PlainRecalls

Product category · Updated Aug 19, 2026

Food recalls

Food safety recalls including contamination, mislabeling, and undeclared allergens

Total recalls
25,513
Top agency
FDA Food
Years covered
2000–2026
Check a product → All categories

Food ranks #2 of 12 among PlainRecalls categories by recall count (25,513 notices, 24.4% of the archive); 46% of graded records are high-severity.

The FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA have published 25,513 food recalls between 2000 and 2026 - roughly 24.4% of the 104,423-record archive. Among 12 product categories, that is #2 of 12. Of the 25,513 records graded for severity, 46% are high-severity. Most are issued by FDA Food. Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not a product's inherent danger.

  • 25,513 total recalls
  • #2 of 12 among categories
  • 46% graded high-severity
  • FDA Food top agency

Category snapshot

According to PlainRecalls' category ranking (distinct recall events, same sort as /category), Food is #2 of 12 (2nd of 12) with 25,513 recalls, about 24.4% of the 104,423-record federal archive, with 11,676 graded high-severity, most issued by FDA Food.

25,513
total recalls
#2 of 12
category rank by events
46%
graded high-severity
FDA Food
top issuing agency

Where Food sits among all 12 categories

Distinct recall-event inventory across every PlainRecalls product category. Food is marked; archive size reflects reporting volume, not inherent product danger.

Food vs all categories by recall count

Where this category's archive sits among every tracked product class

25,513 2nd of 12 higher than 10 of 12 categories

Categories, banded by distinct recall-event inventory

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more categories. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA federal recall filings · 2026-10-16

Do more recalls mean more Class I danger?

Food sits at the 86th percentile of category volume (25,513 recalls) and the 86th percentile of Class I rate (46.3% of agency-classified notices) among 7 categories with enough classified rows to measure, those two ranks are not interchangeable.

Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16. 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 7 entities by Total recalls (count) (X) and Class I share of classified (%) (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Large · Class I–heavySmaller · Class I–heavyLarge · fewer Class ISmaller · fewer Class I 010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000 0%20%40%60%80% Total recalls (count) Class I share of classified (%) Category volume vs Class I rate Signature insight Medical DevicesFoodDrugs & MedicationsChildren & Baby ProductsDietary SupplementsMeat & PoultryCosmetics & Personal Care
Each point is a product category plotted by total recalls (x) and Class I share of agency-classified notices (y). Crosshairs mark the within-sample medians (4,017 recalls · 15.7% Class I). Rate uses only rows with an agency Class I/II/III label, CPSC/NHTSA blanks stay out of the denominator. Medical Devices is the clearest volume-without-Class-I-density example in this release. Source: FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS & NHTSA public recall data as of 2026-10-16.
Read the chart, every category as text

Percentiles are within this release's classified-enough category sample. Class I % uses only agency-classified notices.

CategoryRecallsVol %ileClassifiedClass IClass I %Rate %ile
Medical Devices41,07010040,7633,6539%14
Food25,5138625,22211,67646.3%86
Drugs & Medications14,4737114,4171,50810.5%29
Children & Baby Products4,017572,48335214.2%43
Dietary Supplements2,018431,99346623.4%71
Meat & Poultry1,672291,6721,14568.5%100
Cosmetics & Personal Care1,388141,28920315.7%57

Food recalls by year

2000–2026

0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 3000 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2392 2595 2774 1717 1745 1125 1045 1368 2039 1282 1433 813

Source: FDA · CPSC · USDA FSIS · NHTSA As of Aug 19, 2026

Severity distribution

Graded records only

recalls
Source FDA / CPSC severity classification

Recalls by issuing agency

recalls
Source PlainRecalls index of federal feeds

Counts reflect market size and reporting activity, not inherent danger, we do not rank products by risk from raw recall volume.

