PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 429 of 511

FDA Food Low Apr 2, 2014

Bonduelle USA Inc (Oakfield) BEANS GREEN CUT GRADED, Net weight: 1,480 lbs (bulk form in Totes), Keep frozen.

Bonduelle USA Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 2, 2014

Thickened Water Nectar Thick 32 oz. (944ml) Phase 1 Ingredients: Pasteurized Filtered Water, Cellulose Gum Fibre, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid.

Nutra Balance Products

FDA Food Critical Apr 2, 2014

Kinnikinnick Cinnamon & Brown Sugar Homestyle Waffles 210 g/7.4 oz Cardboard Box UPC 620133001981

World Pure Foods Wholesalers, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 2, 2014

Thickened Water Pudding Thick 32 oz. (944ml) Phase 3 Ingredients: Pasteurized Filtered Water, Cellulose Gum Fibre, Potassium Sorbate.

Nutra Balance Products

FDA Food Moderate Apr 2, 2014

UNCLE BEN's(R) READY RICE(R) Original Enriched Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz. (250g), UPC 054800 031764

Mars Food US

FDA Food Critical Apr 2, 2014

Italian blend Salad (Romaine Lettuce and Radicchio) packaged under the following brand names: Dole Italian Blend, (UPC 7143000819); Fresh Selections Italian Style Blend (Kroger) (UPC 1111091045); Little Salad Bar Italian Salad, (UPC 4149811014); Marketside Italian Style Salad, (Wal Mart) (UPC 8113102780) 10 oz. bags (283 g) Dole Fresh Vegetables Monterey, CA 93942

Dole Fresh Vegetables Inc

FDA Food Moderate Apr 2, 2014

Sausage & Egg English Muffin, Good and Fresh brand, 4.1 oz, packaged in clear plastic wrap. UPC 855173005204.

Flying Food Group LLC

FDA Food Low Apr 2, 2014

Bonduelle USA Inc (Oakfield) BEANS GREEN WHOLE GRADED, Net weight: 1,100 lbs (bulk form in Totes), Keep frozen.

Bonduelle USA Inc

FDA Food Low Apr 2, 2014

New Horizon Cuisine Chicken Demi-Glace Xpress, packaged in 16-oz. plastic cups (6/case) and New Horizon Cuisine Chicken Demi-Glace packaged in 16-lb. (2-gal.) buckets. The firm name on the label is New Horizon Cuisine, Ankeny, IA.

New Horizon Cuisine

FDA Food Moderate Apr 2, 2014

Cookin' Cajun (TM) Acadiana Style Etouffee Seasoning Blend, UPC 898851004

Creole Delicacies Kitchens Inc

FDA Food Critical Apr 2, 2014

Frozen Ice Cake (Watermelon), 17.98 oz, 6 retail units/carton, UPC 8 801062 443055

JIN SUN MI INTERNATIONAL INC

FDA Food Critical Apr 2, 2014

Kinnikinnick Panko Style Bread Crumbs-Weight: 350g/12.5oz Cardboard Box UPC 62013360015 3

World Pure Foods Wholesalers, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Apr 2, 2014

FAIRWAY brand CONDIMENT GRILLING SAUCE, NET WT 12 oz (340 g), UPC 7 58940 70609 3 -- Distributed By: Fairway Group Central Services LLC New York, New York 10027 --- The product is packaged in a glass bottle, 12 bottles per case.

Wolfgang B. Gourmet Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Apr 2, 2014

Golden Natural Fruit Island Net Wt. 25.00 oz Product of Crown Food North Bergen, NJ 07047 Packed by: Crown Food/North Bergen 07047 USA UPC 098346021032

Crown Food Distributors Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 26, 2014

Item number T3695, White cheddar jalapeno seasoning powder, 50 lb bags.

