PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 427 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Mandarina Fruit Bar,4 oz.,; also packaged in 9 oz. cups and 4 pack of 9 oz cups Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Banana Milk Bars, 3 oz; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Herring Fillets in Wine Sauce sold under the ELF brand in 12 oz. plastic jars.

Vita Food Products, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce (14010), 14 ounce (17010), 5 lb. (11951), 10 lb. (12951), white tub with snap on lid; 2. Amish Classic in 8 ounce cup with snap on lid (AC14010). 3. Biery in 5 lb. pail with snap on lid (5010). 4. Block & Barrel in 5.5 lb. pail with snap on lid (2388247). 5. Bucky Badger in 8 oz. (31511), 12 oz. (51511), and 14 oz. (41311) cups with snap on lid. 6. Central M

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Dozen Mix Bag Bolis - 4 oz. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Sharp Cheddar & Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: Aldi label in 14 oz. (112699 / #7742) cup with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Smokey Bacon Cheese Ball sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm and Parkers label in 10 ounce ball (40206) in film overwrap.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Pina Colada Milk Bars, 3 oz;, 4 oz. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Kellogg's Eggo Buttermilk au babeurre waffles 280g 8ct, UPC 0 64100 23817 6 Ingredients/ Ingredients: Water, Wheat Flour, soybean and palm oil shortening, whole egg, baking powder, sugar, salt milk ingredients, hydrogenated soybean oil, soy lecithin Contains wheat, egg, milk and soy ingredients .... Imported by / Importe par Kellogg Canada Inc. Mississauga, Ontario L4W5S1 Case Label: Kellogg's Eggo Frozen Waffles 64100,12/280 g 23817 Buttermilk Waffles UPC 0 64100 23817 3

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Cookies n Cream Ice Cream container . Also packaged as 4 oz. milk bar (cookies n Cream french), Canada 4 oz. HLT and six pack of 9 oz cups. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Peanut Butter sold under the following sizes, brands: Honey CREAMY (55200) Peanut Butter in 16 oz tubs with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Jalapeno Bacon Cheese Ball sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm and Parkers label in 10 ounce ball (40906) in film overwrap.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Jalapeno Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 10 lb. pail (91347) with snap on lid; 5 lb. Cheeseball Base - Jalapeno (15551) pail with snap on lid; 2. Bucky Badger in 8 oz. (31911) and 14 oz. (41911) cups with snap on lid.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Smoked Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce (13004) cups with snap on lid;

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Pineapple Fruit Bar, 3 oz.,. Also packaged in 9 oz. cup, 4 oz. HLT packaged for Canadian distribution and 4 pack 9 oz. cups. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Chocolate Milk Bars, 3 oz; Also packaged as 4 oz, bars and in ice cream containers; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

2521 Cherry Glaze Pop (Flavoring for popcorn) - Paperboard Carton

Gold Medal Products

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce cups with snap-on lid (14001), 14 ounce cups with snap on lid (17001), and 16 ounce round or square plastic containers (tub with snap on lid) (17001UL), 5 lb. pail with snap on lid (11341 & 11441), 10 lb. pail with snap on lid (12341). 2. Amish Classic in 8 oz. cups with snap on lid (AC14001) 3. Biery in 5 lb. pail with snap on lid (5004). 4. Block & Barrel in 5 l

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Strawberry Milk Bars, 3 oz. Also packaged as six pack boxes; Canada 4 oz. HLT and ice cream containers. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Mamey Milk Bars, 3 oz; Also packaged in 9 oz. cups six pack. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Garlic Salsa sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 16 ounce (51505) container with snap on lid, 32 ounce (41596) jug with screw on lid;

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Coffee Milk Bars, 3 oz; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

The Kitchen Whole Foods Chipotle Chicken Wrap; Good to Go. Net Weight: 10 oz.. (283 g) individually wrapped sandwich wraps. Distributed by Green Shoots Distribution' So. San Francisco, 94083

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Coconut Milk Bars, 3 oz. Also packaged as six pack boxes of 9 oz cups.. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Nance Fruit Bar, 3 oz.,. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Orange n Cream Milk Bar, 4 oz. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Port Wine Cheese Ball and Logs sold under the following sizes and brands: 1. Parkers Farm and Parkers label in 10 ounce logs (40306) and balls (40606) in film overwrap.

