PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 432 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Reserve Mild 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1057-4. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Autumn Roast Exclusive Hot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1015-3. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Similac Human Milk Fortifier Powder, .9 g packets. Label reads in part, "ADDITIONAL IRON MAY BE NECESSARY ADD ONLY TO HUMAN MILK - DO NOT ADD WATER NET WT 0.031 OZ (0.90g)***CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS***USE BY***ABBOTT LABORATORIES"

Abbott Nutrition

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

GC Autumn Roast NO LABEL Hot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1062-0. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

IQF Stuffed Brined Jalapeno Peppers w/Gorgonzola Allergen: Milk, Wheat. Prod.Code: 4013 24/30 lb bags - 720 lb totes Keep Frozen Bin# Comarco Products 501 Jackson Street, Camden, NJ 08104

Comarco Products, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Dried Tapioca Pearl, Net Wt. 7oz, 50 bags/carton, UPC Code 0893467803068

New Japan International, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

GC NO LABEL Hot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1056-0. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC Strip Mild 2-12.5# Z, Product Item Number 1071-4. Packaged in double-poly bags.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Feb 26, 2014

Kinnikinnick Gluten Free Original Homestyle Waffles Frozen Contains a logos on the package indicating it is gluten free, dairy free, and nut free. 210 g/7.4oz Qty/pkg - 6. UPC 62013300198 1. DPI item # 55844.

DPI Specialty Foods Northwest Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hatch Valley Blakes SuperHot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1028-5. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Mid Pac Foods brand sauce for Char Sui; Net 7 FL. oz (207 ml); Made in Hawaii, Keep in cool place UPC: 7336620250 Manufactured by Mid Pac Foods, Inc. Honolulu, HI.

Mid Pac Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hot 2-12.5# Z, Product Item Number 1081-3. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 2 units of 12.5 lbs. each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Mild 2-12.5# Z, Product Item Number 1093-3. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 2 units of 12.5 lbs. each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hatch Valley Autumn Roast Hot 12-13 oz Z, Product Item Number 1026-2. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 12 units of 13 oz each per case totaling 9.75 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Autumn Roast Hot 12-13 oz Z, Product Item Number 1026-1. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 12 units of 13 oz each per case totaling 9.75 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC Organic Mild 12-13 oz Z, Product item Number 1023-1. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 12 units of 13 oz each per case totaling 9.75 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Feb 26, 2014

Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles Weight: 210 g/7.4oz Qty/Pkg: 6 Cardboard Box UPC: 62013300198 1

Cal-Fresh Produce

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hot 12-13 oz Z, Product Item Number 1022-1. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 12 units of 13 oz each per case totaling 9.75 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC Strip Hot 2-12.5# Z, Product Item Number 1072-4. Packaged in double-poly bags.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Mild 12-13 oz Z, Product Item Number 1024-1. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 12 units of 13 oz each per case totaling 9.75 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM XHot 12-13 oz Z, Product Item Number 1021-1. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 12 units of 13 oz each per case totaling 9.75 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Reserve Hot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1056-4. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC Whole Mild 2-12.5# Z, Product Item Number 1073-4. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 2 units of 12.5 lbs. each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC Exclusive Shot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1056-8. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

GC NO LABEL Mild 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1057-0. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Mild 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1057-3. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1056-3. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hot 6-56oz Z, Product Item Number 1042-2. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 6 units of 56 oz each per case totaling 21 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

BACA'S GC Hot 12-13oz Z, Product Item Number 1010-0. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 12 units of 13 oz each per case totaling 9.75 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hatch Valley XXXHot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1020-3. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Mild 28oz Z, Product Item Number 1034-2. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 6 units of 28 oz each per case totaling 10.5 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Autumn Roast Hot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1062-7. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hot 28oz, Product Item Number 1032-2. Packaged in plastic containers. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 6 units of 28 oz each per case totaling 10.5 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hatch Valley Hot 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1056-5. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Mild 5-5# Z, Product Item Number 1057-7. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size 5 units of 5 lbs each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Moderate Feb 26, 2014

Bueno GC NM Hatch Valley Mild 2-12.5# Z, Product Item Number 1077-6. Packaged in sealed poly film pouches. All packed in cardboard shipper box that is then sealed with attached shipper label. Total package size of 2 units of 12.5 lbs. each per case, totaling 25 lbs.

El Encanto, Incorporated

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Pringles, the Original, Net Weight 5.68 oz (161 g) UPC code 0 38000 84496 6 Ingredients: INGREDIENTS: DRIED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, RICE FLOUR AND DEXTROSE. CONTAINS WHEAT INGREDIENTS Product was placed in 226 display shippers with a variety of Pringles products. PRINGLES US 4-FLV 84ct ALT

Kellogg Company

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Pancake and Waffle Mix, 16 oz, UPC 620133105122, NB Item#645556

Natures Best Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 19, 2014

Chocolate Gift Boxes: SC 6 Oreos, SC Small 12 Chocolate, SC Small 6 chocolate Araya Artisan Chocolate: 1545 W Grand Parkway S, Katy, TX, 77494 Tlf (281) 395-1050 info@arayachocolate.com

Araya, Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Kinnikinnick Gluten Free Original Homestyle Waffles Frozen Contains a logos on the package indicating it is gluten free, dairy free, and nut free. 210 g/7.4oz Qty/pkg - 6. UPC 62013300198 1.

Unified Western Grocers Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Kinnikinnick Gluten Free Pancake and Waffle Mix, gluten free, dairy free, nut free. 454 g/ 16 oz UPC 62013300512 2

Unified Western Grocers Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 19, 2014

Dry fruits covered in chocolate in the following flavors: orange peel, mango cayenne, pear Araya Artisan Chocolate: 1545 W Grand Parkway S, Katy, TX, 77494 Tlf (281) 395-1050 info@arayachocolate.com

Araya, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 19, 2014

Chocolate S'mores Araya Artisan Chocolate: 1545 W Grand Parkway S, Katy, TX, 77494 Tlf (281) 395-1050 info@arayachocolate.com

Araya, Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Kinnikinnick Gluten Free Bread Crumbs Panko Style - gluten free, dairy free, nut free. 350g/12.5oz. UPC 62013360015 3 2

Unified Western Grocers Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

PASKESZ PREMIUM BELGIAN CHOCOLATE, KOSHER PARVE, Holographic Coins, Net Wt. 0.5 oz (14g) packaged in a carton containing 12 boxes with each box containing 24 mesh bags x 0.5 oz (14g) total weight 12 oz (336g), each mesh bag contains 5 pieces, ITEM 30178. MADE IN HOLLAND FOR: PASKESZ CANDY CO., Inc. Brooklyn, NY 11232.

Paskesz Candy Co.,Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Gano C'Real Spirulina, Net Wt. 450g (30gx15 sachets)

Gano Excel USA Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Panko Style Bread Crumbs net wt. 350g 12.5 oz. gluten free, dairy free, nut free

Braum's Ice Cream and Dairy

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Original Homestyle Waffles, 7.4oz, Qty/Pkg: 6, UPC 620133001981, NB Item #616953

Natures Best Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Cinnamon and Brown Sugar Homestyle Waffles, 7.4oz, Qty/Pkg: 6, UPC 620133001998, NB Item #616961.

Natures Best Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 19, 2014

Farm To Market Bread Co. San Francisco Sourdough, net weight 1 lb., unbleached enriched flour, water, sea salt, vitamin C. Farm to Market Bread Co., Kansas City, MO.

Farm To Market Bread Co Inc

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.