All American Seasonings

FDA Food Moderate Mar 26, 2014

High Mowing Organic Sprouting Seeds Ancient Eastern Blend , 4 oz. resealable plastic bag UPC Code: 872724005445

High Mowing Organic Seed

FDA Food Moderate Mar 26, 2014

CORN TORTILLAS: 18 CT YELLOW/WHITE 18 OZ USPC Code 1569603333, 36 COUNT YELLOW/WHITE 36 OZ USPC Code 1569603335/4, 75 COUNT WHITE CORN 5 LB,USPC Code 1569603331, 100 COUNT WHITE CORN 100 OZ USPC Code 1569603336, 36 COUNT MINI 24 OZ USPC Code 1569603332, 36 COUNT TAQUITO 23 OZ UPC Code 1569603345, 100 COUNT TAQUITO 4 LB UPC Code 1569603346. Packaged in clear poly plastic bags.

Tortillas Mexico Mexico, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Mar 26, 2014

4 oz. Heart - Shaped Box of Assorted Chocolates

Fannie May Confection Brands Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 26, 2014

FLOUR TORTILLAS: FAJITA 6" 15 0Z UPC Code 1569602222, HOMESTYLE 8" 24 OZ UPC Code 1569602221, BURRITO 10" 28OZ UPC Code 1569602223, GRANDE 12" 36 OZ UPC Code 1569602224, JUAREZ 8" 24 OZ UPC Code 1569603337, 8" RESTAURANT 23 OZ UPC Code 1569602230, 10" RESTAURANT 28 OZ UPC Code 1569602226. Packaged in clear poly plastic bags.

Tortillas Mexico Mexico, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Mar 26, 2014

WHEAT TORTILLAS: 9 COUNT, 18 OZ, UPC Code 1569602225. Packaged in clear poly plastic bags.

Tortillas Mexico Mexico, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Mar 26, 2014

Creation Special Snack Mix; 25 lb. cardboard carton

Dayton Nut Specialties Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 26, 2014

Bar Star Snack Mix; 25 lb. cardboard carton

Dayton Nut Specialties Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 26, 2014

Starbuck's brand Greek Yogurt Raspberry & Lemon Parfait; 6.1 oz single serve plastic cups, sold as individual unit. Finished product label is affixed to the top of the cup; nutritional labeling is located on the side of the cup, along with the printed code which appears on a white sticky label. UPC 6211198649.

Gretchen's Shoebox Express

FDA Food Critical Mar 26, 2014

GOKNUR Organic Frozen/IQF Pomegranate Arils. Packed in 10 kg cases. Labeling is bilingual and in English, reads in part:"goknur***Product of Turkey***ORGANIC FROZEN/IQF POMEGRANATE ARILS***Production Date 17.10.2012***Lot No 12-15-13-2-1-O***Net Weight (kg) 10***Crop Year 2012***Expiry Date 17.10.2014***Carton No 8721***".

Purely Pomegranate, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 26, 2014

10" Chocolate Supreme Cake Layers, NET WT. 20 oz. packed in cases of 12. Keep Frozen until ready to use. CSM Bakery Products NA, Inc., Tucker, GA 30084 USA Product is for institutional use.

CSM Bakery Products North America

FDA Food Moderate Mar 26, 2014

Good Neighbors Specialty Foods Tabouli Salad; 8 oz plastic container; UPC 18561500007 and 14 oz plastic container; 18561500068

Good Neighbors Specialty Foods, LLC

FDA Food Low Mar 19, 2014

Valued Naturals Natural Coconut Net wt. 8oz (216.80g) Imported by Philippines International Foodsource LLC 52 Richboynton Rd, Dover, NJ 07801 Packaged in 8 oz bag 12 per case.

