PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 430 of 511

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Chipotle Nut Seasoning, Elite Code # 38113A2, 50 lb poly-lined cartons labeled in part ***Elite Spice Inc. 7151 Montevideo Road, Jessup MD. 20794***

Elite Spice Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Ole Hot Chorizo Seasoning, Elite Spice # 32581A9, 32 lb poly-lined carton, labeled in part ***Elite Spice Inc. 7151 Montevideo Road, Jessup MD. 20794***

Elite Spice Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

HUDSON VALLEY HOMESTEAD BUSHWHACKER'S SAVORY SAUCE, Mild, Net Wt. 14 oz., UPC: 7 51122 00091 0, Hudson Valley Homstead 102 Sheldon Lane Craryville, New York 12521 (518) 851-7336, www.hudsonvalleyhomstead.com

Charlemagnes Tree Farm Ltd

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

Classic Sysco Custom Ready to Use Cherry Pie Filling; with other Natural Flavors #10 can - Net wt 7 lbs (3.18kg) UPC 1 00 74865 38257 8 Manufactured for Sysco by Lyons Magnus, Fresno, CA

Lyons Magnus

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Sucrose Free Chocolate Pecan; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

Candied pecans: dark chocolate

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Tiger Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Butter Pecan Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Divinity with Pecans Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

Candied pecans: milk chocolate

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Maple Nut with Pecans Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

FDA Food Moderate Mar 19, 2014

HUDSON VALLEY HOMESTEAD BUSHWHACKER'S SAVORY SAUCE, Hot & Spicy, Net Wt. 14 oz., UPC 7 51122 00092 1, Hudson Valley Homstead 102 Sheldon Lane Craryville, New York 12521 (518) 851-7336, www.hudsonvalleyhomstead.com

Charlemagnes Tree Farm Ltd

FDA Food Critical Mar 19, 2014

Plain Chocolate Fudge; Label reads in part "***The Pecan Shed***Fresh Homemade Fudge***ALLERGY INFORMATION: ALL OUR FUDGE IS MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK, CREAM, SOY, EGG, WHEAT AND ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING.***"

Pecan Shed

CPSC No agency class Mar 13, 2014

TJX Recalls Autumn 2013 Gardeners Eden Light-Up Decorations Due to Fire Hazard; Sold exclusively at T.J. Maxx, Marshalls and HomeGoods Stores

Dalian Guangsheng Arts & Crafts Co. Ltd.

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Rise n Roll Bakery & Deli, Bavarian Creme Donuts, sold individually and found in 6 count (436 g) UPC Code 6 26570 61744 0 or 12 count (861.83 g) UPC Code 6 26570 617457, variety donut box identifying all donut varieties Bavarian Creme Donuts Enriched wheat flour, soybean oil, dextrose, salt, leaving, soy flour, dry whey, mono and diglycerides with BHT, sodium stearoyl, latylate, guar gum wheat starch, ascorbic acid, corn oil, beta carotene, citric acid, silicon dioxide, alpha tocophero

Rise'n Roll Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Rise n Roll Bakery & Deli, White Powdered Donuts, sold individually and found in 6 count (436 g) UPC Code 6 26570 61744 0 or 12 count (861.83 g) UPC Code 6 26570 617457, variety donut box identifying all donut varieties: White Powdered Donut : Enriched wheat flour, soybean oil, dextrose, salt, leaving, soy flour, dry whey, mono and diglycerides with BHT, sodium stearoyl, latylate, guar gum wheat starch, ascorbic acid, corn oil, beta carotene, citric acid, silicon dioxide, alpha tocopherols

Rise'n Roll Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Mandarin Orange Tozzetti Biscotti - individually wrapped in cellophane. Product is sold under Tonia's Biscotti brand, net wt. 2 oz.

Yukon Concessions Alaska LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Falafel King Green Chile Hummus, 10 oz, Plastic Tub, packaged in 12count and 8 count cases. Labeled in part ** Falafel King green chile hummus GF 100% NATURAL**

Falafel King Ent, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Traditional Toasted Almond Biscotti-individually wrapped in cellophane. Product is sold under Tonia's Biscotti brand, net wt. 2 oz.

Yukon Concessions Alaska LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Dark Meat Fajita School Lunch #3

Pepper Source Limited

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Hazelnut Biscotti - individually wrapped in cellophane. Product is sold under Tonia's Biscotti brand, net wt. 2 oz.