Recalls in Food

Newest first · Page 434 of 511

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Low salt, vacuum packaged, Hot Smoked Farmed Raised Salmon (Atlantic, Coho, Keta, King, Steelhead, and Sockeye). AKS (Alaska King Seafoods) products such as Sockeye Traditional, Coho Traditional, Keta Traditional, Farmed Atlantic Traditional are labeled in parts: "***IMPORTANT KEEP FROZEN***THAW UNDER REFRIGERATION (BELOW 38 F) IMMEDIATELY BEFORE USE***. Jack's Fish Spot products such as Coho, Keta, King, Sockeye are labeled in parts: "***Important: Keep Frozen. Thaw under refrigerati

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Hot Smoked Wine Maple Salmon, Item HS-B, vacuum packaged and either frozen or refrigerated, ranging in size between about one pound to eight pounds. The UPC for net weight 0.445 lbs. is 0 240080 618023. The label is read in part: HOT SMOKED WINE-MAPLE SALMON SALMON, SALT, SUGAR, SOY, COOKING WINE, MAPLE FLAVORING, SPICES, MIXED HARDWOOD SMOKE, KEEP REFRIGERATED AT 38 DEGREES OR BELOW, Josephson's, Astoria, Oregon 97103.

Josephson's Smokehouse

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Jack's Fish Spot Hot Smoked Cajun Atlantic is a low salt, vacuum packaged, Hot Smoked Salmon. This product is labeled in parts: "***Hot Smoked Atlantic Salmon*** INGREDIENTS: Atlantic Salmon, Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices and Natural Wood Smoke***Important: Keep Frozen. Thaw under refrigeration immediately before use***".

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Hickory Smoked King Salmon is sold in vacuum packed plastic packages, net weight from 0.5 to 1 lb., with label located on the front that include the pack date and AK 604. The label is read in parts: "***BIG BLUE FISHERIES, LLC***Hickory Smoked King Salmon***Ingredients: Wild Alaskan Salmon, Water, Sugar, Salt, & Soy Sauce***AK 604***Order online @ alaskasmokedfish.com***".

Big Blue Fisheries

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Southwestern Salad kit (20 lb box). Contents in individual Bags: Cooked Soo Foo Roasted Corn Red and Yellow Bell Peppers Jalapenos Cilantro Pepitas Dressing. Packaged for Whole Foods Manufactured by Glass Onion Catering, Richmond, CA

Atherstone Foods Inc dba Glass Onion Catering

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Delish Vegetarian Wrap, Fire Roasted red bell pepper tortilla with tender mixed greens, fresh carrots, cucumber, Jicama, sundried tomatoes, couscous & ages asiago cheese with a side of sweet basil dressing. 11.3 oz, (322 g)) wrapped in cellophane. Packaged for Walgreens Manufactured by Glass Onion Catering, Richmond, CA.

Atherstone Foods Inc dba Glass Onion Catering

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Great Ruby Fish Co products are such as Keta and King Hot smoked salmon. No labels provided. Products are labeled with lot code sticker and "KEEP FROZEN" sticker on individual units. The customer applies their own label upon receipt. Rolf's Choice Sockeye hot smoked salmon is labeled in part: "***ROLF'S CHOICE***SMOKED ALASKAN KING SALMON*** Ingredients: salmon, salt, brown sugar, hardwood smoke***Important: Keep frozen. Thaw under refrigeration immediately before use***".

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Low salt, vacuum packaged, Hot Smoked King Nova Salmon. The following is information on the individual products for Alaska King Seafoods brand: All AKS stands for Alaska King Seafoods product labels contain the following statement above or below the product name and/or ingredient statement: "***IMPORTANT KEEP FROZEN***THAW UNDER REFRIGERATION (BELOW 38 F) IMMEDIATELY BEFORE USE***DIST OR DISTRIBUTED BY: ALASKA KING SEAFOODS, PO BOX 1826 TACOMA, WA 98401***" "***AKS***Hot Smoked King N

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Low salt, vacuum packaged, Hot Smoked Trout and Arctic Char. Clippership products are labeled in parts: "***IMPORTANT. Keep Frozen. Thaw under refrigeration immediately before use***".

