PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 433 of 511

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Kinnikinnick Gluten Free Cinnamon and Brown Sugar Homestyle Waffles - Frozen - gluten free, dairy free, nut free. 210 g/7.4oz Qty/pkg - 6 UPC 62013300199 8

Unified Western Grocers Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 19, 2014

Gorgonzola Gems Jalapeno Peppers With Gorgonzola and Cream Cheese Blend 8 oz. (227 g) packages, 6/pack

Windsor Frozen Foods

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Panko Style Bread Crumbs, 12.5 oz, UPC 620133600153, NB Item #636886

Natures Best Inc

FDA Food Critical Feb 19, 2014

Bread & Bun Mix, 16.4oz, Qty/pkg: 6, UPC 620133105504, NB Item 645564

Natures Best Inc

CPSC No agency class Feb 18, 2014

LEM Products Distribution Expands Recall Including Previously-Repaired 5-Tray Food Dehydrators Due to Shock Hazard

FDA Food Moderate Feb 12, 2014

Triarco Industries, LLC an Innophos company Multicolor Lightening Drink Granulation Notice - For Manufacturing Use Only Not for Resale

Triarco Industries, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 12, 2014

Triarco Industries, LLC an Innophos company Activessence (R) Notice- For Manufacturing Use Only Not for Resale

Triarco Industries, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 12, 2014

Aztec Cheddar Cheese; Packaged in clear plastic in sizes ranging from 1/2 lb to whole wheels (approximately 13 lbs). Labeled in part: "367 BISHOP CHAPEL CHURCH RD SWAINSBORO, GA 30401***FLAT CREEK LODGE AZTEC CHEDDAR Raw milk, salt,***130823XCAZ"

Flat Creek Farm & Dairy

FDA Food Critical Feb 12, 2014

Heavenly Blue cheese; Packaged in clear plastic in sizes ranging from 1/2 lb to whole wheels (approximately 8 lbs). Labeled in part: "367 BISHOP CHAPEL CHURCH RD SWAINSBORO, GA 30401***FLAT CREEK LODGE HEAVENLY BLUE Raw milk, salt,***130916XHB".

Flat Creek Farm & Dairy

FDA Food Moderate Feb 12, 2014

Triarco Industries, LLC an Innophos company Green Lightening Drink Granulation Notice - For Manufacturing Use Only Not for Resale

Triarco Industries, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 12, 2014

Marina's German Bakery; Assorted Pastries; 2 pieces, Minimum Wt. 6 oz. 170 g; UPC# 010801003018; 2033 Trawood Dr., El Paso, Texas 79935

Marina's German Bakery

FDA Food Moderate Feb 12, 2014

Lenguita Cookies net wt. 6 oz., Distributed by Mama Lycha Foods, Houston TX 77055 toll free (877)MAMALYCHA email contact@mamalycha.com www.mamalycha.com Product of Honduras

Gotera, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 12, 2014

Triarco Industries, LLC an Innophos company Red Lightening Drink Granulation Notice- For manufacturing Use Only Not for Resale

Triarco Industries, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Zinc Plus, Mineral/Enzyme supplement, 90 vegetable capsules per bottle. They are sold under brand Enzyme Research Products.

Health Wright Products Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

NatureBox Picante Ranch Mix Spicy Snack Mix with Corn Nuts and Masa Chips; Net. WT: 4 oz. (113 g), Stand up Pouch, Vegan Ingredients: Corn Nuts (corn, canola oil, soybean oil, salt), Sugar, Flax Chips (Yellow corn masa, flax seeds, soybean oil, salt) Snack Seasoning(sour cream, salt, whey, corn syrup, tomato, maltodextrin, garlic powder, onion powder, cheddar cheese ([pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], whey, buttermilk solids, salt, disodium phosphate), milk, vinegar, soybe

NatureBox, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Condies Food fine shred lettuce, and 1/4 shred lettuce; 5 lbs bags, 4 bags per case

Condies Foods, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Mexpogroup Cactus Grown in Mexico; 44 lbs, 20 KG; Calle El Rosario #20581 Col Buenos Aires Norte C.P. 22700 Tijuana, Mexico.