International Foodsource, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Markets of Meijer Pretzel Hamburger Bun, 4 count, NT.WT. 12.0 oz (0.75 lb), 16 oz ( 1 lb) UPC 412500558-2; Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour( Wheat Flour, malted barley flour, niacin.....)water, sugar, canola oil, salt, .. , dough conditioner, whey powder, yeast, dough conditioner... soy oil, wheat gluten Allergens: Contains wheat, soy Pretzel Demi Roll 6" , 4 count,12.0 oz (0.75 lb), 16 oz (1 lb) UPC 0-4125000560-2 Ingredients: Wheat Flour...water, sugar, canola oil, salt, dough con

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Pumpkin Pie with Pecans Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Chocolate Mint Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Mexican Style Mild Chorizo, Elite Spice # 32582A9, 24 lb poly-lined carton, labeled in part ***Elite Spice Inc. 7151 Montevideo Road, Jessup MD. 20794***

Elite Spice Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

MORRISON'S BROWN GRAVY MIX, NET WT 13 OZ (369 g) mislabeled as MORRISON'S PANCAKE MIX, NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg)

C. H. Guenther & Sons, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

Candied pecans: creamy white

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Sucrose Free Chocolate Plain Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Jalapeno Nut Seasoning, Elite Code # 35076A2, 50 lb poly-lined cartons labeled in part ***Elite Spice Inc. 7151 Montevideo Road, Jessup MD. 20794***

Elite Spice Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

STONEWALL KITCHEN brand Chocolate Coconut Cupcake Mix, Net Wt. 22.5 oz. (637.9 g), UPC 7 11381 31535 4 -- DISTRIBUTED BY STONEWALL KITCHEN, STONEWALL LANE, YORK, ME 03909

Raymond-Hadley Corp.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

Roasting Cinnamon Butternut Squash Net Wt. 2 lbs (907 g) Foam Tray with 3 per case. Keep Refrigerated Distributed by Renaissance Food Group LLC UPC 825786790333

F & S Produce Co., Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Jalapeno Burger Seasoning, Elite Spice # 32680B2, 50 lb poly-lined carton, labeled in part ***Elite Spice Inc. 7151 Montevideo Road, Jessup MD. 20794***

Elite Spice Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

Classic Sysco Custom Ready to Use Blueberry Pie Filling; Artificial Flavor #10 can - Net wt 7 lbs 1 oz (2kg) UPC 1 00 74865 38258 5 Manufactured for Sysco by Lyons Magnus, Fresno, CA

Lyons Magnus

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Pecan Shed Special Turtle Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Jalapeno Ground 40, Elite Spice Code #JP9520, 50 lb poly-lined cartons labeled in part ***Elite Spice Inc. 7151 Montevideo Road, Jessup MD. 20794***

Elite Spice Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Chocolate Pecan Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

Candied pecans: honey toasted

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Pumpkin Pie Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Dark Chocolate with Pecans Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

Nicomex Camaron Entero Whole Shrimp Net Wt 1 oz (28.35 grams). Productos Mexicanos Distributed by Nicomex Inc. 88 First Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Tel. (973) 815-2062. UPC 8 84678 10173 9.

Nicomex Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

Nicomex Color Para Tamal Net Wt 1/8 oz (3.54gms) Productos Mexicanos Distributed by Nicomex Inc. 88 First Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Tel. (973) 815-2062.

Nicomex Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

Markets of Meijer Pretzel Dinner Roll, 8 count, 14.0 oz ( 0.87 lb) UPC 0-4125099036-9 Ingredients: Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, niacin, iran, thiamine mononitrate....) water, sugar, canola oil, salt, why (milk) , yeast, wheat starch soy lecithin, wheat gluten Allergens: Contains wheat, soy Meijer Distribution, Inc. Grand Rapids, MI 49544

Meijer Distribution, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

MARY ANN'S Chocolates Signature Assortment,May Contain Sugar, Chocolate, Butter, Corn Syrup, Assorted Fruit and Nuts, Coconut, Vegetable Oil, Egg or Vegetable Albumen , Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors and Certified Food Colors. Fruits Contain Sulfur Dioxide, Savory Foods, Inc. Grand Rapids, MI 49507 SIGNATURE ASSORTMENT 5PC, 3 oz UPC 733549030336 SIGNATURE ASSORTMENT 12PC-7OZ PINK BOX UPC 733549030343 CANDY-8OZ HEART BOXED ASSORTED CHOCOLATES 14.0 0Z BOX M CHOCOLATES SIGNATURE ASS

Savory Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Birthday Cake Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.