PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 425 of 511

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN ZITI RIGATI #20, 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7079 UPC:066086070795

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN SPAGHETTI #15, 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7075 UPC: 066086070757

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene REGINE 10, 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number: 7064 UPC: 066086070641

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN FUSILLI #28, 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7081 UPC: 066086070818

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITAL CAPELLI D'ANGELO #83, 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7074 UPC: 066086070740

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN CAPELLINI #17, 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7082 UPC: 066086070825

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITAL TRICOLOR FARFALLE ,16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7088 UPC: 066086070887

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene GEMELLI 104, 16 oz cellophane bag Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number: 7063 UPC: 066086070634

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN BUCATINI,16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7095 UPC: 066086070955

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITAL SPIRAL TRI COLOR,16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7093 UPC: 066086070931

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Low May 7, 2014

RISING MOON ORGANICS BASIL ASIAGO PINE NUT PESTO RAVIOLI; 8 OZ PACKAGE (227g) Keep Frozen USDA Organic: Distributed by Rising Moon Organics 313 Iron Horse Way Providence, RI 02908

Carmel Food Group, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN TRIVELLA #69 , 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7087 UPC: 066086070870

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN SHELLS #25 , 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7084 UPC: 066086070849

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Losurdo IMPORTED GRATED PECORINO ROMANO, NET WT. 80 OZ. (5 LB.) 2.27 Kg, UPC 0 75009 00232 4. Product packaged within black plastic bag, with 5 bags per carton (20 LB) total per carton. Distributor LOSURDO FOODS, INC. 20 Owens Roads Hackensack, NJ 07601.

Losurdo Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN DITALI #45 , 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7085 UPC: 066086070856

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN ORECCHIETTE ,16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7097 UPC: 066086070979

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN LINGUINE #6, 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7077 UPC: 066086070771

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITALIAN STELLINE #59 , 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7086 UPC: 066086070863

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene FARFALLINE 78, 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number: 7067 UPC: 066086070672

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Fish Oil Softgel Capsules in white High Density Poly-Ethylene bottles labeled in part: "Major [brand] Fish Oil Cholesterol Free 1000 MG *** 100 Softgels *** Distributed by Major Pharmaceuticals ***Livonia, MI 48150 USA ***".

Nutri-Force Nutrition, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene MAFALDINE 5, 16 oz cellophane bag Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number: 7062 UPC: 066086070627

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITAL NIDI #81 ,16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7090 UPC: 066086070900

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Moderate May 7, 2014

Pastene ITAL TAGLIATELLE VERDI #80, 16 oz cellophane bag. Imported from Italy. Imported by the Pastene Company, Canton, MA Item Number:7070 UPC: 066086070702

The Pastene Companies Ltd.

FDA Food Critical Apr 30, 2014

Creative Snacks Co. Dried Apricots (10.5 oz Rigid Plastic Cup, and 7 oz Clear Plastic Bag), Distributed by: Creative Snacks, Co., Greensboro, NC 27409

Creative Snacks Co., LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 30, 2014

Chocolate Madeline, 80g Net Weight. Packaged in clear plastic bag, 4 per bag. Product package labeled in part:"AUTHENIC BAKERY TOUS Les JOURS***Madeline*** Net Wt. 80g, 2.8oz ***Manufactured by: CJ Foodville USA, Inc. (323)480-9105***6834 E. Slauson Ave, Commerce, CA 90040***2229039249***.

CJ Bakery, INC

FDA Food Critical Apr 30, 2014

1) Frontier Natural Products Co-op, Whole Black Peppercorns, Certified Organic, Piper nigrum. Net 11.3 Kg 25 LB. Packaged in corrugated cardboard boxes. Firm name on the label is Frontier in Norway, IA. UPC 0-89836-82603-9.; 2) Frontier Natural Products Co-op, Whole Black Peppercorns, Certified Organic, Piper nigrum. Net 453 g 16 OZ. Packaged in foil pouches. Firm name on the label is Frontier in Norway, IA. UPC 0-89836-02603-3; 3) Frontier Natural Products Co-op, Black Peppercorns Whole. Net

Frontier Natural Products Co-op

FDA Food Moderate Apr 30, 2014

Madeline, 80g Net Weight. Packaged in clear plastic bag, 4 per bag. Product package labeled in part:"AUTHENIC BAKERY TOUS Les JOURS***Madeline*** Net Wt. 80g, 2.8oz ***Manufactured by: CJ Foodville USA, Inc. (323)480-9105***6834 E. Slauson Ave, Commerce, CA 90040***2229039249***.

CJ Bakery, INC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 30, 2014

Cinnamon Cookie Manjoo, 200g Net Weight. Packaged in clear plastic bag, 10 per bag. Product package labeled in part:"***Cinnamon Cookie (Manjoo)*** Net Wt. 200g, 7.1oz***Manufactured by: CJ Foodville USA, Inc. (323)480-9105***6834 E. Slauson Ave, Commerce, CA 90040***2229039219***.

CJ Bakery, INC

FDA Food Critical Apr 30, 2014

Lisy Sweet Basil Albahaca Net WT/Cont. Neto 6oz. (171g) Item 1132 www.lisycorp.com Packed on a clear plastic container with a UPC # 0 96786 30032 8

Lisy Corp.