Shasta Produce

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Uncle Ben's (R), Infused(R) Rice Mexican Flavor rice, NET WT 5 LB (2.27 kg), distributed by MARS Foodservices US, P.O. Box 5059, Rancho Dominguez, CA 90224-5059

Mars Food US

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Banana Nut Bread loaf sold under the Lambs Farm brand and packaged in a plastic bag with a net weight of 8 oz. This product was only sold as a part of the Bread Trio gift box.

The Lambs Farm, Inc.

FDA Food Low Feb 5, 2014

Bean Paste Bread, Net Wt. 420 g, product is packaged within a plastic bag with twelve (12) bags per carton.

Lsg Food World Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Fresh Cactus ("Nopal"), 40lbs/bx

Marquez Produce Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

California Girl canned Peach Halves in Juice, 6 cans per case. UPC 52391 72992

Atlapac Trading Company Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Simply balanced, herb mixed freeze dried vegetables all natural, Ingredients: Super sweet corn, edamame, peas, carrots, (carrots, sugar, dextrose, tapioca starch), Italian seasoning (Garlic, tomato (tomato, salt), crushed red pepper, basil, oregano), coconut oil, sea salt. May contain peanut, tree nuts, milk, soy, and wheat., Net WT 2.5 oz (71 g), UPC 0 85239 08318 5, distributed by Target Corporation, Minneapolis, MN 55403.

American Importing Co, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Blueberry Bread loaf sold under the Lambs Farm brand and packaged in a plastic bag with a net weight of 8 oz. This product was only sold as a part of the Bread Trio gift box.

The Lambs Farm, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

NatureBox Salsa Spiced Nut Mix; Net. WT: 4 oz. (113 g), Stand up Pouch, Vegan Ingredients: Almonds, Corn chips with flax (yellow corn masa, flax seed, soybean oil, salt), Cashews, seasoning ( tomato powder, salt, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, spices, cilantro, lime juice powder, corn syrup, lime juice, lime oil, paprika, soybean oil), corn syrup, sugar. No UPC on product. Distributed by NatureBox, San Carlos, CA 94070

NatureBox, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 5, 2014

Monarch Breakfast Syrup, in 1.5 oz. portion control cups, Distributed by US Foods, Inc., Rosemont, IL 60018.

Sauer Company The C F

FDA Food Low Feb 5, 2014

Cactus Pads (Nopal) Mexpogroup: Product of Mexico

Washington Vegetable Co

FDA Food Low Feb 5, 2014

Hnos. Perez brand cactus leaves (pads): distributed by: West Coast Produce 300 Franklin St. Oakland, CA 94607

West Coast Produce, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Snowball Cookies sold under the Lambs Farm brand and packaged in a white metal tin with a net weight of 1 lb.

The Lambs Farm, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Shortbread Almond Crescent cookies sold under the Lambs Farm brand and packaged in a plastic bag with a net weight of 10 oz.

The Lambs Farm, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Digestaze, dietary supplement, 90 vegetable capsules per bottle. They are sold under brand DESBIO

Health Wright Products Inc

FDA Food Low Feb 5, 2014

Bread Filled with Jam, Net Wt. 420 g, product is packaged within a plastic bag with twelve (12) bags per carton.

Lsg Food World Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Raspberry Swirl Bread loaf sold under the Lambs Farm brand and packaged in a plastic bag with a net weight of 8 oz. This product was only sold as a part of the Bread Trio gift box.

The Lambs Farm, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Feb 5, 2014

Marlyce's Homemade Butterballs

L. M. Noodle Company, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

B-Complex with Enzymes, Vitamin/Enzyme Supplement. Packaged 60 vegetable capsules per bottle. They are sold under brand Enzyme Research Products.

Health Wright Products Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Cactus Leaves/pads ("Nopales"), 40 lbs

Marquez Produce Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Lemon Butter Cookies sold under the Lambs Farm brand and packaged in a plastic bag with a net weight of 10 oz.

The Lambs Farm, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Double Chocolate Butter Cookies sold under the Lambs Farm brand and packaged in a plastic bag with a net weight of 10 oz.

