PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 428 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Apr 16, 2014

Wing Bran-Bkrs 40# 30/PAL720600, #14535 , Contains Wheat 40.00 lbs (18.14 kg), UPC 7 96800 72060 5, Ingredients Wheat Bran. Wingold Bran - Bakers 40#720500, Contains Wheat 40.00 lbs (18.14 kg), UPC 7 96800 72050 6, Ingredients What Bran.

Bay State Milling Company

FDA Food Moderate Apr 16, 2014

i heart keenwah Almond All Natural Quinoa Clusters. UPC 736211802347 for the 4 oz UPC 713757598200 for the 1 oz

keen-wah LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 16, 2014

Prego Italian Sauce Traditional, NET WT. 24 OZ (1 LB. 80 Z.)(680 g) in glass jars.

Campbell Soup Supply Co., LLC

FDA Food Moderate Apr 16, 2014

The Other Macaroon G'nache P'nache 5.3 oz. Manufactured and Distributed by:Northern Valley Baking Co LLC, Dumont, New Jersey USA

Northern Valley Baking Co.

FDA Drug Critical Apr 16, 2014

Magic Slim capsules (Ling Zhi, Ebony, Fox-nut, Tuckahoe, Seman Pruni, Dioscoreae, Wheat Germ, Nature Substance), 60-count bottles.

Slim Beauty USA

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Net Food Turkey Dried Apricots Net Weight 16.1 oz (454 g) Thunderbolt Export & Imports 743 Fairview Avenue. Suit :2 Arcadia, CA 91007 USA UPC 8697445250019

Net Food Import and Export llc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Snickerdoodle Cookies

Butter Creek Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 9, 2014

La Chapina Crema Guatemalteca Guatemalan Style Cream, 16 oz. packaged in a plastic bag, Distribuido por: Roos Foods Distributors, 645 Lofstrand Lane, Rockville, MD 20850, UPC code 095548000414. (Ingredients: Cream, milk, water, salt, nonfat dry milk, cultured skim milk powder, gelatin, stabilizers (carrageean gum, disodium phosphate), color (annato extract), dairy cultures).

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 9, 2014

Asian Taste (Brand) Green Tea Pumpkin Seeds, 8 oz., UPC 673367418186.

Walong Marketing, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 9, 2014

Crema Pura Mexicana Brand (Crema Mexicana) Cultured Sour Cream, packaged in a 80 oz Plastic Tub, Grade A, packaged in a 80 oz (5lbs) Plastic Tub, Roos Foods, Inc., Kenton, DE 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548000247. La Original Crema Pura Mexicana Brand (Crema Mexicana) Cultured Sour Cream , packaged in a 16 oz White Plastic Jar with a yellow plastic lid, Roos Foods, Inc., Kenton, DE 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548000285. Crema Pura Mexicana Brand (Crema Mexicana) Cultured

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Popsicle Orange Cherry Grape 20 pops Net 33 fl oz Unilever Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 USA UPC 077567121301

Unilever United States, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

M&M Cookies

Butter Creek Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Santa Rosa de Lima Cuajada Fresca (Fresh Cheese) , 16 oz packed in a rigid plastic container (Clamshell), Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE 19955 Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548003538. (Ingredients: Pasteurized whole milk, enzymes, rennet & salt).

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Belmont Premium Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, All Natural, 1.5 Quarts (1.42 L), Nutrition Facts....., Ingredients: Skim milk, Cream, Sugar, Cookie dough pieces (unenriched wheat flour, sugar, butter (cream, salt), brown sugar, water, corn oil, fructose, corn syrup solids, salt, vanilla extract, sodium bicarbonate, coconut oil) corn syrup, chocolate flakes (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, butter oil, soy lecithin, natural flavor, whey flavor base ( brown sugar, water,

House Of Flavors, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Double Chocolate Amaretto Cookies

Butter Creek Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

8 oz. Tuscan Style Combo on Tomato Basil Spread sandwiches individually wrapped in clear plastic wrap sold under the Fresh To Go brand.

H.C. Schau & Son

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Santa Rosa de Lima Queso Duro Blando (Hard Cheese), packaged in 14 oz and 8 oz clear, rigid plastic containers (Clamshell), Manufacturado por (manufactured for) Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, UPC codes 095548003194 and 095548003118. (Ingredients: Pasteurized milk, nonfat dry milk, potassium sorbate, salt, cultures, calcium chloride, natamycin (mold inhibitor) and titanium dioxide (whitener)).

