PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 424 of 511

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

"Emparedados Boricua, Tripleta (Turkey Pastrami, Turkey, Ham and Cheese Sandwich), Net Wt. 8 oz. (230g), Elaborated and Distributed by Emparedados Boricua, Bayamon, PR, 00956"

Emparedados Boricua

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

"Emparedados Boricua, Cubano (Pork, Ham and Cheese Sandwich), net Wt. 7.6 oz (220 g), Elaborated and Distributed by Emparedados Boricua, Bayamon, PR, 00956"

Emparedados Boricua

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Meijer Baby Pediatric Electrolyte Strawberry Flavor 8oz x 4 with Best by: 10/02/15; 24 bottles per case, 6-4packs

H:20 Innovations LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Lipton Pure Leaf Iced NTS Honey Green Tea 12 Pack

Pepsi Beverages Company

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Stonyfield YoBaby Vanilla Organic Whole Milk Yogurt multipack 6 pack plastic cups/4 oz each UPC-052159701178

Stonyfield Farm

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Stonyfield YoToddler Raspberry/Pear Cereal Organic Whole Milk Yogurt with Fruit and Cereal, multipack 6 pack plastic cups/4 oz each UPC-052159701215

Stonyfield Farm

FDA Food Critical May 28, 2014

"Emparedados Boricua, Pollo & Queso (Chicken & Cheese), Net Wt. 6.5 oz, Elaborated and Distributed by Emparedados Boricua, Bayamon, PR, 00956"

Emparedados Boricua

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

"Emparedados Boricua, Media Noche (Pork, Ham and Cheese Sandwich), Net Wt. 7.6 oz (220g), Elaborated and Distributed by Emparedados Boricua, Bayamon, PR, 00956"

Emparedados Boricua

FDA Food Low May 28, 2014

Verdex Fresh Snow Peas packed in 10 pounds cartons, keep refrigerated, Lot # 2161100811 product from Guatemala

Harvest Sensations LLC

FDA Food Low May 28, 2014

PDP reads in part "***GOOD FOOD MADE SIMPLE***breakfast in a bowl *** SOUTHWESTERN VEGGIES***" UPC 0 80618 41801 5

J. R. Simplot Co. Corporate HQ

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Stonyfield YoBaby Pear/Peach Organic Whole Milk Yogurt multipack- 6 pack plastic cups- 3 peach and 3 pear/4 oz each cups UPC-052159701161

Stonyfield Farm

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Lipton Pure Leaf Iced Tea Unsweetened 18.5OZ PL 6 Pack and 12 Pack

Pepsi Beverages Company

FDA Food Moderate May 28, 2014

Lipton Pure Leaf Iced Tea Lemon 18.5OZ PL 6 Pack

Pepsi Beverages Company

FDA Food Critical May 28, 2014

Blue Bunny Premium Ice Cream, Bordeaux Cherry Chocolate, 1.75 quart. Packaged in 4/56-oz carton cases. Item # 745152, UPC 070640034123. Manufactured by Wells Enterprises, Inc., Le Mars, IA.

Wells Enterprises, Inc.

CPSC No agency class May 28, 2014

Hamilton Beach Recalls Baby Food Makers Due to Small Parts Hazard

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

GOOD TASTE brand Plum, 10.5 OZ, PRODUCT OF CHINA, UPC 3 867320 507650 --- AMERICA MANDY STAR TRADING

Mandy Star Trading Inc

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

Hickory Farms Chipotle Ranch Sauce; 9 oz. clear plastic pinch waist bottle

Woeber Mustard Manufacturing Co Inc

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

Hickory Farms Farmstand Recipe Chipotle Ranch Sauce Net Weight 9 Ounces

Hickory Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

Fresh Express, Italian, Crunchy Romaine Lettuce and Red Cabbage Salad, 10oz clear plastic bags, UPC: 71279-21100.

Chiquita Brands International, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 21, 2014

Soy Bean Cake Net Wt. 9. oz. Ingredient: Soybeans, water, salt, Soy sauce, Spice, Calcium Sulfate. Perishable, keep refrigerated. Fong Kee Tofu Inc. 1135 Revere Ave. San Francisco, CA 94124.

Fong Kee Tofu Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

Deb-El Foods Dried Whole Eggs Deb El Food Products LLC 2 Papetti Plaza, Elizabeth, NJ 07206

Deb-El Food Products, LLC.

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

TRADER GIOTTO'S CAESAR SALAD with Caesar Dressing, NET WT. 8/5 OZ (241g).

H Group

FDA Food Low May 21, 2014

2372 HOT & SPICY; 4 pound plastic gallon containers; UPC 0 9093912372 7

Gold Medal Products

FDA Food Moderate May 21, 2014

Kaija Ivasi Lightly Salted Herring Fillets in Oil UPC 3585600709

Zip International Group LLC.

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

Private Selection Chocolate Hazelnut Mascarpone Ice Cream, 16 fl oz lamented carton. Product labeled in part, "PRIVATE SELECTION" CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT MASCARPONE ICE CREAM chocolate covered hazelnuts folded into creamy mascarpone ice cream***INGREDIENTS: ICE CREAM MILK, CREAM SUGAR***MASCARPONE CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CITRIC ACID)***CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, HAZELNUT***DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202 UPC: 0 11110 52101 9

Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

Organic Basil 2.5 oz

Infinite Herbs, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

Fernandez True Chile Flavor, Mild Chile Rojo, 6 oz.