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Smoked King Salmon Bellies is sold in vacuum packed plastic packages, net weight from 0.5 to 1 lb., with label located on the front that include the pack date and AK 604. The label is read in parts: "***BIG BLUE FISHERIES, LLC***Smoked King Salmon Bellies***Ingredients: Wild Alaskan Salmon, Water, Sugar, Salt, & Soy Sauce***AK 604***Order online @ alaskasmokedfish.com***".

Big Blue Fisheries

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Pepper Smoked King Salmon. Product sold in vacuum packed plastic packages, net weight from 0.5 to 1 lb., with label located on the front that include the pack date and AK 604. The label is read in parts: "***BIG BLUE FISHERIES, LLC***Pepper Smoked King Salmon***Ingredients: Wild Alaskan Salmon, Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce, & Pepper***AK 604***Order online @ alaskasmokedfish.com***".

Big Blue Fisheries

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Pepper Smoked Coho Salmon is sold in vacuum packed plastic packages, net weight from 0.5 to 1 lb., with label located on the front that include the pack date and AK 604. The label is read in parts: "***BIG BLUE FISHERIES, LLC***Pepper Smoked Coho Salmon***Ingredients: Wild Alaskan Salmon, Water, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce, & Pepper***AK 604***Order online @ alaskasmokedfish.com***".

Big Blue Fisheries

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Delish Greek Style Orzo Salad; Traditional orzo, cucumber, red bell peppers, green onion and Kalamata olives tossed with a creamy Greek Style yogurt and feta dressing. 6 oz (170g) in clam shell plastic container. Packaged for Walgreens Manufactured by Glass Onion Catering, Richmond, CA.

Atherstone Foods Inc dba Glass Onion Catering

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Smoked Coho Salmon Bellies is sold in vacuum packed plastic packages, net weight from 0.5 to 1 lb., with label located on the front that include the pack date and AK 604. The label is read in parts: "***BIG BLUE FISHERIES, LLC***Smoked Coho Salmon Bellies***Ingredients: Wild Alaskan Salmon, Water, Sugar, Salt, & Soy Sauce***AK 604***Order online @ alaskasmokedfish.com***".

Big Blue Fisheries

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Hot Smoked Pink Salmon is Low salt, vacuum packaged. Clippership Hot Smoked Pink Salmon does not have any labels. Lummi Island Co-Op product's label is read in parts: "***WILD SMOKED PINK SALMON***LUMMI ISLANDWILD.COM***KEEP FROZEN***Thawing Instructions: Remove all packaging Thaw under refrigeration; Maintain below 38 F (30 C)***LUMMI ISLAND WILD***Wild Caught*** Product of U.S.A.*** Important. Keep Frozen. Thaw Under Refrigeration Immediately Before Use***Ingredients: Pacific Salmon, S

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Hot Smoked Alaskan Sockeye Salmon is a low salt, vacuum packaged. Great Ruby Fish Co Sockeye Hot smoked salmon has no labels. ROLF'S Choice Sockeye Salmon is labeled in parts: "***ROLF'S CHOICE***SMOKED ALASKAN SOCKEYE SALMON*** Ingredients: salmon, salt, brown sugar, hardwood smoke***Important: Keep frozen. Thaw under refrigeration immediately before use***". ROLF'S Choice Sockeye Salmon also contains a white sticker stating "***Important Keep Frozen Thaw under refrigeration Prior t

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Low salt, vacuum packaged, Hot Smoked Sturgeon Clippership product is labeled in parts: "***Keep Frozen. Thaw under refrigeration immediately before use***".

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Low salt, vacuum packaged, Hot Smoked Halibut was sold under brand Clippership. No product labeling was provided.