The Lambs Farm, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Cheerful Cookie Combo containing an assortment of Lemon Butter Cookies and Famous Butter Cookies sold under the Lambs Farm brand and packaged in a white metal tin with a net weight of 1 lb.

The Lambs Farm, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Walmart Great Value Tex Mex Trail Mix, Net Wt 28 oz (793g), Distributed by Wal Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, AR, packed in rigid clear plastic jars.

Ann's House of Nuts, Inc

FDA Food Low Feb 5, 2014

Lam Sheng Kee Fu Zhou Vermicell, Net Wt. 4.4 LB (2000 g), product is packaged in plastic bag with twelve (12) bags per carton. UPC 6949682 803360; Manufactured by LAM SHENG KEE (HK) INTERNATIONAL LIMITED RM3. 8/F, YUEXIU BLDG., 160-174 LOCKHART ROAD, WAN CHAI HK; Distributed by: S&M INT'L INC 100 Pulaski Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002, Product of China.

Lsg Food World Inc

FDA Food Moderate Feb 5, 2014

Famous Butter Cookies sold under the Lambs Farm brand and packaged in a plastic bag with a net weight of 10 oz.

The Lambs Farm, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 29, 2014

Candy Place Chocolate Santas, in 11 oz clear plastic bags, individually wrapped assortment of double chocolate, caramel, and peanut butter flavored chocolates, distributed by Giant Eagle, Pittsburgh, PA. Ingredients: Sugar, partially hydrogenated vegetable oil (Palm kernel, coconut, and/or palm), cocoa (processed with alkali) whey, lactose, skim milk, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanillin (artificial flavor).

Giant Eagle

FDA Food Critical Jan 29, 2014

Heavenly Blue, (Raw milk, salt, culture, coagulant ), Flat Creek Lodge, 367 Bishop Chapel Church Rd, Swainsboro, GA 30401. The raw milk blue cheese is packaged in clear plastic, with sizes ranging from 1/2 lb to whole wheels.

Flat Creek Farm & Dairy

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Low salt, vacuum packaged, Hot Smoked Salmon (may include any of the following varieties Coho, Keta, King, Sockeye). Jensen's product is labeled in part "*** JENSEN'S SEATTLE STYLE SMOKED WILD PACIFIC SALMON JENESN'S SMOKEHOUSE, INC. *** Keep Refrigerated Below 38 F*** INGREDIENTS: WILD PACIFIC KING SALMON, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, HARDWOOD SMOKE ***" Lusamerica Keta or Sockey product is shipped with the "Keep Frozen" sticker on individual units. No label was provided. ALCHEMIST SEAFOOD Kin

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Delish Asian Style Noodle Salad, Tender noodles, crisp snowpeas, carrots and red bell peppers tossed with a zesty sesame dressing. 6 oz (170g) in clam shell plastic container. Packaged for Walgreens Manufactured by Glass Onion Catering, Richmond, CA.

Atherstone Foods Inc dba Glass Onion Catering

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Hot Smoked Garlic Pepper Atlantic Salmon, Item HS-D, vacuum packaged and either frozen or refrigerated, ranging in size between about one pound to eight pounds. The UPC for the net weight 0.445 lbs. is 0 240100 214246. The label is read in part: HOT SMOKED GARLIC PEPPER SALMON SALMON, SALT, GARLIC, PEPPER, MIXED HARDWOOD SMOKE, KEEP REFRIGERATED AT 38 DEGREES OR BELOW, Josephson's, Astoria, Oregon 97103.

Josephson's Smokehouse

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Lobster Bisque, product 45036. Net WT 4.0 lbs. Keep Frozen.

Colony Brands, Inc.

FDA Food Critical Jan 22, 2014

USPlabs OxyELITE Pro Super Thermo POWDER Plus Advanced Carnitine Transport System DIETARY SUPPLEMENT Fruit Punch Manufactured for USPlabs, LLC (Dallas, TX 75220), distributed in the following sizes: Fruit Punch 0.15 oz; Fruit Punch 4.6 oz; and Fruit Punch 5 oz

USPlabs, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Artichoke Wheatberry Salad: sold in prepackaged pint and half pint containers in the Prepared Foods Dept. as well as sold fresh from the Deli case and salad bar.

Whole Foods Market

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.