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Pink Lemonade Fruit Bar,4 oz., Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

HYTOP Jalapeno Pimento cheese spread in 12 ounce (952754) cups with snap on lid

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Coffee Bolis - 4 oz. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Tamarindo Fruit Bar, 3 oz.,. Also packaged in 9 oz. cup and Bolis 4 oz. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Coconut Frutero; Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Mango c/chile Chamoy Bolis - 4 oz. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Vanilla Ice Cream Sandwich Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Onion Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 8 ounce (14003) cups with snap on lid;

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 23, 2014

Green Onion Cheeseball Base Cold Pack Cheese sold under the following sizes and brands: Parkers Farm or Parkers label in 5 lb. (13331) pail with snap on lid;

Parkers Farm Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Luna Chocolate Chunk; Whole Nutrition Bar for Women; 15 count box. Clif Bar & Company, Emeryville, CA

Clif Bar And Company

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Mango Milk Bars, 3 oz; also packed in ice cream containers and Canada 4 oz. HLT. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Limon Bolis - 4 oz. Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 23, 2014

Elote 9 oz cups Helados La Tapatia Fresno, CA 93706

Helados La Tapatia, Inc

CPSC No agency class Apr 22, 2014

E-Z-GO Recalls Golf, Shuttle, Off-Road Utility Vehicles Due to Crash Hazard

E-Z-GO Division of Textron Inc., of Augusta, Ga.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 16, 2014

Juggernaut a) Crimson Punch UPC 811020906803 b) Orange UPC 811020906841 c) Raspberry Lemonade UPC 811020906858 Net Wt. 1.76 lbs. Manufactured in the USA Infinite Labs, LLC PO Box 533736 Orlando, FL 32853 1-877-455-2271

Command Nutritionals, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 16, 2014

Diced Dry Bean Curd. Manufactured by: E Won Trading Company, LTD. Distributed by: Win Luck Trading Co. LLC, 100 Pulaski Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. UPC 4716670715248. 10.58 oz (300g) plastic bag.

Lam Sheng Kee (Usa) Enterprise C

FDA Food Moderate Apr 16, 2014

i heart keenwah Chocolate Sea Salt All Natural Quinoa Clusters. UPC 736211802446 for the 4 oz UPC 713757598101 for the 1 oz

keen-wah LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 16, 2014

Orton Bros. Brand Zesty Lemon Cookie Buttons; 6 oz. yellow box, UPC code 20104 19100. The lot code and expiration date are stamped on the bottom of the box; LOT14021M with the expiration date of 10-21-14.

Vermont Common Foods, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 16, 2014

i heart keenwah Peanut Butter Cacao All Natural Quinoa Clusters. UPC 736211884442 - 4 oz 12 units/cs

keen-wah LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 16, 2014

i heart keenwah Cranberry Cashew All Natural Quinoa Clusters. UPC 736211802545 for the 4 oz UPC 713757598309 for the 1 oz

keen-wah LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 16, 2014

Hard Blast Pink Lemonade Net Wt. 19 oz. Developed and exclusively distributed by: TBI Labs LLC, Miami, FL 33137 www.tbilabs.com 888-253-0958 Made in USA UPC 628586182561

Command Nutritionals, LLC

FDA Food Critical Apr 16, 2014

Fannie May Assorted Chocolates Rich dark & milk chocolate & pastels with an assortment of decadent fillings NET WT 14 OZ (396 g) Assorted Chocolates Nutrition Facts:***Ingredients: SUGAR, MILK CHOC LATES***CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK, SOY, TREE NUTS. WHEAT, GLUTEN***Distributed By: Fannie May Confections Brands, Inc., Chicago, IL 60160 www.fanniemay.com" UPC 0 52745 72804 6

Fannie May Confection Brands Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 16, 2014

i heart keenwah Ginger Peanut All Natural Quinoa Clusters. UPC 736211802644 for the 4 oz UPC 713757598408 for the 1 oz

keen-wah LLC

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.