PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 426 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Watermelon Fruit Bar, 3 oz.,. Also packaged in 9 oz. cups. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Ranch Cheese Ball sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm and Parkers label in 10 ounce balls (40406) in film overwrap.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Rice Milk Bars, 3 oz; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

327 Ace Cherry Berry Flossugar (Flavoring for cotton candy)- Paperboard Carton

Gold Medal Products

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Swiss Almond Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce (14005), 13.5 ounce (17005) cups with snap on lid; 5 lb. (52244) and 10 lb. (53244) pail with snap on lid; 2. Amish Classic in 8 ounce cup with snap on lid (AC14005). 3. Block & Barrel in 5.5 lb. pail with snap on lid (2388270). 4. Bucky Badger in 8 oz. (31711) cups with snap on lid. 5. Central Markets in 8 oz cups with snap on lid (27058). 6. Cobbles

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Guava Fruit Bar, 3 oz.,. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Pica de Gallo Fruit Bar, 3 oz.,. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Mild Salsa sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 16 ounce (51305) container with snap on lid, 32 ounce (10794) and 1 gallon (11600) jug with screw on lid; 2. San Pablo in 16 ounce container with snap on lid (12826).

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Chicle Fruit Bar,4 oz.,. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Sandia Fruit Bar,4 oz.,; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Swiss & Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce (13012) cups with snap on lid; and 10 lb. (81774) pail with snap on lid;

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Jalapeno Cheese Logs sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm and Parkers label in 8 ounce logs (12208) in film overwrap.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Pistachio Almond Milk Bar, 4 oz; Also packages as Canada 4 oz. HLT.. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Cookie Milk Bars, 3 oz; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Simply Lite brand 50% CaCao Low Carb Sugar Free Dark Chocolate (NET WT 3 oz (85g), packaged in a brown plastic foil wrapper. Produced by Simply Natural Foods, LLC. 74 Mall Drive Commack, New York 11725.

Simply Natural Foods LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Nuez Pecan Milk Bar, 4 oz; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Changunga/Nance 9 oz cups Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

"Honey Roasted Peanuts Golden Roast" sold under the Fisher brand and packaged in 14 oz. plastic jars.

John B. Sanfilippo & Son Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Fresa Fruit Bar,4 oz.,; Also packaged as Bolis 4 oz. and 4 oz. milk bar. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Eggnog Milk Bars, 3 oz; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Poor Boy Sandwich, 7oz. Product labeling reads in part:"POOR BOY SANDWICH***Perishable Keep Refrigerated***Net Wt. 7 oz***Mrs. Riggs Sandwiches 1792 Callens Rd Ventura CA 93003***"

Mrs Rigg's Sandwiches

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Italian Torpedo Sandwich, 10oz. Product labeling reads in part:"ITALIAN TORPEDO SANDWICH***Net Wt. 7 oz***Mrs. Riggs Sandwiches 1792 Callens Rd Ventura CA 93003***"

Mrs Rigg's Sandwiches

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Black Bean & roasted Chili Salsa sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 32 ounce (80598) jug with screw on lid;

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Beer Cheese Ball sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm and Parkers label in 10 ounce ball (80408) in film overwrap and Say Cheez Beer cheese - Creamy (17051) in 14 oz. cups with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Cheddar Ranch Cheeseball Base Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 5 lb. (12221) pail with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Lemonade 9 oz cups Also packaged in 4 pack 9 oz cups; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Peach Yogurt Milk Bars, 3 oz; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Hot Salsa sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 16 ounce (51205) container with snap on lid, 32 ounce (10894) jug with screw on lid;

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

1031 GA Artifical Cherry Concentrate (Flavoring for shaved ice) - Plastic Gallon

Gold Medal Products

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Sharp Cheddar Cheese Ball and Logs sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm and Parkers label in 10 ounce logs (40506) and balls (40106) in film overwrap.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce (10201) cup with snap on lid, and 10 lb. (12341OS), white tub with snap on lid; 2. Win Schuler in 10 lb. pail with snap on lid (01498)

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Jalapeno Nacho Dip sold under the following sizes and brands: Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 12 ounce (20200) cups with snap on lids.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Pecan Ice Cream container . Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Esquimal Milk Bars, 3 oz; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

1358 Artificial Cherry Kola (Flavoring for shaved ice)- Plastic Gallon

Gold Medal Products

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Peanut Butter sold under the following sizes, brands, and textures: 1. 16 oz tubs with snap on lid (12 tubs in box) Parkers Farm CREAMY (55100) 2. 34 oz. tubs with snap on lid (6 tubs in box) Parkers Farm CREAMY (55300) 3. 5 lb. pail (2 pails in box) Parkers Farm Creamy (55105) 4. 34 oz. tubs with snap on lid (8 tubs in box) Costco Peanut Butter (55300)

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Bubblegum Fruit Bar, 3 oz.,. Also packaged in six pack boxes and Bolis 4 oz. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Peanut Butter sold under the following sizes, brands, and textures: 1. 16 oz tubs with snap on lid (12 tubs in box) Parkers Farm CRUNCHY (55104), 2. 34 oz. tubs with snap on lid (6 tubs in box) Parkers Farm CRUNCHY (55304)

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Strawberry Fruit Bar, 3 oz., Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Bacon Cheese Spread sold under the following sizes and brands: Bucky Badger label in 12 ounce (51611) cups with snap on lids.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Cappuccino 9 oz cups Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Garlic Cheddar Cheese Logs sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm and Parkers label in 8 ounce logs (11108) in film overwrap.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Garlic Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce (13008) cups with snap on lid; 10 lb. (11269) pail with snap on lid; 2. Bucky Badger in 8 oz. (31811) and 14 oz. (41811) cups with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Choco-Coco Milk Bar, 4 oz; Also packages as Canada 4 oz. HLT.. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Walnut Milk Bars, 3 oz; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Lemon Fruit Bar, 3 oz.,. Also packaged in six pack box. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Coco Bolis - 4 oz.; Also packaged in 4 oz. milk bars and ice cream container. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Rompope Bolis - 4 oz.; Also packages in six pack boxes. (9 oz cups) Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Vanilla Milk Bars, 3 oz; Also packaged as Vanilla Ice Cream container. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Garlic Cheese Spread sold under the following sizes and brands: Bucky Badger label in 12 ounce (51811) cups with snap on lids.

Parkers Farm Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.