili Powder, Net Wt. 6.3 oz plastic tubs. Product of Thailand UPC 7 21557-53317 8 Packed for: U.S. Trading Co., 21118 Cabot Blvd., Hayward, CA 94545

Us Tov, Inc. Dba U.s. Trading Company

FDA Food Moderate Jun 11, 2014

American Spoon¿ Sour Cherry PRESERVES Richer in Fruit (56 Brix) Made in Small Batches Net Wt. 9.5 oz/269g, glass jar INGREDIENTS: Red Tart Cherries, , Sugar, Lemon Juice, Pectin. ALLERGY INFORMATION: Manufactured in a facility that also processes soybeans, milk, eggs, fish, and tree nuts. Refrigerate after opening American Spoon Foods PETOSKEY, MICHIGAN 49770 800 222 5886 UPC 0 19363 01010 6

American Spoon Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Low Jun 11, 2014

REDVINES FRUIT VINES Bites Cherry ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED NET WT, 2 oz (57G) Nutrition Facts: ***Sodium 35g***ALLERGEN INFORMATION: CONTAINS WHEAT***AMERICAN LICORICE COMPANY, UNION CITY, CA 94587 UPC 0 41364 82001 9

American Licorice Company

FDA Food Critical Jun 11, 2014

Raclette du Haut Livradois Ste Fromagere du Livradois 63980 Fournols 13lbs or cut and wrapped (weight may vary) wrap in a wax paper in a case or wrapped in plastic wrap if cut; refrigerated

STE FROMAGERE DU LIVRADOIS

FDA Food Low Jun 11, 2014

REDVINES FRUIT VINES Bites Strawberry ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED NET WT, 2 oz (57G) Nutrition Facts: ***Sodium 35g***ALLERGEN INFORMATION: CONTAINS WHEAT***AMERICAN LICORICE COMPANY, UNION CITY, CA 94587 UPC 0 41364 82006 4

American Licorice Company

FDA Food Critical Jun 4, 2014

Price Chopper brand Hummus TUSCAN WHITE BEAN, NET WT. 10 OZ. Labels applied to clear plastic container with black rim on lid.

Golub Corporation

FDA Food Moderate Jun 4, 2014

Velvet cake; Round 8 cake packaged in plastic dome. Net Weight: 3lb 10oz. 1 unit/case; Asian Bakery Homemade Cakes and Pastries, 1233 SE 174th Ave, Portland OR 97233. No UPC code

Asian Bakery

FDA Food Critical Jun 4, 2014

Miravalle (brand) Achiote Molido Ground Annato (spice), 0.75oz.

Miravalle Foods, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jun 4, 2014

Bells cake; Round 8 cake packaged in plastic dome. Net Weight: 2lb 13oz. 1 unit/case; Asian Bakery Homemade Cakes and Pastries, 1233 SE 174th Ave, Portland OR 97233. No UPC code

Asian Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Jun 4, 2014

Marquiz cake; Round 8 cake packaged in plastic dome. Net Weight: 2lb 15.8 oz. 1 unit/case; Asian Bakery Homemade Cakes and Pastries, 1233 SE 174th Ave, Portland OR 97233. No UPC code

Asian Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Jun 4, 2014

Price Chopper brand Hummus ROASTED GARLIC, NET WT. 10 OZ. Labels applied to clear plastic container with black rim on lid.

Golub Corporation

FDA Food Critical Jun 4, 2014

Organic traditions DARK CHOCOLATE SACHA INCHI SEEDS***DAIRY & SUGAR FREE 80% DARK CHOCOLATE; Pack sizes: 3.5oz/100g, UPC 8 54260 00709 1; 5.3 oz (150g), UPC 8 54260 00718 3; 12kg bulk boxes.

Health Matters America Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jun 4, 2014

Organic traditions DARK CHOCOLATE GOLDEN BERRIES***DAIRY & SUGAR FREE 80% DARK CHOCOLATE; Pack sizes 3.5oz/100g, UPC 8 54260 00263 8; 5.3 oz (150g), UPC 8 54260 00266 9; 12kg bulk boxes.

Health Matters America Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jun 4, 2014

Chernosliv cake; Round 8 cake packaged in plastic dome. Net Weight: 2lb 15.8 oz. 1 unit/case; Asian Bakery Homemade Cakes and Pastries, 1233 SE 174th Ave, Portland OR 97233. No UPC code

Asian Bakery

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Meijer Baby Pediatric Electrolyte Fruit Flavor 8oz x 4 with Best by: 10/01/15; 24 bottles per case, 6-4packs

H:20 Innovations LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Lipton Pure Leaf Iced Tea Lemon 18.5OZ PL 12 Pack

Pepsi Beverages Company

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Bolivian Artichoke Salad sold at Whole Foods 10 lb bulk bags, refrigerated

Whole Foods Market Group Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Lipton Pure Leaf Iced NTS Peach Tea 12 Pack

Pepsi Beverages Company

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Lipton Pure Leaf Iced Tea Sweet Tea 18.5OZ PL 6 Pack

Pepsi Beverages Company

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.