Yukon Concessions Alaska LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Chocolate Ice Cream manufactured under the Dairy Rich brand and packaged in a 1.75 quart (1.66 L) (56 oz.) carton.

Ice Cream Specialities

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

A. Rise n Roll Specialties, Homemade, Nutty Crunch, ..., boiled to perfection, NT. WT 8 oz., ING cashews, pecans, almonds, butter (milk) sugar. Contains Nuts and Milk. UPC Code 8 27912 04158 3 B Simply Amish, Crunch N Nutter, Mixed Nut,... No Preservatives, ...NT. WT 4 oz. Ingredients: cashews, pecans, almonds, butter (milk) sugar. Contains Nuts, Milk, and Soy, Merrell Food Group, Inc., Dalton, WI 53926 UPC#861522000042.

Rise'n Roll Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Rise n Roll Bakery & Deli, Cinnamon Caramel Donuts, sold individually and found in 6 count (436 g) UPC Code 6 26570 61744 0 or 12 count (861.83 g) UPC Code 6 26570 617457, variety donut box identifying all donut varieties and in Cinnamon Caramel Donut Holes, 1.05 lb, UPC Code 6 26570 61743 3. Cinnamon Caramel Donuts, donut holes Enriched wheat flour, soybean oil, dextrose, salt, leaving, soy flour, dry whey, mono and diglycerides with BHT, sodium stearoyl, latylate, guar gum wheat starch, a

Rise'n Roll Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Low Mar 12, 2014

Heart of the Valley brand Parsnips, produce of U.S.A., packaged in the following sizes: 16 ounces (453 grams), UPC 31446-22016; 20 ounces (566 grams), UPC 31446-22020; 20 lb. bags; and 40 lb boxes

Ed Fields & Sons, Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Chocolate Delight dipped in Dark Chocolate Biscotti-individually wrapped in cellophane. Product is sold under Tonia's Biscotti brand, net wt. 2 oz.

Yukon Concessions Alaska LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Bakes Sea Salt Potato Chips, Kettle Brand, Item 07-10982-000. It is packaged in a 4 oz. retail bag, 15 bags per case. Bag UPC 84114 10984 2. Case UPC 84114 10982 5.

Diamond Foods Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Rise n Roll Bakery & Deli, Chocolate Donuts, sold individually and found in 6 count (436 g) UPC Code 6 26570 61744 0 or 12 count (861.83 g) UPC Code 6 26570 617457, variety donut box identifying all donut varieties Chocolate Donuts Enriched wheat flour, soybean oil, dextrose, salt, leaving, soy flour, dry whey, mono and diglycerides with BHT, sodium stearoyl, latylate, guar gum wheat starch, ascorbic acid, corn oil, beta carotene, citric acid, silicon dioxide, alpha tocopherols, tricalciu

Rise'n Roll Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Alaskan Birch Brittle with Dark Chocolate Biscotti-individually wrapped in cellophane. Product is sold under Tonia's Biscotti brand, net wt. 2 oz. Alaskan Birch Brittle Drizzled in dark chocolate-individually wrapped in cellophane. Product is sold under Tonia's Biscotti brand, net wt. 2 oz.

Yukon Concessions Alaska LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Deb-El Foods Dried Whole Eggs Deb El Food Products LLC 2 Papetti Plaza, Elizabeth, NJ 07206

Deb-El Food Products, LLC.

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Rise n Roll Bakery & Deli, Glazed Donuts, sold individually and found in 6 count (436 g) UPC Code 6 26570 61744 0 or 12 count (861.83 g) UPC Code 6 26570 617457, variety donut box identifying all donut varieties Glazed Donuts Enriched wheat flour, soybean oil, dextrose, salt, leaving, soy flour, dry whey, mono and diglycerides with BHT, sodium stearoyl, latylate, guar gum wheat starch, ascorbic acid, corn oil, beta carotene, citric acid, silicon dioxide, alpha tocopherols, tricalcium ph

Rise'n Roll Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Cran-Almond Biscotti (cranberry & toasted almond) - individually wrapped in cellophane. Product is sold under Tonia's Biscotti brand, net wt. 2 oz.

Yukon Concessions Alaska LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Blueberry drizzled in White Chocolate Biscotti-individually wrapped in cellophane. Product is sold under Tonia's Biscotti brand, net wt. 2 oz.