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Trader Joe's Classic Greek Salad with Feta Cheese, Cucumber Kalamata olives and Greek Dressing; (9 oz) (255 g) in plastic clam shell container. Packaged for Trader Joe's Manufactured by Glass Onion Catering, Richmond, CA

Atherstone Foods Inc dba Glass Onion Catering

FDA Food Critical Jan 22, 2014

SOLID MILK CHOCOLATE SANTA candy

Concertos In Chocolate LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Variety Smoked Pack is sold in vacuum packed plastic packages, net weight 1.5 lbs., with label located on the front that include the pack date and AK 604. No label was provided.

Big Blue Fisheries

FDA Food Critical Jan 22, 2014

DEL CAMPO PAPA SECA DRIED POTATO NET WT 14 OZ IMPORTED BY MEGABUSINESS PRODUCT OF PERU. UPC CODE 891726000218

MEGABUSINESS LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Teriyaki Smoked King Salmon is sold in vacuum packed plastic packages, net weight from 0.5 to 1 lb., with label located on the front that include the pack date and AK 604. The label is read in parts: "***BIG BLUE FISHERIES, LLC***Teriyaki Smoked King Salmon***Ingredients: Wild Alaskan Salmon, Water, Sugar, Salt, & Soy Sauce***AK 604***Order online @ alaskasmokedfish.com***".

Big Blue Fisheries

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Hot Smoked Pepper Atlantic Salmon, Item HS-C, vacuum packaged and either frozen or refrigerated, ranging in size between about one pound to eight pounds. The UPC for net weight 0.425 lbs. is 0 240120 813603. The label is read in part: HOT SMOKED PEPPERED ATLANTIC SALMON, ATLANTIC SALMON, SALT, COARSE, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, MIXED HARDWOOD SMOKE, KEEP REFRIGERATED AT 38 DEGREES OR BELOW, Josephson's, Astoria, Oregon 97103. An informational flyer that the firm sends with ma

Josephson's Smokehouse

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Smoked Wild Silver (Coho) Salmon Filet is sold in vacuum packed plastic packages, net weight from 1 lb. to 2.5 lbs., with label located on the front that include the pack date and AK 604. NO label was provided.

Big Blue Fisheries

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Southwest SooFoo Salad: sold in prepackaged pint and half pint containers in the Prepared Foods Dept. as well as sold fresh from the Deli case and salad bar.

Whole Foods Market

FDA Food Low Jan 22, 2014

Shredded Swiss Cheese, INGREDIENTS: Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes......Aged 60 days. CONTAINS: MILK NET WT. 80 OZ. (5 LB.) 2.2kg MFG By Biery cheese Co., Louisville, OH 44641

Biery Cheese Co

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Short Strips Teriyaki is a low salt, vacuum packaged, Hot Smoked Salmon, and it is sold under Alaska King Seafoods brand. The labels contain the following statement above or below the product name and/or ingredient statement: "***IMPORTANT KEEP FROZEN***THAW UNDER REFRIGERATION (BELOW 38 F) IMMEDIATELY BEFORE USE***DIST OR DISTRIBUTED BY: ALASKA KING SEAFOODS, PO BOX 1826 TACOMA, WA 98401***" "***Short Strips Teriyaki***INGREDIENTS: SALMON, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 22, 2014

Candy Sweet Spots, 2oz. (3 display packages/case; 12-2oz packages/display case). UPC 0-73563-00471-6

Bee International, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Hickory Smoked Black Cod is sold in vacuum packed plastic packages, net weight from 0.5 to 1 lb., with label located on the front that include the pack date and AK 604. The label is read in parts: "***BIG BLUE FISHERIES, LLC***Hickory Smoked Black Cod***Ingredients: Wild Alaskan Black Cod, Water, Sugar, Salt, & Soy Sauce***AK 604***Order online @ alaskasmokedfish.com***".

Big Blue Fisheries

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Low salt, vacuum packaged, Hot Smoked Black Cod sold under Clippership. No label was provided.

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Jack's Fish Spot Hot Smoked Atlantic Garlic & Pepper Chunks is a low salt, vacuum packaged, hot smoked salmon. The product is labeled in parts: "***Hot Smoked Atlantic Salmon*** INGREDIENTS: Atlantic Salmon, Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices and Natural Wood Smoke***Important: Keep Frozen. Thaw under refrigeration immediately before use***".

