PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 431 of 511

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

Ginger Snap Cookies, 12 oz., Item Code: 48918, UPC 0-41380-23359

Unified Grocers Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Uncle Ben's (R), Infused(R) Rice Mexican Flavor, net weight 5 LB (2.27 kg) and 25 LB (11.34 kg), Distributed by MARS foodservices US, P.O. Box 5059, Rancho Dominguez, CA

Mars Food US

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Newman's Own Salsa Con Queso, Medium All Natural Net Wt.16 oz., packaged in a glass jar UPC 0 20662 00353 9

Newman'S Own Inc.

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

Kinnikinnick Kinni-Kwik Bread & Bun Mix-Weight 350g/16oz Cardboard Box UPC 62013310550 4

UNFI

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***guava paste filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

Kinnikinnick Pancake & Waffle Mix -Weight: 454g/16 oz Cardboard Box UPC 62013310512 2

UNFI

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Uncle Ben's (R), Infused(R) Rice Saffron Flavor, net weight 5 LB (2.27kg), Distributed by MARS foodservices US, P.O. Box 11547, Carson, CA 90749-11547

Mars Food US

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Uncle Ben's (R), Infused(R) Rice Spanish Flavor, net weight 25 LB (11.34 kg), Distributed by MARS foodservices US, P.O. Box 5059, Rancho Dominguez, CA 90224-5059

Mars Food US

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Uncle Ben's (R), Infused(R) Rice Pilaf, net weight 5 LB (2.27kg), Distributed by MARS foodservices US, P.O. Box 11547, Carson, CA 90749-11547

Mars Food US

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

The Cultured Kitchen Pesto or Basil Pesto Cashew Cheese; Processed raw at low temperatures to preserve minerals, enzymes and nutrients. Wheat, dairy, soy and gluten free. This product contains live active cultures Keep Refrigerated 8 oz., (226.8 grams) Plastic container UPC 794504851120 Produced by: The Cultured Kitchen LLC Sacramento, CA.

The Cultured Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***guava-cheese filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

Kinnikinnick Panko Style Bread Crumbs-Weight: 350g/12.5oz Cardboard Box UPC 62013360015 3

UNFI

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***mango filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***papaya-cheese filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***pistachio filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Candy coated popcorn shaped into a heart weighing 1.5 ounces per piece and individually wrapped in clear plastic packaging. There are 24 popcorn balls per case.

Popcorn Factory, The

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

The Cultured Kitchen Smoked Cheddar Cashew Cheese; Processed raw at low temperatures to preserve minerals, enzymes and nutrients. Wheat, dairy, soy and gluten free. This product contains live active cultures Keep Refrigerated 8 oz., (226.8 grams) Plastic container UPC 736211079134 Produced by: The Cultured Kitchen LLC Sacramento, CA.

The Cultured Kitchen

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

Kinnikinnick Cinnamon & Brown Sugar Homestyle Waffles-Weight: 210 g/7.4oz Qty/Pkg: 6 Cardboard Box-UPC: 62013300199 8

UNFI

FDA Food Low Mar 5, 2014

Cactus Leaves (Nopales), 44 lbs.

Tijuana'S Produce Co.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***chocolate filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Cactus Leaves/Pads (Nopales) MexpoGroup Brand MexpoGroup Fresh Produce Colonia Buenos Aires Norte, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico.

RCI Produce

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

Kinnikinnick Pancake & Waffle Mix -Weight: 454g/16 oz Cardboard Box UPC 62013310512 2

Bozzutos' Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***mango-cheese filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Bar Star Snack Mix, 1 lb plastic bag and 25 lb plastic bags in a cardboard box. Box labeled DAYTON'S ESTABLISHED 1923 DAYTON NUT SPECIALTIES, INC. 919 N. MAIN DAYTON, OHIO 45405 with a white stick on label which reads, "25# BAR STAR MIX

Creation Gardens

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***coconut-pineapple filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Marlyce's Homemade Style Noodles, Net Wt. 8 oz, Packaged in plastic bags, 10 per case, UPC 094219217069. Manufactured by L.M.Noodle Company, LLC, 416 Main Street, Wiggins, CO 80654.