Yukon Concessions Alaska LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

18 lb box of Curly Parsley packaged in 3 wire wooden crates

Roth Farms Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Falafel King Green Chili Hummus Wrap, 8.5 oz individual packages of the Green Chili Hummus Wraps

Falafel King Ent, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Lemon Biscotti dipped in White Chocolate Bag, 13 oz., sold in white windowed paper coated bakery bags, And individually wrapped in cellophane - net wt. 2 oz.

Yukon Concessions Alaska LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Whole (round) Tomatoes packed in cardboard boxes of 20 and 25 lbs each.

BIG RED TOMATO PACKERS, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Rise n Roll Bakery & Deli, Caramel Donuts, sold individually and found in 6 count (436 g)UPC Code 6 26570 61744 0 or 12 count (861.83 g) UPC Code 6 26570 617457, variety donut box identifying all donut varieties Caramel Donuts Enriched wheat flour, soybean oil, dextrose, salt, leaving, soy flour, dry whey, mono and diglycerides with BHT, sodium stearoyl, latylate, guar gum wheat starch, ascorbic acid, corn oil, beta carotene, citric acid, silicon dioxide, alpha tocopherols, tricalcium p

Rise'n Roll Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Almond dipped in Dark Chocolate Biscotti-individually wrapped in cellophane. Product is sold under Tonia's Biscotti brand, net wt. 2 oz.

Yukon Concessions Alaska LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Rise n Roll Bakery & Deli, Raspberry Creme Donuts, sold individually and found in 6 count (436 g) UPC Code 6 26570 61744 0 or 12 count (861.83 g) UPC Code 6 26570 617457, variety donut box identifying all donut varieties Raspberry Creme Donuts Enriched wheat flour, soybean oil, dextrose, salt, leaving, soy flour, dry whey, mono and diglycerides with BHT, sodium stearoyl, latylate, guar gum wheat starch, ascorbic acid, corn oil, beta carotene, citric acid, silicon dioxide, alpha tocophero

Rise'n Roll Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Rise n Roll Bakery & Deli, Apple Fritter, sold individually and found in 6 count (436 g) UPC Code 6 26570 61744 0 or 12 count (861.83 g) UPC Code 6 26570 617457, variety donut box identifying all donut varieties Apple Fritter Enriched wheat flour, apples, soybean oil, dextrose, cinnamon, salt, leavening, soy flour, dry whey, mono and diglycerides with BHT, sodium stearoyl, latylate, guar gum wheat starch, ascorbic acid, corn oil, beta carotene, citric acid, silicon dioxide, alpha tocoph

Rise'n Roll Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Cranberry dipped in White Chocolate Biscotti-individually wrapped in cellophane. Product is sold under Tonia's Biscotti brand, net wt. 2 oz.

Yukon Concessions Alaska LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 12, 2014

Sampler Bag Biscotti consists of 3 pieces of Almond dipped in Dark Chocolate; 3 pieces of Cranberry dipped in White Chocolate; and 3 pieces of Cranberry & Toasted Almonds. Sampler Bag is packaged in white windowed paper coated bakery bags and sold under Tonia's Biscotti brand.

Yukon Concessions Alaska LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 12, 2014

Amish Wedding, Nutty Crunch, ... boiled to perfection, Distributed by Troyer Cheese, Inc. ... Millersburg, OH 44654, NT. WT 8 oz., ING cashews, pecans, almonds, butter (milk) sugar. Contains Nuts and Milk. UPC Code 8 27912 04158

Rise'n Roll Bakery, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Uncle Ben's (R), Infused(R) Rice Cheese Flavor, net weight 5 LB (2.27 kg), Distributed by MARS foodservices US, P.O. Box 11547, Carson, CA 90749-1547

Mars Food US

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

Kinnikinnick Panko Style Bread Crumbs-Weight: 350g/12.5oz Cardboard Box UPC 62013360015 3

Bozzutos' Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Uncle Ben's (R), Infused(R) Rice Roasted Chicken Flavor, net weight 5 LB (2.27 kg) and 25 LB (11.34 kg), Distributed by MARS foodservices US, P.O. Box 5059, Rancho Dominguez, CA 90224-5059

Mars Food US

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***chocolate cake filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Uncle Ben's (R), Infused(R) Rice Garlic & Butter Flavor, net weight 5 LB (2.27kg), Distributed by MARS foodservices US, P.O. Box 5059, Rancho Dominguez, CA 90224-5059

Mars Food US

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***strawberry filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.