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Low salt, vacuum packaged, Garlic Pepper Hot Smoked Salmon with Hardwood. AKS (Alaska King Salmon) product is labeled in parts: "***Garlic Pepper Smoked Salmon product ***GARLIC PEPPER SMOKED SALMON ***INGREDIENTS: SALMON, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, PEPPER, HARDWOOD SMOKE***".

Jensens Old Fashioned Smokehouse Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Teriyaki Smoked Coho Salmon is sold in vacuum packed plastic packages, net weight from 0.5 to 1 lb., with label located on the front that include the pack date and AK 604. The label is read in parts: "***BIG BLUE FISHERIES, LLC***Teriyaki Smoked Coho Salmon***Ingredients: Wild Alaskan Salmon, Water, Sugar, Salt, & Soy Sauce***AK 604***Order online @ alaskasmokedfish.com***".

Big Blue Fisheries

FDA Food Critical Jan 22, 2014

Fosforel Atlantika Herring Fillet in Oil (200 g) Product of Russia Imported by: Zip International Group LLC 160 Raritan Center Parkway, Unit 6 Edison, NJ 08837 UPC: 4607106577526

Zip International Group LLC.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Hickory Smoked Coho Salmon is sold in vacuum packed plastic packages, net weight from 0.5 to 1 lb., with label located on the front that include the pack date and AK 604. The label is read in parts: "***BIG BLUE FISHERIES, LLC***Hickory Smoked Coho Salmon***Ingredients: Wild Alaskan Salmon, Water, Sugar, Salt, & Soy Sauce***AK 604***Order online @ alaskasmokedfish.com***".

Big Blue Fisheries

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Sitka Sound Seafoods Hickory Smoked Salmon (Coho, King, or Sockeye) is hot smoked salmon, vacuum packaged, random net weight. The product is labeled in parts: "***Sitka Sound Seafoods***329 Katlian St. Sitka, Ak. 99835***Hickory Smoked***Salmon***Ingredients: Wild Alaskan Coho Salmon, Water, Sugar, Salt, & Soysauce***Keep Frozen***Thaw Under Refrigeration***Refrigerated After Opening/Thawing***Processed by Big Blue Fisheries LLC***AK604***.

North Pacific Seafoods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 22, 2014

Wheat Berry Salad kit (20 lb box). Contents in package: Cooked Wheat Berry Zucchini Cherry Tomatoes Red Bell Pepper Artichoke Pieces Shallots Almonds Dressing. Packaged for Whole Foods Manufactured by Glass Onion Catering, Richmond, CA

Atherstone Foods Inc dba Glass Onion Catering

FDA Food Moderate Jan 15, 2014

Organic Almonds: Baugher Ranch Organics; Certified Organic by California Organic Farmers May Contain occasional Shell fragments. Keep Refrigerated; 25 lbs. Baugher Farms, Orland, CA

Baugher Ranch Organics, Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 15, 2014

Armanino Alfredo Sauce; Frozen in 10 oz x 12 pouches per case (sample, not for retail sale) and 3 lb. pouches 4 x 3 lb. pouches per case for food service use UPC - 10 oz. samples: 10041622 002635 UPC 3 lb. pouch: 10041622 019428 Distributed by Armanino Foods, Hayward, CA; Manufactured by Del Monaco Specialty Foods, Walnut Creek, CA

Del Monaco Specialty Foods Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 15, 2014

Hood brand Fat Free Chocolate Milk, 8 oz. UPC: 0 44100 11244 7

HP Hood LLC

FDA Food Low Jan 15, 2014

Safeway Kitchens In Shell Edamame; Net Wt: 48 oz. (3 lb, 1.35Kg) 12 x 3 lb bags per case: Product of China: Packed in Canada Safeway, Pleasanton, CA.