L. M. Noodle Company, LLC

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

The Cultured Kitchen White Cheddar Cashew Cheese; Processed raw at low temperatures to preserve minerals, enzymes and nutrients. Wheat, dairy, soy and gluten free. This product contains live active cultures Keep Refrigerated 8 oz., (226.8 grams) Plastic container UPC 794504924015 Produced by: The Cultured Kitchen LLC Sacramento, CA.

The Cultured Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Multifoods Bakery Products, Cranberry Orange Muffins, 5.4oz (frozen muffin batter in muffing liner, inside plastic tray, overwrapped with plastic, packaged in corrugate case), 25.3lbs case is unit for sale. UPC 10035074485443. Manufactured by: CSM Bakery NA, Inc, Tucker, GA.

CSM Bakery Products NA

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

The Cultured Kitchen Habanero Cilantro Lime Cashew Cheese; Processed raw at low temperatures to preserve minerals, enzymes and nutrients. Wheat, dairy, soy and gluten free. This product contains live active cultures Keep Refrigerated 8 oz., (226.8 grams) Plastic container UPC 794504922813 Produced by: The Cultured Kitchen LLC Sacramento, CA.

The Cultured Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***lemon filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***pineapple paste filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles-Weight: 210 g/7.4oz Qty/Pkg: 6 Cardboard Box-UPC: 62013300198 1

UNFI

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***cheese filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Multifoods Bakery Products, Artificial Pistachio Flavored Muffin with Other Nuts, 4.5oz (frozen muffin batter in muffing liner, inside plastic tray, overwrapped with plastic, packaged in corrugate case), 27 lbs case is unit for sale. UPC 024800486383. Manufactured by CSM Bakery Products NA, Inc., Tucker, GA.

CSM Bakery Products NA

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

The Cultured Kitchen Pepper Jack Cashew Cheese; Processed raw at low temperatures to preserve minerals, enzymes and nutrients. Wheat, dairy, soy and gluten free. This product contains live active cultures Keep Refrigerated 8 oz., (226.8 grams) Plastic container UPC 794504922615 Produced by: The Cultured Kitchen LLC Sacramento, CA.

The Cultured Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***pumpkin paste filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Newmans Own¿ Organics Newmans Special Blend 80 Count K-Cup¿ Packs; UPC 09955515593; Product Code: 15593 281792

Green Mountain Coffee Roasters

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***coconut filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

"***Brazo gitano (rolled cake)***pineapple-cheese filling***"

E. Franco & Co. Inc

FDA Food Critical Mar 5, 2014

The Cultured Kitchen Herb Cashew Cheese; Processed raw at low temperatures to preserve minerals, enzymes and nutrients. Wheat, dairy, soy and gluten free. This product contains live active cultures Keep Refrigerated 8 oz., (226.8 grams) Plastic container UPC 794504922714 Produced by: The Cultured Kitchen LLC Sacramento, CA.

The Cultured Kitchen

FDA Food Moderate Mar 5, 2014

Creation Special Snack Mix 25 lb plastic bags in a cardboard box. Box labeled "DAYTON'S ESTABLISHED 1923 DAYTON NUT SPECIALTIES, INC. 919 N. MAIN DAYTON, OHIO 45405" with a white stick on label which reads, "25# CREATION SPECIAL MIX

Creation Gardens

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Exclusive XHot 6-56oz Z, Product Item Number 1048-5. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 6 units of 56 oz each per case totaling 21 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC 1.5 Hot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1096-3. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Mild 6-56oz Z, Product Item Number 1044-2. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 6 units of 56 oz each per case totaling 21 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Autumn Roast Hot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1062-3. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1056-7. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hatch Valley Mild 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1057-5. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

GC Exclusive Hot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1056-2. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC Autumn Roast Strip Medium 2-12.5# Z, Product Item Number 1090-5. Packaged in double-poly bags and not sealed.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

GC Medium 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1055-3. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.