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Santa Rosa de Lima Queso Rallado Aserrin (Grated Cheese) Queso Duro Viejo packaged in a 16 oz Plastic Pouch, Manufactured by Roos Foods, Inc. Kenton, DE 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, Distributed by: Roos Foods Distributors, 645 Lofstrand Lane, Rockville, MD 20850, UPC code 095548003460. (Ingredients: Pasteurized milk, whey, skim milk, cultured milk solids, carrageenan, salt, potassium sorbate, (preservative)).

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 9, 2014

Amigo Brand Crema Centroamericana Cultured Sour Cream, Grade A, 16 oz., packed in a plastic jar, Roos Foods, Inc., Kenton, DE 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 09554800079. (Ingredients: Cream, milk, salt, nonfat dry milk, skim milk powder, gelatin, stabilizers (carrageean gum, disodium phosphate), color (annato extract), dairy cultures).

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Mrs. Griffin's Hot Barbecue Sauce, Net 1 Gallon (13.785L), Made by Griffin Barbecue Sauce, Inc., Macon GA 31206

Bar-Jim Inc., dba Mrs. Griffins Barbecue Sauce

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Requeson Mexicana Part-Skim Ricotta, 15 oz., packaged in a plastic cup, Distributed by Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE 19955, UPC code 095548003415, (Ingredients: Pasteurized milk, whey, skim milk, cultured milk, solids, carrageenan, salt, potassium sorbate, (preservative)) . Requeson Mexicana Part-Skim Ricotta, 16 oz. packaged in a rigid plastic container (Clamshell), Distributed by Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE 19955, UPC code 095548003415, (Ingredients: Pasteurized milk, whey, skim milk, cultu

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Mrs. Griffin's Hickory Smoke Barbecue Sauce, Net 32 Fl.oz. (946 mL), Made by Griffin Barbecue Sauce, Inc., Macon GA 31206

Bar-Jim Inc., dba Mrs. Griffins Barbecue Sauce

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

White Chocolate Macadamia Cookie

Butter Creek Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Santa Rosa De Lima Queso Fresco Round Fresh Cheese, packaged in 80 oz (5 lbs) cellophane wrapping, Manufacturado por (manufactured for) Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE 19955 Plant No. 10-5436,UPC code 095548003569. (Ingredients: Pasteurized whole milk, salt, rennet, calcium, cultures). Santa Rosa de Lima Queso Fresco Round Fresh Cheese, 16 oz. Wrapped in cellophane, Manufacturado por (manufactured for) Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE 19955 Plant No. 10-5436,UPC code 095548003569. (Ingredients: Pas

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Santa Rosa de Lima Cuajada en Terron (Fresh Cheese Curd), 16 oz packaged in a plastic bag, Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE, 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548003033. (Ingredients: Pasteurized whole milk, enzymes, rennet & salt). Santa Rosa de Lima Cuajada en Terron, packaged in a 10 lb vacuum packaged plastic bag, Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE, 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548000551. (Ingredients: Pasteurized whole milk, enzymes, rennet & salt). Santa Rosa de Lima Cuajada en Te

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Kirkland Signature brand Real Sliced Fruit, Item # 527069. The UPC on the master cardboard case is 0 96619 52706 9. Each cardboard case consists of 20 plastic pouches (7.41 oz): 10 pouches of Fuji Apple Slices, 5 pouches of Strawberry Banana Slices, and 5 pouches of Fuji Apple Slices with Cinnamon. The UPC on Fuji Apple Slices pouch is 0 96619 27072 9; The UPC Strawberry Banana Slices pouch is 0 96619 27070 5; The UPC Fuji Apple Slices with Cinnamon pouch is 0 96619 27071 2; Pro

Oregon Freeze Dry Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Mexicana Brand Queso Cotija Molido packaged in 1, 6 oz rigid plastic containers (Clamshell), Distributed/Distribuido por: Roos Foods Inc., DE 19955, UPC code 095548001435. (Ingredients: Pasteurized whole milk, salt, rennet, calcium, lactic acid).

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Tom Yom Soup, 24 oz. plastic cups, packed 6 cups\cardboard case, and labeled in part ***Manufactured by Whole Foods Market, Landover, MD 20785***UPC 00000601467***

Whole Foods Market Mid-Atlantic Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Mock Baby Ruth Cookies

Butter Creek Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Mexicana Cuajadita Casera (Fresh Cheese), 16 oz. wrapped in cellophane on a styrofoam tray, Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE 19955 Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548003651. (Ingredients: Cultures, pasteurized milk, salt, natamycin (mold inhibitor)). Santa Rosa de Lima Cuajadita Casera (Fresh Cheese), 16 oz. wrapped in cellophane on a styrofoam tray, Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE 19955 Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548003699. (Ingredients: Cultures, pasteurized milk, salt, natamycin (mold inhibitor)