FDA Food Critical Apr 30, 2014

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Pepper Black Whole Organic, about 0.30 lb, UPC 201046804762, packaged in plastic bags.

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage

FDA Food Critical Apr 30, 2014

Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Whole Black Peppercorns, 2.12oz., UPC Code 8-74875-00425-4, Lot Numbers 3287 and 3246. Packaged in glass jars with plastic lid. Product labeling reads in part:"SPROUTS FARMERS MARKET organic Black Peppercorns ***NET WT 2.12 OZ (60g)***Manufactured Exclusively For Sprouts Farmers Market Phoenix, Arizona 85028***www.sprouts.com***SP00056***8 74875 00425 4***".

Sprout's Farmers Market

FDA Drug Moderate Apr 30, 2014

Non-Drowsy 24 Hour Formula Allergy Relief and Nasal Decongestant, Pseudoephedrine Sulfate, USP 240 mg , Loratadine, USP, 10 mg, 5, 10, 15 count blister packs, OTC Only. Labeled A) CVS Allergy Relief - D, Pseudoephedrine, USP 240 mg/Nasal Decongestant Loratadine, USP 10 mg/Antihistamine Extended Release Tablets, 5-count box Distributed by CVS Pharmacy Inc., One CVS Drive, Woonsocket, RI 02805 UPC 050428049631 B) Discount Drug Mart Non-Drowsy 24 Hour Formula Allergy Relief and Nasal Decongest

Ohm Laboratories, Inc.

FDA Drug Low Apr 30, 2014

Day Time Cold & Flu, Multi-Symptom, Non-Drowsy, Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan HBr, Phenylephrine HCl, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 12 oz Bottles, OTC Only. Labeled A) Aaron Health, 10 FL OZ, Manufactured by Aaron Industries, P.O. Box 801, Lynwood, CA 90262, UPC: 7 15256 73510 0; B) Aaron Health, 8 FL OZ, Manufactured by: PL Developments, 11865 S. Alameda St, Lynwood, CA 90262, UPC: 7 15256 71428 0; C) Aaron Brands, 6 FL OZ, Manufactured by: Aaron Industries, Inc., P.O. Box 801, Lynwood, CA 90262, UPC: 7

P&L Developments, LLC

CPSC No agency class Apr 24, 2014

PetSmart Recalls Fish Bowls Due to Laceration Hazard

Shanghai Freeart Trading Co. Ltd., of China

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Peanut Butter sold under the following sizes, brands: HONEY CRUNCHY (55204) Peanut Butter in 16 oz tubs with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Bacon Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce (14002) and 14 ounce (17002) cups with snap on lid; 5 lb. Cheeseball Base - Bacon (14441) and 10 lb. (61760) pail with snap on lid; 2. Bucky Badger in 8 oz. (31611) and 14 oz. (41611) cups with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Cheddar Cheese Ball and Logs sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Aldi label in 10 ounce balls (1087 / #7713) in film overwrap; 2. Win Schuler Original label in 10 ounce balls (55560) and logs (55570) in film overwrap; 3. CP in 8 ounce cheese logs (CH111000) in film overwrap.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Jamaica Fruit Bar, 3 oz.,. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Granola for Canada 4 oz. HLT.. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Pimento Cheese Spread sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 12 ounce (20100) cup with snap on lid; 2. Block & Barrel in 4 lb. pail with snap on lid (2382588). 3. HYTOP label in 12 ounce (952549) and 20 ounce (952556) cups with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Restaurant Bar Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 5 lb. (21811) pails with snap on lids.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Vainilla con Membrillo Milk Bar, 4 oz. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Spicy Beer Cheese Spread sold under the following sizes and brands: Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 5 lb. (01508) pails with snap on lid, Say Cheez Beer cheese - spicy (17050) in 14 oz. cups with snap on lid

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Pimento Cheese Ball sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm and Parkers label in 10 ounce ball (80208) in film overwrap.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Vanilla Sundae Cup. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Horseradish Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce (13006), 14 ounce (17006), 16 ounce (17006UL) cups with snap on lid; 5 lb. (41550) and 10 lb. (42550 pail with snap on lid; 2. Amish Classic in 8 ounce cup with snap on lid (AC13006). 3. Block & Barrel in 5.5 lb. pail with snap on lid (2593424). 4. Bucky Badger in 12 oz. (51311) cups with snap on lid. 5. Central Markets in 8 oz cups with snap on lid (27055)

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Fire Roasted Salsa sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 16 ounce (51605) container with snap on lid, 1 gallon (11900) jug with screw on lid; 2. San Pablo in 1 gallon jug with screw on lid (12827).

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Graeter's Ice Cream Big Scoop COOKIES AND CREAM Ingredients: cream, milk, cane sugar***locust bean gum. Manufactured Under Authority of Graeter's Inc., 1175 Regina Graeter Way Cincinnati, Ohio 45216 022715"

Tedesco LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Manhattan Tropical for Canada 4 oz. HLT.. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Lemon Lime (french) Fruit Bar,4 oz.,; Also packaged for Canada 4 oz. HLT. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.