Fernandez Chile Company, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

Private Selection Caramel Hazelnut Fudge Truffle Ice Cream, 16 fl oz lamented carton. Product labeled in part, "PRIVATE SELECTION" CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE ICE CREAM caramel, hazelnuts and fudge truffles folded into chocolate ganache ice cream***INGREDIENTS: ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM SUGAR***CARAMEL VARIEGATE***CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES***CONTAINS: MILK, HAZELNUT, SOY. MAY ALSO CONTAIN: PEANUTS, WHEAT, TREE NUTS.***DISTRIBUTED BY THE KROGER CO. CINCINNATI, OHIO 45202 UPC: 0 11110 52100 2"

Kroger Co

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

Frozen Corkscrew Pasta and Creamy tomato Vodka Sauce meal, Net Wt 9oz

Dd Foodsolutions Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

Fernandez True Chile Flavor, Medium Hot Chile Molido Puro, 4 oz.

Fernandez Chile Company, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical May 21, 2014

Purity Organic - Organic Mango Mango Tommy Atkins CAT 1, Size 07, 08, 10 and 12. Product of Mexico, Pacific.com distributed by: Pacific Organic Produce, San Francisco, CA 94080

Pacific Organic Produce

FDA Food Low May 14, 2014

the BREAD STOP Amaranth 24 oz. The bread is packaged in a plastic bag and twist tie, with the label inside the bag.

Bread Stop Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate May 14, 2014

Scale label printed with "EASTER BREAD NET WT 17oz (1.06lb)" UPC 0 77890 32431 8, packaged in clear plastic bag

Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

FDA Food Critical May 14, 2014

PRIVATE SELECTION SWEET STRAWBERRY SORBET, Labeled in part: "INGREDIENTS: WATER, SUGAR***DISTRIBUTED BY, THE KROGER CO., CINCINNATI, OHIO 45232***SELL BY AUG 11 15 3948 00:48 LIA" 0 11110 52108 8

Kroger Co

FDA Food Low May 14, 2014

the BREAD STOP Flaxseed Bread 24 oz. The bread is packaged in a plastic bag and twist tie, with the label inside the bag.

Bread Stop Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Low May 14, 2014

the BREAD STOP Oatmeal Bread 24 oz. The bread is packaged in a plastic bag and twist tie, with the label inside the bag.

Bread Stop Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Low May 14, 2014

the BREAD STOP Sourdough Bread 24 oz. The bread is packaged in a plastic bag and twist tie, with the label inside the bag.

Bread Stop Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 14, 2014

Archer Farms Brand Chocolate Hazelnut Swirl Gelato (Italian Ice Cream), 30 FL OZ. plastic tub, frozen. Product of Italy UPC 085239-703618

Sinco Inc.

FDA Food Low May 14, 2014

the BREAD STOP Country White Bread 24 oz. The bread is packaged in a plastic bag and twist tie, with the label inside the bag.

Bread Stop Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Critical May 14, 2014

Bissinger's Dark Chocolate Bunny Ears, 1 oz, individually wrapped in clear plastic with an ingredient card insert and packaged in a 24-ct. "point of purchase" display case. UPC 846107009785 (individual unit UPC 846107009788) Product number 16593. Bissinger's Handcrafted Chocolatier, St. Louis, MO.

Karl Bissinger LLC

FDA Food Low May 14, 2014

the BREAD STOP Spelt and Millet Bread 24 oz. The bread is packaged in a plastic bag and twist tie, with the label inside the bag.

Bread Stop Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Low May 14, 2014

the BREAD STOP Honey Wheat Bread 24 oz. The bread is packaged in a plastic bag and twist tie, with the label inside the bag.

Bread Stop Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Low May 14, 2014

the BREAD STOP Wheat Sourdough 24 oz. The bread is packaged in a plastic bag and twist tie, with the label inside the bag.

Bread Stop Bakery, LLC

CPSC No agency class May 14, 2014

Cabela's Recalls Electronic Jerky Blaster Due to Fire Hazard

Blue Sky Innovation Group, North Ridgeville, Ohio

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN FARFALLE #66 ,16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7091 UPC: 066086070917

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Critical May 7, 2014

Holiday Foods Gourmet Cold Canapes Assortment, 4800361, UPC 70220748003616, 100 OCS. Keep Frozen, For Institutional Use Only, Defrost in Refrigerator for Approximately 3 hours Before Serving, Consume Immediately. Prepared by Holiday Foods Inc, Hollywood, Florida 33020.

Schwan's Global Supply Chain, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN PAPPARDELLE ,16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7092 UPC: 066086070924

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN RIGATONI #31 , 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7083 UPC: 066086070832

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITAL LONG FUSILLI ,16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7098 UPC: 066086070986

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Holiday Foods, Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 4800308, UPC 70220748003081, 100 PCS, Not Fully Cooked - Cook Before Eating, Keep Frozen, For Institutional Use Only, Prepared by Holiday Food Inc, Hollywood, Florida 33020.

Schwan's Global Supply Chain, Inc.

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.