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Peanut Butter Cookies

Butter Creek Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 9, 2014

Santa Rosa de Lima Crema Salvadorena Cultured Sour Cream, 80 oz. (5lbs), packaged in a Plastic Tub, Roos Foods, Inc., Kenton, DE 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548003934. Santa Rosa de Lima Crema Salvadorena Culture Sour Cream, Grade A, 16 oz., packed in a plastic jar, Roos Foods, Inc., Kenton, DE 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548003507. Santa Rosa de Lima Crema Salvadorena Cultured Sour Cream, Grade A, 30 oz., packaged in a plastic jar, Roos Foods, Inc., Kenton, DE 19955, Plant

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Mexicana Brand Cuajada Fresca (Fresh Cheese) 16 oz., packaged in a rigid plastic container (Clamshell), Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE 19955 Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548003606. (Ingredients: Cultures, pasteurized milk, salt). Amigo Brand Cuajada Fresca (Fresh Cheese), 16 oz. Packaged in a rigid plastic container (Clamshell), Mfd. By: Roos Foods Inc., Kenton, DE 19955 Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548003064. (Ingredients: Cultured and pasteurized milk, salt).

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 9, 2014

Evropa Zele Bonboni Jelly Candy Net Wt. 500 g Imported in USA by: Fast-Pak Trading Inc., 375 County Ave., Secaucus, NJ 07094 UPC 5310002480041

Fast-Pak Trading Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Mrs. Griffin's Original Barbecue Sauce, Net 32 Fl.oz. (946 mL), Made by Griffin Barbecue Sauce, Inc., Macon GA 31206

Bar-Jim Inc., dba Mrs. Griffins Barbecue Sauce

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Cow Chip, Calf Chip and Bull Chip are Chocolate Chip Cookies

Butter Creek Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Queso Fresco Anita, 16 oz., packaged in a rigid plastic container (Clamshell), Kenton, DE 19955 Plant No. 10-5436.

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Queso Fresco Amigo Brand Round Fresh Cheese, 16 oz. wrapped in cellophane, Manufactured by: Roos Foods, Inc. Kenton, DE 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548003316. (Ingredients: Pasteurized whole milk, salt, rennet, calcium, lactic acid).

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Nutty Cow Chips, Nutty Calf Chips, and Nutty Bull Chips cookies

Butter Creek Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Santa Rosa de Lima Queso de Huerta (Fresh Cheese), 12 oz. packaged in a rigid plastic container (Clamshell), Manufacturado y Distribuido por (manufactured and distributed for) Roos Foods, Inc., Kenton, DE 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548003859. (Ingredients: Pasteurized whole milk, salt, rennet, calcium, cultures, natamycin).

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Winn-Dixie Chocolate Flavored Drink Mix NET WT 30 OZ (1 LB 14 OZ) 851 G Distributed by: Winn-Dixie Stores, Jacksonville, FL 32254

Winn-Dixie Logistics, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 9, 2014

Santa Rosa de Lima Mantequilla de Bolsa Tradicion Centroamericana, 15 oz., packaged in a plastic bag, Manufactured by Roos Foods, Inc., UPC code 095548002159. (Ingredients: Cream, milk, water, salt, nonfat dry milk, cultured skim powder, gelatin, stabilizers (carrageean gum, disodium phosphate), color (annato extract), dairy cultures).

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Oatmeal Raisin Cookies

Butter Creek Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Sprinkle Cookies

Butter Creek Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Macaroni and cheese packaged in plastic bags, 12 oz. to a bag, and sold under the Sweet Street Desserts brand. Cases of product contain 36 bags for a total case weight of 27 lbs.

Perfect Pasta

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Mexicana Brand Queso Fresco Fresh Cheese, 16 oz. Wrapped in cellophane, ) Roos Foods, Inc., Kenton, DE 19955, Plant No. 10-5436, UPC code 095548003330 (Ingredients: Cultured and pasteurized milk, salt).

Roos Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 9, 2014

Lemon Sugar Cookies

Butter Creek Farms, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 2, 2014

Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles 210 g/7.4 oz Cardboard Box UPC 620133001981

World Pure Foods Wholesalers, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 2, 2014

L-Citrulline, bulk product, 25 kg

Axel Chemicals

FDA Food Moderate Apr 2, 2014

Chicken Soup for the Soul Thai-Style Chicken Broth, 32 oz. (2 lb., 907 g. paperboard carton. Distributed by Chicken Soup For The Soul Foods, LLC, Stamford, CT 06902-7532 UPC: 8 19239 01021 2.

Chicken Soup For The Soul Food

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.