Safeway Inc

FDA Food Critical Jan 15, 2014

Creole & Company Creole Bisque, NET WEIGHT 3.47 oz (98g), manufacture for: Creole & Company, 145 Robert E. Lee Blvd. Penthouse Suite, New Orleans, LA 70124, UPC: 811773014869

Creole & Company, LLC

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

Diet Coke, 2L, 67.6 FL OZ (2 QT 3.6 FL OZ), UPC 4900005011

Coca Cola Bottling Company United-East, LLC

FDA Food Low Jan 8, 2014

LipiChol 540 (Omega-3 Phospholipid) Medical Food Dispense by Prescription Distributed by: PharmaceutiX Orlando, Florida

Atlantic Pro Nutrients, Inc. dba XYMOGEN

FDA Food Critical Jan 8, 2014

Reser's Fine Foods, Cheesy Macaroni Salad, packaged in 454 gm (UPC 071117182415) and 1.25 KG (UPC 071117612271) plastic containers.

Reser's Fine Foods, Inc.

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

The refrigerated vacuum packed hot smoked oysters, Teriyaki flavor, is sold in 2.5 oz. or 4 oz. packages. There is no UPC for this product. The product main label is read in part "***T&S OYSTER FARM NETARTS BAY***SMOKED OYSTERS***NET Net Weight 4 oz (113g) ***PERISHABLE KEEP REFRIGERATED AT OR BELOW 38***Cert. # OR-179-SP 703 Ivy st. Tillamook OR 97141***". Sticker is placed on the package to identify the "TERIYAKI" flavor.

T And S Oyster Farm

FDA Food Low Jan 8, 2014

Gold Label Shrimp Dip in 7 oz plastic containers, Manufactured by Adelphia Seafood, ingredients: cream cheese (pasteurized milk & cream, cheese culture, salt, stabilizers (carob bean and/or xanthan gums), water, shrimp, surimi (fish protein (pollock, cod and/or pacific whiting), water, wheat/corn starch, natural crab extract, soy oil), shrimp base (shrimp, salt, monosodium glutamate, spices), contains 2% or less of the following: spices, natural preservative (inactive dry yeast, lactic acid, cul

Hahn, Harry O Seafood Inc

FDA Food Low Jan 8, 2014

Adelphia Seafood Shrimp & Scallop Rotini, in 5 lb. plastic tubs, Adelphia Seafood, West Lawn, PA. Ingredients: pasta, oil (soybean and olive), cider vinegar, water, shrimp, scallops, red & green peppers, red onion, food starch, salt, spices, natural preservatives. Allergens: soybeans, shellfish, wheat

Hahn, Harry O Seafood Inc

FDA Food Moderate Jan 8, 2014

The refrigerated vacuum packed hot smoked oysters, Habanero flavor, is sold in 2.5 oz. or 4 oz. packages. There is no UPC for this product. The product main label is read in part "***T&S OYSTER FARM NETARTS BAY***SMOKED OYSTERS***NET Net Weight 4 oz (113g) ***PERISHABLE KEEP REFRIGERATED AT OR BELOW 38***Cert. # OR-179-SP 703 Ivy st. Tillamook OR 97141***". Sticker is placed on the package to identify the "HABANERO" flavor.

T And S Oyster Farm

What to do with this

Monitoring food? Start here.

  • Check a specific product against the full federal archive before you use or buy it. Recall checker
  • Most food recalls come from FDA Food - browse that agency's full feed. FDA Food recalls
  • Sort the whole archive by severity to see the highest-risk active recalls first. Rankings

Recall categorization follows the issuing agency's product taxonomy; always confirm specifics on the official notice.

Nearby categories

Adjacent product categories that share hazard patterns or regulatory oversight.

Data sources

Category data as of Aug 19, 2026.

Every figure on PlainRecalls is rendered directly from official FDA, CPSC, USDA FSIS and NHTSA recall records; no number is typed in by an editor. Category counts and the year trend are computed across the full archive for food. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 19, 2026.